Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge key to Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New ideas and innovative thinking of Students must be harnessed”: Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on harnessing new Ideas and innovative thinking of students. Sonowal identified how Yuva Shakti with the Power of Knowledge are key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. Shri Sonowal was addressing and interacting the students of Sreeram Academy Pathsala today on the occasion of its 20th Foundation Day celebration.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The vibrant gathering included students, teachers, parents, alumni, and distinguished local dignitaries, making the occasion a memorable milestone in the institution’s illustrious journey.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Students must not confine themselves to textbooks alone; they should strive to introduce new ideas and innovative thinking.” He highlighted the transformative initiatives of the Government of India, noting, “Programmes like Digital India, Make in India, and Skill India have been launched to empower the new generation, equipping them with the tools to lead and innovate.”
“Knowledge is power, and students must acquire it and apply it effectively for the greater good.” Shri Sonowal also underscored the significance of value-based education, stating, “Education rooted in moral values must be prioritised. I urge parents to raise their children as responsible citizens and also to emphasised the importance of integrating Yoga and holistic health practices into daily life. “Yoga is not just physical exercise; it is a way of life that brings mental clarity and physical strength. It helps one stay focused, balanced, and healthy,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The celebration featured captivating cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and drama, which showcased their talents and enthralled the audience.
The event was also attended by Phanidhar Talukdar, MLA of Bhawanipur Constituency, Shri Dhanpati Deka, Honorable Vice-Chancellor of Bhattadev University, Dr. Kakali Das, Principal Shree Ram Academy along with other notable dignitaries.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
علم کی قوت سےآراستہ یووا شکتی وکست بھارت کی کلید ہے: سربانند سونووال
علم ہی طاقت ہے، اورطلبا کو اسے ضرور حاصل کرنا چاہئے: سربانند سونووال
طلبا کےنئے خیالات اور اختراعی سوچ کو لازمی طور پربروئے کار لایا جانا چاہئے: سربانند سونووال
20 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے طلباء کے نئے خیالات اور اختراعی سوچ کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔ سونووال نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ کس طرح علم کی طاقت کے ساتھ یووا شکتی وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت کی حامل ہے۔ جناب سونووال آج سری رام اکیڈمی پاٹھ شالا کے 20ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے موقع پر طلباء سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ پرجوش مجمع میں طلباء، اساتذہ، والدین، سابق طلباء، اور ممتاز مقامی معززین شامل تھے، جن کی موجودگی نے اس موقع کو ادارے کے شاندار سفر میں ایک یادگار سنگ میل بنا دیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’طلبا کو خود کو صرف نصابی کتب تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہیے، انہیں نئے خیالات اور اختراعی سوچ متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کے تبدیلی کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، اور اسکل انڈیا جیسے پروگرام نئی نسل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، اور انھیں رہنمائی اور اختراع کرنے کے آلات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔"
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، "علم طاقت ہے، اور طالب علموں کو اسے حاصل کرنا چاہیے اور اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ بھلائی کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔" جناب سونووال نے قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اورکہا، "اخلاقی اقدار میں جڑی تعلیم کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ میں والدین سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو ذمہ دار شہری کے طور پر پالیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یوگا اور صحت کے مجموعی طریقوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیں۔ یوگا صرف جسمانی ورزش نہیں ہے۔ یہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے جو ذہنی وضاحت اور جسمانی طاقت لاتا ہے۔ اس سے توجہ مرکوز، متوازن اور صحت مند رہنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔‘‘
اس جشن میں طلباء کی جانب سے دلکش ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی جن میں رقص، موسیقی اور ڈرامہ شامل تھے، جس کے ذریعہ انہوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں بھوانی پور حلقہ ہائے انتخاب سے رکن اسمبلی فانی دار تعلق دار، بھٹہ دیو یونیورسٹی کے معزز وائس چانسلر، جناب دھنپتی ڈیکا، شری رام اکادمی کےپرنسپل ڈاکٹر اکالی داس کے علاوہ دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