कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ब्राजील में ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 15वीं बैठक में भाग लेंगे
श्री चौहान ब्राजील के कृषि एवं पशुधन मंत्री श्री कार्लोस हेनरिक बाक्वेटा फावारो, कृषि विकास एवं पारिवारिक कृषि मंत्री श्री लुईज पाउलो टेक्सेरा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे
15वीं ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का विषय है “ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग, नवाचार और न्यायसंगत व्यापार के माध्यम से समावेशी और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 17 अप्रैल, 2025 को ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 15वीं बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इस बैठक का विषय है- ‘ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग, नवाचार और न्यायसंगत व्यापार के माध्यम से समावेशी और सतत कृषि को बढ़ावा देना’। बैठक में ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सऊदी अरब, मिस्र, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया और ईरान सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
श्री चौहान अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान ब्राजील के कृषि एवं पशुधन मंत्री श्री कार्लोस हेनरिक बैकेटा फेवरो और कृषि विकास एवं पारिवारिक खेती मंत्री श्री लुईज पाउलो टेक्सेरा के साथ बैठक करेंगे। ये बैठकें कृषि, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी, ग्रामीण विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान साओ पाउलो में प्रमुख ब्राज़ीलियाई कृषि व्यवसाय कंपनियों के प्रमुख और ब्राज़ीलियाई वनस्पति तेल उद्योग संघ के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे तथा कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में भागीदारी व निवेश के अवसरों की तलाश करेंगे। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और मातृत्व को सम्मानित करने के उद्देश्य से वह ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के तहत ब्रासीलिया में भारतीय दूतावास में वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा वह साओ पाउलो में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में सांस्कृतिक राजदूत और योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उनकी भूमिका को मान्‍यता देंगे। यह यात्रा ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने और कृषि नवाचार और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.