आयुष मंत्रालय
देशभरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 साजरा करण्यासाठी हॉटेल आणि रेस्टॉरंट महासंघाने सुरू केली तयारी
21 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 एप्रिल 2025
देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात योगाचे फायदे पोहोचवण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवाहनाला अनुसरून, सार्वजनिक योग उपक्रमांमध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्राने नेतृत्वाची भूमिका घेतली आहे.
यालाच अनुसरून, फेडरेशन ऑफ हॉटेल अँड रेस्टॉरंट असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (FHRAI) ने आपल्या प्रारंभिक योजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत. संघटनेच्या सदस्यांनी अत्यंत अभिमानाने "हरित योग" उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. यात पुढील उपक्रम समाविष्ट आहेत :
1. 22 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी योग रिट्रीट: आत्मांतन वेलनेस सेंटर, मुळशी, महाराष्ट्र. हे सह्याद्रीच्या शांत टेकड्यांमध्ये वसलेले एक मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे योग उपासनेचे ठिकाण आहे जे निसर्गाशी आणि स्वतःशी खोलवरचे नाते निर्माण करण्यास मदत करते.
2. 29 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी कॅम्पस कार्यक्रम: FHRAI इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॉस्पिटॅलिटी मॅनेजमेंट (FHRAI-IHM), ग्रेटर नोएडा. भविष्यातील हॉस्पिटॅलिटी क्षेत्रातील प्रमुखांना योग आणि शाश्वततेच्या तत्त्वांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेणारा एक उत्साही कॅम्पस कार्यक्रम.
3. 17 मे 2025 रोजी जेडब्ल्यू मॅरियट, बंगळुरू येथे आयोजन: शहराच्या मध्यवर्ती भागात एका प्रमुख मेळाव्यात योग, संवाद आणि सामुदायिक कृतीच्या समृद्ध मिश्रणाद्वारे शहरी जीवनातील निरामयता साजरी केली जाणार.
हरित योग हा आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयुष दिन 2025 च्या पूर्वसंध्येला आयोजित केलेल्या 10 मुख्य उपक्रमांपैकी एक आहे, जो आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्याला 10 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्या प्रित्यर्थ आयोजित केले जात आहेत. हा प्रकल्प निरोगीपणा आणि पर्यावरणीय जागरूकतेची सांगड घालत असून पर्यावरण संवर्धनाचा संदेश देण्यासाठी योगाच्या माध्यमाचा वापर करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे . हरित योग उपक्रम सामान्यतः योग सत्रांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन यात सहभागी होणारे लोक वृक्षारोपण, समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छता आणि समुदाय-चालित पर्यावरणीय प्रयत्नांसारख्या पर्यावरणपूरक उपक्रमांमध्ये भाग घेतील. याशिवाय हवामान बदल आणि संवर्धन, शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देणे यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर शैक्षणिक मोहिमा देखील आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत.

AYUSH
Hotel & Restaurant Federation gears up for country-wide International Day of Yoga 2025 observation
21 APR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The private sector taking leadership roles in public yoga activities, in pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to take the rewards of yoga to every corner of the country, is an unmissable trend in the countdown to the IDY this year.
Aligning with this trend, the Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Association of India (FHRAI) announced their early plans, with their members proudly taking up "Harit Yoga" activities. These include:
1. Yoga Retreat on 22nd April 2025 - Atmantan Wellness Centre, Mulshi, Maharashtra. An immersive yoga retreat set in the serene Sahyadri hills, offering a deep connection with nature and the self.
2. Campus event on 29th April 2025 - FHRAI Institute of Hospitality Management (FHRAI-IHM), Greater Noida . A vibrant campus event engaging future hospitality leaders in the principles of yoga and sustainability.
3. Event on 17th May 2025 at JW Marriott, Bangalore. A flagship gathering in the heart of the city, celebrating wellness in urban life through a rich blend of yoga, dialogue, and community action.
The Federation added in their announcement that these events are not just symbolic- they represent FHRAI’s steadfast commitment to supporting the Government of India’s vision of a healthier, greener, and more mindful society. Through these collaborative efforts, FHRAI aim to amplify the message of yoga as a lifestyle, deeply rooted in Indian tradition yet universally relevant in today’s world.
Harit Yoga is one among the 10 Signature Activities being coordinated by the Ministry of Ayush in the run-up to IDY 2025, to mark the special occasion of the IDY observation completing 10 years. The project combines wellness and environmental awareness and seeks to use the medium of yoga to propagate the message of the conservation of the environment. Harit Yoga activities typically go beyond Yoga sessions, and participants will engage in eco-friendly activities like tree planting, beach clean-ups, and community-driven environmental efforts. It will also include educational campaigns covering critical topics like climate change and conservation, encouraging sustainable lifestyles. The last two weeks have seen the emergence of international participation in Harit Yoga, and it will inspire worldwide communities to join these environmentally conscious initiatives.
FHRAI has made plans to conduct yoga events on a large scale in preparation for IDY-2025. As informed by Ms. Payal Swami, Assistant Secretary General of the Federation, FHRAI is proud to stand with the Government in the yoga movement and looks forward to making their IDY events inclusive and impactful.