Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach
All countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health
A healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body
On the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information
Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body
The innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy
Today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’
Home Minister said that the corporate sector should, through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), spread awareness about the importance of liver and help organisations working for a healthy liver
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Many dignitaries including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the liver plays a very important role in our body and in keeping it healthy. Among all the organs in our body, the liver has the greatest ability to regenerate and healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body. He said that today on the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information. Sharing his experience of a healthy lifestyle, Home Minister said that there has been a huge change in his life since May 2020. Shri Shah said that Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before the country the goal of making India developed in 2047, coinciding with the centenary of independence, where India will be self-reliant in every field and will lead the world. He said that the concept of a developed India cannot be realised by being unwell and that is why it is very important that every citizen remains healthy.
Union Home Minister said that today the HEALED scheme has been launched by ILBS and this innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy. He said that every person should also get Vitamin E tested during regular health checkup. Shri Shah said that today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach.
He said that the Ministry of AYUSH is working to develop a system so that we do not fall ill. Shri Shah said that today even big allopathic hospitals are opening AYUSH wings. The mental and physical health of a person was included in the idea of ​​​​World Yoga Day. He said that today the Modi government is bearing the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for crores of people of the country. The government is also bearing all expenses up to Rs 5 lakh for the treatment of citizens above 70 years of age.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has spent 65 thousand crore rupees to build the health infrastructure in the country and has made arrangements to make every Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC) a complete unit. He said that for generic medicines, a network of more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Centers has been created in the country and through these centres medicines are available up to 80 percent cheaper. Under Mission Indradhanush, arrangements have been made for free vaccination of children from birth to the age of 15 years and 1 crore 32 lakh mothers were also vaccinated. Shri Shah said that under the e-Sanjeevani app, the work of providing more than 30 crore 90 lakh digital medical consultations from big health institutions in rural areas across the country has been carried out. Shri Shah said that in 2014 there were 7 AIIMS in the country, today the number has reached 23, there were 387 medical colleges in 2014, today it stands at 780, there were 51 thousand MBBS seats which have increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand today and now 75 thousand more seats are going to be increased. Along with this, there were 31 thousand PG seats which have increased to 74 thousand today. He said that in 2014 the country's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees which has been increased to 1 lakh 27 thousand crore rupees by Prime Minister Modi today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a comprehensive framework for the health of the country's 1.3 billion citizens. He said, all countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health. Home Minister requested the corporate world of the country to give importance to the promotion of healthy liver in their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and help the organizations working for healthy liver. He also appealed to the media to spread awareness about health along with entertainment. Shri Shah said that ILBS should tie itself up with AIIMS and major government hospitals across the country to make arrangements for guidance of liver patients and spread awareness about it.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلیری سائنسز (آئی ایل بی ایس) کی جانب سے نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم جگر کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شامل ہوئے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم وطنوں کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے
تمام اہل وطن اچھی خوراک، مناسب پانی، مناسب نیند اور باقاعدہ ورزش کریں، باقی آپ کی صحت کی فکر کی ذمہ داری مودی سرکار کرے گی
ایک صحت مند جگر صحت مند جسم کا گیٹ وے ہے
عالمی یومِ جگر کے موقع پر سبھی اپنے جگر کے بارے میں آگاہی، کوشش اور مکمل علم رکھتے ہوئے اپنے جگر کو صحت مند رکھنے کا عہد کریں
