Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches New Competency-Based Curricula for ten Allied and Healthcare Professions in collaboration with the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP)
New curricula designed to produce globally competent allied and healthcare professionals to address the increasing prevalence of diseases, and the growing demand for allied services
India is skilling its healthcare professionals not just for India, but for the globe. The new curricula will set a benchmark for the quality of healthcare professionals: Union Health Secretary
These curricula will ensure uniformity and an important step in the direction of actualizing the vision of ‘One Nation, One Curriculum’: Chairperson NCAHP
23 APR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP), launched competency-based curricula for ten allied and healthcare professions. Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava inaugurated the launch event, here today. Also present were Ms Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW and Dr Yagna Shukla, Chairperson, NCAHP. The curricula will cover a broad spectrum of professions, including Physiotherapy; Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health; Optometry; Nutrition and Dietetics; Dialysis Therapy Technology and Dialysis Therapy; Radiotherapy Technology; Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology; Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology; Health Information Management; and Physician Associates. This strategic initiative is aimed at ensuring uniformity and excellence in the education and training of allied and healthcare professionals across the country, thereby strengthening the healthcare delivery system in accordance with the emerging needs of the nation.
In her inaugural address, Union Health Secretary underscored the government’s steadfast commitment to strengthening capacity building and improving the quality of education and training across all domains of the healthcare sector. She highlighted that “the comprehensive revision and standardization of the curricula represent a pivotal step toward establishing consistency in educational content and delivery”.
Highlighting the importance of the new curricula launched, Smt. Srivastava stated that “India is skilling its healthcare professionals not just for India, but for the globe. The curricula launched today will set a benchmark for the quality of healthcare professionals across various faculties.”
Underlining the importance of the professions for which new curriculum has been launched, Smt. Srivastava stated that "these professions play a crucial role in preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative healthcare. This initiative is expected to significantly enhance the effectiveness of skill-based training, better align educational outcomes with industry needs, and promote greater career mobility and professional recognition for allied health professionals nationwide.”
She further added that “the success of these curricula depends not only on their design and content but also on the strength of the systems that support their rollout. This includes adequate institutional preparedness, faculty training, infrastructure development, and continuous monitoring to uphold quality standards. Digital modules of the curriculum will be crowd sourced to make them available to all for their capacity building so that the vision of Swastha Bharat can be promoted.”
Smt. Srivastava also emphasized the critical importance of establishing robust regulatory mechanisms and investing in capacity building to ensure the effective implementation of the newly developed curricula.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Yagna Unmesh Shukla, chairperson NCAHP, stated that “these curricula will ensure uniformity and an important step in the direction of actualizing the vision of ‘One Nation, One Curriculum’. It is important to note that this marks the first phase of the curriculum rollout. The release of curricula for other professional categories, as outlined under the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021, is currently underway and will be completed at the earliest possible opportunity.”
She further informed that “the new curricula will be mandatorily implemented from 2026. The new curricula will be available on the NCAHP website”. She also stated that after this phase of curriculum release, other curriculums of professions scheduled under the Act will also be released at the earliest.
The newly introduced handbooks represent a significant step toward establishing a unified national standard for allied and healthcare education across the country. They provide clear and consistent guidelines regarding course content, eligibility criteria, methods of training delivery, and institutional infrastructure requirements.
The newly launched curricula are built upon the following principles:
• Standardization: Establishing minimum educational standards to ensure consistent quality of graduating professionals nationwide.
• Competency-Based Approach: Emphasizing the practical application of knowledge and skills in real-world healthcare settings, moving beyond theoretical knowledge.
• Holistic Development: Fostering not only clinical expertise but also essential skills such as communication, teamwork, ethical practice, and lifelong learning.
• Support for Universal Health Coverage: Preparing a skilled workforce in physiotherapy and renal care to support the government's vision of Universal Health Coverage.
The event witnessed the virtual participation of esteemed members from various State Councils, along with distinguished subject matter experts from across the allied and healthcare sectors. Their presence and contributions added significant value to the discussions, reflecting a shared commitment to advancing standardized, high-quality education and professional development within the allied and healthcare professions.
Background:
The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) is an Indian statutory body which regulates and maintains standards of education and services of allied and healthcare professionals. This commission’s objective is to establish and to be equipped with interdependent, Independent and inter referral healthcare practitioner.
The newly developed curricula aim to cultivate globally competent allied and healthcare professionals, equipped to meet the rising burden of disease and the increasing demand for allied health services. These programs are structured to align with the evolving needs of the healthcare sector, both nationally and internationally.
The development process involved extensive consultation with academic experts, representatives from professional associations, and key stakeholders across the healthcare ecosystem. A thorough review of existing educational modules was conducted, incorporating insights and feedback from senior technical advisors to ensure relevance and rigor.
