Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates FSSAI’s National Stakeholder Consultation on Sustainable Packaging
Significance of eco-friendly packaging solutions highlighted
India has the Potential to lead the world towards sustainability: Shri Jadhav
“What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”
Over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments participated in the consultation to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, inaugurated a National Stakeholder Consultation on “Sustainable Packaging for Food Business: Emerging Global Trends and Regulatory Framework” organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Mumbai on 16th April 2025.
In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the growing importance of sustainable packaging of food items. He announced that the guidelines for the use of rPET in packaging have been prepared by FSSAI after extensive consultations with all stakeholders and in line with the best global practices. He also mentioned that a logo has been developed for easy identification and to benefit consumers of food products.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jadhav stated that “shifting towards sustainable methods of packaging is the need of the hour.” He stressed that the usage of plastic is a growing concern globally, as it stays undecomposed in the environment for years having detrimental consequences. “What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”, he further stated.
Hailing India’s age-old traditional methods, Shri Jadhav also emphasized the need to connect the ancient ecological practices to modern techniques to ensure sustainability stating that “India has the potential to lead the world in this direction.”
He also appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and FSSAI for providing an important platform in the form of National Stakeholders Consultation to deliberate upon crucial issues that affect the health and wellbeing of the country.
The Minister of State also held an informal open consultation session with stakeholders, providing them an opportunity to share their challenges and discuss future avenues for improvement and growth. The consultation brought together over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India.
The consultation was part of an ongoing series of national-level stakeholder discussions aimed at holding critical deliberations on critical issues that requires multi-stakeholder engagement. Under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, FSSAI has launched this pivotal initiative to convene such National Stakeholder Consultations to foster greater inclusivity, transparency, and evidence-based policymaking in the formulation of food safety regulations. By actively engaging with industry, academia, consumer groups, farmer groups and regulatory bodies, FSSAI seeks to incorporate sector-specific perspectives and ground-level insights into its regulatory framework, ensuring that policies are both practical and aligned with public health priorities.
The consultation featured a Technical Session wherein Chairperson of FSSAI’s Scientific Panel on Packaging presented on the detailed scientific basis, risk assessment principles, transparent consultative approach employed by FSSAI while framing robust scientific standards.
Representatives from BIS talked about the Global and Indian standards on food packaging and the overview of the existing IS standards for packaging materials. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) shared about the role that CPCB plays in driving sustainable practices through Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) under Plastic Waste Management Rules. Representatives from Industry presented innovative approaches being adopted to develop eco-friendly, lightweight, and recyclable packaging solutions tailored for food and beverage products, importance of plastic waste recovery and recycling to support circular economy and Consumer concerns and expectations towards sustainable food packaging.
The session concluded with a technical debrief by Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (Science & Standards and Regulations), wherein she emphasized the importance of stakeholder collaboration in advancing sustainable packaging solutions that align with food safety standards and support India’s broader environmental goals.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने दीर्घकालीन पैकेजिंग पर एफएसएसएआई के राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श का उद्घाटन किया
कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण अनुकूल पैकेजिंग समाधानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया
भारत में सततता के क्षेत्र में विश्व का नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता है: श्री जाधव
"आज हमें ऐसे विकल्पों की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है जो दीर्घकालीन, पुनर्चक्रणीय और जैवनिम्नीकरणीय हों"
