நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதாரத்தில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது
23 APR 2025 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.2% ஆகவும், 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.3% ஆகவும் வளரும் என்று சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் கணித்துள்ளது.
அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கிய பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா இருக்கும் என்று சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் (IMF) கணித்துள்ள நிலையில், உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மீண்டும் வழிநடத்த இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் உலகப் பொருளாதாரக் கண்ணோட்டத்தின் ஏப்ரல் 2025 பதிப்பின்படி, இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.2 சதவீதமாகவும், 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.3 சதவீதமாகவும் வளர்ச்சியடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது உலகளாவிய சூழலில் உறுதியான நிலையாகும்.
உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக பதற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைக்கு இடையிலும் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி வலுவாகவே உள்ளது. இந்த நிலைத்தன்மை, இந்தியாவின் பேரியல் பொருளாதார அடிப்படைகளின் வலிமையை மட்டுமல்லாமல், சிக்கலான சர்வதேச சூழலில் வேகத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான அதன் திறனையும் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையை சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய உந்துதலாக நாட்டின் பங்கு தொடர்ந்து முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்று வருகிறது.
உலகப் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை என்பது உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார போக்குகள் மற்றும் கொள்கை சவால்கள் குறித்த சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் முக்கிய அறிக்கையாகும். இடைக்கால புதுப்பிப்புகளுடன் ஆண்டுக்கு இரண்டு முறை இது வெளியிடப்படுகிறது, இது வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் வளரும் பொருளாதாரங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கணிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது.
ஏப்ரல் 2025 வெளியீட்டில், இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, வளர்ச்சிக் கண்ணோட்டம் ஒப்பீட்டளவில் மிகவும் நிலையானது என குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைக் கணித்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் மற்ற முக்கிய உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கான வளர்ச்சி மதிப்பீடுகளையும் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சீனாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் வளர்ச்சி கணிப்பு 4.0 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உலக பொருளாதார கண்ணோட்டத்தின் ஜனவரி 2025 பதிப்பில் 4.6 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. இதேபோல், அமெரிக்காவின் வளர்ச்சி 90 அடிப்படை புள்ளிகள் குறைந்து 1.8 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மற்ற நாடுகளை பொறுத்த வரை இந்த மாற்றங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியா வலுவான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் தொடர்ந்து பயணிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Finance
India: Fastest-Growing Major Economy
23 APR 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
IMF projects India’s economy to grow at 6.2% in 2025 and 6.3% in 2026
Introduction
India is poised to lead the global economy once again, with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) projecting it to remain the fastest growing major economy over the next two years. According to the April 2025 edition of the IMF’s World Economic Outlook, India’s economy is expected to grow by 6.2 per cent in 2025 and 6.3 per cent in 2026, maintaining a solid lead over global and regional peers.
The April 2025 edition of the WEO shows a downward revision in the 2025 forecast compared to the January 2025 update, reflecting the impact of heightened global trade tensions and growing uncertainty Despite this slight moderation, the overall outlook remains strong. This consistency signals not only the strength of India’s macroeconomic fundamentals but also its capacity to sustain momentum in a complex international environment. As the IMF reaffirms India’s economic resilience, the country’s role as a key driver of global growth continues to gain prominence.
Overview of IMF’s World Economic Outlook Report
The World Economic Outlook (WEO) is the International Monetary Fund’s key report on global economic trends and policy challenges. Published twice a year with interim updates, it provides projections for the near and medium term, covering advanced, emerging, and developing economies. The report supports the IMF’s economic surveillance and guides discussions on policy among member countries.
The April 2025 edition notes that after several years of overlapping shocks, the global economy has entered a phase of cautious stabilisation. Growth remains modest and projections for global output have been revised downward from the January 2025 update. This reflects a steep rise in tariff rates, policy uncertainty, and slowing progress in international cooperation. Global inflation is expected to decline, although at a slower pace than previously anticipated, and downside risks such as trade tensions and volatile financial markets continue to weigh on the outlook.
For India, however, the growth outlook is relatively more stable. The IMF projects steady expansion for the Indian economy, supported by firm private consumption, particularly in rural areas. In a global environment marked by uncertainty and subdued growth, India’s resilience stands out, reinforcing its role as a key driver of global economic activity.
India’s Growth in Global Context
India is projected to remain the fastest-growing large economy for 2025 and 2026, reaffirming its dominance in the global economic landscape. The country’s economy is expected to expand by 6.2 per cent in 2025 and 6.3 per cent in 2026, outpacing many of its global counterparts. In contrast, the IMF projects global economic growth to be much lower, at 2.8 per cent in 2025 and 3.0 per cent in 2026, highlighting India's exceptional outperformance.
The IMF has also revised its growth estimates for other major global economies. China’s GDP growth forecast for 2025 has been downgraded to 4.0 per cent, down from 4.6 per cent in the January 2025 edition of the World Economic Outlook. Similarly, the United States is expected to see a slowdown, with its growth revised downward by 90 basis points to 1.8 per cent. Despite these revisions, India’s robust growth trajectory continues to set it apart on the global stage.
Conclusion
India’s economic outlook for 2025 and 2026 remains one of the brightest among major global economies, as highlighted by the IMF. Despite global uncertainties and downward revisions in growth forecasts for other large economies, India is set to maintain its leadership in global economic growth. Supported by strong fundamentals and strategic government initiatives, the country is well-positioned to navigate the challenges ahead. With reforms in infrastructure, innovation, and financial inclusion, India continues to enhance its role as a key driver of global economic activity. The IMF’s projections reaffirm India’s resilience, further solidifying its importance in shaping the global economic future.
Reference:
Click here to see PDF.