கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
அறிவின் சக்தியுடன் இளைஞர் சக்தி இணைவது வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான திறவுகோலாக அமையும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களின் புதிய சிந்தனைகளையும், புதுமையான யோசனைகளையும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தின் பார்வையை நனவாக்க அறிவின் சக்தியுடன் கூடிய இளைஞர் சக்தி முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அசாம் மாநிலம் பார்பேட்டாவில் ஸ்ரீராம் அகாடமி பாடசாலையின் 20-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு இன்று (20.04.2025) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு மாணவர்களிடையே திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் உரையாற்றினார்.
மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர், முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற உள்ளூர் பிரமுகர்கள் உட்பட பலர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். நிகழ்ச்சியில், பேசிய திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், மாணவர்கள் தங்களை பாடப்புத்தகங்களுடன் மட்டும் நிறுத்திக் கொள்ளக்கூடாது எனவும் புதிய சிந்தனைகளையும், புதுமையான யோசனைகளையும் அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்கில் இந்தியா போன்ற திட்டங்கள் புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அறிவு என்பது சக்தி எனவும் மாணவர்கள் அதைப் பெற்று அதிக நன்மைக்காக திறம்பட பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்பெற்றோர்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளை பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். யோகாவையும், முழுமையான சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளையும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடனம், இசை, நாடகம் உள்ளிட்ட கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றன.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge key to Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New ideas and innovative thinking of Students must be harnessed”: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on harnessing new Ideas and innovative thinking of students. Sonowal identified how Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge are key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Shri Sonowal was addressing and interacting the students of Sreeram Academy Pathsala today on the occasion of its 20th Foundation Day celebration.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The vibrant gathering included students, teachers, parents, alumni, and distinguished local dignitaries, making the occasion a memorable milestone in the institution’s illustrious journey.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Students must not confine themselves to textbooks alone; they should strive to introduce new ideas and innovative thinking.” He highlighted the transformative initiatives of the Government of India, noting, “Programmes like Digital India, Make in India, and Skill India have been launched to empower the new generation, equipping them with the tools to lead and innovate.”
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it and apply it effectively for the greater good.” Shri Sonowal also underscored the significance of value-based education, stating, “Education rooted in moral values must be prioritised. I urge parents to raise their children as responsible citizens and also to emphasised the importance of integrating Yoga and holistic health practices into daily life. “Yoga is not just physical exercise; it is a way of life that brings mental clarity and physical strength. It helps one stay focused, balanced, and healthy,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The celebration featured captivating cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and drama, which showcased their talents and enthralled the audience.
The event was also attended by Phanidhar Talukdar, MLA of Bhawanipur Constituency, Shri Dhanpati Deka, Honorable Vice-Chancellor of Bhattadev University, Dr. Kakali Das, Principal Shree Ram Academy along with other notable dignitaries.