Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates FSSAI’s National Stakeholder Consultation on Sustainable Packaging
Significance of eco-friendly packaging solutions highlighted
India has the Potential to lead the world towards sustainability: Shri Jadhav
“What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”
Over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments participated in the consultation to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, inaugurated a National Stakeholder Consultation on “Sustainable Packaging for Food Business: Emerging Global Trends and Regulatory Framework” organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Mumbai on 16th April 2025.
In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the growing importance of sustainable packaging of food items. He announced that the guidelines for the use of rPET in packaging have been prepared by FSSAI after extensive consultations with all stakeholders and in line with the best global practices. He also mentioned that a logo has been developed for easy identification and to benefit consumers of food products.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jadhav stated that “shifting towards sustainable methods of packaging is the need of the hour.” He stressed that the usage of plastic is a growing concern globally, as it stays undecomposed in the environment for years having detrimental consequences. “What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”, he further stated.
Hailing India’s age-old traditional methods, Shri Jadhav also emphasized the need to connect the ancient ecological practices to modern techniques to ensure sustainability stating that “India has the potential to lead the world in this direction.”
He also appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and FSSAI for providing an important platform in the form of National Stakeholders Consultation to deliberate upon crucial issues that affect the health and wellbeing of the country.
The Minister of State also held an informal open consultation session with stakeholders, providing them an opportunity to share their challenges and discuss future avenues for improvement and growth. The consultation brought together over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India.
The consultation was part of an ongoing series of national-level stakeholder discussions aimed at holding critical deliberations on critical issues that requires multi-stakeholder engagement. Under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, FSSAI has launched this pivotal initiative to convene such National Stakeholder Consultations to foster greater inclusivity, transparency, and evidence-based policymaking in the formulation of food safety regulations. By actively engaging with industry, academia, consumer groups, farmer groups and regulatory bodies, FSSAI seeks to incorporate sector-specific perspectives and ground-level insights into its regulatory framework, ensuring that policies are both practical and aligned with public health priorities.
The consultation featured a Technical Session wherein Chairperson of FSSAI’s Scientific Panel on Packaging presented on the detailed scientific basis, risk assessment principles, transparent consultative approach employed by FSSAI while framing robust scientific standards.
Representatives from BIS talked about the Global and Indian standards on food packaging and the overview of the existing IS standards for packaging materials. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) shared about the role that CPCB plays in driving sustainable practices through Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) under Plastic Waste Management Rules. Representatives from Industry presented innovative approaches being adopted to develop eco-friendly, lightweight, and recyclable packaging solutions tailored for food and beverage products, importance of plastic waste recovery and recycling to support circular economy and Consumer concerns and expectations towards sustainable food packaging.
The session concluded with a technical debrief by Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (Science & Standards and Regulations), wherein she emphasized the importance of stakeholder collaboration in advancing sustainable packaging solutions that align with food safety standards and support India’s broader environmental goals.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या हस्ते शाश्वत पॅकेजिंगवरील भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे उद्घाटन
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव यांनी आज मुंबईत भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) द्वारे आयोजित "अन्न व्यवसायासाठी शाश्वत पॅकेजिंग: उदयोन्मुख जागतिक कल आणि नियामक चौकट" या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे उद्घाटन केले. अन्नधान्याच्या शाश्वत पॅकेजिंगचे वाढते महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी घोषणा केली की पॅकेजिंगमध्ये rPET च्या वापरासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे FSSAI ने सर्व हितधारकांशी व्यापक विचारविनिमय केल्यानंतर आणि सर्वोत्तम जागतिक पद्धतींनुसार तयार केली आहेत. अन्न उत्पादनांची सहज ओळख पटविण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांना फायदा व्हावा यासाठी बोधचिन्ह विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
पॅकेजिंगच्या शाश्वत पद्धतींकडे वळणे ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे राज्यमंत्री जाधव यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. प्लास्टिकचा वापर जागतिक स्तरावर वाढती चिंता आहे, कारण ते वर्षानुवर्षे पर्यावरणात अविघटित राहते आणि त्याचे हानिकारक परिणाम होतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. "आज आपल्याला ज्याची आवश्यकता आहे ती म्हणजे शाश्वत, पुनर्वापरयोग्य आणि जैवविघटनशील पर्यायांकडे वळणे", असे ते म्हणाले.
जाधव यांनी भारताच्या जुन्या पारंपरिक पद्धतींचे कौतुक केले आणि शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्राचीन पर्यावरणीय पद्धतींना आधुनिक तंत्रांशी जोडण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताकडे या दिशेने जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्याची क्षमता आहे. देशाच्या आरोग्य आणि कल्याणावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हितधारकांच्या सल्लामसलत बैठकीच्या स्वरूपात एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि FSSAI यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री जाधव यांनी हितधारकांसोबत एक अनौपचारिक खुले सल्लामसलत सत्र देखील आयोजित केले, ज्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांच्या आव्हानांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची आणि सुधारणा आणि वाढीसाठी भविष्यातील मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली.
या सल्लामसलत बैठकीत अन्न व्यवसाय, पॅकेजिंग उद्योग, पुनर्वापर संघटना, नियामक संस्था, पर्यावरण संस्था, ग्राहक गट, शेतकरी गट, सरकारी विभागांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 1500 हून अधिक हितधारक एकत्र आले आणि भारतातील शाश्वत अन्न पॅकेजिंगच्या भविष्यावर चर्चा केली.
या सल्लामसलतीत एक तांत्रिक सत्र होते ज्यामध्ये FSSAI च्या पॅकेजिंगवरील वैज्ञानिक पॅनेलच्या अध्यक्षांनी वैज्ञानिक आधार, जोखीम मूल्यांकन तत्त्वे, ठोस वैज्ञानिक मानके तयार करताना FSSAI द्वारे वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या पारदर्शक सल्लागार दृष्टिकोनावर सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. BIS च्या प्रतिनिधींनी अन्न पॅकेजिंगवरील जागतिक आणि भारतीय मानकांबद्दल, पॅकेजिंग सामग्रीसाठी विद्यमान IS मानकांचा आढावा याबद्दल माहिती दिली. केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने (CPCB) प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियमांतर्गत विस्तारित उत्पादक जबाबदारी (EPR) द्वारे शाश्वत पद्धती चालविण्यामध्ये CPCB ची भूमिका उलगडली. उद्योगातील प्रतिनिधींनी अन्न आणि पेय उत्पादनांसाठी तयार केलेले पर्यावरणपूरक, हलके आणि पुनर्वापरयोग्य पॅकेजिंग उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी स्वीकारल्या जाणाऱ्या नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला समर्थन देण्यासाठी प्लास्टिक कचरा पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि पुनर्वापराचे महत्त्व आणि शाश्वत अन्न पॅकेजिंगबद्दल ग्राहकांच्या चिंता आणि अपेक्षा समोर आणल्या.