AYUSH
Paving the Way for Integrative Healthcare: Key Meeting Held on Establishing Integrative Medicine Department at TATA IISc Medical School
Ayush and IISc collaborate to institutionalise integrative healthcare for a healthier, holistic India
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s traditional healthcare infrastructure through an integrative approach, a virtual meeting was convened today to discuss the establishment of a Department of Integrative Medicine at the TATA IISc Medical School, Bengaluru.
The meeting brought together top health and academic leaders, including Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Commission (NMC); Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); and Prof. Swaminathan, Inaugural Chair and Professor, Department of Nephrology, IISc Bengaluru.
Deliberations centred around the urgent need to blend the strengths of contemporary medicine with the time-tested practices of traditional systems like Ayurveda to enhance healthcare delivery, medical education, and research. The participants unanimously agreed on developing a White Paper on Integrative Medicine, outlining its scope and strategic applications in clinical practice, academics, and scientific inquiry. The document will serve as a roadmap for nationwide implementation, following expert consultation and policy-level approvals.
This initiative follows the momentum built during the ‘RISE for Healthy Ageing’ International Conference at IISc, where top scientists and Ayush leaders discussed the future of Integrative Medicine. Today’s meeting marks a concrete development in institutionalising integrative healthcare, reaffirming India’s commitment to evidence-based, patient-centric health systems.

وزارت آیوش
انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنا :ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس سی میڈیکل اسکول میں انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے قیام سے متعلق اہم میٹنگ منعقد
آیوش اورآئی آئی ایس سی ایک صحت مند، جامع ہندوستان کے لیے انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے اشتراک کریں گے
24 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طورپر ، ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس سی میڈیکل اسکول، بنگلورو میں انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے شعبہ کے قیام پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے آج ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ ہوئی۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اعلی رہنماؤں بشمول ڈاکٹر بی این۔ گنگادھر، چیئرمین، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن(این ایم سی)؛ ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت؛ ویدیہ جینت دیوپجاری، چیئرمین، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن(این سی آئی ایس ایم)؛ اور پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن، اناگرل چیئر اور پروفیسر، شعبہ نیفرولوجی، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورونےشرکت کی ۔
حفظان صحت کی فراہمی، طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنے والے آیوروید جیسے روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ عصری ادویات کی طاقت کوبروئے کار لانے کی فوری ضرورت پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے متفقہ طور پر انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن پر ایک وائٹ پیپر تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، اس کے دائرہ کار اور کلینیکل پریکٹس، ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسی تحقیقات میں اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ یہ دستاویز ماہرین کی مشاورت اور پالیسی کی سطح کی منظوریوں کے بعد ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
یہ اقدام آئی آئی ایس سی میں 'RISE for Healthy Ageing'رائز فار ہیلتھی ایجنگ‘بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی تحریک پر عمل کرتا ہے، جہاں سرکردہ سائنسدانوں اور آیوش لیڈروں نے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ آج کی میٹنگ انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے جوکہ شواہد پر مبنی، مریض پر مرکوز صحت کے نظام کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