Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਰਲੋਸ ਹੈਨਰਿਕ ਬੈਕੁਏਟਾ ਫਾਵਾਰੋ (Baqueta Favaro), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੁਈਜ਼ ਪਾਉਲੋ ਟੈਕਸੇਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ- ‘ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ’। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਇਥੀਪੀਆ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਰਲੋਸ ਹੈਨਰਿਕ ਬੈਕੁਏਟਾ ਫਾਵਾਰੋ (Baqueta Favaro) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੁਈਸ ਪਾਓਲੋ ਟੈਕਸੇਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸਾਓ ਪਾਓਲੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲਿਆਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲਿਆਈ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਵੈਜੀਟੇਬਲ ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਸਾਓ ਪਾਓਲੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਦੱਖਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।