Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Newly Developed 220-Bedded ESIC Hospital in Ranchi, Jharkhand Tomorrow
Union Minister to Give Cash Benefits Certificates/Sanction Letters to ESI beneficiaries and Felicitate Construction Workers
16 APR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the newly developed 220-bedded ESIC Hospital at Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand on 17th April 2025. This state-of-the-art facility marks a significant milestone in strengthening healthcare delivery under the Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Scheme in the state of Jharkhand. Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth along with Shri Pradip Verma, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Rajesh Kachhap, MLA, Khijri, Ranchi and senior officers of ESIC will also be present on the occasion.
During the programme, Dr. Mandaviya will felicitate and give Cash Benefits Certificates/Sanction Letters to ESI beneficiaries. He will also felicitate construction workers who were involved in the construction of hospital.
Originally established in 1987, the ESIC Hospital in Namkum was founded with the primary objective of providing accessible, affordable, and quality healthcare services to insured workers and their families. For over four decades, it has played a vital role in serving the healthcare needs of industrial workers in Ranchi and the surrounding areas.
To further enhance healthcare services in the region, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) approved the construction of a 200-bed hospital in June 2018. Construction commenced on 31st May 2018 and has since been completed, with the facility now upgraded to a 220-bedded hospital. In a significant development, ESI Corporation also approved the establishment of a Medical College with 50 MBBS seats in October 2024, with operations set to begin in near future.
The hospital is well-equipped with essential departments such as General Medicine, Surgery, Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology (Eye), and Dental, along with various support services. It offers both Outpatient (OPD) and Inpatient (IPD) care, effectively meeting the medical needs of ESI beneficiaries. The upgraded hospital will now also offer speciality and super-speciality treatments, greatly improving access to advanced healthcare services for residents of Ranchi and neighbouring districts.
The modernised facility is expected to benefit over 5 lakh Insured Persons (IPs) and their dependents, offering improved infrastructure and a broader range of medical services. The hospital complex features a Basement, Ground Floor, and four additional floors, spread across a 7.9-acre campus. New building has been constructed with a cost of 99.06 crore and spread 17559 sq meter area. It is a 4 storey building equipped with 03 modern Operation Theatres (OTs) and provision for one additional Operation Theatres (OTs). It has 34 wards and 6 isolation wards, 40 OPD rooms and enough space for all doctors, administrative officers and staff.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया कल रांची में 220 बिस्तरों वाले नव विकसित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को नकद लाभ प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे और निर्माण श्रमिकों को सम्मानित करेंगे
16 APR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 17 अप्रैल 2025 को झारखंड की राजधानी रांची के नामकुम में 220 बिस्तरों वाले नव विकसित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल झारखंड राज्य में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के साथ-साथ श्री प्रदीप वर्मा, सांसद (राज्यसभा); श्री राजेश कच्छप, विधायक, खिजरी, रांची और ईएसआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. मांडविया ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित करेंगे और उन्हें नकद लाभ प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। वे इस अस्पताल के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमिकों को भी सम्मानित करेंगे।
नामकुम में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की स्थापना मूल रूप से 1987 में हुई थी, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना था। चार दशकों से अधिक समय से, इस अस्पताल ने रांची और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक श्रमिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए जून 2018 में 200 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। निर्माण 31 मई 2018 को शुरू हुआ और अब पूरा हो चुका है। अब इस अस्पताल को 220 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में बदल दिया गया है। यही नहीं, ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन ने अक्टूबर 2024 में 50 एमबीबीएस सीटों वाले एक मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दी, जिसका संचालन निकट भविष्य में शुरू होने वाला है।
अस्पताल में सामान्य चिकित्सा, शल्य चिकित्सा, स्त्री रोग, अस्थि रोग, नेत्र रोग (आंख) और दंत चिकित्सा जैसे आवश्यक विभागों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सहायक सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं। यह बाह्य रोगी (ओपीडी) और आंतरिक रोगी (आईपीडी) दोनों तरह की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की चिकित्सा जरूरतें प्रभावी ढंग से पूरी की जाती हैं। उन्नत अस्पताल अब स्पेशलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशलिटी उपचार भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे रांची और पड़ोसी जिलों के निवासियों के लिए उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार होगा।
इस आधुनिकीकृत अस्पताल से 5 लाख से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और उनके आश्रितों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। अस्पताल परिसर में एक बेसमेंट, ग्राउंड फ्लोर और चार अतिरिक्त मंजिलें हैं, जो 7.9 एकड़ के परिसर में फैली हुई हैं। नई इमारत का निर्माण 99.06 करोड़ की लागत से किया गया है और यह 17559 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैली हुई है। यह 4 मंजिला इमारत है जिसमें 03 आधुनिक ऑपरेशन थियेटर (ओटी) हैं। इसमें एक अतिरिक्त ऑपरेशन थियेटर (ओटी) का प्रावधान है। इसमें 34 वार्ड और 6 आइसोलेशन वार्ड, 40 ओपीडी कमरे और सभी डॉक्टरों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्त जगह है।