Ministry of Defence
Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Hosts Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ in New Delhi
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with Pentagon Press, successfully hosted the second edition of the Defence Literature Festival ‘Kalam & Kavach 2.0’ at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. This year’s theme was ‘Securing India’s Rise through Defence Reforms’.
The event, held on April 15, 2025, focused on Defence Technology and Future Warfare, particularly in the context of defence manufacturing. It was aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India) and highlighted key aspects of acquisition & procurement reforms.
The event brought together distinguished experts from the Armed Forces, strategic policymakers, industry leaders, and domain specialists to deliberate on critical issues affecting India’s national security. Discussions included several cutting-edge topics including Technology & Future Warfare; the role of AI, cyber technologies, quantum computing, drones, space technology, and semiconductors in modern military operations; Defence Manufacturing & Aatmanirbharta, Acquisition & Procurement Reforms.
The event focused on charting a strategic roadmap for its national security, diplomacy and development. It also covered the progress made on adoption of niche technologies, enhancing multi-domain and cross-domain operational capabilities to include land, air, sea, cyber and space. The agenda also included contemporary maritime security paradigms, future challenges and the way ahead to further the combat capability.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh declared 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms,’ marking a transformational year aimed at converting the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced, combat-ready force. This vision underscores the nation’s commitment to multi-domain, integrated operations and emphasises a mission-mode approach to defence reforms, facilitating technology transfer, and improving public-private partnerships.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास केंद्राद्वारे नवी दिल्लीत 'कलम आणि कवच 2.0' या संरक्षण साहित्य महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
15 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी मुख्यालयांतर्गत संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास केंद्राने पेंटागॉन प्रेसच्या सहकार्याने नवी दिल्लीतील मानेकशॉ सेंटर येथे संरक्षण साहित्य महोत्सव 'कलम आणि कवच 2.0' च्या दुसऱ्या पर्वाचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. 'संरक्षण सुधारणांद्वारे भारताचा उदय सुरक्षित करणे' ही यावर्षीची संकल्पना होती.
15 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात विशेषतः संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या संदर्भात संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि भविष्यातील युद्धतंत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. पंतप्रधानांच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या आवाहनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात अधिग्रहण आणि खरेदी सुधारणांचे प्रमुख पैलू उलगडण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दलातील नामवंत तज्ञ, रणनीतीक धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग धुरीण आणि डोमेन तज्ञ एकत्र आले होते. यावेळी तंत्रज्ञान आणि भविष्यातील युद्धतंत्र; आधुनिक लष्करी कारवायांमध्ये एआय, सायबर तंत्रज्ञान, क्वांटम कंप्युटिंग, ड्रोन, अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेमीकंडक्टरची भूमिका; संरक्षण उत्पादन आणि आत्मनिर्भरता, अधिग्रहण आणि खरेदी सुधारणा यासह अनेक अत्याधुनिक विषयांवर विचारमंथन करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, कूटनीती आणि विकासासाठी एक धोरणात्मक रूपरेषा तयार करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. त्यात विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, जमीन, हवाई, समुद्र, सायबर आणि अंतराळ यासह बहु-क्षेत्रीय आणि आंतर-क्षेत्रीय परिचालन क्षमता वाढवण्यावरील प्रगतीचा समावेश होता. समकालीन सागरी सुरक्षा प्रतिमान, भविष्यातील आव्हाने आणि लढाऊ क्षमता वाढवण्याचा पुढील मार्ग देखील कार्यसुचीत समाविष्ट होता.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 2025 हे वर्ष 'सुधारणांचे वर्ष' म्हणून घोषित केले, जे सशस्त्र दलांना तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत, लढाऊ-सज्ज दलात रूपांतरित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक परिवर्तनकारी वर्ष आहे. ही दूरदृष्टी बहु-क्षेत्रीय, एकात्मिक कार्यान्वयासाठी देशाची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करून संरक्षण सुधारणांसाठी मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोनावर भर देते, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण सुलभ करते आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी सुधारते.