கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்பு இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான புத்த மத கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகளில் வேரூன்றிய, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் கடைக்கோடியில் உள்ள நம்சாய் மாவட்டம், தற்போதும் கூட ஒரு பழங்கால வாழ்க்கை முறை எவ்வாறு பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது என்பதற்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று புத்த தம்மம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு சௌனா மெயின் விளக்கினார்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில், குறிப்பாக நம்சாய் மற்றும் சாங்லாங் மற்றும் இட்டாநகர் போன்ற பிற பகுதிகளில் கொண்டாடப்படும் பௌத்த திருவிழாவான சோங்பா நீர்த் திருவிழாவை தாங்கள் சமீபத்தில் நிறைவு செய்ததாகவும் அது மாபெரும் வெற்றியைப் பெற்றது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலத்தில் பௌத்த மதத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய பல முக்கியமான பண்டைய யாத்திரை தலங்களும் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உண்மையில், தமது பழங்குடியினரான டாய் காம்டிஸ் 1839 ல் பிரிட்டிஷாருக்கு எதிராக முதல் சுதந்திரப் போரை நடத்திய முதல் பழங்குடியினர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். "ஆங்கிலேய-காம்தி போரில் நாங்கள் பிரிட்டிஷாரைத் தோற்கடித்தோம், இதன் விளைவாக, ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் எங்கள் கிராமங்களை எரித்தனர், வடகிழக்கின் பல பகுதிகளில் எங்கள் பழங்குடியினரை சிதறடித்தனர்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திரு மெய்னின் கூற்றுப்படி, அவர்கள் தங்கள் காம்தி எழுத்துமுறை மூலம் பாலி மொழியைப் பாதுகாத்துள்ளனர். உண்மையில், மாநிலத்தில் இரண்டு பண்டைய எழுத்துக்கள் மட்டுமே உள்ளன: அவர்களுடையது (லிக் தாய்) மற்றும் போதி. ராமாயணமும், மகாபாரதமும் கூட காம்தி லிபியில் (லிக் தாய்) எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகாபோதி சங்கம் இப்பகுதியில் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் மகத்தான "நல்ல பணிகளை" துணை முதலமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். மேலும் பிராந்தியத்தின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் இப்பகுதியில் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்புகிறார்.
அருணாச்சல பிரதேச அரசு மற்றும் நம்சாய் மகாபோதி சங்கத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு (ஐபிசி) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 2 நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றிய போது இவ்வாறு குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் சங்கங்களின் தலைவர்கள், பிக்குகள் மற்றும் பிக்குனிகள், சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினர்கள், அரசியல் பிரதிநிதிகள், பேராசிரியர்கள், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் பிற பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கல்வியாளர்கள் உட்பட 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பூட்டான், மியான்மர், கம்போடியா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கருத்தரங்கு அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள பூட்டான் தூதர் திரு ஜிக்மே தின்லி நம்கியால் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123208

Ministry of Culture
Two-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture in Arunachal Pradesh
Namsai rich in Buddhist Heritage: ideal Centre for a Buddhist Circuit in North- East: Shri Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister
Over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus, Bhikkhunis, Academicians and Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the Seminar
21 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Rooted in centuries old Buddhist culture and traditions, Namsai, a district in the extreme end of Arunachal Pradesh is a unique example of how an ancient way of life is still being practised here even today, explained Mr Chowna Mein, the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh at the international Conclave on Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North- East India.
Making a strong case for initiating a Buddhist tourism circuit in the state, he said “our culture is deeply rooted in socio-religious festivals, we recently concluded the Songpa Water Festival, a Buddhist festival celebrated by the Khamti community in Arunachal Pradesh, specifically in Namsai and other areas like Changlang and Itanagar, where visitors from overseas were invited to participate. It was a grand success. He added that there were several important ancient pilgrimage sites associated with Buddhism in the state too.
In fact, his tribe the Tai Khamtis were the first, according to him, to wage the first war of independence against the British in 1839. He mentioned that “We defeated the British in the Anglo- Khamti war, and as a result of this subsequently, the British burnt down our villages and scatter our tribe in several areas of North East."
According to Mr Mein, they have preserved the Pali language through their Khamti script. In fact, there are just two ancient scripts in the State: theirs (the Lic Tai) and the Bhoti. Even the Ramayan and Mahabharat are written in the Khamti script (Lic Tai).
The Deputy Chief Minister also explained the enormous “good work” the Mahabodhi Society was undertaking in the region and he was hoping the region would get a skill development centre for empowerment of the youth of the region.
He was speaking at the 2-day International Conclave organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and supported by the government of Arunachal Pradesh and the Mahabodhi Society of Namsai. There were over 300 participants including heads of Sanghas, Bhikkus and Bhikkhunis, eminent members of the society, political representatives, professors, academicians from the Northeast and other regions _attending the event. Representatives from Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia participated in the seminar sessions, while the Consul General of Bhutan in Guwahati Mr Jigme Thinly Namgyal, addressed the congregation in the inaugural session.
Emphasizing the “our dharma is our culture; which is our way of life,”Mr Zingnu Namchoom, MLA Namsai explained that even in our weddings the Buddha’s teachings are given on how to lead our married life in society. Buddhism is in our blood stream, he noted. The dhamma address was presented by Most Ven. Aggadhamma Bhaddanta, Chief Abbot of the Pariyatti Sasana Buddha Vihara, Namsai.
The Secretary General of IBC Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche welcomed the guest and the Director General of IBC Mr Abhijit Halder, explained the details of the event and presented the concluding remarks. The sessions will include discussions on the following topics: Historical relevance of Buddha Dhamma in the North-East of India, Art, Culture & Heritage of Buddhist Communities and a special Session on the Cultural Impact on Buddhists in the region.
Special prayers and chanting will be held tomorrow at the Golden Pagoda for the victims of the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. This will be followed by a session on Vipassana.