Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates FSSAI’s National Stakeholder Consultation on Sustainable Packaging
Significance of eco-friendly packaging solutions highlighted
India has the Potential to lead the world towards sustainability: Shri Jadhav
“What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”
Over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments participated in the consultation to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, inaugurated a National Stakeholder Consultation on “Sustainable Packaging for Food Business: Emerging Global Trends and Regulatory Framework” organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Mumbai on 16th April 2025.
In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the growing importance of sustainable packaging of food items. He announced that the guidelines for the use of rPET in packaging have been prepared by FSSAI after extensive consultations with all stakeholders and in line with the best global practices. He also mentioned that a logo has been developed for easy identification and to benefit consumers of food products.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jadhav stated that “shifting towards sustainable methods of packaging is the need of the hour.” He stressed that the usage of plastic is a growing concern globally, as it stays undecomposed in the environment for years having detrimental consequences. “What we need today is a shift towards alternatives that are sustainable, recyclable, and biodegradable”, he further stated.
Hailing India’s age-old traditional methods, Shri Jadhav also emphasized the need to connect the ancient ecological practices to modern techniques to ensure sustainability stating that “India has the potential to lead the world in this direction.”
He also appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and FSSAI for providing an important platform in the form of National Stakeholders Consultation to deliberate upon crucial issues that affect the health and wellbeing of the country.
The Minister of State also held an informal open consultation session with stakeholders, providing them an opportunity to share their challenges and discuss future avenues for improvement and growth. The consultation brought together over 1500 stakeholders representing food businesses, packaging industries, recycling associations, regulatory bodies, environmental organizations, consumer groups, farmer groups, government departments to deliberate on the future of sustainable food packaging in India.
The consultation was part of an ongoing series of national-level stakeholder discussions aimed at holding critical deliberations on critical issues that requires multi-stakeholder engagement. Under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, FSSAI has launched this pivotal initiative to convene such National Stakeholder Consultations to foster greater inclusivity, transparency, and evidence-based policymaking in the formulation of food safety regulations. By actively engaging with industry, academia, consumer groups, farmer groups and regulatory bodies, FSSAI seeks to incorporate sector-specific perspectives and ground-level insights into its regulatory framework, ensuring that policies are both practical and aligned with public health priorities.
The consultation featured a Technical Session wherein Chairperson of FSSAI’s Scientific Panel on Packaging presented on the detailed scientific basis, risk assessment principles, transparent consultative approach employed by FSSAI while framing robust scientific standards.
Representatives from BIS talked about the Global and Indian standards on food packaging and the overview of the existing IS standards for packaging materials. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) shared about the role that CPCB plays in driving sustainable practices through Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) under Plastic Waste Management Rules. Representatives from Industry presented innovative approaches being adopted to develop eco-friendly, lightweight, and recyclable packaging solutions tailored for food and beverage products, importance of plastic waste recovery and recycling to support circular economy and Consumer concerns and expectations towards sustainable food packaging.
The session concluded with a technical debrief by Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (Science & Standards and Regulations), wherein she emphasized the importance of stakeholder collaboration in advancing sustainable packaging solutions that align with food safety standards and support India’s broader environmental goals.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ
"ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਬਲ ਹੋਣ"
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
17 APR 2025 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਗਣਪਤਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ: ਉਭਰਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ" 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਪੀਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਪਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਗੋ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ," । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਏ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨਿਕਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਬਲ ਹੋਣ।"
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਹਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਿਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਾਰ, ਜੋਖਮ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਈਐੱਸ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (ਈਪੀਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਹਲਕੇ ਭਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਅਲਕਾ ਰਾਓ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਮਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਡਾ. ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਣ।