स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग (एनसीएएचपी) के सहयोग से दस संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसायों के लिए नए योग्यता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए
नए पाठ्यक्रम रोगों की बढ़ती व्यापकता और संबद्ध सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को संबोधित करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर सक्षम संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को तैयार करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं
भारत न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को कौशल प्रदान कर रहा है; शुरू किए गए नए पाठ्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करेगा: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
ये पाठ्यक्रम एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और ये 'एक राष्ट्र, एक पाठ्यक्रम' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा: एनसीएएचपी अध्यक्ष
23 APR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग (एनसीएएचपी) के सहयोग से दस संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवसायों के लिए योग्यता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने आज दिल्ली में इससे संबंधित शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी और एनसीएएचपी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. यज्ञ शुक्ला भी मौजूद थीं। इन पाठ्यक्रमों में फिजियोथेरेपी, एप्लाइड साइकोलॉजी और व्यवहारिक स्वास्थ्य, ऑप्टोमेट्री, पोषण और आहार विज्ञान, डायलिसिस थेरेपी प्रौद्योगिकी और डायलिसिस थेरेपी, रेडियोथेरेपी प्रौद्योगिकी, मेडिकल रेडियोलॉजी और इमेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी, एनेस्थीसिया और ऑपरेशन थियेटर प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रबंधन और फिजिशियन एसोसिएट्स सहित व्यवसायों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल होगी। इस रणनीतिक पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर में संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में एकरूपता और उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे राष्ट्र की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा सके।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के सभी क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने तथा शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर रोशनी डाली कि पाठ्यक्रमों की व्यापक समीक्षा और मानकीकरण शैक्षिक सामग्री और वितरण में निरंतरता स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
नए पाठ्यक्रमों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को कौशल प्रदान कर रहा है। आज शुरू किए गए पाठ्यक्रम विभिन्न संकायों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करेंगे।
जिन व्यवसायों के लिए नया पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, उनके महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि "ये व्यवसाय निवारक, प्रोत्साहनकारी, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास स्वास्थ्य सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस पहल से कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षण की प्रभावशीलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने, शैक्षिक परिणामों को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ बेहतर ढंग से संरेखित करने और देश भर में संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए अधिक कैरियर गतिशीलता और पेशेवर मान्यता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "इन पाठ्यक्रमों की सफलता न केवल उनके डिजाइन और विषय-वस्तु पर निर्भर करती है, बल्कि उन प्रणालियों की मजबूती पर भी निर्भर करती है, जो उन्हें लागू करने में सहायक होती हैं। इसमें पर्याप्त संस्थागत तैयारी, संकाय प्रशिक्षण, अवसंरचना विकास और गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए सतत निगरानी शामिल है। पाठ्यक्रम के डिजिटल मॉड्यूल को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए क्राउड सोर्स किया जाएगा, ताकि उनका क्षमता निर्माण हो सके और स्वस्थ भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।"
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने नव विकसित पाठ्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत नियामक तंत्र स्थापित करने और क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश करने के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए एनसीएएचपी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. यज्ञ उन्मेष शुक्ला ने कहा कि "ये पाठ्यक्रम एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और 'एक राष्ट्र, एक पाठ्यक्रम' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होंगे। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह पाठ्यक्रम रोलआउट का पहला चरण है। राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग (एनसीएएचपी) अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत उल्लिखित अन्य व्यावसायिक श्रेणियों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम जारी करने का काम वर्तमान में चल रहा है और इसे जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाएगा।"
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि "नए पाठ्यक्रम 2026 से अनिवार्य रूप से लागू किए जाएंगे। नए पाठ्यक्रम एनसीएएचपी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होगा।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम जारी करने के इस चरण के बाद, अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित व्यवसायों के अन्य पाठ्यक्रम भी जल्द से जल्द जारी किए जाएंगे।
हाल ही में शुरू की गई पुस्तिकाएं देश भर में संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय मानक स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। वे पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री, पात्रता मानदंड, प्रशिक्षण वितरण के तरीकों और संस्थागत बुनियादी ढाँचे की आवश्यकताओं के बारे में स्पष्ट और सुसंगत दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करते हैं।
नये शुरू किये गये पाठ्यक्रम निम्नलिखित सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हैं:
• मानकीकरण: देश भर में स्नातक पेशेवरों की निरंतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्यूनतम शैक्षिक मानकों की स्थापना करना।
• योग्यता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण: सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान से परे, वास्तविक दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेटिंग्स में ज्ञान और कौशल के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग पर जोर देना।
• समग्र विकास: न केवल नैदानिक ​​विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देना, बल्कि संचार, टीमवर्क, नैतिक अभ्यास और आजीवन सीखने जैसे आवश्यक कौशल को भी बढ़ावा देना।
• सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लिए समर्थन: सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के सरकार के विजन का समर्थन करने के लिए फिजियोथेरेपी और गुर्दे की देखभाल में कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्य परिषदों के सम्मानित सदस्यों के साथ-साथ संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित विषय विशेषज्ञों की वर्चुअल भागीदारी देखी गई। उनकी उपस्थिति और योगदान ने चर्चाओं में महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य जोड़ा, जो संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसायों के भीतर मानकीकृत, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा और पेशेवर विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग (एनसीएएचपी) एक सांविधिक निकाय है जो संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की शिक्षा एवं सेवाओं के मानकों को विनियमित एवं बनाए रखता है। इस आयोग का उद्देश्य परस्पर निर्भर, स्वतंत्र एवं अंतर-रेफरल स्वास्थ्य सेवा चिकित्सकों से सुसज्जित होना और उन्हें स्थापित करना है।
नव विकसित पाठ्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्षम संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को तैयार करना है, जो बीमारी के बढ़ते बोझ और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सुसज्जित हों। इन कार्यक्रमों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है।
विकास प्रक्रिया में अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों, पेशेवर संघों के प्रतिनिधियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको-सिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श शामिल था। प्रासंगिकता और कठोरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वरिष्ठ तकनीकी सलाहकारों की अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रतिक्रिया को शामिल करते हुए मौजूदा शैक्षिक मॉड्यूल की गहन समीक्षा की गई।
