Ministry of Defence
Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Hosts Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ in New Delhi
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with Pentagon Press, successfully hosted the second edition of the Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. This year’s theme was ‘Securing India’s Rise through Defence Reforms’.
The event, held on April 15, 2025, focused on Defence Technology and Future Warfare, particularly in the context of defence manufacturing. It was aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India) and highlighted key aspects of acquisition & procurement reforms.
The event brought together distinguished experts from the Armed Forces, strategic policymakers, industry leaders, and domain specialists to deliberate on critical issues affecting India’s national security. Discussions included several cutting-edge topics including Technology & Future Warfare; the role of AI, cyber technologies, quantum computing, drones, space technology, and semiconductors in modern military operations; Defence Manufacturing & Aatmanirbharta, Acquisition & Procurement Reforms.
The event focused on charting a strategic roadmap for its national security, diplomacy and development. It also covered the progress made on adoption of niche technologies, enhancing multi-domain and cross-domain operational capabilities to include land, air, sea, cyber and space. The agenda also included contemporary maritime security paradigms, future challenges and the way ahead to further the combat capability.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh declared 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms,’ marking a transformational year aimed at converting the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force. This vision underscores the nation’s commitment to multi-domain, integrated operations and emphasises a mission-mode approach to defence reforms, facilitating technology transfer, and improving public-private partnerships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा साहित्य महोत्सव ‘कलम और कवच 2.0’ का आयोजन किया गया
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यू आईडीएस) के तत्वावधान में संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) ने पेंटागन प्रेस के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में रक्षा साहित्य महोत्सव ‘कलम और कवच 2.0’ का दूसरी बार सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष का विषय ‘रक्षा सुधारों के माध्यम से देश के उत्थान को सुरक्षित करना’ था।
15 अप्रैल, 2025 को आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेष रूप से भविष्य के युद्ध पर रक्षा विनिर्माण के संदर्भ में ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के आह्वान के अनुरूप था और इसमें अधिग्रहण और खरीद सुधारों के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों, रणनीतिक नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए। चर्चाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी और भविष्य के युद्ध; आधुनिक सैन्य अभियानों में आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स, साइबर प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, ड्रोन, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अर्धचालकों की भूमिका; रक्षा विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता, अधिग्रहण और खरीद सुधार सहित कई अत्याधुनिक विषय शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, कूटनीति और विकास के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, भूमि, वायु, समुद्र, साइबर और अंतरिक्ष को शामिल करने के लिए बहु-डोमेन और क्रॉस-डोमेन परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में हुई प्रगति को भी शामिल किया गया। एजेंडे में समकालीन समुद्री सुरक्षा प्रतिमान, भविष्य की चुनौतियाँ और युद्ध क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्‍य में प्रयास भी शामिल था।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्ष 2025 को ‘सुधारों का वर्ष’ घोषित किया है, जो सशस्त्र बलों को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत, युद्ध के लिए तैयार बल में बदलने के उद्देश्य से एक परिवर्तनकारी वर्ष है। यह दृष्टिकोण बहु-क्षेत्रीय, एकीकृत संचालन के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है और रक्षा सुधारों के लिए एक मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की सुविधा और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में सुधार पर जोर देता है।