وزارات ثقافت
اروناچل پردیش میں وزارت ثقافت کےاشتراک سے بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانکلیو
بدھ مت کے ورثے سے مالا مال نمسائی: شمال مشرق میں بدھسٹ سرکٹ کے لیے مثالی مرکز: جناب چونا مین ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ
سیمینار میں بھوٹان ، میانمار ، کمبوڈیا کے سنگھوں ، بھکوں ، بھکھونیوں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور نمائندوں سمیت 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چونا مین نے بدھ دھما اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافت پر بین الاقوامی کانکلیو میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ صدیوں پرانی بدھ ثقافت اور روایات میں گہری جڑیں رکھنے والے اروناچل پردیش کے انتہائی سرے پر واقع ضلع نمسائی اس بات کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے کہ کس طرح یہاں آج بھی ایک قدیم طرز زندگی رائج ہے ۔
ریاست میں بدھسٹ ٹورزم سرکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبومقدمہ پیش کرتےہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری ثقافت کی جڑیں سماجی و مذہبی تہواروں میں گہری ہیں ، ہم نے حال ہی میں سونگپا واٹر فیسٹیول کا اختتام کیا ، جو اروناچل پردیش میں خمتی برادری کے ذریعے منایا جانے والا بدھسٹ تہوار ہے ، خاص طور پر نمسائی اور چانگلانگ اور ایٹا نگر جیسے دیگر علاقوں میں ، جہاں بیرون ملک سے آنے والوں کو شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں بدھ مت سے وابستہ کئی اہم قدیم زیارت گاہیں بھی ہیں ۔’’
ان کے مطابق، درحقیقت ان کے قبیلے تائی خمتیوں نے سب سے پہلے 1839 میں انگریزوں کے خلاف آزادی کی پہلی جنگ لڑی ۔انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ‘‘ہم نے انگریزوں کو اینگلو خمتی جنگ میں شکست دی اور اس کے نتیجے میں انگریزوں نے ہمارے دیہاتوں کو جلا دیا اور شمال مشرق کے کئی علاقوں میں ہمارے قبیلے کو منتشر کر دیا۔’’
جناب مین کے مطابق ، انہوں نے اپنی خمتی رسم الخط کے ذریعے پالی زبان کو محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔درحقیقت ، ریاست میں صرف دو قدیم رسم الخط ہیں: تھیئرس (لیک تائی) اور بھوتی ۔یہاں تک کہ رامائن اور مہابھارت بھی خمتی رسم الخط (لیک تائی) میں لکھے گئے ہیں ۔
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے خطے میں مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے بہت بڑے ‘‘اچھے کام’’ کی بھی وضاحت کی اور انہیں امید ہے کہ خطے کو ، خطے کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا مرکز ملے گا ۔
وہ وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے اور اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت اور نامسائی کی مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانکلیو سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔اس تقریب میں 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں سنگھوں کے سربراہان ، بھکو اور بھکھونی ، معاشرے کے ممتاز افراد ، سیاسی نمائندے ، پروفیسر ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر خطوں کے ماہرین تعلیم شامل تھے ۔بھوٹان ، میانمار، کمبوڈیا کے نمائندوں نے سیمینار کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی جبکہ گوہاٹی میں بھوٹان کے قونصل جنرل جناب جگمے تھینلی نامگیال نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں حاضرین سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘ہمارا دھرم ہماری ثقافت ہے ؛ جو کہ ہمارا طرز زندگی ہے’’ ، جناب زنگنو نامچوم ، ایم ایل اے نمسائی نے وضاحت کی کہ ہماری شادیوں میں بھی بدھ کی تعلیمات دی جاتی ہیں کہ معاشرے میں ہماری شادی شدہ زندگی کیسے گزاری جائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ مت ہمارے خون کے بہاؤ میں ہے ۔دھما خطاب موسٹ وین اگدھما بھدانتا جو کہ پرییاتی ساسنا بدھ وہار ،نمسائی کے چیف ایبٹ ہیں، نے پیش کیا۔
آئی بی سی کے سکریٹری جنرل شارٹسے کھنسور جنگچپ چوڈن رنپوچے نے مہمان کا استقبال کیا اور آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر نے تقریب کی تفصیلات بیان کیں اور اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے ۔اجلاسوں میں مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر بات چیت شامل ہوگی: شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں بدھ دھرم کی تاریخی موزونیت ، بدھ برادریوں کا فن ، ثقافت اور ورثہ اور خطے میں بدھ مت پر ثقافتی اثرات پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس ۔
میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں حالیہ زلزلے کے متاثرین کے لیے گولڈن پگوڈا میں کل خصوصی دعائیں کی جائیں گی اور منتروں کا جاپ کیا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد وپاسنا پر ایک اجلاس ہوگا ۔

Ministry of Culture
Two-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture in Arunachal Pradesh
Namsai rich in Buddhist Heritage: ideal Centre for a Buddhist Circuit in North- East: Shri Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister
Over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus, Bhikkhunis, Academicians and Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the Seminar
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Rooted in centuries old Buddhist culture and traditions, Namsai, a district in the extreme end of Arunachal Pradesh is a unique example of how an ancient way of life is still being practised here even today, explained Mr Chowna Mein, the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh at the international Conclave on Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North- East India.
Making a strong case for initiating a Buddhist tourism circuit in the state, he said “our culture is deeply rooted in socio-religious festivals, we recently concluded the Songpa Water Festival, a Buddhist festival celebrated by the Khamti community in Arunachal Pradesh, specifically in Namsai and other areas like Changlang and Itanagar, where visitors from overseas were invited to participate. It was a grand success. He added that there were several important ancient pilgrimage sites associated with Buddhism in the state too.
In fact, his tribe the Tai Khamtis were the first, according to him, to wage the first war of independence against the British in 1839. He mentioned that “We defeated the British in the Anglo- Khamti war, and as a result of this subsequently, the British burnt down our villages and scatter our tribe in several areas of North East."
According to Mr Mein, they have preserved the Pali language through their Khamti script. In fact, there are just two ancient scripts in the State: theirs (the Lic Tai) and the Bhoti. Even the Ramayan and Mahabharat are written in the Khamti script (Lic Tai).
The Deputy Chief Minister also explained the enormous “good work” the Mahabodhi Society was undertaking in the region and he was hoping the region would get a skill development centre for empowerment of the youth of the region.
He was speaking at the 2-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and supported by the government of Arunachal Pradesh and the Mahabodhi Society of Namsai. There were over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus and Bhikkhunis, eminent members of the society, political representatives, professors, academicians from the Northeast and other regions _attending the event. Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the seminar sessions, while the Consul General of Bhutan in Guwahati Mr Jigme Thinly Namgyal, addressed the congregation in the inaugural session.
Emphasizing the “our dharma is our culture; which is our way of life,”Mr Zingnu Namchoom, MLA Namsai explained that even in our weddings the Buddha’s teachings are given on how to lead our married life in society. Buddhism is in our blood stream, he noted. The dhamma address was presented by Most Ven. Aggadhamma Bhaddanta, Chief Abbot of the Pariyatti Sasana Buddha Vihara, Namsai.
The Secretary General of IBC Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche welcomed the guest and the Director General of IBC Mr Abhijit Halder, explained the details of the event and presented the concluding remarks. The sessions will include discussions on the following topics: Historical relevance of Buddha Dhamma in the North-East of India, Art, Culture & Heritage of Buddhist Communities and a special Session on the Cultural Impact on Buddhists in the region.
Special prayers and chanting will be held tomorrow at the Golden Pagoda for the victims of the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. This will be followed by a session on Vipassana.