खाद्य व्यवसायों, पैकेजिंग उद्योगों, पुनर्चक्रण संघों, नियामक निकायों, पर्यावरण संगठनों, उपभोक्ता समूहों, किसान समूहों, सरकारी विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने देश में दीर्घकालीन खाद्य पैकेजिंग के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक परामर्श में भागीदारी की
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने 16 अप्रैल 2025 को मुंबई में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित खाद्य व्यवसाय के लिए दीर्घकालीन पैकेजिंग: उभरते वैश्विक रुझान और नियामक ढांचा पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जाधव ने अपने संबोधन में खाद्य पदार्थों की दीर्घकालीन पैकेजिंग के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि पैकेजिंग में आरपीईटी के उपयोग के लिए दिशा-निर्देश सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप एफएसएसएआई द्वारा तैयार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरल पहचान और खाद्य उत्पादों के उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए एक प्रतीक चिन्ह विकसित किया गया है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि पैकेजिंग के दीर्घकालीन तरीकों की ओर बढ़ना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्लास्टिक का उपयोग एक बढ़ती हुई चिंता है, क्योंकि यह पर्यावरण में वर्षों तक बिना नष्ट हुए रहता है और इसके हानिकारक परिणाम होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आज हमें ऐसे विकल्पों की ओर बढ़ने की जरूरत है जो दीर्घकालीन, पुनर्चक्रण योग्य और जैवनिम्नीकरणीय हों।
श्री जाधव ने भारत की सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक पद्धतियों की सराहना करते हुए स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राचीन पारिस्थितिक प्रथाओं को आधुनिक तकनीकों से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि "भारत में इस दिशा में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता है।"
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एफएसएसएआई की देश के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श के रूप में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री जाधव ने हितधारकों के साथ एक अनौपचारिक परामर्श सत्र में भी भाग किया, जिसमें हितधारकों को चुनौतियों को साझा करने और सुधार और विकास के भविष्य के अवसरों पर विचार विमर्श का अवसर मिला। परामर्श में खाद्य व्यवसायों, पैकेजिंग उद्योगों, रीसाइक्लिंग संघों, नियामक निकायों, पर्यावरण संगठनों, उपभोक्ता समूहों, किसान समूहों, सरकारी विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने देश में दीर्घकालीन खाद्य पैकेजिंग के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह परामर्श राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हितधारक चर्चाओं की चल रही श्रृंखला का एक भाग था। इसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अहम विचार-विमर्श करना था जिसके लिए बहु-हितधारक सहभागिता की आवश्यकता होती है। एफएसएसएआई ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में खाद्य सुरक्षा विनियमों के निर्माण में अधिक समावेशिता, पारदर्शिता और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित करने के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरूआत की है। एफएसएसएआई उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा, उपभोक्ता समूहों, किसान समूहों और नियामक निकायों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी कर, अपने नियामक ढांचे में क्षेत्र-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और जमीनी स्तर की जानकारी को शामिल करना चाहता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि नीतियाँ व्यावहारिक और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जुड़ी हों।
परामर्श में एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन भी किया गया। इसमें पैकेजिंग पर एफएसएसएआई के वैज्ञानिक पैनल के अध्यक्ष ने मजबूत वैज्ञानिक मानकों को तैयार करते समय एफएसएसएआई द्वारा नियोजित विस्तृत वैज्ञानिक आधार, जोखिम मूल्यांकन सिद्धांतों, पारदर्शी परामर्शात्मक दृष्टिकोण पर प्रस्तुति दी।
बीआईएस के प्रतिनिधियों ने खाद्य पैकेजिंग पर वैश्विक और भारतीय मानकों तथा पैकेजिंग सामग्री के लिए मौजूदा आईएस मानकों के अवलोकन के बारे में बात की। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के माध्यम से स्थायी प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में सीपीसीबी की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने खाद्य और पेय उत्पादों के लिए अनुकूलित पर्यावरण अनुकूल, हल्के और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य पैकेजिंग समाधान विकसित करने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे अभिनव दृष्टिकोण, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था का सहयोग करने के लिए प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्चक्रण के महत्व और दीर्घकालीन खाद्य पैकेजिंग के प्रति उपभोक्ता मुद्दों और अपेक्षाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सलाहकार (विज्ञान, मानक एवं विनियमन) डॉ. अलका राव सत्र के तकनीकी जानकारी देने के साथ सत्र का समापन हुआ। डॉ. राव ने दीर्घकालीन पैकेजिंग समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में हितधारकों के सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप हों और देश के व्यापक पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों का सहयोग करते हों।