பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டுப் போர் ஆய்வுகள் மையம் புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு இலக்கியத் திருவிழா 'கலாம் & கவாச் 2.0' ஐ நடத்தியது
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகத்தின் ஆதரவின் கீழ் இயங்கும் கூட்டுப் போர் ஆய்வுகள் மையமானது பென்டகன் பிரஸ் உடன் இணைந்து, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் 'கலாம் & கவாச் 2.0' பாதுகாப்பு இலக்கிய விழாவின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது.
இன்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 15) நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில், பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் எதிர்காலப் போர்முறை, குறிப்பாக பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இது 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா'-க்கான பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்கு ஏற்ப கொள்முதல் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பைப் பாதிக்கும் முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஆயுதப்படைகளின் புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள், திட்டமிடல், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் துறை வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோரை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றிணைத்தது. தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால போர் உள்ளிட்ட பல தலைப்புகளில் விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. நவீன ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, சைபர் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், ட்ரோன்கள், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் குறைக்கடத்திகளின் பங்கு; பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, கையகப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் கொள்முதல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Hosts Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ in New Delhi
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with Pentagon Press, successfully hosted the second edition of the Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. This year’s theme was ‘Securing India’s Rise through Defence Reforms’.
The event, held on April 15, 2025, focused on Defence Technology and Future Warfare, particularly in the context of defence manufacturing. It was aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India) and highlighted key aspects of acquisition & procurement reforms.
The event brought together distinguished experts from the Armed Forces, strategic policymakers, industry leaders, and domain specialists to deliberate on critical issues affecting India’s national security. Discussions included several cutting-edge topics including Technology & Future Warfare; the role of AI, cyber technologies, quantum computing, drones, space technology, and semiconductors in modern military operations; Defence Manufacturing & Aatmanirbharta, Acquisition & Procurement Reforms.
The event focused on charting a strategic roadmap for its national security, diplomacy and development. It also covered the progress made on adoption of niche technologies, enhancing multi-domain and cross-domain operational capabilities to include land, air, sea, cyber and space. The agenda also included contemporary maritime security paradigms, future challenges and the way ahead to further the combat capability.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh declared 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms,’ marking a transformational year aimed at converting the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force. This vision underscores the nation’s commitment to multi-domain, integrated operations and emphasises a mission-mode approach to defence reforms, facilitating technology transfer, and improving public-private partnerships.