Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable Agriculture at 15th BRICS Meet
Agriculture for India is not merely an economic activity but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered : Shri Chouhan
We cannot leave smallholders to fight climate change, price volatility and resource scarcity challenges alone; they need our policy support : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
For India, empowering women socially, economically and politically is a mission: Shri Chouhan
BRICS Agriculture Ministers launches the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification and soil fertility loss
Shri Chouhan invites BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025
18 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the 15th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers, India reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive, equitable, and sustainable agriculture. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the need to place the welfare of small and marginal farmers at the centre of global agricultural strategies and clarified that agriculture, for India, is not merely an economic activity, but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families. He underscored that global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that the world’s 510 million smallholder farmers are the backbone of the global food system and are also the most vulnerable in the face of climate change, price volatility, and resource scarcity. Shri Chouhan stated that we cannot leave smallholders to fight these challenges alone; they need our policy support. He presented cluster-based farming, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), cooperative models, and natural farming as effective approaches for the collective empowerment of small farmers and improving their market access.
The meeting underlined the need to make agricultural trade fair, control global price volatility, and ensure remunerative prices for small farmers. He reiterated the importance of public food stockholding systems, minimum support prices (MSP), and value chains that connect smallholders directly to consumers. Shri Chouhan cited India’s food storage and distribution capacity during the COVID-19 crisis as a case in point, through which free rations were distributed to over 800 million people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shared its technological initiatives – Digital Agriculture Mission, AgriStack, drone technology, and Climate-Resilient Villages – and explained how these innovations have significantly improved service delivery, transparency and farmer incomes. Union Minister also mentioned initiatives like Lakhpati Didi and Drone Didi as examples of India’s commitment to the social and economic empowerment of rural women, stating, “For India, empowering women socially, economically, and politically is a mission.”
During the meeting, He called for deeper collaboration to combat climate change by sharing its key programs – National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Waste to Wealth, Circular Economy, bio-fertilizers, and traditional farming practices. In this context, the BRICS Agriculture Ministers launched the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification, and soil fertility loss. He supported this initiative, highlighting that it would benefit small farmers, tribal communities, and local cultivators through the convergence of traditional knowledge and scientific innovation.
In the Joint Declaration, BRICS nations collectively reiterated their resolve to make the global agri-food system fair, inclusive, innovative, and sustainable. The declaration emphasized commitments to food security, climate adaptation, empowerment of women and youth, sustainable fisheries and livestock development, soil and land restoration, digital agriculture certification, and promotion of financial and trade mechanisms for the agricultural economies of the Global South. The formal announcement of the BRICS Land Restoration Partnership further reinforced the group’s collective commitment to halting land degradation and desertification.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also invited BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and the World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025, positioning these platforms as avenues for innovation, partnership, and global collaboration. Concluding his address with India’s ancient Vedic values, the Shri Chouhan offered a universal benediction; May all be happy, may all be healthy, may there be welfare and well-being for all. This vision reflects not only India’s national priorities but also its leadership role on the international stage.

कृषी मंत्रालय
15 व्या ब्रिक्स बैठकीत भारताने शाश्वत शेतीप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा केली अधोरेखित
18 APR 2025 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या 15 व्या बैठकीत, भारताने सर्वसमावेशक, न्याय्य आणि शाश्वत शेतीप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली. या बैठकीत केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी भारताची भूमिका मांडली. अल्प आणि लघू भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाची बाब जागतिक कृषी धोरणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्याची गरजही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. भारतासाठी शेती म्हणजे केवळ आर्थिक घडामोड नसून, शेती हा भारतातील कोट्यवधी कुटुंबांसाठी उपजीविका, अन्न आणि प्रतिष्ठेचा स्रोत असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांचे संरक्षण आणि सक्षमीकरण केल्याशिवाय जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षा आणि ग्राम विकासाची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण होणार नाहीत ही बाबही त्यांनी ठामपणे अधोरेखित केली.
