Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசில் நாட்டில் நடைபெறும் 15-வது பிரிக்ஸ் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் பங்கேற்கிறார்
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் நாட்டின் பிரேசிலியா நகரில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 17 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 15-வது பிரிக்ஸ் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா சார்பில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் பங்கேற்கிறார். "பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, சம்மான வர்த்தகத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய நிலையான விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, சவுதி அரேபியா, எகிப்து, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், எத்தியோப்பியா, இந்தோனேசியா மற்றும் ஈரான் உள்ளிட்ட பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தமது இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, பிரேசில் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கார்லோஸ் ஹென்ரிக் பக்கேட்டா ஃபாவரோ மற்றும் வேளாண் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விவசாயத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு லூயிஸ் பாலோ டெக்சிரா உள்ளிட்ட பிரேசிலின் முக்கிய அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார். விவசாயம், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு உள்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரேசில் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்புகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
பிரேசிலின் முக்கிய வேளாண் வணிக நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் சாவோ பாலோவில் உள்ள பிரேசிலிய காய்கறி எண்ணெய் தொழில்கள் சங்கத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். தனது பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் தாய்மையைக் கௌரவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" என்ற பிரதமரின் உன்னத முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் பிரேசிலியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மரம் நடும் நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121725