Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitates First Commercial Sea shipment of Indian pomegranates from Maharashtra to USA
14 Tons of Indian pomegranates exported from Ahilyanagar in Maharashtra to New York, USA
19 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative towards introducing Indian Pomegranates to distant markets, a landmark commercial sea shipment of the prized Indian Bhagwa variety of Pomegranate has successfully arrived in New York, marking a significant milestone for India’s Fresh Fruits exports. With growing international demand for premium quality of Fresh Fruits, the arrival of this shipment heralds the potential of Indian Pomegranates becoming a preferred choice in the competitive U.S. market.
The Pomegranate season, which traditionally saw air freight as the primary mode of transportation, shifted gears in recent weeks to embrace the cost-effective and sustainable sea freight mode.
After India had been granted market access by USA for Pomegranates, during the season in 2023, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with United States Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (USDA APHIS), National Plant Protection Organization (NPPO - India) and National Research Centre for Pomegranate, Solapur (NRCP) successfully conducted the trial shipment of Pomegranate to USA by air.
Owing to the success of the static trial to enhance the shelf life of Pomegranates for up to 60 days by APEDA in collaboration with ICAR-National Research Centre for Pomegranate, India had successfully flagged off its first trial commercial sea shipment of Pomegranates comprising of 4200 boxes i.e. 12.6 tons to the U.S. in collaboration with InI Farms from Irradiation Facility Center (IFC), Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB), Vashi, Navi Mumbai in February, 2024.
APEDA facilitated the USDA pre-clearance program for Pomegranates in December, 2024 which played a pivotal role in easing the logistical and regulatory hurdles for Indian agriculture exporters and enabled them to enter the U.S. market. APEDA’s proactive approach in inviting the USDA inspectors for the pre-clearance process three months in advance ensured the smooth and timely arrival of the shipment
The inaugural sea shipment of 4,620 boxes of Indian Pomegranates, weighing approximately 14 tons reached the U.S. East Coast in the second week of March, well within five weeks of the point of departure. The shipment was met with exceptional enthusiasm in New York. The arrival quality was reported as "excellent" and customers were captivated by the remarkable visual appeal and the superior eating quality of the Indian Bhagwa variety of Pomegranates.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev remarked, "Government of India has been at the forefront in promoting Indian fresh fruits for the global market. APEDA has been supporting the export of Indian fruits like Mangoes and Pomegranates to USA by funding the pre-clearance program. Indian farmers will achieve better realisation when their fruit gets exported to premium international markets like USA. Indian mangoes have already reached annual exports of around 3500 tons and we hope that Pomegranates will also reach such strong numbers in the years to come".
This consignment was sent by Kay Bee Exports, a leading exporter of fruits and vegetables from Mumbai and a registered exporter with APEDA. The Pomegranates in this consignment were directly sourced from the farms of Kay Bee Exports, ensuring that the benefits of this export reach Indian farmers at the grassroots level.
"We are thankful to APEDA for facilitating exports of Indian Pomegranates to USA. APEDA's efforts have ranged from securing market access to setting up export protocols, co-ordinating with multiple stake-holders and organising the pre-clearance program in conjunction with USDA. Kay Bee is specialised in Pomegranates and hope to offer the best fruit that India has to offer. Our customers expect the best fruit quality and we always strive to do so" said Mr. Kaushal Khakhar, CEO, Kay Bee Exports on the successful shipment.
“While Indian Pomegranates have always been recognized for their taste, this shipment has proven that with the right quality and consistency, Indian fresh fruits can meet the discerning tastes of the American consumer,” said a representative from the Indian export consortium. “We are delighted with the reception in the market and are confident that this successful arrival will pave the way for an increase in volumes in the coming seasons.”
Looking ahead, the industry is optimistic that with continued marketing efforts and strategic promotional campaigns, Indian Pomegranates can carve a niche for themselves in the premium U.S. market. In light of the growing success, industry stakeholders sought APEDA’s continued support in launching promotional campaigns for the Indian Pomegranate in the coming year, with the aim of educating U.S. consumers on the fruit’s exceptional eating quality and diverse culinary applications.
India, being the second-largest producer of horticulture crops, sees major Pomegranate production in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. APEDA has established Export Promotion Forums (EPF) specifically for Pomegranates, aimed at boosting exports and removing supply chain bottlenecks. These EPF forums include representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and the top ten leading exporters, ensuring a collaborative effort in promoting Pomegranate exports.
In the financial year 2023-24, India exported 72,011 metric tons of Pomegranates worth USD 69.08 million. This year, there has been a significant growth in Pomegranate exports from India registering a growth of 21% with a value of USD 59.76 million in the period April – January, 2024-2025. Key export destinations include the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, Oman and USA.
