Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach
All countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health
A healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body
On the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information
Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body
The innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy
Today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’
Home Minister said that the corporate sector should, through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), spread awareness about the importance of liver and help organisations working for a healthy liver
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Many dignitaries including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the liver plays a very important role in our body and in keeping it healthy. Among all the organs in our body, the liver has the greatest ability to regenerate and healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body. He said that today on the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information. Sharing his experience of a healthy lifestyle, Home Minister said that there has been a huge change in his life since May 2020. Shri Shah said that Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before the country the goal of making India developed in 2047, coinciding with the centenary of independence, where India will be self-reliant in every field and will lead the world. He said that the concept of a developed India cannot be realised by being unwell and that is why it is very important that every citizen remains healthy.
Union Home Minister said that today the HEALED scheme has been launched by ILBS and this innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy. He said that every person should also get Vitamin E tested during regular health checkup. Shri Shah said that today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach.
He said that the Ministry of AYUSH is working to develop a system so that we do not fall ill. Shri Shah said that today even big allopathic hospitals are opening AYUSH wings. The mental and physical health of a person was included in the idea of ​​​​World Yoga Day. He said that today the Modi government is bearing the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for crores of people of the country. The government is also bearing all expenses up to Rs 5 lakh for the treatment of citizens above 70 years of age.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has spent 65 thousand crore rupees to build the health infrastructure in the country and has made arrangements to make every Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC) a complete unit. He said that for generic medicines, a network of more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Centers has been created in the country and through these centres medicines are available up to 80 percent cheaper. Under Mission Indradhanush, arrangements have been made for free vaccination of children from birth to the age of 15 years and 1 crore 32 lakh mothers were also vaccinated. Shri Shah said that under the e-Sanjeevani app, the work of providing more than 30 crore 90 lakh digital medical consultations from big health institutions in rural areas across the country has been carried out. Shri Shah said that in 2014 there were 7 AIIMS in the country, today the number has reached 23, there were 387 medical colleges in 2014, today it stands at 780, there were 51 thousand MBBS seats which have increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand today and now 75 thousand more seats are going to be increased. Along with this, there were 31 thousand PG seats which have increased to 74 thousand today. He said that in 2014 the country's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees which has been increased to 1 lakh 27 thousand crore rupees by Prime Minister Modi today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a comprehensive framework for the health of the country's 1.3 billion citizens. He said, all countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health. Home Minister requested the corporate world of the country to give importance to the promotion of healthy liver in their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and help the organizations working for healthy liver. He also appealed to the media to spread awareness about health along with entertainment. Shri Shah said that ILBS should tie itself up with AIIMS and major government hospitals across the country to make arrangements for guidance of liver patients and spread awareness about it.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക കരൾ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവർ ആൻഡ് ബിലിയറി സയൻസസ് (ഐഎൽബിഎസ്) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക കരൾ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവർ ആൻഡ് ബിലിയറി സയൻസസ് (ഐഎൽബിഎസ്) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഡൽഹി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്‌സേന, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രേഖ ഗുപ്ത എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നമ്മുടെ ശരീരത്തെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ കരൾ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ ശരീരത്തിലെ അവയവങ്ങളിൽവെച്ച് പുനരുജ്ജീവന ശേഷി കൂടുതലുള്ള അവയവം കരൾ ആണെന്നും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ കരളാണ് ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ശരീരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള കവാടമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലോക കരൾ ദിന വേളയിൽ, അവബോധം, ജാഗ്രത, പൂർണ്ണ വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ എല്ലാവരും സ്വന്തം കരൾ ആരോഗ്യകരമായി സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്റെ അനുഭവം പങ്കുവെച്ച ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി, 2020 മെയ് മുതൽ തന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ വലിയ മാറ്റമുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ശരീരത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യാനുസരണം വെള്ളം, ഭക്ഷണക്രമം, വ്യായാമം, ഉറക്കം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ജീവിതത്തിൽ ധാരാളം നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
