Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary presides over Passing Out Parade of 75th batch of 42 Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Indirect Taxes) officer trainees at NACIN, Palasamudram
Confident that new batch of officers will advance vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality: MoS Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
CBIC Chairman urges officers for balance between enforcement and facilitation, encouraging officers to lead with empathy, confidence, and discipline
Public servants must remain accessible, fair and citizen-centric in their conduct: CBIC Member
The 75th batch is the first to undergo entire Foundation Training at the newly-developed NACIN Palasaudram campus: DG NACIN
Five exceptional performers also earn gold medals in various benchmarked areas
25 APR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary presided over the Passing Out Parade today as Chief Guest of the 75th batch of 42 Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Indirect Taxes) officer trainees, including 25 men and 17 lady officers at NACIN, Palasamudram. Five officers are from the Royal Government of Bhutan were also part of the training programme. Also present were Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, Ms Aruna Narayan Gupta, Member, CBIC, and Dr. M. Subramanyam, Director General, NACIN, along with senior officers of CBIC and dignitaries.
The Passing Out Parade, National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN), Palasamudram, marks the culmination of an intensive 18-month training programne and commences their journey as Karmayogi, dedicated to safeguarding India’s economic interests.
The ceremony commenced with a solemn observance of mourning and tribute for the victims of the tragic Pahalgam incident, with officers and dignitaries stood in silence to honour victims’ memory.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary commended the batch’s achievements and emphasised their responsibility in building a transparent and accountable tax system. Shri Chaudhary highlighted the role of IRS officers in economic growth and urged them to lead with courage and clarity. The Minister expressed confidence in their ability to advance the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, congratulated the 75th batch officers and outlined their pivotal role in revenue mobilisation, trade facilitation, and national development and urged them to stay updated, uphold integrity, and embrace digital transformation to serve efficiently. Shri Agarwal further urged them for a balance between enforcement and facilitation, encouraging officers to lead with empathy, confidence, and discipline.
In her address, Ms. Aruna Narayan Gupta, Member, CBIC, stressed on ethical conduct, empathy and continuous learning, while underscoring “Sevabhav” as a foundational quality for IRS officers, urging them to approach their duties with empathy, humility and a service-oriented mindset. She emphasised that public servants must remain accessible, fair and citizen-centric in their conduct, reinforcing that serving people is at the heart of governance.
In his address, Dr. M. Subramanyam, Director General, NACIN, congratulated the officers as they are the first batch to undergo their entire foundational training at the newly developed NACIN Palasamudram campus, making the occasion a historic milestone for the academy. Further emphasising adaptability, public service and the importance of integrity in shaping modern tax officers, he expressed pride in the academy’s evolving capabilities, highlighting its advanced training infrastructure and growing international collaborations.
During the ceremony, the following exceptional performers of the 75th batch, were honoured with gold medals for their outstanding achievements:
• Finance Minister’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Sreekumar Ravindrakumar for achieving balanced excellence in academics, attendance and physical training.
• Chairman’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Abhishek Maji for securing the highest aggregate marks in written examinations.
• Smt. Kaushalya Narayanan Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Ms. Pooja Barwal for her outstanding performance as the best lady officer trainee.
• Director General’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Shantanu Sunil Malani for consistent performance and excellent conduct throughout the training.
• Shri N.K. Upadhyay Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Mrs Sathya Parvathy R for exemplary discipline, conduct and teamwork.
