पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“ज्ञान की शक्ति से लैस युवा शक्ति विकसित भारत की कुंजी है”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“ज्ञान ही शक्ति है और छात्रों को इसे प्राप्त करना चाहिए”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“छात्रों के नए विचारों और नवीन सोच का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने छात्रों से नए विचारों और नवीन सोच का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। सोनोवाल ने बताया कि ज्ञान की शक्ति से लैस युवा शक्ति विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की कुंजी है। श्री सोनोवाल आज श्रीराम अकादमी पाठशाला के 20वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर छात्रों को संबोधित कर रहे थे और उनसे संवाद कर रहे थे।
इस समारोह में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर छात्र, शिक्षक, अभिभावक, पूर्व छात्र और प्रतिष्ठित स्थानीय गणमान्य लोग मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने इस अवसर को संस्थान की शानदार यात्रा में एक यादगार पल बना दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “छात्रों को केवल पाठ्यपुस्तकों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए; उन्हें नए विचारों और नवीन सोच को अपनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।” उन्होंने भारत सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के बारे में बताया और कहा, “डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया तथा स्किल इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रम नई पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें नेतृत्व एवं नवाचार के लिए टूल्स से लैस करने के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं।”
"ज्ञान ही शक्ति है, और छात्रों को इसे प्राप्त करना चाहिए तथा इसका व्यापक कल्याण के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना चाहिए।" श्री सोनोवाल ने मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, उन्होंने कहा, "नैतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। मैं माता-पिता से बच्चों को जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने का आग्रह करता हूं और साथ ही दैनिक जीवन में योग व समग्र स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर देता हूं। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "योग केवल शारीरिक व्यायाम नहीं है; यह जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है जो मानसिक स्तर पर स्पष्टता और शारीरिक शक्ति प्रदान करता है। यह व्यक्ति को केंद्रित, संतुलित और स्वस्थ रहने में मदद करता है।"
इस समारोह में विद्यार्थियों ने नृत्य, संगीत और नाटक सहित अनेक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां देकर अपनी प्रतिभा का परिचय दिया तथा दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भवानीपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधायक फणीधर तालुकदार, भट्टदेव विश्वविद्यालय के माननीय कुलपति श्री धनपति डेका, श्री राम अकादमी के प्रिंसिपल डॉ. काकली दास सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge key to Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New ideas and innovative thinking of Students must be harnessed”: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on harnessing new Ideas and innovative thinking of students. Sonowal identified how Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge are key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Shri Sonowal was addressing and interacting the students of Sreeram Academy Pathsala today on the occasion of its 20th Foundation Day celebration.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The vibrant gathering included students, teachers, parents, alumni, and distinguished local dignitaries, making the occasion a memorable milestone in the institution’s illustrious journey.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Students must not confine themselves to textbooks alone; they should strive to introduce new ideas and innovative thinking.” He highlighted the transformative initiatives of the Government of India, noting, “Programmes like Digital India, Make in India, and Skill India have been launched to empower the new generation, equipping them with the tools to lead and innovate.”
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it and apply it effectively for the greater good.” Shri Sonowal also underscored the significance of value-based education, stating, “Education rooted in moral values must be prioritised. I urge parents to raise their children as responsible citizens and also to emphasised the importance of integrating Yoga and holistic health practices into daily life. “Yoga is not just physical exercise; it is a way of life that brings mental clarity and physical strength. It helps one stay focused, balanced, and healthy,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The celebration featured captivating cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and drama, which showcased their talents and enthralled the audience.
The event was also attended by Phanidhar Talukdar, MLA of Bhawanipur Constituency, Shri Dhanpati Deka, Honorable Vice-Chancellor of Bhattadev University, Dr. Kakali Das, Principal Shree Ram Academy along with other notable dignitaries.