Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Raipur successfully performs its first Swap Kidney Transplant; becomes the first among the newer AIIMS institutions and the first government hospital in the state of Chhattisgarh to carry out this complex and life-saving procedure
It is estimated that Swap Kidney Transplants can increase the number of transplants by up to 15%
AIIMS Raipur has also been first amongst the newer AIIMS to start Deceased Donor Organ Donation and Deceased Donor Kidney Transplantation; it is also the first in the state to start Deceased donor Paediatric Kidney Transplantation
Till date, AIIMS Raipur has performed 54 kidney transplants with a graft survival rate of 95% and patient survival rate of 97%, reflecting its clinical excellence and commitment to high-quality patient care
24 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, AIIMS Raipur successfully performed its first Swap Kidney Transplant, also known as a Kidney Paired Transplant (KPT). With this achievement, AIIMS Raipur becomes the first among the newer AIIMS institutions and the first government hospital in the state of Chhattisgarh to carry out this complex and life-saving procedure. This significant milestone underscores the institute’s commitment to advancing healthcare and providing innovative treatment solutions for patients suffering from end-stage kidney disease.
It is estimated that Swap Kidney Transplant lead to a 15% increase in the number of transplants. Recognizing its potential, the National Organisation and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) has recommended for the implementation of Swap donor transplantation to all the states and Union Territories as this option could increase the number of donors. NOTTO has also decided to have a ‘uniform one nation one swap transplant programme’ to facilitate these transplants more effectively across the country.
In a Swap Transplant, a patient with renal failure who has a willing living donor—but is unable to receive the kidney due to an incompatible blood group or the presence of HLA antibodies—can still undergo a transplant by exchanging donors with another incompatible pair. Through this arrangement, both recipients receive compatible kidneys, resulting in successful transplants for both pairs.
In the landmark case at AIIMS Raipur, two male ESRD patients, aged 39 and 41 from Bilaspur, had been on dialysis for three years. Both were advised to undergo kidney transplantation. Their respective wives came forward as living donors. However, due to blood group incompatibility – one pair having B+ and O+, and the other O+ and B+ – direct donation was not possible. To overcome this challenge, the transplant team at AIIMS Raipur coordinated a successful swap transplant. Each donor gave her kidney to the other recipient, ensuring blood group compatibility and enabling both patients to receive life-saving organs. The surgery was conducted on 15th March 2025, and all four individuals – both donors and recipients – are currently recovering well under close observation in the Transplant ICU. This milestone reflects AIIMS Raipur’s growing capabilities in advanced medical care and its commitment to providing innovative solutions for patients battling chronic kidney disease.
The Swap Transplant team consisted of Dr Vinay Rathore (Transplant Physician); Dr Amit R Sharma, Dr Deepak Biswal and Dr Satyadeo Sharma (Transplant Surgeons); Dr Subrat Singha, Dr Mayank, Dr Jitendra and Dr Sarita Ramchandani (Anaethesiologists) and other Transplant Co-ordinator team members and OT and Transplant Nursing staff.
AIIMS Raipur has played a pivotal role in the development of Organ Transplant in Chhattisgarh. The institute has successfully developed a renal transplant program, encompassing both living and deceased donor transplants. Six deceased donors have donated their organs in last two years.
AIIMS Raipur has also been first amongst the newer AIIMS to start Deceased Donor Organ Donation and Deceased Donor Kidney Transplantation. It is also the first in the state to start Deceased donor Paediatric Kidney Transplantation. To date, the institute has performed 54 kidney transplants with a graft survival rate of 95% and patient survival rate of 97%, reflecting its clinical excellence and commitment to high-quality patient care.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایمس رائے پور نے اپنا پہلا سویپ کڈنی ٹرانسپلانٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ؛ یہ نئے ایمس اداروں اور ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کا پہلا سرکاری اسپتال ہے جس نے اس پیچیدہ اور زندگی بچانے والے طریقہ کار کو انجام دیا
یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ گردے کی تبدیلی کا تبادلہ(سویپ کڈنی ٹرانسپلانٹ) سے گردے کی پیوند کاریوں کی تعداد میں 15 فیصد تک اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے
