Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FOURTH NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL YARD (3040)
25 APR 2025 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony for Yard 3040, the fourth (ex-GRSE) Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV), was held at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) in Kolkata, on 24 Apr 25.
The ceremony was attended by Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition, as the Chief Guest. Cmde PR Hari (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director of GRSE, along with other senior officials from the Indian Navy and the shipyard, were also present.
This milestone marks a significant step forward in the construction of the NGOPV, further showcasing India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities.
The contracts for indigenous design and construction of eleven Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) were concluded on 30 Mar 23 with Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), Goa and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard GRSE.
The NGOPVs, with an approximate tonnage of 3000T, are designed for Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets and Anti-Piracy missions. Keel Laying of the vessel marks a significant milestone in the overall project timeline. The eleven NGOPVs are being built in consonance with the nation's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat ' and ' Make in India' and are poised to augment the Indian Naval maritime prowess.
(11)MYRZ.jpeg)
(14)RA0Z.jpeg)
(11)ZIT6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اگلی نسل کے چوتھے ساحلی گشتی جہاز (یارڈ نمبر 3040) کی تعمیر کے کام کا افتتاح
25 APR 2025 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
اگلی نسل کے چوتھے(ایکس این جی او پی وی) آف شور گشتی جہاز (این جی او پی وی) یارڈ 3040 کی تعمیر کا آغاز 25 اپریل 2025 کو کولکاتا میں گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای) میں کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن ، کنٹرولر آف وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔جی آر ایس ای کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کمانڈر پی آر ہری (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور شپ یارڈ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے ۔
یہ سنگ میل این جی او پی وی کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
گیارہ نیکسٹ جنریشن آف شور پٹرول ویسلز (این جی او پی وی) کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے معاہدے 30 مارچ 23 کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) گوا اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) کولکاتا کے ساتھ ہوئے ، جن میں لیڈ شپ یارڈ جی ایس ایل کے ذریعے سات جہاز اور فالو شپ یارڈ جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے چار جہاز تعمیر کیے جائیں گے ۔
این جی او پی وی ، جن کا تخمینہ وزن 3000 ٹی ٹن ہے ، کوسٹل ڈیفنس اینڈ سرویلنس ، سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو آپریشنز ، آف شور اثاثوں کے تحفظ اور اینٹی پائریسی مشنز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ کام پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی ٹائم لائن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔گیارہ این جی او پی وی ملک کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' کے وژن کے مطابق بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سمندری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
(11)MYRZ.jpeg)
(14)RA0Z.jpeg)
(11)ZIT6.jpeg)