ஆயுஷ்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கு வழி வகுத்தல்: டாடா ஐஐஎஸ்சி மருத்துவப் பள்ளியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத் துறையை நிறுவுவது குறித்த முக்கிய கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள டாடா ஐஐஎஸ்சி மருத்துவப் பள்ளியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத் துறையை நிறுவுவது குறித்து விவாதிக்க இன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.என்.கங்காதர் உள்ளிட்ட உயர்நிலை சுகாதார மற்றும் கல்வித் துறைத் தலைவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைத்தனர்; ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா, இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் தலைவர் வைத்ய ஜெயந்த் தியோபுஜாரி, பெங்களூரு ஐஐஎஸ்சி சிறுநீரகவியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் சுவாமிநாதன் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
சுகாதார விநியோகம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய முறைகளுடன் சமகால மருத்துவத்தின் வலிமையை இணைக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவையை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விவாதங்கள் இதில் நடைபெற்றன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவம் குறித்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கையை உருவாக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஒருமனதாக ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் கொள்கை அளவிலான ஒப்புதல்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் அமலாக்கத்திற்கான வரைபடமாக இந்த ஆவணம் செயல்படும்.

AYUSH
Paving the Way for Integrative Healthcare: Key Meeting Held on Establishing Integrative Medicine Department at TATA IISc Medical School
Ayush and IISc collaborate to institutionalise integrative healthcare for a healthier, holistic India
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s traditional healthcare infrastructure through an integrative approach, a virtual meeting was convened today to discuss the establishment of a Department of Integrative Medicine at the TATA IISc Medical School, Bengaluru.
The meeting brought together top health and academic leaders, including Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Commission (NMC); Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); and Prof. Swaminathan, Inaugural Chair and Professor, Department of Nephrology, IISc Bengaluru.
Deliberations centred around the urgent need to blend the strengths of contemporary medicine with the time-tested practices of traditional systems like Ayurveda to enhance healthcare delivery, medical education, and research. The participants unanimously agreed on developing a White Paper on Integrative Medicine, outlining its scope and strategic applications in clinical practice, academics, and scientific inquiry. The document will serve as a roadmap for nationwide implementation, following expert consultation and policy-level approvals.
This initiative follows the momentum built during the ‘RISE for Healthy Ageing’ International Conference at IISc, where top scientists and Ayush leaders discussed the future of Integrative Medicine. Today’s meeting marks a concrete development in institutionalising integrative healthcare, reaffirming India’s commitment to evidence-based, patient-centric health systems.