Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్రెజిల్ రాజధాని బ్రెజిలియాలో జరిగే 15వ బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సదస్సుకు హాజరు కానున్న కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
బ్రెజిల్ వ్యవసాయ, పశుపోషణ మంత్రి కార్లోస్ హెన్రిక్ బకేటా ఫవారో... వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధి, ఉద్యాన తోటల శాఖ మంత్రి లూయిజ్ పాలో టెయిక్సెయిరా లతో శ్రీ చౌహాన్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు
“సహకారం, సృజన, నిష్పక్షపాత వాణిజ్యం ఆధారంగా బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల్లో సమ్మిళిత సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయానికి ప్రోత్సాహం” - 15వ బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సమావేశాల ఇతివృత్తం
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్ రాజధాని బ్రెజిలియాలో ఏప్రిల్ 17న జరిగే 15వ బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సదస్సుకు (ఏఎంఎం) హాజరయ్యే భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ నేతృత్వం వహిస్తారు. “సహకారం, సృజన, నిష్పక్షపాత వాణిజ్యం ఆధారంగా బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల్లో సమ్మిళిత సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయానికి ప్రోత్సాహం” - 15వ బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సమావేశాల ఇతివృత్తంగా నిర్ణయించారు. బ్రిక్స్ కూటమికి చెందిన బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, భారత్, చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, సౌదీ అరేబియా, ఈజిప్ట్, యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్, ఇథియోపియా, ఇండోనేషియా, ఇరాన్ దేశాల వ్యవసాయ మంత్రులు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సదస్సుకు హాజరవగలరని భావిస్తున్నారు.
సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో బ్రెజిల్ వ్యవసాయ, పశుపోషణ మంత్రి కార్లోస్ హెన్రిక్ బకేటా ఫవారో... వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధి, ఉద్యాన తోటల శాఖ మంత్రి లూయిజ్ పాలో టెయిక్సెయిరా సహా ఇతర మంత్రులతో జరిగే ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాల్లో శ్రీ చౌహాన్ పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సమావేశాల్లో భారత్-బ్రెజిల్ దేశాల మధ్య వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన వ్యవసాయ సాంకేతికత, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, ఆహార భద్రత తదితర రంగాల్లో సహకారం పెంపుపై దృష్టి పెడతారు.