ஆயுஷ்
நாடு முழுவதும் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025-க்கு ஓட்டல் மற்றும் விடுதி கூட்டமைப்பு தயாராகிறது
21 APR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் யோகாவை கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை தொடர்ந்து பொது யோகா நிகழ்வுகளில் தனியார் துறையும் முன்னணி பாத்திரம் வகிக்கிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு முழுவதும் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025-க்கு ஓட்டல் மற்றும் விடுதி கூட்டமைப்பு தயாராகிறது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் முல்ஷியில் உள்ள ஆத்மாந்தன் நல்வாழ்வு மையத்தில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று யோகா நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இயற்கையுடன் மனிதர்களுக்கான ஆழ்ந்த தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைப்பதாக இந்த நிகழ்வு இருக்கும்.
2025 ஏப்ரல் 29 அன்று கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பின் விருந்தோம்பல் நிர்வாக கழக வளாகத்தில் யோகா நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும். இதே போல் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஜேடபிள்யு மேரியாட்டில் 2025 மே 17 அன்று யோகா நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் வாழ்க்கை முறையாக யோகா என்ற செய்தியை பரவலாக்குவது கூட்டமைப்பின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தியாவில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ள யோகா பாரம்பரியம் இன்று உலகத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பொருத்தமானதாக உள்ளது.
யோகா இயக்கத்தில் அரசுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதில் ஓட்டல் மற்றும் விடுதி கூட்டமைப்பு பெருமிதம் கொள்வதாக அதன் உதவி பொதுச் செயலாளர் திருமதி பாயல் சுவாமி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், தாக்கம் மிக்கதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123245

AYUSH
Hotel & Restaurant Federation gears up for country-wide International Day of Yoga 2025 observation
21 APR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The private sector taking leadership roles in public yoga activities, in pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to take the rewards of yoga to every corner of the country, is an unmissable trend in the countdown to the IDY this year.
Aligning with this trend, the Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Association of India (FHRAI) announced their early plans, with their members proudly taking up "Harit Yoga" activities. These include:
1. Yoga Retreat on 22nd April 2025 - Atmantan Wellness Centre, Mulshi, Maharashtra. An immersive yoga retreat set in the serene Sahyadri hills, offering a deep connection with nature and the self.
2. Campus event on 29th April 2025 - FHRAI Institute of Hospitality Management (FHRAI-IHM), Greater Noida . A vibrant campus event engaging future hospitality leaders in the principles of yoga and sustainability.
3. Event on 17th May 2025 at JW Marriott, Bangalore. A flagship gathering in the heart of the city, celebrating wellness in urban life through a rich blend of yoga, dialogue, and community action.
The Federation added in their announcement that these events are not just symbolic- they represent FHRAI’s steadfast commitment to supporting the Government of India’s vision of a healthier, greener, and more mindful society. Through these collaborative efforts, FHRAI aim to amplify the message of yoga as a lifestyle, deeply rooted in Indian tradition yet universally relevant in today’s world.
Harit Yoga is one among the 10 Signature Activities being coordinated by the Ministry of Ayush in the run-up to IDY 2025, to mark the special occasion of the IDY observation completing 10 years. The project combines wellness and environmental awareness and seeks to use the medium of yoga to propagate the message of the conservation of the environment. Harit Yoga activities typically go beyond Yoga sessions, and participants will engage in eco-friendly activities like tree planting, beach clean-ups, and community-driven environmental efforts. It will also include educational campaigns covering critical topics like climate change and conservation, encouraging sustainable lifestyles. The last two weeks have seen the emergence of international participation in Harit Yoga, and it will inspire worldwide communities to join these environmentally conscious initiatives.
FHRAI has made plans to conduct yoga events on a large scale in preparation for IDY-2025. As informed by Ms. Payal Swami, Assistant Secretary General of the Federation, FHRAI is proud to stand with the Government in the yoga movement and looks forward to making their IDY events inclusive and impactful.