Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable Agriculture at 15th BRICS Meet
Agriculture for India is not merely an economic activity but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered : Shri Chouhan
We cannot leave smallholders to fight climate change, price volatility and resource scarcity challenges alone; they need our policy support : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
For India, empowering women socially, economically and politically is a mission: Shri Chouhan
BRICS Agriculture Ministers launches the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification and soil fertility loss
Shri Chouhan invites BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025
18 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the 15th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers, India reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive, equitable, and sustainable agriculture. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the need to place the welfare of small and marginal farmers at the centre of global agricultural strategies and clarified that agriculture, for India, is not merely an economic activity, but a source of livelihood, food, and dignity for millions of families. He underscored that global food security and rural development goals would remain incomplete unless small farmers are protected and empowered.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that the world’s 510 million smallholder farmers are the backbone of the global food system and are also the most vulnerable in the face of climate change, price volatility, and resource scarcity. Shri Chouhan stated that we cannot leave smallholders to fight these challenges alone; they need our policy support. He presented cluster-based farming, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), cooperative models, and natural farming as effective approaches for the collective empowerment of small farmers and improving their market access.
The meeting underlined the need to make agricultural trade fair, control global price volatility, and ensure remunerative prices for small farmers. He reiterated the importance of public food stockholding systems, minimum support prices (MSP), and value chains that connect smallholders directly to consumers. Shri Chouhan cited India’s food storage and distribution capacity during the COVID-19 crisis as a case in point, through which free rations were distributed to over 800 million people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shared its technological initiatives – Digital Agriculture Mission, AgriStack, drone technology, and Climate-Resilient Villages – and explained how these innovations have significantly improved service delivery, transparency and farmer incomes. Union Minister also mentioned initiatives like Lakhpati Didi and Drone Didi as examples of India’s commitment to the social and economic empowerment of rural women, stating, “For India, empowering women socially, economically, and politically is a mission.”
During the meeting, He called for deeper collaboration to combat climate change by sharing its key programs – National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Waste to Wealth, Circular Economy, bio-fertilizers, and traditional farming practices. In this context, the BRICS Agriculture Ministers launched the “BRICS Land Restoration Partnership” to address land degradation, desertification, and soil fertility loss. He supported this initiative, highlighting that it would benefit small farmers, tribal communities, and local cultivators through the convergence of traditional knowledge and scientific innovation.
In the Joint Declaration, BRICS nations collectively reiterated their resolve to make the global agri-food system fair, inclusive, innovative, and sustainable. The declaration emphasized commitments to food security, climate adaptation, empowerment of women and youth, sustainable fisheries and livestock development, soil and land restoration, digital agriculture certification, and promotion of financial and trade mechanisms for the agricultural economies of the Global South. The formal announcement of the BRICS Land Restoration Partnership further reinforced the group’s collective commitment to halting land degradation and desertification.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also invited BRICS nations to participate in World Food India 2025 and the World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit 2025, positioning these platforms as avenues for innovation, partnership, and global collaboration. Concluding his address with India’s ancient Vedic values, the Shri Chouhan offered a universal benediction; May all be happy, may all be healthy, may there be welfare and well-being for all. This vision reflects not only India’s national priorities but also its leadership role on the international stage.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے 15ویں برکس میٹنگ میں پائیدار زراعت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان کے لیے زراعت محض ایک اقتصادی سرگرمی نہیں ہے بلکہ لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی، خوراک اور عزت کا ذریعہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
عالمی غذائی تحفظ اور دیہی ترقی کے اہداف اس وقت تک نامکمل رہیں گے جب تک چھوٹے کسانوں کو تحفظ اور بااختیار نہیں بنایا جاتا: جناب چوہان