Indian Pomegranates, particularly the Bhagwa variety, are renowned for their rich flavour, deep red colour and high nutritional value. These Pomegranates are packed with antioxidants and vital nutrients, making them a popular choice among health-conscious consumers worldwide.
The Government of India’s commitment to promoting the export of fresh fruits and vegetables, despite their perishable nature, is evident in their development of sea protocols to retain product attributes when exporting to long-distance destinations. This initiative not only reinforces India's position in global markets but also directly supports Indian farmers by creating sustainable export opportunities.
The steady supply of high-quality fruit, coupled with continued marketing initiatives, will undoubtedly position Indian Pomegranates as a desirable choice for American consumers, ensuring their place on the U.S. retail shelves in years to come.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے مہاراشٹر سے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کو بھارتی اناروں کی اولین تجارتی سمندری کھیپ ارسال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی
14 ٹن بھارتی انار مہاراشٹر کے اہلیانگر سے امریکہ کے شہر نیویارک برآمد کیے گئے
19 APR 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی اناروں کو دور دراز کی منڈیوں میں متعارف کرانے کی ایک تاریخی پہل قدمی کے تحت، انار کی قیمتی ہندوستانی بھگوا قسم کی ایک تاریخی تجارتی سمندری کھیپ کامیابی کے ساتھ نیویارک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو بھارت کے تازہ پھلوں کی برآمدات کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ تازہ پھلوں کی اعلیٰ معیار کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کے ساتھ، اس کھیپ کی آمد سے ہندوستانی انار کے مسابقتی امریکی منڈی میں ایک ترجیحی انتخاب بننے کے امکانات کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
انار کا موسم، جس کے لیے روایتی طور پر ہوائی مال برداری کو نقل و حمل کے بنیادی موڈ کے طور پر موزوں خیال کیا جاتا ہے، اس نے حالیہ ہفتوں میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے اثر انگیز اور پائیدار سمندری مال برداری کے طریقہ کار کو اپناکر تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔
2023 میں سیزن کے دوران بھارت کو امریکہ کی جانب سے انار کے لیے منڈی تک رسائی دیے جانے کے بعد، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے ریاستہائے متحدہ کے محکمہ زراعت کے جانوروں اور پودوں کی صحت کے معائنہ کی خدمت (یو ایس ڈی اے اے پی ایچ آئی ایس)، نیشنل پلانٹ پروٹیکشن آرگنائزیشن(این پی پی او- انڈیا) اور اناروں کے قومی تحقیقی مرکز، شولاپور (این آر سی پی) کے تعاون سے کامیابی کے ساتھ انار کی آزمائشی کھیپ ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے امریکہ تک پہنچائی۔
انار کے لیے آئی سی اے آر- قومی تحقیقی مرکز کے تعاون سے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ اناروں کی شیلف لائف میں اضافہ کرکے 60 دنوں تک بڑھانے کے لیے کامیاب اسٹیٹک ٹرائل کی بدولت، بھارت نے فروری 2024 میں امریکہ کو 4200 باکسوں پر مشتمل یعنی 12.6 ٹن کے بقدر اناروں کی اولین آزمائشی تجارتی بحری کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا تھا۔ اس میں اریڈیئشن فیسلٹی سینٹر (آئی ایف سی)، مہاراشٹر ریاستی زرعی مارکیٹنگ بورڈ (ایم ایس اے ایم بی)، وشی، نوی ممبئی کا تعاون بھی شامل تھا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے دسمبر 2024 میں اناروں کے لیے یو ایس ڈی اے ماقبل منظوری پروگرام کی سہولت فراہم کی جس نے ہندوستانی زرعی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے لاجسٹک اور ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور انھیں امریکی مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے کے قابل بنایا۔ یو ایس ڈی اے انسپکٹرز کو ماقبل منظوری کے عمل کے لیے تین ماہ قبل مدعو کرنے میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے فعال انداز نے کھیپ کی ہموار اور بروقت آمد کو یقینی بنایا۔
ہندوستانی انار کے 4,620 ڈبوں کی اولین سمندری کھیپ، جس کا وزن تقریباً 14 ٹن تھا، مارچ کے دوسرے ہفتے، روانگی کے مقام کے پانچ ہفتوں کے اندر، امریکی مشرقی ساحل پر پہنچ گئی۔ اس کھیپ کے لیے نیویارک میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا۔ آمد کے معیار کو "بہترین" قرار دیا گیا اور صارفین قابل ذکر بصری کشش اور انار کی ہندوستانی بھگوا قسم کے اعلیٰ کھانے کے معیار سے متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین، ابھیشیک دیو نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’حکومت ہند عالمی منڈی کے لیے ہندوستانی تازہ پھلوں کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے ماقبل منظوری پروگرام کو فنڈ دے کر ہندوستانی پھلوں جیسے آم اور انار کو امریکہ برآمد کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کاشتکاروں کو اس وقت بہتر منافع حاصل ہوگا جب ان کے پھل امریکہ جیسی اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں پہنچیں گے۔ ہندوستانی آم پہلے ہی تقریباً 3500 ٹن کی سالانہ برآمدات تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں انار بھی اتنی مضبوط تعداد تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔‘‘
