കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രിക്‌സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിര കൃഷിയോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇന്ത്യ ആവർത്തിച്ചു
18 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബ്രിക്‌സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ, സമഗ്രവും, തുല്യവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കൃഷിയോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇന്ത്യ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ആഗോള കാർഷിക തന്ത്രങ്ങളിൽ ചെറുകിട, നാമമാത്ര കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം കൃഷി കേവലം സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനമല്ല, മറിച്ച് ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം, ഭക്ഷണം, അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഉറവിടമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തില്ലെങ്കിൽ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും ഗ്രാമവികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും അപൂർണ്ണമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ലോകത്തിലെ 510 ദശലക്ഷം ചെറുകിട കർഷകർ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണെന്നും എന്നാൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, വിലയിലെ ചാഞ്ചാട്ടം, വിഭവ ദൗർലഭ്യം എന്നിവ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ ഏറ്റവും ദുർബലരാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്ക് നമ്മുടെ നയപരമായ പിന്തുണ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
കാർഷിക വ്യാപാര മേള നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആഗോള വിലയിലെ ചാഞ്ചാട്ടം നിയന്ത്രിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്ക് അർഹമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത യോഗം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ചെറുകിട ഉടമകളെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പൊതു ഭക്ഷ്യ സംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, മിനിമം താങ്ങുവില (എംഎസ്പി), മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 800 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് സൗജന്യ റേഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംഭരണ, വിതരണ ശേഷിയെ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ഒരു ഉദാഹരണമായി പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ കാർഷിക ദൗത്യം, അഗ്രിസ്റ്റാക്ക്, ഡ്രോൺ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കാലാവസ്ഥാമാറ്റ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. സേവന വിതരണം, സുതാര്യത, കർഷക വരുമാനം എന്നിവയെ ഈ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഗ്രാമീണ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളായി ലഖ്പതി ദീദി, ഡ്രോൺ ദീദി തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. "സ്ത്രീകളെ സാമൂഹികമായും സാമ്പത്തികമായും രാഷ്ട്രീയമായും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഒരു ദൗത്യമാണ്" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗത്തിൽ, സുസ്ഥിര കൃഷിക്കായുള്ള ദേശീയ ദൗത്യം (എൻഎംഎസ്എ), നാഷണൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻസ് ഓൺ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് റെസിലന്റ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ (നിക്ര), പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് സമ്പത്ത്, ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ, ജൈവ വളങ്ങൾ, പരമ്പരാഗത കൃഷി രീതികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന് കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, മണ്ണിന്റെ നാശവും മരുഭൂവൽകരണവും മണ്ണിന്റെ ഫലഭൂയിഷ്ഠത നഷ്ടവും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാർ "ബ്രിക്സ് ഭൂ പുനസ്ഥാപന പങ്കാളിത്ത" പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവിന്റെയും ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും സംയോജനത്തിലൂടെ ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്കും, ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും, പ്രാദേശിക കർഷകർക്കും ഇത് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ സമ്പ്രദായം ന്യായവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, നൂതനവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമാക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സംയുക്തമായി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. മണ്ണിന്റെ നാശവും മരുഭൂവൽകരണവും തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ബ്രിക്‌സ് 'ഭൂ പുനഃസ്ഥാപന പങ്കാളിത്ത'ത്തിന്റെ ഔപചാരിക പ്രഖ്യാപനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
നൂതനാശയം , പങ്കാളിത്തം, ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പ്രധാന വേദികളായ വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ-2025, ലോക ദൃശ്യ ശ്രവ്യ വിനോദ ഉച്ചകോടി എന്നിവയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ,ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതന വേദ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 'എല്ലാവരും സന്തുഷ്ടരായിരിക്കട്ടെ, എല്ലാവരും ആരോഗ്യവാന്മാരായിരിക്കട്ടെ, എല്ലാവർക്കും ക്ഷേമം ഉണ്ടാകട്ടെ' എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആശംസിച്ചു. ഈ ദർശനം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ മുൻഗണനകളെ മാത്രമല്ല, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലെ അതിന്റെ നേതൃപാടവത്തെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable Agriculture at 15th BRICS Meet
Agriculture for India is not merely an economic activity but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered : Shri Chouhan
We cannot leave smallholders to fight climate change, price volatility and resource scarcity challenges alone; they need our policy support : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
For India, empowering women socially, economically and politically is a mission: Shri Chouhan
BRICS Agriculture Ministers launches the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification and soil fertility loss
Shri Chouhan invites BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025
18 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the 15th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers, India reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive, equitable, and sustainable agriculture. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the need to place the welfare of small and marginal farmers at the centre of global agricultural strategies and clarified that agriculture, for India, is not merely an economic activity, but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families. He underscored that global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that the world’s 510 million smallholder farmers are the backbone of the global food system and are also the most vulnerable in the face of climate change, price volatility, and resource scarcity. Shri Chouhan stated that we cannot leave smallholders to fight these challenges alone; they need our policy support. He presented cluster-based farming, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), cooperative models, and natural farming as effective approaches for the collective empowerment of small farmers and improving their market access.
The meeting underlined the need to make agricultural trade fair, control global price volatility, and ensure remunerative prices for small farmers. He reiterated the importance of public food stockholding systems, minimum support prices (MSP), and value chains that connect smallholders directly to consumers. Shri Chouhan cited India’s food storage and distribution capacity during the COVID-19 crisis as a case in point, through which free rations were distributed to over 800 million people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shared its technological initiatives – Digital Agriculture Mission, AgriStack, drone technology, and Climate-Resilient Villages – and explained how these innovations have significantly improved service delivery, transparency and farmer incomes. Union Minister also mentioned initiatives like Lakhpati Didi and Drone Didi as examples of India’s commitment to the social and economic empowerment of rural women, stating, “For India, empowering women socially, economically, and politically is a mission.”
During the meeting, He called for deeper collaboration to combat climate change by sharing its key programs – National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Waste to Wealth, Circular Economy, bio-fertilizers, and traditional farming practices. In this context, the BRICS Agriculture Ministers launched the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification, and soil fertility loss. He supported this initiative, highlighting that it would benefit small farmers, tribal communities, and local cultivators through the convergence of traditional knowledge and scientific innovation.
In the Joint Declaration, BRICS nations collectively reiterated their resolve to make the global agri-food system fair, inclusive, innovative, and sustainable. The declaration emphasized commitments to food security, climate adaptation, empowerment of women and youth, sustainable fisheries and livestock development, soil and land restoration, digital agriculture certification, and promotion of financial and trade mechanisms for the agricultural economies of the Global South. The formal announcement of the BRICS Land Restoration Partnership further reinforced the group’s collective commitment to halting land degradation and desertification.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also invited BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and the World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025, positioning these platforms as avenues for innovation, partnership, and global collaboration. Concluding his address with India’s ancient Vedic values, the Shri Chouhan offered a universal benediction; May all be happy, may all be healthy, may there be welfare and well-being for all. This vision reflects not only India’s national priorities but also its leadership role on the international stage.