نوجوان اپنی زندگی میں پانی، خوراک، ورزش اور جسم کی ضرورت کے مطابق نیند لے کر بہت کچھ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
آئی ایل بی ایس کی جانب سے ایچ ای اے ایل ای ڈی اسکیم کی اختراعی پہل جگر کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے ملک میں بیداری پھیلانے میں کامیاب ہوگی
ہمارے ویدوں میں دی گئی خوراک ہی دوا ہے کے منتر کو قبول کر کے آج پوری دنیا آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) سے جگرکی اہمیت اور صحت مند جگر کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کی مدد کریں
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جگر اور بلیری سائنسز کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایل بی ایس) کی جانب سے عالمی یوم جگر کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ اور وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جگر ہمارے جسم کی ساخت اور اسے صحت مند رکھنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے جسم کے تمام اعضاء میں سے جگر میں تخلیق نو کی صلاحیت سب سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے کیونکہ جگر پورے جسم کو صحت مند رکھنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جگر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پورے ملک کے عوام اپنے جگر کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کریں، کوششیں کریں اور پوری جانکاری کے ساتھ اسے صحت مند رکھنے کا عہد کریں۔ صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مئی 2020 سے ان کی زندگی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے جسم کی ضرورت کے مطابق پانی، خوراک، ورزش اور نیند کی پیروی کرکے اپنی زندگی میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 میں آزادی کی صدی کے موقع پر ملک کے سامنے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے جو ہر میدان میں خود انحصاری ہو اور دنیا کی قیادت کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور بیمار ہو کر نہیں کیا جا سکتا اس لئے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہر شہری صحت مند رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آئی ایل بی ایس کے ذریعہ ہیلڈ اسکیم آج شروع کی گئی ہے اور یہ اختراعی پہل جگر کو صحت مند رکھنے کے تئیں ملک میں بیداری پھیلانے میں کامیاب ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو باقاعدگی سے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کے دوران وٹامن ای کا بھی معائنہ کرانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ویدوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کھانا دوا ہے اور آج پوری دنیا اس تھیم کو قبول کرکے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2025 تک کے 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ملک کے شہریوں کو صحت مند بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بہت سے پروگرام چلائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت ایک ایسا نظام تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہم بیمار نہ ہوں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی بڑے ایلوپیتھک اسپتال اپنی جگہوں پر آیوش کے پنکھ کھول رہے ہیں۔ عالمی یوم یوگا کے وژن میں انسان کی ذہنی اور جسمانی صحت کو شامل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج مودی حکومت ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے علاج کا سارا خرچ ادا کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کے علاج کے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے تمام اخراجات بھی برداشت کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ملک میں صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے ہر پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) کو مکمل یونٹ بنانے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں جنرک ادویات کے لیے 15 ہزار سے زیادہ جنو شدھی کیندروں کا نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے اور 80 فیصد تک سستی ادویات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ مشن اندر دھنش کے تحت پیدائش سے لے کر 15 سال تک کے بچوں کی مفت ویکسینیشن کا انتظام کیا گیا اور 1 کروڑ 32 لاکھ ماؤں کو بھی ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ای سنجیوانی ایپ کے تحت ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کے بڑے اداروں سے 30 کروڑ 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل طبی مشاورت فراہم کرنے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ملک میں 7 ایمس تھے، آج 23 ہیں، میڈیکل کالج 387 تھے، آج 780 ہیں، ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 51 ہزار تھیں جو آج بڑھ کر 1 لاکھ 18 ہزار ہو گئی ہیں اور اب مزید 75 ہزار سیٹیں بڑھنے والی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پی جی کی نشستیں 31 ہزار تھیں جو آج بڑھ کر 74 ہزار ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ملک کا صحت کا بجٹ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جسے آج وزیر اعظم مودی نے بڑھا کر 1 لاکھ 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی صحت کے لیے ایک جامع کور بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ہم وطنوں کو اچھی خوراک، مناسب پانی، مناسب نیند اور باقاعدہ ورزش کرنی چاہئے اور مودی حکومت آپ کی صحت کا خیال رکھے گی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کے کارپوریٹس سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے اقدامات میں صحت مند جگر کے فروغ کو اہمیت دیں اور صحت مند جگر کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے میڈیا سے بھی اپیل کی کہ تفریح ​​کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پھیلائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئی ایل بی ایس کو اپنے آپ کو ایمس اور ملک بھر کے بڑے سرکاری اسپتالوں کے ساتھ جوڑنا چاہیے تاکہ جگر کے مریضوں کے لیے رہنمائی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی کوشش کی جا سکے۔