Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രസീലിലെ ബ്രസീലിയയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കെടുക്കും
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബ്രസീലിലെ ബ്രസീലിയയിൽ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 17-ന് നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ (AMM) കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിക്കും. "ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സഹകരണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, തുല്യ വ്യാപാരം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കൃഷിരീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക" എന്നതാണ് 15-ാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് എ.എം.എം യോഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം. ബ്രസീൽ, റഷ്യ, ഇന്ത്യ, ചൈന, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, സൗദി അറേബ്യ, ഈജിപ്ത്, യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സ്, എത്യോപ്യ, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, ഇറാൻ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ബ്രസീൽ കൃഷി, മൃഗ സംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി കാർലോസ് ഹെൻറിക് ബാക്വേറ്റ ഫാവാരോ, ബ്രസീൽ കാർഷിക വികസന (എംഡിഎ) മന്ത്രി ലൂയിസ് പൗലോ ടെയ്‌സെയ്‌റ എന്നിവരുമായി ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തും. ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രസീലും തമ്മിൽ കൃഷി, കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഗ്രാമവികസനം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ എന്നീ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
കാർഷിക മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുമുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രമുഖ ബ്രസീലിയൻ കാർഷിക ബിസിനസ് കമ്പനികളുടെ മേധാവിമാരുമായും സാവോ പോളോയിലെ ബ്രസീലിയൻ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് വെജിറ്റബിൾ ഓയിൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് പ്രതിനിധികളുമായും മന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും. പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും മാതൃത്വത്തെ ബഹുമാനിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള "ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം" എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മഹത്തായ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ബ്രസീലിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ എംബസിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ പരിപാടിയിലും മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. കൂടാതെ, സാംസ്കാരിക അംബാസഡർമാരായും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നവരായുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുടെ പങ്ക് അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, സാവോ പോളോയിലെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലരായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹവുമായി മന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും. ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയിൽ സൗത്ത് - സൗത്ത് സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഈ സന്ദർശനം ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നു.