Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting at Brasilia, Brazil
Shri Chouhan to hold bilateral meetings with Brazil Minister of Agriculture & Livestock Mr Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming Mr Luiz Paulo Teixeira,
Theme of 15th BRICS Agricultural Ministerial Meeting is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the Indian delegation to the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting (AMM), scheduled to be held on 17th April, 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The theme of 15th BRICS AMM is “Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Agriculture through Cooperation, Innovation, and Equitable Trade among BRICS Countries”. Agriculture Ministers and senior officials from BRICS member countries, including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran are expected to attend the Meeting.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan will hold bilateral meetings with key Brazilian counterparts, including Mr. Carlos Henrique Baqueta Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, and Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Farming (MDA). These meetings will focus on enhancing collaboration between India and Brazil in various areas of agriculture, agri-technology, rural development, and food security.
The Minister will interact with leaders of major Brazilian agribusiness companies and representatives of the Brazilian Association of Vegetable Oil Industries in São Paulo, exploring avenues for partnership and investment in the agriculture value chain. As part of his visit, the Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive at the Embassy of India in Brasilia, under the noble initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, aimed at raising environmental consciousness and honouring motherhood. In addition, the Minister will interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in São Paulo, acknowledging their role as cultural ambassadors and contributors to bilateral ties. This visit reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation with BRICS nations and to advance South-South cooperation in agricultural innovation, resilience, and sustainability.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણ બ્રાઝિલના બ્રાઝિલિયામાં બ્રિક્સ કૃષિ મંત્રીઓની 15મી બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે
શ્રી ચૌહાણ બ્રાઝિલના કૃષિ અને પશુધન મંત્રી શ્રી કાર્લોસ હેનરિક બેક્વેટા ફ્વારો, કૃષિ વિકાસ અને પારિવારિક કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી લુઈઝ પાઉલો ટેક્સીરા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજશે
બ્રિક્સની 15મી કૃષિ મંત્રીસ્તરીય બેઠકનો વિષય "બ્રિક્સ દેશો વચ્ચે સહકાર, નવીનીકરણ અને સમાન વેપારના માધ્યમથી સમાવેશી અને સંતુલિત કૃષિને પ્રોત્સાહન" છે
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ બ્રાઝિલના બ્રાઝિલિયામાં 17 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ યોજાનારી 15મી બ્રિક્સ કૃષિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠક (એએમએમ)માં ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યા છે. 15માં બ્રિક્સ એએમએમની થીમ "બ્રિક્સ દેશો વચ્ચે સહકાર, નવીનતા અને સમાન વેપાર મારફતે સર્વસમાવેશક અને સ્થાયી કૃષિને પ્રોત્સાહન" છે. બ્રાઝિલ, રશિયા, ભારત, ચીન, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, ઇજિપ્ત, સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાત, ઇથોપિયા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા અને ઇરાન સહિત બ્રિક્સના સભ્ય દેશોના કૃષિ પ્રધાનો અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લે તેવી સંભાવના છે.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન શ્રી ચૌહાણ બ્રાઝિલના મુખ્ય સમકક્ષો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો યોજશે, જેમાં કૃષિ અને પશુધન મંત્રી શ્રી કાર્લોસ હેનરિક બેક્વેટા ફાવારો અને કૃષિ વિકાસ અને પારિવારિક કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી લુઇઝ પાઉલો તેઇક્સીરા (એમડીએ) સામેલ છે. આ બેઠકોમાં કૃષિ, કૃષિ-ટેકનોલોજી, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાનાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચે સહયોગ વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીશ્રી બ્રાઝિલની મુખ્ય કૃષિ વ્યવસાય કંપનીઓના નેતાઓ અને સાઓ પાઉલોમાં બ્રાઝિલિયન એસોસિયેશન ઓફ વેજિટેબલ ઓઇલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે, જેમાં કૃષિ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં ભાગીદારી અને રોકાણ માટેના માર્ગો શોધવામાં આવશે. મંત્રીશ્રી તેમની આ મુલાકાતના ભાગરૂપે બ્રાઝિલિયામાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ ખાતે પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે સભાનતા વધારવા અને માતૃત્વનું સન્માન કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથેની ઉમદા પહેલ "એક પૈડ મા કે નામ" હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણની ઝુંબેશમાં પણ સહભાગી થશે. આ ઉપરાંત મંત્રી સાઓ પાઉલોમાં વસતા ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે વાતચીત કરશે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજદૂતો અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં પ્રદાન કરનાર તરીકેની તેમની ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારશે. આ મુલાકાત બ્રિક્સ દેશો સાથે સહકારને ગાઢ બનાવવા તથા કૃષિ નવીનતા, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને સ્થાયીપણામાં દક્ષિણ-દક્ષિણ સહકારને આગળ વધારવા ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.