AYUSH
Paving the Way for Integrative Healthcare: Key Meeting Held on Establishing Integrative Medicine Department at TATA IISc Medical School
Ayush and IISc collaborate to institutionalise integrative healthcare for a healthier, holistic India
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s traditional healthcare infrastructure through an integrative approach, a virtual meeting was convened today to discuss the establishment of a Department of Integrative Medicine at the TATA IISc Medical School, Bengaluru.
The meeting brought together top health and academic leaders, including Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Commission (NMC); Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); and Prof. Swaminathan, Inaugural Chair and Professor, Department of Nephrology, IISc Bengaluru.
Deliberations centred around the urgent need to blend the strengths of contemporary medicine with the time-tested practices of traditional systems like Ayurveda to enhance healthcare delivery, medical education, and research. The participants unanimously agreed on developing a White Paper on Integrative Medicine, outlining its scope and strategic applications in clinical practice, academics, and scientific inquiry. The document will serve as a roadmap for nationwide implementation, following expert consultation and policy-level approvals.
This initiative follows the momentum built during the ‘RISE for Healthy Ageing’ International Conference at IISc, where top scientists and Ayush leaders discussed the future of Integrative Medicine. Today’s meeting marks a concrete development in institutionalising integrative healthcare, reaffirming India’s commitment to evidence-based, patient-centric health systems.

आयुष
समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने की दिशा में टाटा आईआईएससी मेडिकल स्कूल में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग की स्थापना पर महत्वपूर्ण बैठक आयोजित
आयुष और आईआईएससी ने स्वस्थ, समग्र भारत के लिए समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवा को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए सहयोग किया
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, आज टाटा आईआईएससी मेडिकल स्कूल, बेंगलुरु में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग की स्थापना पर चर्चा के लिए एक वर्चुअल बैठक बुलाई गई।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के नेफ्रोलॉजी विभाग के उद्घाटन अध्यक्ष और प्रोफेसर प्रो. स्वामीनाथन शामिल थे।
इस विचार-विमर्श का केंद्र बिंदु समकालीन चिकित्सा पद्धति की ताकत को आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की समय-परीक्षित विधियों के साथ मिलाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता रहा, ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ाया जा सके। प्रतिभागियों ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा पर एक श्वेत पत्र तैयार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें नैदानिक ​​अभ्यास, शिक्षाविदों और वैज्ञानिक जांच में इसके दायरे और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों को रेखांकित किया गया। विशेषज्ञ परामर्श और नीति-स्तरीय अनुमोदन के बाद यह दस्तावेज़ राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में काम करेगा।
यह पहल आईआईएससी में ‘राइज़ फॉर हेल्दी एजिंग’ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई प्रगतिशील वार्ता का अनुसरण करती है, जहाँ शीर्ष वैज्ञानिकों और आयुष विशेषज्ञों ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा के भविष्य पर चर्चा की। आज की बैठक समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवा को संस्थागत बनाने में एक ठोस प्रगति को चिह्नित करती है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित, रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।