Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Raipur successfully performs its first Swap Kidney Transplant; becomes the first among the newer AIIMS institutions and the first government hospital in the state of Chhattisgarh to carry out this complex and life-saving procedure
It is estimated that Swap Kidney Transplants can increase the number of transplants by up to 15%
AIIMS Raipur has also been first amongst the newer AIIMS to start Deceased Donor Organ Donation and Deceased Donor Kidney Transplantation; it is also the first in the state to start Deceased donor Paediatric Kidney Transplantation
Till date, AIIMS Raipur has performed 54 kidney transplants with a graft survival rate of 95% and patient survival rate of 97%, reflecting its clinical excellence and commitment to high-quality patient care
24 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, AIIMS Raipur successfully performed its first Swap Kidney Transplant, also known as a Kidney Paired Transplant (KPT). With this achievement, AIIMS Raipur becomes the first among the newer AIIMS institutions and the first government hospital in the state of Chhattisgarh to carry out this complex and life-saving procedure. This significant milestone underscores the institute’s commitment to advancing healthcare and providing innovative treatment solutions for patients suffering from end-stage kidney disease.
It is estimated that Swap Kidney Transplant lead to a 15% increase in the number of transplants. Recognizing its potential, the National Organisation and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) has recommended for the implementation of Swap donor transplantation to all the states and Union Territories as this option could increase the number of donors. NOTTO has also decided to have a ‘uniform one nation one swap transplant programme’ to facilitate these transplants more effectively across the country.
In a Swap Transplant, a patient with renal failure who has a willing living donor—but is unable to receive the kidney due to an incompatible blood group or the presence of HLA antibodies—can still undergo a transplant by exchanging donors with another incompatible pair. Through this arrangement, both recipients receive compatible kidneys, resulting in successful transplants for both pairs.
In the landmark case at AIIMS Raipur, two male ESRD patients, aged 39 and 41 from Bilaspur, had been on dialysis for three years. Both were advised to undergo kidney transplantation. Their respective wives came forward as living donors. However, due to blood group incompatibility – one pair having B+ and O+, and the other O+ and B+ – direct donation was not possible. To overcome this challenge, the transplant team at AIIMS Raipur coordinated a successful swap transplant. Each donor gave her kidney to the other recipient, ensuring blood group compatibility and enabling both patients to receive life-saving organs. The surgery was conducted on 15th March 2025, and all four individuals – both donors and recipients – are currently recovering well under close observation in the Transplant ICU. This milestone reflects AIIMS Raipur’s growing capabilities in advanced medical care and its commitment to providing innovative solutions for patients battling chronic kidney disease.
The Swap Transplant team consisted of Dr Vinay Rathore (Transplant Physician); Dr Amit R Sharma, Dr Deepak Biswal and Dr Satyadeo Sharma (Transplant Surgeons); Dr Subrat Singha, Dr Mayank, Dr Jitendra and Dr Sarita Ramchandani (Anaethesiologists) and other Transplant Co-ordinator team members and OT and Transplant Nursing staff.
AIIMS Raipur has played a pivotal role in the development of Organ Transplant in Chhattisgarh. The institute has successfully developed a renal transplant program, encompassing both living and deceased donor transplants. Six deceased donors have donated their organs in last two years.
AIIMS Raipur has also been first amongst the newer AIIMS to start Deceased Donor Organ Donation and Deceased Donor Kidney Transplantation. It is also the first in the state to start Deceased donor Paediatric Kidney Transplantation. To date, the institute has performed 54 kidney transplants with a graft survival rate of 95% and patient survival rate of 97%, reflecting its clinical excellence and commitment to high-quality patient care.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स रायपुर ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना पहला स्वैप किडनी ट्रांसप्लांट किया; इस जटिल और जीवनरक्षक प्रक्रिया को पूर्ण करने वाले नए एम्स संस्थानों में प्रथम और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य का पहला सरकारी अस्पताल बना