Furthermore, the curricula have been carefully realigned with the regulatory standards and provisions outlined in the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021. This comprehensive approach ensures that the training of allied and healthcare professionals remains current, responsive, and of the highest quality.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) کے تعاون سے دس الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز کے لیے قابلیت پر مبنی نیا نصاب شروع کیا
یہ نیا نصاب ،بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ اور متعلقہ خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مجاز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
ہندوستان نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو ہنر مند بنا رہا ہے، نیا نصاب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے معیار کے لیے ایک بینچ مارک قائم کرے گا: مرکزی سیکریٹری صحت
یہ نصاب یکسانیت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ‘ایک قوم، ایک نصاب’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا: چیئرپرسن این سی اے ایچ پی
23 APR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) کے تعاون سے دس متعلقہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشوں کے لیے قابلیت پر مبنی نصاب شروع کیاہے۔ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے آج یہاں لانچ ایونٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم او ایچ ڈبلیو ایف میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی اور چیئرپرسن، این سی اے ایچ پی ڈاکٹر یگنا شکلا بھی موجود تھیں۔ یہ نصاب فزیوتھراپی سمیت اطلاقی نفسیات اور طرز عمل کی صحت؛ آپٹومیٹری غذائیت اور غذائیت؛ ڈائیلاسز تھراپی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈائیلاسز تھراپی؛ ریڈیو تھراپی ٹیکنالوجی؛ میڈیکل ریڈیولاجی اور امیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی؛ اینستھیزیا اور آپریشن تھیٹر ٹیکنالوجی؛ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ؛ اور فزیشن ایسوسی ایٹس مخلتف پیشوں کے ایک وسیع میدان کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ اس اسٹریٹجک اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کی تعلیم و تربیت میں یکسانیت اور عمدگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، اس طرح ملک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے تمام شعبوں میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعلیم اور تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی ثابت قدمی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘نصاب کی جامع نظر ثانی اور معیاری کاری تعلیمی مواد اور ترسیل میں مستقل مزاجی قائم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے’’۔
شروع کیے گئے نئے نصاب کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سریواستو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے اپنے ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کو ہنر مند بنا رہا ہے۔ آج شروع کیا گیا نصاب مختلف فیکلٹیوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے معیار کے لیے ایک بینچ مارک قائم کرے گا۔’’
ان پیشوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جن کے لیے نیا نصاب شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ سریواستو نے کہا کہ ‘‘کہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام، ان کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں بیداری پھیلانے، علاج اور صحت کی بحالی جیسے شعبے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے مہارت پر مبنی تربیت کی تاثیر کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ تعلیمی نتائج کو بہتر طور پر ہم آہنگ کرنے، اور ملک بھر میں صحت کے متعلقہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے زیادہ کیریئر کی نقل و حرکت اور پیشہ ورانہ شناخت کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ان نصاب کی کامیابی کا انحصار نہ صرف ان کے ڈیزائن اور مواد پر ہے بلکہ ان نظاموں کی طاقت پر بھی ہے جو ان کے رول آؤٹ کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں مناسب ادارہ جاتی تیاری، فیکلٹی ٹریننگ، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، اور کوالٹی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی شامل ہے۔ نصاب کے ڈیجیٹل ماڈیولز کو عوام تک رسائی کے لئے تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔’’
محترمہ سریواستو نے نئے تیار شدہ نصاب کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری میکانزم کے قیام اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہم اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این سی اے ایچ پی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر یگنا انمیش شکلا نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ نصاب یکسانیت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور 'ایک قوم، ایک نصاب' کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ کمیشن کے لیے دیگر پیشہ ورانہ نصاب کے اجراء کے لیے قومی نصاب کے طور پر یہ نصاب کے پہلے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) ایکٹ، 2021، فی الحال جاری ہے اور اسے جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ‘‘نیا نصاب لازمی طور پر 2026 سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ نیا نصاب این سی اے ایچ پی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا’’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نصاب کے اجراء کے اس مرحلے کے بعد، ایکٹ کے تحت طے شدہ دیگر پیشوں کے نصاب کو بھی جلد از جلد جاری کیا جائے گا۔
نئی متعارف کرائی گئی کتابیں ملک بھر میں الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر ایجوکیشن کے لیے متحد قومی معیار قائم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ وہ کورس کے مواد، اہلیت کے معیار، تربیت کی فراہمی کے طریقوں، اور ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کے حوالے سے واضح اور مستقل رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نئے شروع کیے گئے نصاب کو درج ذیل اصولوں پر بنایا گیا ہے:
معیار کاری: ملک بھر میں فارغ التحصیل پیشہ ور افراد کے مستقل معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کم از کم تعلیمی معیارات کا قیام۔
قابلیت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر: حقیقی دنیا کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترتیبات میں علم اور مہارت کے عملی اطلاق پر زور دینا، نظریاتی علم سے آگے بڑھنا۔
کلی ترقی: نہ صرف طبی مہارت کو فروغ دینا بلکہ ضروری مہارتوں جیسے مواصلات، ٹیم ورک، اخلاقی مشق، اور زندگی بھر سیکھنا۔
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے لیے سپورٹ: یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے حکومت کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے فزیوتھراپی اور گردوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تیاری۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف ریاستی کونسلوں کے معزز اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز مضامین کے ماہرین کی مجازی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ ان کی موجودگی اور شراکت نے بات چیت میں اہم اہمیت کا اضافہ کیا، جو کہ متعلقہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشوں کے اندر معیاری، اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) ایک ہندوستانی قانونی ادارہ ہے جو الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کی تعلیم اور خدمات کے معیارات کو منظم اور برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ اس کمیشن کا مقصد ایک دوسرے پر منحصر، خود مختار اور انٹر ریفرل ہیلتھ کیئر پریکٹیشنر قائم کرنا اور ان سے لیس ہونا ہے۔
نئے تیار کردہ نصاب کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر قابل اتحادی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنا ہے، جو بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ اور متعلقہ صحت کی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لیس ہوں۔ یہ پروگرام قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ترقی کے عمل میں تعلیمی ماہرین، پیشہ ورانہ انجمنوں کے نمائندوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ایکو سسٹم کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت شامل تھی۔ متعلقہ خدمات اور سختی سے ان پر عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سینئر تکنیکی مشیروں کی بصیرت اور آراء کو شامل کرتے ہوئے موجودہ تعلیمی ماڈیولز کا مکمل جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، نصاب کو نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) ایکٹ، 2021 میں بیان کردہ ریگولیٹری معیارات اور دفعات کے ساتھ احتیاط سے ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جامع نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کی تربیت موجودہ، ذمہ دار اور اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی رہے۔