پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے بہار میں پنچایتی راج کے دن پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پنچایتی راج اصلاحات کی ایک دہائی کی تعریف کی
گزشتہ دس سالوں میں گرام پنچایتوں کو مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ میں سات گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پنچایتی نمائندوں کو سرکردہ اداروں میں ٹریننگ دی جا رہی ہے: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
مرکز نے چھ پنچایتوں اور تین اداروں کو ایوارڈ دیا۔ موتی پور (بہار)، دعوا ایس (مہاراشٹر) اور ہتبدر (اڈیشہ) کی خواتین سرپنچیں سب سے آگے
24 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر چوبیس اپریل 2025 کو ، بہار کے مدھوبنی ضلع کے لوہانہ نارتھ گرام پنچایت میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی باوقار موجودگی میں ایک تاریخی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ قومی یادگاری تقریب میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے منتخب نمائندوں، متعدد سرکاری اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان اور مقامی باشندوں کی بھرپور شرکت کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیاتھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس موقع پر 13,480 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ اقدامات ہاؤسنگ، دیہی ترقی، بجلی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کنیکٹیویٹی سمیت اہم شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی تبدیلی کے پیچھے محرک قوت کے طور پر پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ گرام پنچایت کی زمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے گرام سوراج کی روح اور ایک ترقی یافتہ اور جامع ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں پنچایتوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرجناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان بھر میں پنچایتوں کی طرف سے دیکھی گئی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ای-گرام سوراج جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز نے مقامی خود مختاری کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، جس سے دیہی ہندوستان میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی آئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں PRIs کو مالیاتی منتقلی میں نمایاں اضافہ کو اجاگر کیا جو کہ 13ویں مالیاتی کمیشن میں منتقلی سے تقریباً سات گنا زیادہ ہے۔
جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کہا، "ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور اس وقت تک نہیں کیا جا سکتا جب تک کہ گاؤں اور پنچایتیں مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ نہ ہوں۔" بہار کے گورنر شری عارف محمد خان، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری وویک بھردواج کے ساتھ کئی مرکزی وزراء، عوامی نمائندے اور سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر نے پچھلی دہائی میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کی گئی تبدیلی کی پیشرفت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں کو ملنے والے فنڈز میں سات گنا اضافہ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ای گرام سوراج پورٹل، پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے باوقار اداروں میں تربیت کے ذریعے قیادت کی ترقی جیسی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کو ٹارگٹڈ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ گرام پنچایت سے قوم سے خطاب کرنے کا وزیر اعظم کا فیصلہ نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوہنا نارتھ میں ہونے والے قومی تقریب کو ایک خود انحصاری، جامع اور پائیدار دیہی نظم و نسق کے نظام کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا - جو کہ ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
تقریب کی خاص بات کلائمیٹ ایکشن اسپیشل پنچایت ایوارڈز (CASPA)، خود انحصار پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈز (ANPSA) اور پنچایت کی صلاحیت سازی کے بہترین ادارے ایوارڈز (PKNSSP) سے نوازنا تھا جو کہ موسمیاتی کارروائی (CASPA)، خود انحصاری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر (ANPS) میں مثالی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ آٹھ ریاستوں کی کل چھ گرام پنچایتوں اور تین اداروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ خاص طور پر، تین ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتیں - موتی پور (بہار)، داوا ایس (مہاراشٹر)، اور ہتبدرا (اڈیشہ) کی سربراہی خواتین سرپنچوں کے پاس ہے، جو مقامی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں خواتین کی قیادت کے کردار کی مثال ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh hails a decade of Panchayati Raj Reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership on Panchayati Raj Diwas, in Bihar
Finance Commission Grants for Gram Panchayats increased sevenfold in the last 10 years; Panchayat Representatives being trained in Premier Institutions: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Centre Awards Six Panchayats, Three Institutions; Women Sarpanches of Motipur ( Bihar) , Dawwa S (Maharashtra) & Hatbadra (Odisha) Lead the Spotlight
24 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2025, a historic event was organized at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat in Madhubani District of Bihar in the august presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The national commemoration was marked by vibrant participation from elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), beneficiaries of several government schemes, and local residents. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on this occasion launched/ laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects amounting to over Rs.13,480 crores. These initiatives spanned across key sectors including housing, rural development, power, transportation, and connectivity. In his address, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening grassroots democracy and empowering Panchayats as the driving force behind rural transformation. Addressing from the soil of a Gram Panchayat, Shri Modi underlined the spirit of Gram Swaraj and the role of Panchayats in building a developed and inclusive India.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in his address highlighted the transformation witnessed by Panchayats across India over the past decade. He emphasized how digital tools such as eGramSwaraj have empowered local self-governments, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and ease of living in rural India. The Union Minister underlined the significant increase in financial devolution to PRIs that is nearly seven times more compared to the 13th Finance Commission in the last ten years.
“A truly developed India cannot be imagined until its villages and Panchayats are fully developed,” stated Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh. The event was also graced by Bihar Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, and several Union Ministers, public representatives and senior officials, including Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
In his address, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj outlined the transformative progress made under the leadership of the Prime Minister in empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions over the last decade. He highlighted a seven-fold increase in fund devolution to Panchayats, advancements like the e-Gram Swaraj portal for enhanced transparency, weather forecasting at the Panchayat level, and leadership development through training at prestigious institutions like IIMs. The Union Minister emphasized the special focus on strengthening women’s leadership in Panchayats through targeted skill development initiatives. Shri Singh said that Prime Minister’s decision to address the nation from a Gram Panchayat underscores the government’s commitment to grassroots democracy. He called the national celebration at Lohna Uttar a historic moment in India’s journey towards a self-reliant, inclusive, and sustainable rural governance system – a solid foundation for a truly Viksit Bharat.
A major highlight of the event was the conferring of the Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA), Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA), and Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP), recognizing exemplary contributions in Climate Action (CASPA), Self-Reliance (ANPSA), and Capacity Building (PKNSSP). A total of six Gram Panchayats and three institutions from eight States were felicitated. Notably, three award-winning Panchayats – Motipur (Bihar), Dawwa S (Maharashtra), and Hatbadra (Odisha) are headed by women Sarpanches, exemplifying the role of women leadership in driving local development.