یہ کھیپ ممبئی سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے ایک سرکردہ برآمد کنندہ اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندہ کے بی ایکسپورٹس نے بھیجی تھی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اس برآمد کے فوائد نچلی سطح پر ہندوستانی کسانوں تک پہنچیں، اس کھیپ میں انار براہ راست کے بی ایکسپورٹس کے فارموں سے حاصل کیے گئے تھے۔
کامیاب کھیپ کے موضوع پرکے بی ایکسپورٹس کے سی ای او، جناب کوشل کھکھر نے کہا، "ہم ہندوستانی انار کی امریکہ کو برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے شکر گزار ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی کوششیں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو محفوظ بنانے سے لے کر ایکسپورٹ پروٹوکول قائم کرنے، متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری اور یو اس ڈی اے کے ساتھ مل کر پری کلیئرنس پروگرام کو منظم کرنے تک شامل ہیں۔ کے بی اس میں مہارت رکھتی ہے کہ ہمارے گاہکوں کو انار کے بہترین پھلوں کی پیشکش کی امید ہے۔ معیار اور ہم ہمیشہ ایسا کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں"
ہندوستانی ایکسپورٹ کنسورشیم کے ایک نمائندے نے کہا، "جبکہ ہندوستانی انار ہمیشہ سے اپنے ذائقے کے لیے پہچانے جاتے ہیں، اس کھیپ نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ صحیح معیار اور مستقل مزاجی کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی تازہ پھل امریکی صارفین کے ذوق کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ہم مارکیٹ میں پذیرائی سے بہت خوش ہیں اور پراعتماد ہیں کہ اس کامیاب آمد سے آنے والے موسموں میں حجم میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔"
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، صنعت پر امید ہے کہ مسلسل مارکیٹنگ کی کوششوں اور اسٹریٹجک پروموشنل مہمات کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی انار امریکی پریمیم مارکیٹ میں اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی کامیابی کی روشنی میں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے آنے والے سال میں ہندوستانی انار کے لیے پروموشنل مہمات شروع کرنے میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے مسلسل تعاون کی کوشش کی، جس کا مقصد امریکی صارفین کو پھلوں کے کھانے کے غیرمعمولی معیار اور متنوع کھانا استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا تھا۔
ہندوستان، باغبانی کی فصلوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ ہونے کے ناطے، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں انار کی بڑی پیداوار دیکھتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے خاص طور پر انار کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم (ای پی ایف) قائم کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد برآمدات کو بڑھانا اور سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ ان ای پی ایف فورمز میں محکمہ تجارت، محکمہ زراعت، ریاستی حکومتوں، قومی حوالہ لیبارٹریز اور سرکردہ دس برآمد کنندگان کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، جو انار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں، ہندوستان نے 69.08 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے 72,011 میٹرک ٹن انار برآمد کئے۔ اس سال، ہندوستان سے انار کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-2025 کی مدت میں 59.76 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے ساتھ 21 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کلیدی برآمدی مقامات میں متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای)، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، نیدرلینڈ، سعودی عرب، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، بحرین، عمان اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی انار، خاص طور پر بھگوا قسم کا انار، اپنے بھرپور ذائقے، گہرے سرخ رنگ اور اعلیٰ غذائیت کی وجہ سے مشہور ہیں۔ یہ انار اینٹی آکسیڈنٹس اور اہم غذائی اجزاء سے مالامال ہوتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے وہ دنیا بھر میں صحت کے بارے میں شعور رکھنے والے صارفین میں ایک مقبول انتخاب بنتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کا تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کا عزم، ان کی خراب ہونے کے باوجود، ان کے سمندری پروٹوکول کی ترقی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے تاکہ طویل فاصلے کے مقامات پر برآمد کرتے وقت مصنوعات کی خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ پائیدار برآمدی مواقع پیدا کرکے ہندوستانی کسانوں کی براہ راست مدد کرتا ہے۔
اعلیٰ معیار کے پھلوں کی مسلسل فراہمی، مارکیٹنگ کے مسلسل اقدامات کے ساتھ، بلاشبہ ہندوستانی انار کو امریکی صارفین کے لیے ایک مطلوبہ انتخاب کے طور پر جگہ دے گی، اور آنے والے برسوں میں امریکی ریٹیل شیلف پر ان کی جگہ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