ایمس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس )رائے پور نئے قائم ہونے والے ایمس اداروں میں سب سے پہلا ادارہ ہے جس نے مرنے والے عطیہ دہندگان سے اعضا کی پیوند کاری اور مرنے والے عطیہ دہندگان سے گردے کی پیوند کاری کا آغاز کیا؛ یہ ریاست میں پہلا ادارہ بھی ہے جس نے بچوں میں مرنے والے عطیہ دہندگان سے گردے کی پیوند کاری شروع کی
آج تک ، ایمس رائے پور نے 95فیصد گرافٹ بقا کی شرح اور 97فیصد مریض بقا کی شرح کے ساتھ 54 گردے کی پیوند کاری کی ہے ، جو اس کی طبی مہارت اور اعلی معیار کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
24 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی رہنمائی میں ، ایمس رائے پور نے اپنا پہلا سویپ کڈنی ٹرانسپلانٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ، جسے گردے کے جوڑے کا ٹرانسپلانٹ (کے پی ٹی) بھی کہا جاتا ہےاس کامیابی کے ساتھ ، ایمس رائے پور نئے ایمس اداروں میں سے پہلا اور اس پیچیدہ اور زندگی بچانے والے طریقہ کار کو انجام دینے والا ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کا پہلا سرکاری اسپتال بن گیا ہے ۔یہ اہم سنگ میل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے اور گردے کی بیماری کے آخری مرحلے میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے جدید علاج کے حل فراہم کرنے کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ سویپ گردے ٹرانسپلانٹ سے ٹرانسپلانٹ کی تعداد میں 15فیصد اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔اس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نیشنل آرگنائزیشن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این او ٹی ٹی او) نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سویپ ڈونر ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کے نفاذ کی سفارش کی ہے کیونکہ اس آپشن سے عطیہ دہندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔نوٹو (این او ٹی ٹی او) نے ملک بھر میں ان ٹرانسپلانٹ کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘یکساں ایک ملک ایک تبادلہ ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام’ کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
سویپ ٹرانسپلانٹ میں ، گردے کی ناکامی کا شکار ایک مریض جس کے پاس ایک رضا مند زندہ عطیہ دہندہ ہے-لیکن وہ غیر مطابقت پذیر خون کے گروپ یا ایچ ایل اے اینٹی باڈیز کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے گردے حاصل کرنے سے قاصر ہے-پھر بھی عطیہ دہندگان کو دوسرے غیر مطابقت پذیر جوڑے کے ساتھ تبدیل کرکے ٹرانسپلانٹ سے گزر سکتا ہے ۔اس انتظام کے ذریعے ، دونوں وصول کنندگان کو ہم آہنگ گردے ملتے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں جوڑوں کے لیے کامیاب ٹرانسپلانٹ ہوتے ہیں ۔
ایمس رائے پور کے تاریخی معاملے میں بلاس پور سے تعلق رکھنے والے 39 اور 41 سال کی عمر کے ای ایس آر ڈی کے دو مرد مریض تین سال سے ڈائلیسس پر تھے ۔دونوں کو گردے کی پیوند کاری کا مشورہ دیا گیا ۔ان کی متعلقہ بیویاں زندہ عطیہ دہندگان کے طور پر آگے آئیں ۔تاہم ، بلڈ گروپ کی مطابقت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے-ایک جوڑے میں B + اور O + ، اور دوسرے میں O + اور B +-براہ راست عطیہ ممکن نہیں تھا ۔اس چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے ، ایمس رائے پور میں ٹرانسپلانٹ ٹیم نے ایک کامیاب سویپ ٹرانسپلانٹ کو مربوط کیا ۔خون کے گروپ کی مطابقت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اور دونوں مریضوں کو زندگی بچانے والے اعضاء حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے ، ہر عطیہ دہندہ نے اپنا گردہ دوسرے وصول کنندہ کو دے دیا ۔یہ جراحی 15 مارچ 2025 کو کی گئی تھی ، اور تمام چار افراد-عطیہ دہندگان اور وصول کنندگان دونوں اس وقت ٹرانسپلانٹ آئی سی یو میں قریبی مشاہدے کے تحت اچھی طرح سے صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں ۔یہ سنگ میل جدید طبی دیکھ بھال میں ایمس رائے پور کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں اور گردے کی دائمی بیماری سے لڑنے والے مریضوں کے لیے جدید حل فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سویپ ٹرانسپلانٹ ٹیم میں ڈاکٹر ونے راٹھور (ٹرانسپلانٹ فزیشن) ڈاکٹر امیت آر شرما ، ڈاکٹر دیپک بسوال اور ڈاکٹر ستیہ دیو شرما (ٹرانسپلانٹ سرجن) ڈاکٹر سبرت سنگھا ، ڈاکٹر مینک ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر اور ڈاکٹر سریتا رام چندانی (انیتھیزیولوجسٹ) اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹر ٹیم کے دیگر ممبران اور او ٹی اور ٹرانسپلانٹ نرسنگ عملہ شامل تھے ۔
ایمس رائے پور نے چھتیس گڑھ میں اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک گردوں کے ٹرانسپلانٹ کا پروگرام تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں زندہ اور مردہ دونوں ڈونر ٹرانسپلانٹ شامل ہیں ۔پچھلے دو سالوں میں چھ فوت شدہ عطیہ دہندگان نے اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کیے ہیں ۔
ایمس رائے پور مردہ عطیہ دہندہ کے اعضاء کا عطیہ اور مردہ عطیہ دہندہ کے گردے کی پیوند کاری شروع کرنے والے نئے ایمس میں بھی پہلا ہے ۔یہ ریاست میں مردہ عطیہ دہندہ بچوں کے گردے کی پیوند کاری شروع کرنے والا پہلا ادارہ بھی ہے ۔آج تک ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 54 گردے کی پیوند کاری کی ہے جس میں گرافٹ بقا کی شرح 95فیصد اور مریض کی بقا کی شرح 97فیصد ہے ، جو اس کی طبی مہارت اور اعلی معیار کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