Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses participants during 15th tranche of Rozgar Mela held simultaneously at 47 locations nationwide through Video Conferencing
Over 51,000 appointment letters distributed to newly-inducted youth in various government departments and organisations
26 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela, a flagship initiative dedicated to enhancing employment opportunities across India, was held on April 26th, 2025.
Addressing the event via videoconferencing, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed over 51,000 appointment letters to newly-inducted youth in various government departments and organisations.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister emphasized that the youth are undeniably the bedrock of a nation's progress and prestige. He remarked that wherever young people actively engage in the process of nation-building, those countries not only accelerate along the path of development but also carve out a distinct and respected identity on the global stage. Highlighting the government's unwavering commitment to empowering the youth, he spoke of various mission-driven initiatives such as Skill India, Make in India, and Digital India, which aim to create abundant employment and self-employment opportunities.
He bestowed upon the newly appointed recruits a guiding mantra — “Nagarik Parmo Dharma” — urging them to adopt it as a lifelong principle. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all the selected candidates and their families.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Kumar handed over appointment letters to 25 candidates. Total 185 candidates received appointment letters today including 31 women. So far, the Rozgar Mela initiative has facilitated the onboarding of more than ten lakh of young professionals into public service, acting as a catalyst for transforming aspirations into meaningful careers.
The newly-appointed individuals will assume different roles ranging from administrative and technical positions to field-level operational duties, reflecting a broad spectrum of government functions. These appointments are expected to significantly enhance the delivery of public services, improve governance outcomes, and bring fresh energy and innovation to the government workforce. Aimed at not just job creation, but also at creating opportunities for professional growth, Rozgar Mela aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 — a future-ready India built on the pillars of employment, empowerment, and efficiency.
Held simultaneously at 47 locations nationwide, this edition of the Rozgar Mela facilitated large-scale recruitments across multiple Ministries and Departments of the Central Government. All of these 47 locations across the country were connected with the Mela during the Prime Minister’s address through Video Conferencing mode.
The Rozgar mela in Delhi, hosted by CBIC was held at the National Media Centre, Delhi. The dignitaries that attended the occasion included Chief Guest, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics and Information & Technology, Guest of Honour Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Minister of State (Independent charge), Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, Shri Sanjay Kumar Aggarwal, Chairman, CBIC, among others.
A total of 185 appointment letters were distributed to the new appointees at this location placing them in key sectors, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of External Affairs, among others—strengthening the administrative machinery while empowering the next generation of public servants.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expressed his joy in handing over appointment letters to the newly recruited youth. In his address, the Minister underscored the government’s steadfast commitment to building robust infrastructure and fostering opportunities that enable young citizens to become self-reliant and future-ready. He urged the new recruits to embrace the guiding principle of “Rashtra Pratham, Sadaiva Pratham — placing the nation first, always — as a compass throughout their careers dedicated to public service and nation-building.
In his welcome address, Dr. Jitendra Kumar highlighted the remarkable inclusivity reflected in the 15th tranche of the Rozgar Mela, under which more than 51000 appointment letters are being distributed. He noted that approximately 28% of the new recruits are women, around 26.4% belong to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), about 13.9% are from the Scheduled Castes (SC), and 7.8% represent the Scheduled Tribes (ST). These figures, he emphasized, are a testament to the government’s continued commitment to ensuring diversity, equity, and equal opportunity in its recruitment processes.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश भर में 47 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित रोजगार मेले के 15वें चरण के प्रतिभागियों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित किया
कई सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र बांटे गए
26 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत में रोजगार के अवसरों को बेहतर करने के प्रति समर्पित एक प्रमुख पहल, रोजगार मेला का 15वां संस्करण 26 अप्रैल, 2025 को आयोजित किया गया।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कई सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नव-नियुक्त युवाओं को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि युवा निस्संदेह किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति और प्रतिष्ठा का आधार होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां भी युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े होते हैं, वे देश केवल विकास के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर एक अलग और सम्मानित पहचान भी बनाते हैं। युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने स्किल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी कई मिशन-संचालित पहलों पर अपनी बात कही, जिनका उद्देश्य प्रचुर मात्रा में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
उन्होंने नवनियुक्ति प्राप्त अभ्यर्थियों को एक मार्गदर्शक मंत्र दिया - "नागरिक परमो धर्मः - और उनसे इसको जीवन भर के सिद्धांत के तौर पर अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी चयनित अभ्यर्थियों और उनके परिवारों को हृदय से बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार ने 25 उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे। आज कुल 185 उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिले, जिनमें 31 महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। अब तक, रोजगार मेला पहल ने दस लाख से अधिक युवा पेशेवरों को सार्वजनिक सेवा में शामिल होने में मदद की है, जो अपनी आकांक्षाओं को सार्थक करियर में बदलने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के तौर पर कार्य कर रहा है।
नियुक्त किए गए नए लोग प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी पदों से लेकर क्षेत्र-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन पदों तक तमाम भूमिकाएं संभालेंगे, जो सरकारी कार्यों के व्यापक दायरे को दर्शाती हैं। इन नियुक्तियों से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी, शासन के परिणामों में सुधार और सरकारी कर्मचारियों में नई ऊर्जा और नवाचार लाने की उम्मीद है। केवल रोजगार सृजन, बल्कि इसके साथ पेशेवर प्रगति के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से, रोजगार मेला विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण- एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत, जो रोजगार, सशक्तिकरण और दक्षता के स्तंभों पर निर्मित किया गया है, से मेल खाता है।
देशभर में 47 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित इस रोजगार मेले में केंद्र सरकार के कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में बड़े पैमाने पर भर्तियां की गईं। प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के दौरान देश भर के ये सभी 47 स्थान वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए मेले से जुड़े।
दिल्ली में सीबीआईसी की ओर से आयोजित रोजगार मेला राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), सुश्री रचना शाह, सचिव, डीओपीटी, श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, सीबीआईसी, के साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
यहां कुल 185 नव नियुक्त व्यक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए, जिससे उन्हें गृह मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, तथा विदेश मंत्रालय सहित अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नियुक्त किया गया - जिससे प्रशासनिक तंत्र को मजबूती मिली तथा लोक सेवकों की अगली पीढ़ी को सशक्त भी किया गया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नवनियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपते हुए अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री ने मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और युवा नागरिकों को आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाने वाले अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने नए भर्ती हुए लोगों से राष्ट्र प्रथम, सदैव प्रथम सार्वजनिक सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समर्पित अपने करियर के दौरान एक दिशा-निर्देश के रूप में - राष्ट्र को हमेशा पहले रखना - के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार ने रोजगार मेले के 15वें चरण में उल्लेखनीय समावेशिता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके अंतर्गत 51000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई भर्तियों में लगभग 28% महिलाएं हैं, लगभग 26.4% अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) से हैं, लगभग 13.9% अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) से हैं, और 7.8% अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये आंकड़े सरकार की भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं में विविधता, समानता और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं।