Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge key to Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New ideas and innovative thinking of Students must be harnessed”: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on harnessing new Ideas and innovative thinking of students. Sonowal identified how Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge are key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Shri Sonowal was addressing and interacting the students of Sreeram Academy Pathsala today on the occasion of its 20th Foundation Day celebration.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The vibrant gathering included students, teachers, parents, alumni, and distinguished local dignitaries, making the occasion a memorable milestone in the institution’s illustrious journey.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Students must not confine themselves to textbooks alone; they should strive to introduce new ideas and innovative thinking.” He highlighted the transformative initiatives of the Government of India, noting, “Programmes like Digital India, Make in India, and Skill India have been launched to empower the new generation, equipping them with the tools to lead and innovate.”
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it and apply it effectively for the greater good.” Shri Sonowal also underscored the significance of value-based education, stating, “Education rooted in moral values must be prioritised. I urge parents to raise their children as responsible citizens and also to emphasised the importance of integrating Yoga and holistic health practices into daily life. “Yoga is not just physical exercise; it is a way of life that brings mental clarity and physical strength. It helps one stay focused, balanced, and healthy,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The celebration featured captivating cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and drama, which showcased their talents and enthralled the audience.
The event was also attended by Phanidhar Talukdar, MLA of Bhawanipur Constituency, Shri Dhanpati Deka, Honorable Vice-Chancellor of Bhattadev University, Dr. Kakali Das, Principal Shree Ram Academy along with other notable dignitaries.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জ্ঞান শক্তিৰ সৈতে যুৱ শক্তিৰ বিকাশ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ চাবিকাঠি”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
“জ্ঞান এক শক্তি আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াক আহৰণ কৰিব লাগিব”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
“ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়। জ্ঞান শক্তিৰে সমৃদ্ধ যুৱ শক্তি কেনেকৈ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি সেই বিষয়ে সোণোৱালে মন্তব্য কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে আজি পাঠশালাৰ শ্ৰীৰাম একাডেমীৰ ২০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে্য ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকি অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ শোভাবৰ্ধন কৰে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শিক্ষক, অভিভাৱক, প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ ককৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনৰ বৰ্ণিল যাত্ৰাৰ এক স্মৰণীয় মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে নিজৰ ভাষণত কয়, “ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে কেৱল পাঠ্যপুথিৰ মাজতে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব নালাগে; নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগে।” তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় “নতুন প্ৰজন্মক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, আৰু স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁলোকক নেতৃত্ব আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সঁজুলিৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে।”
সোণোৱালে কয়-“জ্ঞান এক শক্তি আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ইয়াক আহৰণ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াক বৃহত্তৰ সমাজৰ মংগলৰ বাবে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব।” শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে মূল্যবোধভিত্তিক শিক্ষাৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, “নৈতিক মূল্যবোধৰ ভাবনা শিপাই থকা শিক্ষাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব।মই অভিভাৱকসকলক নিজৰ সন্তানক দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হিচাপে ডাঙৰ-দীঘল কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো আৰু লগতে যোগ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য পদ্ধতিক দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়তো জোৰ দিছো ।“যোগ কেৱল শাৰীৰিক ব্যায়াম নহয়; ই এনে এক জীৱনশৈলী যিয়ে মানসিক স্পষ্টতা আৰু শাৰীৰিক শক্তি আনে। মানুহৰ মনোনিৱেশৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে সুস্থ হৈ থকাত সহায় কৰে।’-শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে নৃত্য, সংগীত, নাটককে ধৰি মনোমোহা সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী পৰিবেশন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভা উদ্ভাসিত কৰে আৰু দৰ্শকক মোহিত কৰে।
উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত ভৱানীপুৰ সমষ্টিৰ বিধায়ক ফণীধৰ তালুকদাৰ, ভট্টদেৱ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সন্মানীয় উপাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী ধনপতি ডেকা, শ্ৰী ৰাম একাডেমীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড° কাকলি দাস আৰু অন্যান্য উল্লেখযোগ্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।