ہم چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور وسائل کی کمی کے چنوتیوں سے لڑنے کے لیے تنہا نہیں چھوڑ سکتے؛ انہیں ہماری پالیسی کی حمایت کی ضرورت ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
بھارت کے لیے خواتین کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ایک مشن ہے: جناب چوہان
برکس کے وزرائے زراعت نے زمین کے بنجر ہونے، صحرا میں تبدیل ہونے اور زمین کی زرخیزی کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے "برکس لینڈ بحالی شراکت داری" کا آغاز کیا
جناب چوہان نے برکس ممالک کو ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 اور ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ 2025 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
18 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
برکس وزرائے زراعت کی 15ویں میٹنگ میں، ہندوستان نے جامع، مساوی، اور پائیدار زراعت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو عالمی زرعی حکمت عملیوں کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے زراعت محض ایک اقتصادی سرگرمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی، خوراک اور عزت کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی غذائی تحفظ اور دیہی ترقی کے اہداف اس وقت تک نامکمل رہیں گے جب تک چھوٹے کسانوں کو تحفظ اور بااختیار نہیں بنایا جاتا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دنیا کے 510 ملین چھوٹے کسان عالمی خوراک کے نظام میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں، قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ اور وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ کمزور ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم چھوٹے مالکان کو ان چیلنجوں سے لڑنے کے لیے تنہا نہیں چھوڑ سکتے۔ انہیں ہماری پالیسی کی حمایت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کلسٹر پر مبنی کاشتکاری، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، کوآپریٹو ماڈلز، اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو چھوٹے کسانوں کی اجتماعی بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے موثر نقطہ نظر کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
اجلاس میں زرعی تجارت کو منصفانہ بنانے، عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے پبلک فوڈ سٹاک ہولڈنگ سسٹم، کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) اور ویلیو چینز کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا جو چھوٹے ہولڈرز کو براہ راست صارفین سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کووِڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی خوراک ذخیرہ کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حوالہ دیا، جس کے ذریعے 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن تقسیم کیا گیا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے تکنیکی اقدامات - ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن، ایگری اسٹیک، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار گاؤں - کا اشتراک کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ان اختراعات نے خدمات کی فراہمی، شفافیت اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لائی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے لکھپتی دیدی اور ڈرون دیدی جیسے اقدامات کا بھی دیہی خواتین کی سماجی اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی مثالوں کے طور پر تذکرہ کیا، اور کہا، "ہندوستان کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی طور پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک مشن ہے۔"
میٹنگ کے دوران، انہوں نے اپنے کلیدی پروگراموں - نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے)، نیشنل انوویشنز آن کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے)، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ، سرکلر اکانومی، بائیو فرٹیلائزر، اور روایتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو بانٹ کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں، برکس کے وزرائے زراعت نے زمین کی تنزلی، صحرائی اور زمین کی زرخیزی کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے "برکس لینڈ ریسٹوریشن پارٹنرشپ" کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کی حمایت کی، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس سے چھوٹے کسانوں، قبائلی برادریوں اور مقامی کاشتکاروں کو روایتی علم اور سائنسی اختراع کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مشترکہ اعلانیے میں، برکس ممالک نے اجتماعی طور پر عالمی زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو منصفانہ، جامع، اختراعی اور پائیدار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اعلامیے میں خوراک کی حفاظت، موسمیاتی موافقت، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، پائیدار ماہی گیری اور مویشیوں کی ترقی، مٹی اور زمین کی بحالی، ڈیجیٹل زراعت سرٹیفیکیشن، اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی زرعی معیشتوں کے لیے مالیاتی اور تجارتی میکانزم کے فروغ کے وعدوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ برکس زمین کی بحالی کی شراکت داری کے باضابطہ اعلان نے زمین کے بنجر بننے اور صحرا میں تبدیل ہونے کے عمل کو روکنے کے لیے گروپ کے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھی برکس ممالک کو ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 اور ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ 2025 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی، ان پلیٹ فارمز کو جدت، شراکت داری اور عالمی تعاون کی راہیں قرار دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی قدیم ویدک اقدار کے ساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، شری چوہان نے ایک آفاقی احسان پیش کیا۔ سب خوش رہیں، سب صحت مند ہوں، سب کی بھلائی اور بھلائی ہو۔ یہ وژن نہ صرف ہندوستان کی قومی ترجیحات بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کے قائدانہ کردار کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