इसके अलावा, पाठ्यक्रमों को राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग (एनसीएएचपी) अधिनियम, 2021 में उल्लिखित नियामक मानकों और प्रावधानों के साथ सावधानीपूर्वक पुनः संरेखित किया गया है। यह व्यापक दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों का प्रशिक्षण वर्तमान, उत्तरदायी और उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाला बना रहे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches New Competency-Based Curricula for ten Allied and Healthcare Professions in collaboration with the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP)
New curricula designed to produce globally competent allied and healthcare professionals to address the increasing prevalence of diseases, and the growing demand for allied services
India is skilling its healthcare professionals not just for India, but for the globe. The new curricula will set a benchmark for the quality of healthcare professionals: Union Health Secretary
These curricula will ensure uniformity and an important step in the direction of actualizing the vision of ‘One Nation, One Curriculum’: Chairperson NCAHP
23 APR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP), launched competency-based curricula for ten allied and healthcare professions. Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava inaugurated the launch event, here today. Also present were Ms Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW and Dr Yagna Shukla, Chairperson, NCAHP. The curricula will cover a broad spectrum of professions, including Physiotherapy; Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health; Optometry; Nutrition and Dietetics; Dialysis Therapy Technology and Dialysis Therapy; Radiotherapy Technology; Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology; Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology; Health Information Management; and Physician Associates. This strategic initiative is aimed at ensuring uniformity and excellence in the education and training of allied and healthcare professionals across the country, thereby strengthening the healthcare delivery system in accordance with the emerging needs of the nation.
In her inaugural address, Union Health Secretary underscored the government’s steadfast commitment to strengthening capacity building and improving the quality of education and training across all domains of the healthcare sector. She highlighted that “the comprehensive revision and standardization of the curricula represent a pivotal step toward establishing consistency in educational content and delivery”.
Highlighting the importance of the new curricula launched, Smt. Srivastava stated that “India is skilling its healthcare professionals not just for India, but for the globe. The curricula launched today will set a benchmark for the quality of healthcare professionals across various faculties.”
Underlining the importance of the professions for which new curriculum has been launched, Smt. Srivastava stated that "these professions play a crucial role in preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative healthcare. This initiative is expected to significantly enhance the effectiveness of skill-based training, better align educational outcomes with industry needs, and promote greater career mobility and professional recognition for allied health professionals nationwide.”
She further added that “the success of these curricula depends not only on their design and content but also on the strength of the systems that support their rollout. This includes adequate institutional preparedness, faculty training, infrastructure development, and continuous monitoring to uphold quality standards. Digital modules of the curriculum will be crowd sourced to make them available to all for their capacity building so that the vision of Swastha Bharat can be promoted.”
Smt. Srivastava also emphasized the critical importance of establishing robust regulatory mechanisms and investing in capacity building to ensure the effective implementation of the newly developed curricula.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Yagna Unmesh Shukla, chairperson NCAHP, stated that “these curricula will ensure uniformity and an important step in the direction of actualizing the vision of ‘One Nation, One Curriculum’. It is important to note that this marks the first phase of the curriculum rollout. The release of curricula for other professional categories, as outlined under the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021, is currently underway and will be completed at the earliest possible opportunity.”
She further informed that “the new curricula will be mandatorily implemented from 2026. The new curricula will be available on the NCAHP website”. She also stated that after this phase of curriculum release, other curriculums of professions scheduled under the Act will also be released at the earliest.
The newly introduced handbooks represent a significant step toward establishing a unified national standard for allied and healthcare education across the country. They provide clear and consistent guidelines regarding course content, eligibility criteria, methods of training delivery, and institutional infrastructure requirements.
The newly launched curricula are built upon the following principles:
• Standardization: Establishing minimum educational standards to ensure consistent quality of graduating professionals nationwide.
• Competency-Based Approach: Emphasizing the practical application of knowledge and skills in real-world healthcare settings, moving beyond theoretical knowledge.
• Holistic Development: Fostering not only clinical expertise but also essential skills such as communication, teamwork, ethical practice, and lifelong learning.
• Support for Universal Health Coverage: Preparing a skilled workforce in physiotherapy and renal care to support the government's vision of Universal Health Coverage.
The event witnessed the virtual participation of esteemed members from various State Councils, along with distinguished subject matter experts from across the allied and healthcare sectors. Their presence and contributions added significant value to the discussions, reflecting a shared commitment to advancing standardized, high-quality education and professional development within the allied and healthcare professions.
Background:
The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) is an Indian statutory body which regulates and maintains standards of education and services of allied and healthcare professionals. This commission’s objective is to establish and to be equipped with interdependent, Independent and inter referral healthcare practitioner.
The newly developed curricula aim to cultivate globally competent allied and healthcare professionals, equipped to meet the rising burden of disease and the increasing demand for allied health services. These programs are structured to align with the evolving needs of the healthcare sector, both nationally and internationally.
The development process involved extensive consultation with academic experts, representatives from professional associations, and key stakeholders across the healthcare ecosystem. A thorough review of existing educational modules was conducted, incorporating insights and feedback from senior technical advisors to ensure relevance and rigor.
Furthermore, the curricula have been carefully realigned with the regulatory standards and provisions outlined in the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021. This comprehensive approach ensures that the training of allied and healthcare professionals remains current, responsive, and of the highest quality.