Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach
All countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health
A healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body
On the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information
Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body
The innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy
Today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’
Home Minister said that the corporate sector should, through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), spread awareness about the importance of liver and help organisations working for a healthy liver
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the program organized by Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) on the occasion of World Liver Day in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Many dignitaries including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the liver plays a very important role in our body and in keeping it healthy. Among all the organs in our body, the liver has the greatest ability to regenerate and healthy liver is the gateway to a healthy body. He said that today on the occasion of ‘World Liver Day’, everyone should take a pledge to keep their ‘liver’ healthy with awareness, diligence and complete information. Sharing his experience of a healthy lifestyle, Home Minister said that there has been a huge change in his life since May 2020. Shri Shah said that Young people can achieve a lot in their lives with water, diet, exercise and sleep as per the requirement of the body.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before the country the goal of making India developed in 2047, coinciding with the centenary of independence, where India will be self-reliant in every field and will lead the world. He said that the concept of a developed India cannot be realised by being unwell and that is why it is very important that every citizen remains healthy.
Union Home Minister said that today the HEALED scheme has been launched by ILBS and this innovative initiative of HEALED scheme by ILBS will be successful in spreading awareness in the country towards keeping the ‘liver’ healthy. He said that every person should also get Vitamin E tested during regular health checkup. Shri Shah said that today the whole world is moving forward by accepting the mantra given in our Vedas ‘Aahaar Hi Aushdhi Hai’. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many programs in the last 10 years to keep the countrymen healthy with a holistic approach.
He said that the Ministry of AYUSH is working to develop a system so that we do not fall ill. Shri Shah said that today even big allopathic hospitals are opening AYUSH wings. The mental and physical health of a person was included in the idea of ​​​​World Yoga Day. He said that today the Modi government is bearing the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for crores of people of the country. The government is also bearing all expenses up to Rs 5 lakh for the treatment of citizens above 70 years of age.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has spent 65 thousand crore rupees to build the health infrastructure in the country and has made arrangements to make every Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC) a complete unit. He said that for generic medicines, a network of more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Centers has been created in the country and through these centres medicines are available up to 80 percent cheaper. Under Mission Indradhanush, arrangements have been made for free vaccination of children from birth to the age of 15 years and 1 crore 32 lakh mothers were also vaccinated. Shri Shah said that under the e-Sanjeevani app, the work of providing more than 30 crore 90 lakh digital medical consultations from big health institutions in rural areas across the country has been carried out. Shri Shah said that in 2014 there were 7 AIIMS in the country, today the number has reached 23, there were 387 medical colleges in 2014, today it stands at 780, there were 51 thousand MBBS seats which have increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand today and now 75 thousand more seats are going to be increased. Along with this, there were 31 thousand PG seats which have increased to 74 thousand today. He said that in 2014 the country's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees which has been increased to 1 lakh 27 thousand crore rupees by Prime Minister Modi today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a comprehensive framework for the health of the country's 1.3 billion citizens. He said, all countrymen should take good diet, adequate water, adequate sleep and regular exercise, the rest Modi government will take the responsibility of taking care of your health. Home Minister requested the corporate world of the country to give importance to the promotion of healthy liver in their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and help the organizations working for healthy liver. He also appealed to the media to spread awareness about health along with entertainment. Shri Shah said that ILBS should tie itself up with AIIMS and major government hospitals across the country to make arrangements for guidance of liver patients and spread awareness about it.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্ব যকৃত দিৱস উপলক্ষে যকৃত আৰু পিত্ত বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে (আইএলবিএছ) আয়োজন কৰা অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দেশবাসীক সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বহু কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পন্ন কৰিছে
সকলো নাগৰিকে ভাল আহাৰ, পৰ্যাপ্ত পানী, পৰ্যাপ্ত টোপনি আৰু নিয়মীয়া ব্যায়াম গ্ৰহণ কৰক, বাকী আপোনাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ যত্ন ল’ব মোদী চৰকাৰে
এটা সুস্থ যকৃত হৈছে সুস্থ শৰীৰৰ দুৱাৰমুখ
‘বিশ্ব যকৃত দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে সকলোৱে নিজৰ যকৃতৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন, যত্নৱান আৰু ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্যসহ যকৃতক সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ সংকল্প ল’ব লাগে
