Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTE TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Mody, respectively, also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had a profound impact on India's social and political landscape, leaving an enduring legacy. Renowned as a champion of social justice, he is revered for his substantial and diverse contributions to Indian society. Dr. Ambedkar's significant achievement lies in his role as the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution, where he played a pivotal role during the debates in the Constituent Assembly. He is respected as the driving force behind the Constitution of India, ensuring its principles of inclusivity and justice.
The portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (erstwhile Parliament House) by the then Prime Minister, Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh on 12 April, 1990.
Earlier, paying rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla in a post on social media platform X said, “Tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution, the country's first Law Minister, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar ji on his birth anniversary. Babasaheb remained dedicated to equality, freedom, justice and fraternity throughout his life. Coming from a humble background, he used education as a medium to bring the desired changes in the society. As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly, he drafted the world's best legislative document 'Constitution of India'. As we celebrate 75th years of the adoption of the Constitution, Babasaheb's philosophy becomes even more relevant. His ideas inspire us to remain united against all forms of injustice, exploitation and oppression. Dr. Ambedkar's life, dedicated to the upliftment of the underprivileged class and the empowerment of the Nation, will continue to inspire millions of countrymen for ages.”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त संसद भवन संकुलातील प्रेरणास्थळ येथे त्यांच्या पुतळ्याला राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी वाहिली पुष्पांजली
केंद्रीय मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, माजी सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवरांनीही डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज संसद भवन संकुलातील प्रेरणास्थळ येथे डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती व राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला, यांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
यावेळी अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे, लोकसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते राहुल गांधी, राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश, दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता; संसद सदस्य, माजी संसद सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवरांनीही डॉ. आंबेडकर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
त्यानंतर संविधान सदनाच्या मध्यवर्ती सभागृहातील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या प्रतिमेला लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला; केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे, लोकसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते राहुल गांधी, राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश, दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता; संसद सदस्य आणि माजी खासदारांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. लोकसभेचे महासचिव उत्पल कुमार सिंह आणि राज्यसभेचे सचिव पी. सी. मोदी यांनीही डॉ. आंबेडकर यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
देशाच्या सामाजिक आणि राजकीय परिदृश्यावर डॉ. आंबेडकर यांचा अमीट ठसा असून चिरस्थायी वारसा त्यांनी देशवासीयांसाठी ठेवला आहे. सामाजिक न्यायाचे अग्रणी असलेल्या त्यांनी भारतीय समाजासाठी दिलेल्या भरीव आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण योगदानासाठी ते आदरणीय ठरले आहेत. डॉ. आंबेडकर यांनी भारतीय संविधानाच्या मसुदा समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले. संविधान सभेतील चर्चांमध्ये त्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. भारतीय संविधानात समावेशकता आणि न्यायाच्या तत्त्वांची सुनिश्चिती करणारी प्रेरक शक्ती म्हणून त्यांचा आदर केला जातो.
संविधान सदनाच्या (पूर्वीचे संसद भवन) मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात 12 एप्रिल 1990 रोजी तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह यांच्या हस्ते डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या प्रतिमेचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.
तत्पूर्वी डॉ. आंबेडकर यांना भावपूर्ण आदरांजली वाहताना लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म X वर एका पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, "भारतीय संविधानाचे शिल्पकार, देशाचे पहिले कायदा मंत्री,डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त कोटी-कोटी वंदन. बाबासाहेब आयुष्यभर समानता, स्वातंत्र्य, न्याय आणि बंधुत्वासाठी समर्पित राहिले. अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीतून संघर्ष करत त्यांनी अभूतपूर्व यश मिळवले. समाजात इच्छित बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी त्यांनी शिक्षण हे माध्यम केले. संविधान सभेतील मसुदा समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून त्यांनी जगातील सर्वोत्तम कायदेविषयक दस्तऐवज 'भारताचे संविधान' निर्माण केले. आपण संविधान स्वीकृतीची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत असताना, बाबासाहेबांचे व्यक्तित्व आणि तत्त्वज्ञान अधिक प्रासंगिक ठरते. त्यांचे विचार आपल्याला सर्व प्रकारच्या अन्याय, शोषण आणि दडपशाहीविरुद्ध संघटित होण्याची प्रेरणा देतात. वंचित वर्गाच्या उत्थानासाठी आणि राष्ट्राच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी समर्पित डॉ. आंबेडकरांचे जीवन युगानुयुगे लाखो देशवासीयांना प्रेरणा देत राहील."