Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh hails a decade of Panchayati Raj Reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership on Panchayati Raj Diwas, in Bihar
Finance Commission Grants for Gram Panchayats increased sevenfold in the last 10 years; Panchayat Representatives being trained in Premier Institutions: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Centre Awards Six Panchayats, Three Institutions; Women Sarpanches of Motipur ( Bihar) , Dawwa S (Maharashtra) & Hatbadra (Odisha) Lead the Spotlight
24 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2025, a historic event was organized at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat in Madhubani District of Bihar in the august presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The national commemoration was marked by vibrant participation from elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), beneficiaries of several government schemes, and local residents. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on this occasion launched/ laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects amounting to over Rs.13,480 crores. These initiatives spanned across key sectors including housing, rural development, power, transportation, and connectivity. In his address, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening grassroots democracy and empowering Panchayats as the driving force behind rural transformation. Addressing from the soil of a Gram Panchayat, Shri Modi underlined the spirit of Gram Swaraj and the role of Panchayats in building a developed and inclusive India.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in his address highlighted the transformation witnessed by Panchayats across India over the past decade. He emphasized how digital tools such as eGramSwaraj have empowered local self-governments, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and ease of living in rural India. The Union Minister underlined the significant increase in financial devolution to PRIs that is nearly seven times more compared to the 13th Finance Commission in the last ten years.
“A truly developed India cannot be imagined until its villages and Panchayats are fully developed,” stated Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh. The event was also graced by Bihar Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, and several Union Ministers, public representatives and senior officials, including Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
In his address, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj outlined the transformative progress made under the leadership of the Prime Minister in empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions over the last decade. He highlighted a seven-fold increase in fund devolution to Panchayats, advancements like the e-Gram Swaraj portal for enhanced transparency, weather forecasting at the Panchayat level, and leadership development through training at prestigious institutions like IIMs. The Union Minister emphasized the special focus on strengthening women’s leadership in Panchayats through targeted skill development initiatives. Shri Singh said that Prime Minister’s decision to address the nation from a Gram Panchayat underscores the government’s commitment to grassroots democracy. He called the national celebration at Lohna Uttar a historic moment in India’s journey towards a self-reliant, inclusive, and sustainable rural governance system – a solid foundation for a truly Viksit Bharat.
A major highlight of the event was the conferring of the Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA), Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA), and Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP), recognizing exemplary contributions in Climate Action (CASPA), Self-Reliance (ANPSA), and Capacity Building (PKNSSP). A total of six Gram Panchayats and three institutions from eight States were felicitated. Notably, three award-winning Panchayats – Motipur (Bihar), Dawwa S (Maharashtra), and Hatbadra (Odisha) are headed by women Sarpanches, exemplifying the role of women leadership in driving local development.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் பத்தாண்டு காலமாக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் பாராட்டு
24 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ஏப்ரல் 24, 2025 அன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முன்னிலையில் பீகார் மாநிலம் மதுபானி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லோஹ்னா உத்தர் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்தில் ஒரு வரலாற்று நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், பல்வேறு அரசு திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர்வாசிகள் ஆகியோரின் துடிப்பான பங்கேற்பால் தேசிய நினைவுகூரல் குறிக்கப்பட்டது. ரூ.13,480 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் / அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். வீட்டுவசதி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, மின்சாரம், போக்குவரத்து, இணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளில் இந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பிரதமர் தனது உரையில், அடிமட்ட ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், ஊரக மாற்றத்திற்கான உந்து சக்தியாக பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கிராம சுயாட்சியின் உணர்வையும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பங்கையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் தனது உரையில், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இ-கிராம்ஸ்வராஜ் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் எவ்வாறு உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 13-வது நிதிக் குழுவுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான நிதிப் பகிர்வு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
"கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முழுமையாக வளர்ச்சியடையும் வரை உண்மையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை கற்பனைகூட செய்து பார்க்க முடியாது" என்று திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பீகார் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான், முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதீஷ் குமார், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124144