The parade included a display of drills, showcasing the professionalism and discipline of the officers and also reaffirmed NACIN’s role as a world-class institution committed to excellence in training and nation-building. The event concluded with the officers taking a solemn pledge to uphold the values of integrity and service as they step into their roles as economic enablers and defenders of the nation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने एनएसीआईएन, पालसमुद्रम् में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) के 42 ट्रेनी अधिकारियों के 75वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अधिकारियों का नया बैच आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक समानता को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे विकसित भारत का विजन आगे बढ़ेगा
सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने अधिकारियों से प्रवर्तन और सुविधा के बीच संतुलन बनाने का आग्रह किया, उन्हें सहानुभूति, आत्मविश्वास और अनुशासन के साथ नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
लोक सेवकों को अपने व्यहार में सुलभ, निष्पक्ष और नागरिक-केंद्रित रहना चाहिए: सीबीआईसी सदस्य
75वां बैच नव-विकसित एनएसीआईएन पालसमुद्रम् परिसर में संपूर्ण फाउंडेशन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाला पहला बैच है: महानिदेशक एनएसीआईएन
असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाले 5 लोगों को विभिन्न बेंचमार्क क्षेत्रों में स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए गए
25 APR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने शुक्रवार को पालसमुद्रम् स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर और नार्कोटिक्स अकादमी (एनएसीआईएन) में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क एवं अप्रत्यक्ष कर) के 42 ट्रेनी अधिकारियों के 75वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड की अध्यक्षता की। इस परेड में 25 पुरुष और 17 महिला अधिकारी शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भूटान की शाही सरकार के 5 अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, सीबीआईसी की सदस्य सुश्री अरुणा नारायण गुप्ता और एनएसीआईएन के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. सुब्रमण्यम के साथ सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं नारकोटिक्स अकादमी (एनएसीआईएन), पालसमुद्रम् की पासिंग आउट परेड 18 महीने के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के समापन का प्रतीक है तथा भारत के आर्थिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित कर्मयोगी के रूप में उनकी यात्रा की शुरुआत करती है।
समारोह पहलगाम घटना के पीड़ितों को शोक और श्रद्धांजलि के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसमें अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उनकी स्मृति में खड़े होकर मौन श्रद्धांजलि दी
इस अवसर पर वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने बैच की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और पारदर्शी तथा जवाबदेह कर प्रणाली के निर्माण में उनकी जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। श्री चौधरी ने आर्थिक विकास में आईआरएस अधिकारियों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और उनसे साहस और स्पष्टता के साथ नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक समानता को बढ़ावा देकर सरकार के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने 75वें बैच के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और राजस्व जुटाने, व्यापार सुविधा और राष्ट्रीय विकास में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और उनसे अपडेट रहने, ईमानदारी बनाए रखने और कुशलतापूर्वक सेवा करने के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। श्री अग्रवाल ने अधिकारियों से प्रवर्तन और सुविधा के बीच संतुलन बनाने का आग्रह किया और अधिकारियों को सहानुभूति, आत्मविश्वास और अनुशासन के साथ नेतृत्व करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने संबोधन में सीबीआईसी की सदस्य सुश्री अरुणा नारायण गुप्ता ने नैतिक आचरण, सहानुभूति और निरंतर सीखने पर जोर दिया, साथ ही आईआरएस अधिकारियों के लिए सेवाभावको एक आधारभूत गुण बताया और उनसे सहानुभूति, विनम्रता और सेवा-उन्मुख होकर अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोक सेवकों को अपने आचरण में सुलभ, निष्पक्ष और नागरिक-केंद्रित रहना चाहिए और लोगों की सेवा करना ही उनका लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन में एनएसीआईएन के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. सुब्रमण्यम ने अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से मुखातिब होते हुए कहा कि वे नव विकसित एनएसीआईएन पालसमुद्रम् परिसर में अपना संपूर्ण आधारभूत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले पहले बैच के अधिकारी हैं, जिससे यह अवसर अकादमी के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर बन गया है। उन्होंने आधुनिक कर अधिकारियों को आकार देने में अनुकूलनशीलता, सार्वजनिक सेवा और ईमानदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अकादमी की विकसित क्षमताओं पर गर्व व्यक्त किया और इसके उन्नत प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे और बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।
समारोह के दौरान 75वें बैच के असाधारण प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया:
• वित्त मंत्री का स्वर्ण पदक: श्री श्रीकुमार रविन्द्रकुमार को शैक्षणिक, उपस्थिति और शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण में संतुलित उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
• अध्यक्ष का स्वर्ण पदक: लिखित परीक्षाओं में सर्वोच्च कुल अंक प्राप्त करने के लिए श्री अभिषेक माजी को प्रदान किया गया।
• श्रीमती कौशल्या नारायणन स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक: सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला अधिकारी ट्रेनी के रूप में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सुश्री पूजा बरवाल को प्रदान किया गया।
• महानिदेशक का स्वर्ण पदक: पूरे प्रशिक्षण के दौरान लगातार प्रदर्शन और उत्कृष्ट आचरण के लिए श्री शांतनु सुनील मालानी को प्रदान किया गया।
• श्री एन.के. उपाध्याय स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक: अनुकरणीय अनुशासन, आचरण और टीम वर्क के लिए श्रीमती सत्या पार्वती आर को प्रदान किया गया।
परेड में अभ्यास का प्रदर्शन शामिल था, जिसमें अधिकारियों की व्यावसायिकता और अनुशासन का प्रदर्शन किया गया और साथ ही प्रशिक्षण और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान के रूप में एनएसीआईएन की भूमिका की पुष्टि की गई। कार्यक्रम का समापन अधिकारियों द्वारा ईमानदारी और सेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की शपथ लेने के साथ हुआ, क्योंकि वे आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम और राष्ट्र के रक्षक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाते हैं।