Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge key to Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New ideas and innovative thinking of Students must be harnessed”: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on harnessing new Ideas and innovative thinking of students. Sonowal identified how Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge are key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Shri Sonowal was addressing and interacting the students of Sreeram Academy Pathsala today on the occasion of its 20th Foundation Day celebration.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The vibrant gathering included students, teachers, parents, alumni, and distinguished local dignitaries, making the occasion a memorable milestone in the institution’s illustrious journey.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Students must not confine themselves to textbooks alone; they should strive to introduce new ideas and innovative thinking.” He highlighted the transformative initiatives of the Government of India, noting, “Programmes like Digital India, Make in India, and Skill India have been launched to empower the new generation, equipping them with the tools to lead and innovate.”
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it and apply it effectively for the greater good.” Shri Sonowal also underscored the significance of value-based education, stating, “Education rooted in moral values must be prioritised. I urge parents to raise their children as responsible citizens and also to emphasised the importance of integrating Yoga and holistic health practices into daily life. “Yoga is not just physical exercise; it is a way of life that brings mental clarity and physical strength. It helps one stay focused, balanced, and healthy,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The celebration featured captivating cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and drama, which showcased their talents and enthralled the audience.
The event was also attended by Phanidhar Talukdar, MLA of Bhawanipur Constituency, Shri Dhanpati Deka, Honorable Vice-Chancellor of Bhattadev University, Dr. Kakali Das, Principal Shree Ram Academy along with other notable dignitaries.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জ্ঞানের আলোকে ভরপুর যুবশক্তি বিকশিত ভারতের চাবিকাঠি : সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল,২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল ছাত্র সম্প্রদায়কে নতুন ধারণা ও উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাকে কাজে লাগাতে বলেছেন। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে যুবশক্তির জ্ঞান কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। শ্রী সোনোয়াল শ্রীরাম অ্যাকাডেমি পাঠশালার ২০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে আজ ভাষণ দেন। তিনি মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ছাত্র, শিক্ষক, অভিভাবক, প্রাক্তনী এবং স্থানীয় বরেণ্য মানুষদের উপস্থিতিতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের উজ্জ্বল যাত্রাপথে আজকের এই দিনটি একটি স্মরণীয় মাইলফলক হয়ে রইল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন যে ছাত্রসমাজের কেবল পাঠ্যপুস্তকে নিজেদের আবদ্ধ রাখা উচিত নয়। নতুন ধারণা ও উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তার অন্বেষণে তাঁদের ব্যাপৃত হওয়া উচিত। ভারত সরকারের রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া-র সূচনা নতুন প্রজন্মের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে।
শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, জ্ঞানই শক্তি। বৃহত্তর কল্যাণের স্বার্থে ছাত্রসমাজকে জ্ঞান আহরণ করতে হবে এবং তার উপযুক্ত প্রয়োগ করতে হবে। মূল্য আরোপিত শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ-ভিত্তিক শিক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। তিনি অভিভাবকদের অনুরোধ করেন শিশুদের দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে। এজন্য যোগ এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনে সর্বাত্মক শারীরশিক্ষাকে যুক্ত করারও আহ্বান জানান তিনি। মন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগ কেবলমাত্র শারীরিক প্রশিক্ষণ নয়, তা মানসিক স্বচ্ছতা এবং শারীরিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধির পথ গড়ে দেয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নৃত্য, সঙ্গীত এবং নাটক পরিবেশন করে। ভবানীপুর বিধানসভার সদস্য শ্রী ফনিধর তালুকদার, ভট্টদেব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য শ্রী ধনপতি ডেকা, শ্রীরাম অ্যাকাডেমির অধ্যক্ষা ডঃ কাকলি দাস অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।