इस स्वैप किडनी प्रत्यारोपण से प्रत्यारोपण की संख्या में 15 प्रतिशत तक की
वृद्धि हो सकती है
एम्स रायपुर मृतक दाता अंग दान और मृतक दाता किडनी प्रत्यारोपण की शुरआत करने वाले नए एम्स में से प्रथम है; यह मृतक दाता बाल चिकित्सा किडनी प्रत्यारोपण शुरू करने शुभारंभ करने वाला राज्य का पहला एम्स भी है
आज तक, एम्स रायपुर ने 95 प्रतिशत की ग्राफ्ट उत्तरजीविता दर और 97 प्रतिशत रोगी उत्तरजीविता दर के साथ 54 किडनी प्रत्यारोपण किए हैं, यह संस्थान की नैदानिक उत्कृष्टता और उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त रोगी देखभाल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
24 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, एम्स रायपुर ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना पहला स्वैप किडनी ट्रांसप्लांट किया। इसे किडनी पेयर्ड ट्रांसप्लांट (केपीटी) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, एम्स रायपुर नए एम्स संस्थानों में से पहला और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य का पहला सरकारी अस्पताल बन गया है, जिसने इस जटिल और जीवन रक्षक प्रक्रिया को अंजाम दिया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने और अंतिम चरण के किडनी रोग से पीड़ित रोगियों के लिए अभिनव उपचार समाधान प्रदान करने की दिशा में संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
अनुमान है कि इस स्वैप किडनी ट्रांसप्लांट से ट्रांसप्लांट की संख्या में 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी। इसकी क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, राष्ट्रीय संगठन और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वैप डोनर ट्रांसप्लांटेशन के कार्यान्वयन की सिफारिश की है क्योंकि इस विकल्प से डोनर की संख्या बढ़ सकती है। एनओटीटीओ ने देश भर में इन प्रत्यारोपणों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक 'समान एक राष्ट्र एक स्वैप प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम' शुरू करने का भी निर्णय किया है।
स्वैप प्रत्यारोपण में, किडनी की खराबी से पीड़ित एक रोगी इच्छुक जीवित दाता होने के बावजूद रक्त समूह के अलग होने या एचएलए एंटीबॉडी की उपस्थिति के कारण किडनी प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता अब इस प्रत्यारोपण के माध्यम से किसी अन्य अन्य असंगत स्थिति के साथ दाताओं का आदान-प्रदान करके प्रत्यारोपण करवा सकता है। इस व्यवस्था के माध्यम से, दोनों प्राप्तकर्ताओं को उनके अनुकूल किडनी मिलती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों के लिए सफल प्रत्यारोपण किया जा सकता है।
एम्स रायपुर में हासिल इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, बिलासपुर के 39 और 41 वर्षीय दो पुरुष ईएसआरडी रोगी तीन वर् से डायलिसिस पर थे। दोनों को किडनी प्रत्यारोपण कराने की सलाह दी गई थी। उनकी संबंधित पत्नियां जीवित दाताओं के रूप में आगे आईं। हालांकि, रक्त समूह असंगति यानी एक जोड़ी में बी+ और ओ+, और दूसरी में ओ+ और बी+- के कारण सीधे दान संभव नहीं था। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए, एम्स रायपुर में प्रत्यारोपण टीम ने एक सफल स्वैप प्रत्यारोपण का समन्वय किया। प्रत्येक दाता ने अपनी किडनी दूसरे प्राप्तकर्ता को दी, जिससे रक्त समूह की संगतता सुनिश्चित हुई और दोनों रोगियों को जीवन रक्षक अंग प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिली। रोगियों की शल्य चिकित्सा 15 मार्च 2025 को की गई थी और सभी चार व्यक्ति- दाता और प्राप्तकर्ता दोनों- वर्तमान में प्रत्यारोपण आईसीयू में कड़ी निगरानी में स्वास्थ्य लाभ ले रहे हैं
स्वैप प्रत्यारोपण टीम में डॉ. विनय राठौर (ट्रांसप्लांट फिजीशियन); डॉ. अमित आर. शर्मा, डॉ. दीपक बिस्वाल और डॉ. सत्यदेव शर्मा (ट्रांसप्लांट सर्जन); डॉ. सुब्रत सिंहा, डॉ. मयंक, डॉ. जितेंद्र और डॉ. सरिता रामचंदानी (एनेस्थिसियोलॉजिस्ट) और अन्य प्रत्यारोपण सह-समन्वय टीम के सदस्य और ओटी एवं प्रत्यारोपण नर्सिंग स्टाफ शामिल थे।
एम्स रायपुर ने छत्तीसगढ़ में अंग प्रत्यारोपण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। संस्थान ने सफलतापूर्वक गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम विकसित किया है, जिसमें जीवित और मृत दाता दोनों प्रत्यारोपण शामिल हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में छह मृत दाताओं ने अपने अंग दान किए हैं।
एम्स रायपुर मृतक दाता अंग दान और मृतक दाता किडनी प्रत्यारोपण का शुभारंभ करने वाले नए एम्स में से प्रथम है। यह मृतक दाता बाल चिकित्सा किडनी प्रत्यारोपण शुरू करने वाला राज्य का पहला एम्स भी है। आज तक, संस्थान ने 95 प्रतिशत की ग्राफ्ट उत्तरजीविता दर और 97 प्रतिशत की रोगी उत्तरजीविता दर के साथ 54 किडनी प्रत्यारोपण किए हैं। यह संस्थान की नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता और उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त रोगी देखभाल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।