உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக கல்லீரல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் கல்லீரல், பித்தப்பை பிலியரி அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.எல்.பி.எஸ்) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்பு
ஆரோக்கியமான கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியமான உடலின் அடித்தளம் - கல்லீரலை ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்க ஒவ்வொருவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும்: திரு அமித் ஷா
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கல்லீரல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (19.04.2025) நடைபெற்ற கல்லீரல் - பித்தப்பை அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், நமது உடலை ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருப்பதில் கல்லீரல் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். நம் உடலில் உள்ள அனைத்து உறுப்புகளிலும், கல்லீரல் மீளுருவாக்கம் செய்யும் மிகப்பெரிய திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது எனவும் ஆரோக்கியமான கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியமான உடலின் நுழைவாயிலாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக கல்லீரல் தினமான இன்று, விழிப்புணர்வு, முழுமையான தகவல்களுடன் தங்கள் 'கல்லீரலை' ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்க ஒவ்வொருவரும் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உடலின் தேவைக்கேற்ற தண்ணீர், உணவு, உடற்பயிற்சி, தூக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் நிறைய சாதிக்க முடியும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
2047-க்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டின் முன் வைத்துள்ளார் என்றும், சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தன்னம்பிக்கை பெற்று உலகை வழிநடத்தும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நல்ல உடல் நலன் மூலமாகவே வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற கோட்பாட்டை நனவாக்க முடியும் என்று கூறிய அவர், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களை நல்ல அணுகுமுறையுடன் ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்க பல திட்டங்களை தொடங்கியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாம் நோய்வாய்ப்பட்டு விடாமல் இருக்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஒரு நோய்த் தடுப்பு முறையை உருவாக்கப் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இப்போது பெரிய அலோபதி மருத்துவமனைகள் கூட ஆயுஷ் பிரிவுகளைத் திறக்கின்றன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு ₹ 5 லட்சம் வரையிலான சிகிச்சைக்கான முழு செலவையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க மோடி அரசு ₹ 65 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளுக்காக, நாட்டில் 15 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் இந்த மையங்கள் மூலம் 80 சதவீதம் வரை மருந்துகள் மலிவாக கிடைக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்திரதனுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், பிறந்தது முதல் 15 வயது வரையிலான சிறார்களுக்கு இலவசமாகத் தடுப்பூசி போட ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். 2014-ல் நாட்டில் 7 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் இருந்தன என்றும், இப்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 23-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், 2014-ல் 387 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தன என்றும், இப்போது இது 780 ஆக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ல் 51 ஆயிரம் எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் இருந்தன என்றும், அவை இப்போது 1 லட்சத்து 18 ஆயிரமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்றும், மேலும் 75 ஆயிரம் இடங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட உள்ளன என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் நல்ல உணவு, போதுமான தண்ணீர், போதுமான தூக்கம், வழக்கமான உடற்பயிற்சியை எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் மற்றபடி மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை கவனித்துக்கொள்ளும் பொறுப்பை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஏற்கும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach
All countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health
A healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body
On the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information
Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body
The innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy
Today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’
Home Minister said that the corporate sector should, through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), spread awareness about the importance of liver and help organisations working for a healthy liver
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Many dignitaries including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the liver plays a very important role in our body and in keeping it healthy. Among all the organs in our body, the liver has the greatest ability to regenerate and healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body. He said that today on the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information. Sharing his experience of a healthy lifestyle, Home Minister said that there has been a huge change in his life since May 2020. Shri Shah said that Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before the country the goal of making India developed in 2047, coinciding with the centenary of independence, where India will be self-reliant in every field and will lead the world. He said that the concept of a developed India cannot be realised by being unwell and that is why it is very important that every citizen remains healthy.
Union Home Minister said that today the HEALED scheme has been launched by ILBS and this innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy. He said that every person should also get Vitamin E tested during regular health checkup. Shri Shah said that today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach.
He said that the Ministry of AYUSH is working to develop a system so that we do not fall ill. Shri Shah said that today even big allopathic hospitals are opening AYUSH wings. The mental and physical health of a person was included in the idea of ​​​​World Yoga Day. He said that today the Modi government is bearing the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for crores of people of the country. The government is also bearing all expenses up to Rs 5 lakh for the treatment of citizens above 70 years of age.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has spent 65 thousand crore rupees to build the health infrastructure in the country and has made arrangements to make every Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC) a complete unit. He said that for generic medicines, a network of more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Centers has been created in the country and through these centres medicines are available up to 80 percent cheaper. Under Mission Indradhanush, arrangements have been made for free vaccination of children from birth to the age of 15 years and 1 crore 32 lakh mothers were also vaccinated. Shri Shah said that under the e-Sanjeevani app, the work of providing more than 30 crore 90 lakh digital medical consultations from big health institutions in rural areas across the country has been carried out. Shri Shah said that in 2014 there were 7 AIIMS in the country, today the number has reached 23, there were 387 medical colleges in 2014, today it stands at 780, there were 51 thousand MBBS seats which have increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand today and now 75 thousand more seats are going to be increased. Along with this, there were 31 thousand PG seats which have increased to 74 thousand today. He said that in 2014 the country's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees which has been increased to 1 lakh 27 thousand crore rupees by Prime Minister Modi today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a comprehensive framework for the health of the country's 1.3 billion citizens. He said, all countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health. Home Minister requested the corporate world of the country to give importance to the promotion of healthy liver in their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and help the organizations working for healthy liver. He also appealed to the media to spread awareness about health along with entertainment. Shri Shah said that ILBS should tie itself up with AIIMS and major government hospitals across the country to make arrangements for guidance of liver patients and spread awareness about it.