ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारद्वारा कायदेशीर मापनविषयक (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 अंतर्गत वाहनांच्या वेगाच्या मापनासाठी रडार उपकरणांच्या वापराविषक नियमावली जारी
18 APR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
रस्ते सुरक्षा अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी तसेच वाहतूक नियोजन विषयक व्यवस्थेच्या अंमलबजावणीत निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने कायदेशीर मापनविषयक (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 अंतर्गत वाहनांच्या वेगाच्या मापनासाठी रडार उपकरणांच्या वापराविषक नियमावली जारी केली आहे. हे नियम 1 जुलै 2025 पासून लागू होतील. यामुळे उद्योग क्षेत्रासह अंमलबजावणी विषयक यंत्रणांना नव्या तरतुदींचे पालन करण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळही मिळणार आहे.
या नियमांनुसार, सर्व रडार-आधारित वेग मापन उपकरणे कायदेशीर मापनविषयक अधिकाऱ्यांकडून प्रमाणित आणि मुद्रांकीत करून घेणे अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे ही उपकरणे अचूक, योग्यरीत्या संरचित (मानकीकृत) आणि कायदेशीररित्या अनुरूप असल्याची सुनिश्चिती होऊ शकेल, यामुळे वेग मापनातली पारदर्शकता तसेच सार्वजनिक विश्वासार्हता आणि अंमलबजावणीतील प्रामाणिकताही वाढेल.
या नियमांच्या अंमलबजावणीचे लाभ सर्व स्तरांवरील हितधारकांना मिळणार आहेत. रडार-आधारित वेग मापन उपकरणांचे प्रमाणीकरण तसेच मुद्रांकन अनिवार्य केलेले असल्याने, सामान्य नागरिकांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून वेगमर्यादेची अंमलबजावणी अचूकपणे होत असल्याची सुनिश्चिती होऊ शकणार आहे. यामुळे अन्यायकारक दंड आकारणी सारख्या घटनांना प्रतिबंध होईल आणि पर्यायाने रस्ते सुरक्षेतही लक्षणीय सुधारणा घडून येईल. वेग मर्यादेशी संबंधित नियमांची अंमलबजावणी वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या तसेच कायदेशीररित्या प्रमाणित उपकरणांच्या माध्यमातून होत असल्याची खात्री असल्याने नागरिक अधिक आत्मविश्वासाने वाहने चालवू शकतील.
या नव्या नियमांअंतर्गत उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी विशेषत: रडार-आधारित वेग मापन उपकरणे तयार करणाऱ्या उद्योग जगासाठी, OIML R 91 सारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांशी सुसंगत असलेला एक तांत्रिक आणि नियामक आराखडाही आखून दिला गेला आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत नवोन्मेष आणि अनुपालनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. त्याच बरोबरीने गुणवत्ता तसेच कार्यक्षमताही सुनिश्चित होणार असल्याने जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारतीय उत्पादकांची निर्यातीच्या अनुषंगाने स्पर्धात्मकताही वाढू शकणार आहे.
या नव्या नियमांअंतर्गत कायदेविषयक अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांकरता, उपकरणांचे प्रमाणीकरण आणि मुद्रांकन अनिवार्य केले गेले असल्याने, त्यांच्या कार्यान्वयन परिणामकारकतेत तसेच विश्वासार्हतेचा मोठी सुधारणा घडून येईल याचीच सुनिश्चिती झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर, हे नवे नियम म्हणजे वाहतूक व्यवस्थापनात माहितीसाठा - आधारित प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले आहे. यामुळे रस्ते अपघातांमध्ये घट होईल, महामार्गांवर वाहतुकीची शिस्त वाढेल तसेच रस्ते अपघात, वाहनांची झीज आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे नुकसान यामुळे होणारे सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक नुकसानही कमी होऊन शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासालाही मदत मिळणार आहे.
The Rules are available on the link:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/uploads/legal-metrology-acts-rules/Radar%20Equipment%20Gen%20Rules%20Amendment.pdf

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies rules for ‘Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles’ under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Rules to come into force from 1st July 2025; aims at strengthening road safety and ensure fairness in traffic enforcement
18 APR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen road safety and ensure fairness in traffic enforcement, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified rules for ‘Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles’ under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. These rules will come into force from 1st July 2025, providing sufficient time for industries and enforcement agencies to comply with the provisions.
These rules make it mandatory for all radar-based speed measurement equipment to be verified and stamped by Legal Metrology authorities. This will ensure that such devices are accurate, calibrated and legally compliant, thereby enhancing transparency, public trust and enforcement integrity. Verified radar systems are vital for applications such as traffic speed monitoring, accident prevention and minimizing wear and tear on road infrastructure.
The drafting of these rules was undertaken by a committee with technical inputs based on international standard OIML R 91. Stakeholders, including State Legal Metrology Departments, Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs), manufacturers and consumer organizations were consulted through presentations and public feedback before finalizing the rules.
The implementation of these rules provides significant benefits to all stakeholders across the board. For the common citizen, the mandatory verification and stamping of radar-based speed measurement equipment will ensure the accurate enforcement of speed limits, thereby preventing unfair penalties and significantly enhancing road safety. Citizens can drive with greater confidence knowing that enforcement is based on scientifically validated and legally certified instruments.
For industries, particularly those involved in manufacturing radar-based speed measuring devices, the new rules establish a clear technical and regulatory framework aligned with international standards such as OIML R 91. This not only encourages domestic innovation and compliance but also enhances the export competitiveness of Indian manufacturers in global markets by ensuring consistency in quality and performance.
For law enforcement agencies, the introduction of verified and stamped devices ensures a higher degree of operational effectiveness and credibility. These devices allow for reliable, evidence-based enforcement, which is critical for maintaining public trust and improving compliance with speed regulations. The availability of certified and calibrated instruments enables officers to act with confidence and precision.
At the national level, this initiative is a key step towards data-driven governance in traffic management. It helps reduce road fatalities, enhances discipline on highways and supports sustainable economic development by minimizing the social and economic costs associated with road accidents, vehicle wear and tear and damage to infrastructure. Overall, the rules contribute to building a safer and more technologically advanced transport ecosystem in the country.
Radar devices operate using technologies like Doppler radar, measuring vehicle speed with high precision. These rules specify detailed technical and safety requirements, ensuring proper calibration, stable operation under various environmental conditions and protection against tampering. Such measures will foster a culture of technological reliability and legal accountability.
This move marks a significant step forward in India's ongoing reforms to modernize legal metrology infrastructure, ensuring that measuring instruments in public enforcement are scientifically robust and legally verifiable.
The Rules are available on the link:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/uploads/legal-metrology-acts-rules/Radar%20Equipment%20Gen%20Rules%20Amendment.pdf