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে শৰীৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি পানী, খাদ্য, ব্যায়াম আৰু টোপনিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি জীৱনত বহুখিনি সাধন কৰিব পাৰে
আই এল বি এছৰ দ্বাৰা HEALED আঁচনিৰ অভিনৱ পদক্ষেপ ‘লিভাৰ’ সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ দিশত দেশত সজাগতা বিয়পাই তোলাত সফল হ’ব
19 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্ব যকৃত (Liver) দিৱস উপলক্ষে Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজন কৰা অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ উপ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তাসহ বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
নিজৰ ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যকৃতে আমাৰ শৰীৰৰ গঠন আৰু ইয়াক সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। আমাৰ শৰীৰৰ সকলো অংগৰ ভিতৰত যকৃতৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হোৱাৰ সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষমতা আছে কাৰণ যকৃত হৈছে সমগ্ৰ শৰীৰটো সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ পথ। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি বিশ্ব যকৃত দিৱস উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ যকৃতৰ প্ৰতি সজাগ, যত্নৱান আৰু ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্যসহ যকৃতক সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীৰ নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি কয় যে ২০২০ চনৰ মে’ মাহৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ জীৱনত এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁ শৰীৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি পানী খোৱা, খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ, ব্যায়াম আৰু টোপনিৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁৰ জীৱনত বহুখিনি সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰ সময়ত, ২০৪৭ চনত, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে স্বাৱলম্বী আৰু বিশ্বৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেশৰ সন্মুখত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাটো অসুস্থ হৈ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব নোৱাৰি আৰু সেয়েহে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক সুস্থ হৈ থকাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি আই এল বি এছৰ দ্বাৰা HEALED আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই অভিনৱ পদক্ষেপে যকৃত সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশত সজাগতা বিয়পোৱাত সফল হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে নিয়মীয়া স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ভিটামিন ই পৰীক্ষা কৰাব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ বেদত কোৱা হৈছে যে খাদ্যই ঔষধ আৰু আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এই বিষয়বস্তু গ্ৰহণ কৰি আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনলৈ ১১ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ নাগৰিকক সুস্থ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বহু কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে যাতে আমি বেমাৰতেই নপৰোঁ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ এলোপেথিক চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেও আয়ুষৰ উইং মুকলি কৰিছে। বিশ্ব যোগ দিৱসৰ ধাৰণাটোৱেই আছিল এজন ব্যক্তিৰ মানসিক আৰু শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি মোদী চৰকাৰে দেশৰ কোটি কোটি লোকক ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত চিকিৎসাৰ সমগ্ৰ খৰচ বহন কৰিছে। ৭০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ নাগৰিকৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবেও ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত সকলো খৰচ বহন কৰিছে চৰকাৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৬৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰি প্ৰতিটো প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ (পি এইচ চি) আৰু সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ (চি এইচ চি)ক সম্পূৰ্ণ একক হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ বাবে আজি দেশত ১৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি ৮০ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত সস্তা ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুশৰ অধীনত জন্মৰ পৰা ১৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈকে শিশুৰ বিনামূলীয়া টিকাকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয় আৰু ১ কোটি ৩২ লাখ মাতৃকো টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ই-সঞ্জীৱনী এপৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰধান স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ পৰা ৩০ কোটি ৯০ লাখতকৈ অধিক ডিজিটেল চিকিৎসা পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত দেশত ৭খন এইমছ আছিল, আজি ২৩খন আছে, ৩৮৭খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল, আজি ৭৮০খন আছে, এমবিবিএছৰ আসন ৫১ হাজাৰ আছিল যি আজি ১ লাখ ১৮ হাজাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু এতিয়া এইবোৰত আৰু ৭৫ হাজাৰ আসন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে পি জিৰ আসন আছিল ৩১ হাজাৰ যি আজি ৭৪ হাজাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য বাজেট আছিল ৩৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা, যিটো আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ১ লাখ ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ১৩০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আৱৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো দেশবাসীয়ে ভাল আহাৰ, পৰ্যাপ্ত পানী, পৰ্যাপ্ত টোপনি আৰু নিয়মীয়া ব্যায়াম গ্ৰহণ কৰক, বাকী মোদী চৰকাৰে আপোনাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ দায়িত্ব ল’ব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ কৰ্পৰেট জগতক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্পৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা (চি এছ আৰ) পদক্ষেপত সুস্থ যকৃতৰ প্ৰসাৰক গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আৰু সুস্থ যকৃতৰ বাবে কাম কৰা সংস্থাসমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। লগতে মনোৰঞ্জনৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা বিয়পাই দিবলৈ সংবাদ মাধ্যমক আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আই এল বি এছে এইমছ আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰধান চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে নিজকে বান্ধি ৰাখি যকৃতৰ ৰোগীসকলক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বিয়পাব লাগে।