जगातील 510 दशलक्ष अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी जागतिक अन्न व्यवस्थेचा कणा आहेत, मात्र तरीदेखील ते हवामानातील बदल, अस्थिर किंमती आणि संसाधनांच्या कमतरतेच्या अनुषंगाने सर्वात असुरक्षित असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी नमूद केले. आपण अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना या आव्हानांचा एकट्याने सामना करण्यासाठी सोडू शकत नाही, त्या ऊलट त्यांना आपल्या धोरणात्मक पाठबळाची गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले. अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांच्या सामूहिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी तसेच त्यांना सहजपणे बाजारपेठा उपलब्ध होतील यादृष्टीने सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी समुह अर्थात क्लस्टर तत्वावर आधारित शेती, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs), सहकारी प्रारुपे आणि नैसर्गिक शेती अवलंबण्याचा दृष्टिकोन प्रभावी ठरेल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
या बैठकीत कृषी व्यापाराला न्याय्य स्वरुप मिळवून देणे, जागतिक किमतीतील अस्थिरतेवर नियंत्रण मिळवणे आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांसाठी किफायतशीर किंमतींची सुनिश्चिती करण्यावर भर दिला गेला. या बैठकीत शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सार्वजनिक खाद्यान्न साठणूक व्यवस्था, किमान आधारभूत किंमत (MSP) आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना थेट ग्राहकांशी जोडणाऱ्या मूल्य साखळीचे महत्त्वही पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले. कोविड -19 महामारीच्या काळात दिसून आलेल्या भारताच्या अन्न साठवणूक आणि वितरण क्षमतेचे उदाहरण चौहान यांनी या बैठकीत मांडले. आपल्या या क्षमतेच्या आधारे भारताने 80 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरित केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली.
बैठकीदरम्यान, त्यांनी हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी अधिक सखोल सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी यासाठी भारताचे काही महत्त्वाचे कार्यक्रम – राष्ट्रीय शाश्वत शेती मोहिम (एनएमएसए), हवामान बदलास प्रतिकार करणाऱ्या शेतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय नवकल्पना (एनआयसीआरए), कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती निर्माण, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, जैविक खतांचा वापर आणि पारंपरिक शेती पद्धती – यांचा उल्लेख केला. या संदर्भात, ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांनी “ब्रिक्स भूमी पुनर्संचय भागीदारी” या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात केली, ज्याचा उद्देश भूमीक्षरण, वाळवंटीकरण आणि मातीची सुपीकता कमी होणे यावर मात करणे आहे. त्यांनी या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दर्शविला आणि सांगितले की, पारंपरिक ज्ञान आणि वैज्ञानिक नवकल्पनांच्या एकत्रीकरणातून छोटे शेतकरी, आदिवासी समुदाय आणि स्थानिक शेतकरी यांना फायदा होईल.
संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्यात, ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांनी एकत्रितपणे जागतिक अन्न व शेती प्रणालीला न्याय्य, समावेशक, नवोन्मेषी आणि शाश्वत बनवण्याच्या त्यांच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. या जाहीरनाम्यात अन्नसुरक्षा, हवामान अनुकूलन, महिला व युवकांचे सक्षमीकरण, शाश्वत मासेमारी व पशुधन विकास, माती व जमिनीचे पुनर्संचय, डिजिटल शेती प्रमाणीकरण आणि ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील शेती वर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी आर्थिक व व्यापार यंत्रणा यांच्याप्रति बांधिलकीवर भर देण्यात आला. “ब्रिक्स भूमी पुनर्संचय भागीदारी”ची अधिकृत घोषणा या समूहाच्या भूमीक्षरण व वाळवंटीकरण थांबवण्याच्या सामूहिक बांधिलकीला बळकटी देणारी ठरली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 आणि वर्ल्ड ऑडिओ-व्हिज्युअल एंटरटेनमेंट समिट 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले आणि हे मंच नवकल्पना, भागीदारी आणि जागतिक सहकार्याची संधी आहे,असे नमूद केले.