2047 ൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ വികസിതമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തിനു മുന്നിൽ വച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള ഈ വേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാവുകയും ലോകത്തെ നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അനാരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു സമൂഹത്തിന് വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ആശയം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഓരോ പൗരനും ആരോഗ്യവാനായിരിക്കേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഐ.എൽ.ബി.എസ് ഇന്ന് 'ഹീൽഡ് '(HEALED) പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ നൂതന സംരംഭം 'കരൾ' ആരോഗ്യകരമായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അവബോധം രാജ്യത്ത് കൂടുതൽ പ്രചാരത്തിലാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പതിവ് ആരോഗ്യ പരിശോധനയിൽ ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയും വിറ്റാമിൻ ഇ പരിശോധിയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ വേദങ്ങളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന 'ആഹാരമാണ് ഔഷധം ' എന്ന മന്ത്രം സ്വീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ന് ലോകം മുഴുവൻ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യവാന്മാരായിരിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ സമഗ്രമായ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ നിരവധി പരിപാടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നമുക്ക് രോഗം വരാതിരിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് വലിയ അലോപ്പതി ആശുപത്രികൾ പോലും ആയുഷ് വിഭാഗം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ലോക യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ആശയത്തിൽ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയുടെ മാനസികവും ശാരീരികവുമായ ആരോഗ്യം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങളുടെ 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള മുഴുവൻ ചികിത്സാ ചെലവും ഇന്ന് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 70 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിലുള്ള പൗരന്മാരുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായുള്ള 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ചെലവുകളും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി മോദി സർക്കാർ 65,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും എല്ലാ പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെയും (പിഎച്ച്സി) കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെന്ററുകളെയും (സിഎച്ച്സി) സമ്പൂർണ്ണ യൂണിറ്റാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകൾക്കായി രാജ്യത്ത് 15,000-ത്തിലധികം ജൻ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വഴി മരുന്നുകൾ 80 ശതമാനം വരെ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയിൽ ലഭ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷിന് കീഴിൽ, നവജാത ശിശുക്കൾ മുതൽ 15 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് സൗജന്യ വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഒരു കോടി 32 ലക്ഷം അമ്മമാർക്കും വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി. ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി ആപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വലിയ ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 30 കോടിയിലധികം 90 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡിജിറ്റൽ മെഡിക്കൽ കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2014-ൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 7 എയിംസുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു, ഇന്ന് എണ്ണം 23 ആയി. 2014-ൽ 387 മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ ആയിരുന്നത് ഇന്ന് 780 ആയി. 51,000 എംബിബിഎസ് സീറ്റുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് ഇന്ന് 1,18,000 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു, ഇപ്പോൾ 75,000 സീറ്റുകൾ കൂടി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പിജി സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 31,000 ൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ന് 74,000 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. 2014-ൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ബജറ്റ് 37,000 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അത് 1,27,000 കോടി രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 130 കോടി പൗരന്മാരുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും നല്ല ഭക്ഷണക്രമം, ആവശ്യത്തിന് വെള്ളം, മതിയായ ഉറക്കം, പതിവ് വ്യായാമം എന്നിവ ശീലമാക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം പരിപാലിക്കേണ്ട ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം മോദി സർക്കാർ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ലോകം അവരുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സോഷ്യൽ റെസ്‌പോൺസിബിലിറ്റി (സി‌എസ്‌ആർ) സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ കരളിന്റെ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിന് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകണമെന്നും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ കരളിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സംഘടനകളെ സഹായിക്കണമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. വിനോദത്തോടൊപ്പം ആരോഗ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കരൾ രോഗികൾക്ക് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്നതിനും കരൾ രോഗങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾക്കായി ഐ‌ഐ‌എം‌എസുമായും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രധാന സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികളുമായും ഐ‌എൽ‌ബി‌എസ് ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.