Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FOURTH NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL YARD (3040)
25 APR 2025 8:23AM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony for Yard 3040, the fourth (ex-GRSE) Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV), was held at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) in Kolkata, on 24 Apr 25.
The ceremony was attended by Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition, as the Chief Guest. Cmde PR Hari (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director of GRSE, along with other senior officials from the Indian Navy and the shipyard, were also present.
This milestone marks a significant step forward in the construction of the NGOPV, further showcasing India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities.
The contracts for indigenous design and construction of eleven Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) were concluded on 30 Mar 23 with Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), Goa and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard GRSE.
The NGOPVs, with an approximate tonnage of 3000T, are designed for Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets and Anti-Piracy missions. Keel Laying of the vessel marks a significant milestone in the overall project timeline. The eleven NGOPVs are being built in consonance with the nation's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat ' and ' Make in India' and are poised to augment the Indian Naval maritime prowess.
(11)MYRZ.jpeg)
(14)RA0Z.jpeg)
(11)ZIT6.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ચોથી નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન ઓફશોર પેટ્રોલ વેસલ યાર્ડ (3040)નાં નિર્માણ કાર્યનો શુભારંભ
25 APR 2025 8:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચોથા (ભૂતપૂર્વ GRSE) નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન ઓફશોર પેટ્રોલ વેસલ (NGOPV) યાર્ડ 3040 માટે નિર્માણ કાર્યનો શુભારંભ (કીલ લેઇંગ સમારોહ) 24 એપ્રિલ 25 ના રોજ કોલકાતામાં ગાર્ડન રીચ શિપબિલ્ડર્સ એન્ડ એન્જિનિયર્સ લિમિટેડ (GRSE) ખાતે યોજાયો હતો.
આ સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય મહેમાન તરીકે યુદ્ધ જહાજ ઉત્પાદન અને સંપાદનના નિયંત્રક વાઇસ એડમિરલ રાજારામ સ્વામીનાથન હાજર રહ્યા હતા. GRSEના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર કમાન્ડર પીઆર હરી (નિવૃત્ત) તેમજ ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને શિપયાર્ડના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ NGOPVના નિર્માણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જે ભારતની સ્વદેશી જહાજ નિર્માણ ક્ષમતાઓને વધુ પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
30 માર્ચ 23ના રોજ ગોવા શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ (GSL), ગોવા અને ગાર્ડન રીચ શિપબિલ્ડર્સ એન્ડ એન્જિનિયર્સ (GRSE), કોલકાતા સાથે અગિયાર નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન ઓફશોર પેટ્રોલ વેસલ્સ (NGOPV)ની સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન અને બાંધકામ માટેના કરાર પૂર્ણ થયા હતા, જેમાં સાત જહાજો લીડ શિપયાર્ડ GSL દ્વારા અને ચાર જહાજો ફોલો શિપયાર્ડ GRSE દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવશે.
આશરે 3000 ટન વજન ધરાવતા આ NGOPVs દરિયાકાંઠાના સંરક્ષણ અને દેખરેખ, શોધ અને બચાવ કામગીરી, ઓફશોર સંપત્તિઓનું રક્ષણ અને ચાંચિયાગીરી વિરોધી મિશન માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ જહાજનું મુખ્ય સ્તરીકરણ એકંદર પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયરેખામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. અગિયાર NGOPVsનું નિર્માણ રાષ્ટ્રના 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અને 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના દરિયાઈ કૌશલ્યને વધારવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
(11)MYRZ.jpeg)
(14)RA0Z.jpeg)
(11)ZIT6.jpeg)