संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आईबीसी द्वारा दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ
बौद्ध विरासत से समृद्ध नामसाई: उत्तर-पूर्व में बौद्ध सर्किट के लिए आदर्श केंद्र: श्री चौना मेन, उपमुख्यमंत्री
संगोष्ठी में संघों के प्रमुखों, भिक्खुओं, शिक्षाविदों और भूटान, म्यांमार, कंबोडिया के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ हो गया है। इस अवसर पर बुद्ध धम्म और पूर्वोत्तर भारत की संस्कृति पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मेन ने कहा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अंतिम छोर पर स्थित नामसाई जिला, सदियों पुरानी बौद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं से समृद्ध है तथा यह इस बात का अनूठा उदाहरण है कि यहां आज भी प्राचीन जीवन शैली का पालन किया जा रहा है।
राज्य में बौद्ध पर्यटन सर्किट शुरू करने के सवाल पर उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति सामाजिक-धार्मिक त्योहारों में गहराई से पैठी है। हमने हाल ही में सोंगपा जल महोत्सव का समापन किया, जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश में खामती समुदाय द्वारा मनाया जाने वाला बौद्ध उत्सव है, विशेष रूप से नामसाई और चांगलांग और ईटानगर जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में, जिसमें विदेशों से आगंतुकों को भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। यह एक बड़ी सफलता थी। उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मेन ने कहा कि राज्य में बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण प्राचीन तीर्थ स्थल भी हैं।
वास्तव में उनके अनुसार उनकी जनजाति ताई खामती ने ही 1839 में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ स्वतंत्रता की पहली लड़ाई शुरू की थी। उन्होंने बताया, "हमने एंग्लो-खामती युद्ध में अंग्रेजों को हराया और इसके परिणामस्वरूप अंग्रेजों ने हमारे गांवों को जला दिया और हमारी जनजाति को उत्तर पूर्व के कई क्षेत्रों में अलग-थलग कर दिया।"
श्री मेन के अनुसार, उन्होंने अपनी खामती लिपि के माध्यम से पाली भाषा को संरक्षित रखा है। वास्तव में, राज्य में केवल दो प्राचीन लिपियाँ हैं: उनकी (लिक ताई) और भोटी। यहाँ तक कि रामायण और महाभारत भी खामती लिपि (लिक ताई) में लिखे गए हैं।
उपमुख्यमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में महाबोधि सोसाइटी द्वारा किए जा रहे बड़े पैमाने पर अच्छे कार्यों के बारे में भी बताया और उम्मीद जताई कि इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार और महाबोधि सोसाइटी ऑफ नामसाई द्वारा समर्थित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में संघों, भिक्खुओं और भिक्खुनियों के प्रमुखों, समाज के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों, राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों, प्रोफेसरों, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य क्षेत्रों के शिक्षाविदों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। सेमिनार सत्रों में भूटान, म्यांमार, कंबोडिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जबकि गुवाहाटी में भूटान के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री जिग्मे थिनली नामग्याल ने उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
नामसाई के विधायक श्री झिंगनू नामचूम ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हमारा धर्म हमारी संस्कृति है; जो हमारी जीवन पद्धति है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे विवाहों में भी बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं दी जाती हैं कि समाज में विवाहित जीवन को कैसे जिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म हमारे खून में है। धम्म संबोधन परम पूज्य अग्गधम्मा भदंत, मुख्य मठाधीश, पारियट्टी सासन बुद्ध विहार, नामसाई द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया।
आईबीसी के महासचिव शार्त्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन रिनपोछे ने अतिथि का स्वागत किया और आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और समापन भाषण दिया। सत्रों में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चाएं होनी हैं: भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व में बुद्ध धम्म की ऐतिहासिक प्रासंगिकता, बौद्ध समुदायों की कला, संस्कृति और विरासत और क्षेत्र में बौद्धों पर सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव पर एक विशेष सत्र।
उल्लेखनीय है कि मंगलवार को गोल्डन पैगोडा में म्यांमार और थाईलैंड में हाल ही में आए भूकंप के पीड़ितों के लिए विशेष प्रार्थना और मंत्रोच्चार का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके बाद विपश्यना पर एक सत्र होगा।

Ministry of Culture
Two-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture in Arunachal Pradesh
Namsai rich in Buddhist Heritage: ideal Centre for a Buddhist Circuit in North- East: Shri Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister
Over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus, Bhikkhunis, Academicians and Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the Seminar
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Rooted in centuries old Buddhist culture and traditions, Namsai, a district in the extreme end of Arunachal Pradesh is a unique example of how an ancient way of life is still being practised here even today, explained Mr Chowna Mein, the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh at the international Conclave on Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North- East India.
Making a strong case for initiating a Buddhist tourism circuit in the state, he said “our culture is deeply rooted in socio-religious festivals, we recently concluded the Songpa Water Festival, a Buddhist festival celebrated by the Khamti community in Arunachal Pradesh, specifically in Namsai and other areas like Changlang and Itanagar, where visitors from overseas were invited to participate. It was a grand success. He added that there were several important ancient pilgrimage sites associated with Buddhism in the state too.
In fact, his tribe the Tai Khamtis were the first, according to him, to wage the first war of independence against the British in 1839. He mentioned that “We defeated the British in the Anglo- Khamti war, and as a result of this subsequently, the British burnt down our villages and scatter our tribe in several areas of North East."
According to Mr Mein, they have preserved the Pali language through their Khamti script. In fact, there are just two ancient scripts in the State: theirs (the Lic Tai) and the Bhoti. Even the Ramayan and Mahabharat are written in the Khamti script (Lic Tai).
The Deputy Chief Minister also explained the enormous “good work” the Mahabodhi Society was undertaking in the region and he was hoping the region would get a skill development centre for empowerment of the youth of the region.
He was speaking at the 2-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and supported by the government of Arunachal Pradesh and the Mahabodhi Society of Namsai. There were over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus and Bhikkhunis, eminent members of the society, political representatives, professors, academicians from the Northeast and other regions _attending the event. Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the seminar sessions, while the Consul General of Bhutan in Guwahati Mr Jigme Thinly Namgyal, addressed the congregation in the inaugural session.
Emphasizing the “our dharma is our culture; which is our way of life,”Mr Zingnu Namchoom, MLA Namsai explained that even in our weddings the Buddha’s teachings are given on how to lead our married life in society. Buddhism is in our blood stream, he noted. The dhamma address was presented by Most Ven. Aggadhamma Bhaddanta, Chief Abbot of the Pariyatti Sasana Buddha Vihara, Namsai.
The Secretary General of IBC Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche welcomed the guest and the Director General of IBC Mr Abhijit Halder, explained the details of the event and presented the concluding remarks. The sessions will include discussions on the following topics: Historical relevance of Buddha Dhamma in the North-East of India, Art, Culture & Heritage of Buddhist Communities and a special Session on the Cultural Impact on Buddhists in the region.
Special prayers and chanting will be held tomorrow at the Golden Pagoda for the victims of the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. This will be followed by a session on Vipassana.