गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व यकृत (Liver) दिवस के अवसर पर Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गत 10 वर्षों में होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ देशवासियों को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम चलाए
सभी देशवासी अच्छा आहार, पर्याप्त पानी, पर्याप्त नींद और नियमित व्यायाम करें बाकि आपके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की जिम्मेदारी मोदी सरकार करेगी
एक स्वस्थ लिवर, स्वस्थ शरीर का गेटवे है
‘वर्ल्ड लिवर डे’ के अवसर पर सभी अपने ‘लिवर’ के प्रति सजग, प्रयत्नशील और पूरी जानकारी के साथ ‘लिवर’ को स्वस्थ रखने का संकल्प लें
युवा शरीर की आवश्यकता के अनुसार जल, आहार, व्यायाम और नींद से अपने जीवन में बहुत कुछ हासिल कर सकते हैं
ILBS द्वारा HEALED योजना की अभिनव पहल ‘लिवर’ को स्वस्थ रखने के प्रति देश में जागरूकता फैलाने में सफल होगी
हमारे वेदों में दिए गए ‘आहार ही औषधि है’ के मंत्र को स्वीकार कर आज पूरा विश्व आगे बढ़ रहा है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र अपने Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) से लिवर के महत्व और स्वस्थ लिवर के लिए काम करने वाली संस्थाओं को सहायता करें
19 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व यकृत (Liver) दिवस के अवसर पर Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यकृत हमारे शरीर की रचना और इसे स्वस्थ रखने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हमारे शरीर के सभी अंगों में पुनर्जीवित होने की सबसे अधिक क्षमता यकृत में है क्योंकि यकृत ही पूरे शरीर को स्वस्थ रखने का मार्ग है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व यकृत दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे देश की जनता को अपने यकृत के प्रति सजग, प्रयत्नशील और पूरी जानकारी के साथ यकृत को स्वस्थ रखने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए कहा कि मई 2020 से उनके जीवन में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। श्री शाह ने कहा शरीर की आवश्यकता के अनुसार जल, आहार, व्यायाम और नींद से उन्होंने अपने जीवन में बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सामने आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय 2047 में एक विकसित भारत की रचना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है जो हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर हो और विश्व का नेतृत्व करे। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत की संकल्पना रोगग्रस्त होकर नहीं की जा सकती और इसीलिए ये बहुत ज़रूरी है कि हर नागरिक स्वस्थ रहे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज ILBS द्वारा HEALED योजना का शुभारंभ हुआ है और यह अभिनव पहल यकृत को स्वस्थ रखने के प्रति देश में जागरूकता फैलाने में सफल होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति को नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच के दौरान विटामिन ई की भी जांच करवानी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे वेदों में कहा गया है कि आहार ही औषधि है और आज इस थीम को स्वीकार कर पूरा विश्व आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2025 तक 11 साल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने हॉलिस्टिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ देश के नागरिकों को स्वस्थ बनाने के अनेक कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय एक ऐसी पद्धति विकसित करने का काम कर रहा है जिससे हम बीमार ही न हों। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज बड़े-बड़े एलोपैथिक अस्पताल भी अपने यहां आयुष का विंग खोल रहे हैं। विश्व योग दिवस की कल्पना में ही व्यक्ति के मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को समाहित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के करोड़ों लोगों को 5 लाख रूपए तक के इलाज का पूरा खर्च मोदी सरकार दे रही है। 70 साल से अधिक आयु वाले नागरिको के इलाज के लिए भी 5 लाख तक का सभी खर्च सरकार उठा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने देश में स्वास्थ्य का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करने के लिए 65 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए खर्च कर हर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (PHC) और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (CHC) को एक कम्प्लीट यूनिट बनाने की व्यवस्था की है। उन्होंने कहा कि जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए आज देश में 15 हज़ार से अधिक जनऔषधि केन्द्रों का नेटवर्क तैयार कर 80 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। बच्चे के जन्म से 15 साल की आयु तक मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत उसके मुफ्त टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था की और 1 करोड़ 32 लाख माताओं को भी टीका लगाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ई-संजीवनी ऐप के तहत देशभर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बड़े स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों से 30 करोड़ 90 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल डॉक्टरी परामर्श देने का काम पूरा हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में देश में 7 एम्स थे, आज 23 हैं, मेडिकल कॉलेज 387 थे, आज 780 हैं, एमबीबीएस सीटें 51 हज़ार थीं जो आज 1 लाख 18 हज़ार हो गई हैं और अब इनमें 75 हज़ार सीटें और बढ़ने जा रही हैं। इसके साथ-साथ, पीजी की सीटें 31 हज़ार थीं जो आज बढ़कर 74 हज़ार हो गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में देश का स्वास्थ्य का बजट 37 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था जिसे आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए कर दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि समग्रता के साथ पिछले 10 साल में देश के 130 करोड़ नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक आवरण की रचना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी देशवासी अच्छा आहार, पर्याप्त पानी, पर्याप्त नींद और नियमित व्यायाम करें बाकि आपके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की जिम्मेदारी मोदी सरकार करेगी। गृह मंत्री ने देश के कॉर्पोरेट जगत से अपने Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) की पहलों में स्वस्थ लिवर के प्रचार को महत्व और स्वस्थ लिवर के लिए काम करने वाली संस्थाओं को सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने मीडिया से भी मनोरंजन के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने की अपील की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ILBS को अपने आप को देशभर के एम्स और प्रमुख सरकारी अस्पतालों के साथ जुड़कर लिवर के रोगियों के मार्गदर्शन की व्यवस्था और इसके प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के प्रयास करने चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach
All countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health
A healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body
On the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information
Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body
The innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy
Today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’
Home Minister said that the corporate sector should, through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), spread awareness about the importance of liver and help organisations working for a healthy liver
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Many dignitaries including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the liver plays a very important role in our body and in keeping it healthy. Among all the organs in our body, the liver has the greatest ability to regenerate and healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body. He said that today on the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information. Sharing his experience of a healthy lifestyle, Home Minister said that there has been a huge change in his life since May 2020. Shri Shah said that Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before the country the goal of making India developed in 2047, coinciding with the centenary of independence, where India will be self-reliant in every field and will lead the world. He said that the concept of a developed India cannot be realised by being unwell and that is why it is very important that every citizen remains healthy.
Union Home Minister said that today the HEALED scheme has been launched by ILBS and this innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy. He said that every person should also get Vitamin E tested during regular health checkup. Shri Shah said that today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach.
He said that the Ministry of AYUSH is working to develop a system so that we do not fall ill. Shri Shah said that today even big allopathic hospitals are opening AYUSH wings. The mental and physical health of a person was included in the idea of ​​​​World Yoga Day. He said that today the Modi government is bearing the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for crores of people of the country. The government is also bearing all expenses up to Rs 5 lakh for the treatment of citizens above 70 years of age.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has spent 65 thousand crore rupees to build the health infrastructure in the country and has made arrangements to make every Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC) a complete unit. He said that for generic medicines, a network of more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Centers has been created in the country and through these centres medicines are available up to 80 percent cheaper. Under Mission Indradhanush, arrangements have been made for free vaccination of children from birth to the age of 15 years and 1 crore 32 lakh mothers were also vaccinated. Shri Shah said that under the e-Sanjeevani app, the work of providing more than 30 crore 90 lakh digital medical consultations from big health institutions in rural areas across the country has been carried out. Shri Shah said that in 2014 there were 7 AIIMS in the country, today the number has reached 23, there were 387 medical colleges in 2014, today it stands at 780, there were 51 thousand MBBS seats which have increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand today and now 75 thousand more seats are going to be increased. Along with this, there were 31 thousand PG seats which have increased to 74 thousand today. He said that in 2014 the country's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees which has been increased to 1 lakh 27 thousand crore rupees by Prime Minister Modi today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a comprehensive framework for the health of the country's 1.3 billion citizens. He said, all countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health. Home Minister requested the corporate world of the country to give importance to the promotion of healthy liver in their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and help the organizations working for healthy liver. He also appealed to the media to spread awareness about health along with entertainment. Shri Shah said that ILBS should tie itself up with AIIMS and major government hospitals across the country to make arrangements for guidance of liver patients and spread awareness about it.