Ministry of Steel
Centre imposes 12% safeguard duty to shield Indian steel sector
Relief for domestic producers amid surge in steel imports
Union Minister H. D. Kumaraswamy thanks PM Modi for decisive leadership under Atmanirbhar Bharat
21 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, welcomed the decision to impose a 12 percent safeguard duty on the import of certain non-alloy and alloy steel flat products. This measure is a timely and necessary step to protect domestic steel manufacturers from the adverse impact of import surges and to ensure fair competition in the market.
“This move will provide critical relief to domestic producers, especially small and medium-scale enterprises, who have faced immense pressure from rising imports. The safeguard duty will help restore market stability and reinforce the confidence of the domestic industry.”
Shri Kumaraswamy expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his leadership and continued support in strengthening strategic sectors under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He reiterated that the Ministry remains committed to working with all stakeholders to ensure that the Indian steel sector remains resilient, self-reliant, and globally competitive.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगाचे संरक्षण करण्याकरिता केंद्राकडून 12% हितसंरक्षण शुल्क लागू
21 APR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 एप्रिल 2025
विशिष्ट बिगर- मिश्रधातू आणि मिश्रधातूयुक्त पोलाद उत्पादनांच्या आयातीवर 12 टक्के हितसंरक्षण शुल्क लागू करण्याच्या निर्णयाचे पोलाद आणि अवजड उद्योगमंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी यांनी स्वागत केले आहे. मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होणाऱ्या आयातीमुळे होणाऱ्या विपरित परिणामांपासून स्थानिक पोलाद उत्पादकांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि बाजारात न्याय्य स्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी उचललेले आणि अत्यावश्यक असलेले हे पाऊल आहे. “यामुळे स्थानिक उत्पादकांना विशेषतः लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योजकांना दिलासा मिळणार आहे ज्यांना वाढत्या आयातीमुळे मोठ्या दबावाला तोंड द्यावे लागत होते. या हितसंरक्षण शुल्कामुळे बाजारपेठेत स्थैर्य निर्माण होण्यास मदत होईल आणि स्थानिक उद्योगामध्ये आत्मविश्वासाची भावना निर्माण होईल.”
कुमारस्वामी यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत च्या दृष्टीकोना अंतर्गत धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी सातत्याने देत असलेल्या पाठबळाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे. भारतीय पोलाद उद्योग प्रतिरोधक्षम, स्वयंपूर्ण आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांसोबत काम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला.