Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTE TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Mody, respectively, also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had a profound impact on India's social and political landscape, leaving an enduring legacy. Renowned as a champion of social justice, he is revered for his substantial and diverse contributions to Indian society. Dr. Ambedkar's significant achievement lies in his role as the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution, where he played a pivotal role during the debates in the Constituent Assembly. He is respected as the driving force behind the Constitution of India, ensuring its principles of inclusivity and justice.
The portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (erstwhile Parliament House) by the then Prime Minister, Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh on 12 April, 1990.
Earlier, paying rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla in a post on social media platform X said, “Tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution, the country's first Law Minister, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar ji on his birth anniversary. Babasaheb remained dedicated to equality, freedom, justice and fraternity throughout his life. Coming from a humble background, he used education as a medium to bring the desired changes in the society. As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly, he drafted the world's best legislative document 'Constitution of India'. As we celebrate 75th years of the adoption of the Constitution, Babasaheb's philosophy becomes even more relevant. His ideas inspire us to remain united against all forms of injustice, exploitation and oppression. Dr. Ambedkar's life, dedicated to the upliftment of the underprivileged class and the empowerment of the Nation, will continue to inspire millions of countrymen for ages.”

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے پر بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں پریرنا استھل میں ان کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرکے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
مرکزی وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، سابق اراکین اور دیگر معززین نے بھی باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو؛ نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ؛ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ان کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں واقع پریرنا استھل میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھائے۔
اس موقع پر کئی مرکزی وزراء، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن لیڈر، جناب ملک ارجن کھڑگے؛ لوک سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب راہل گاندھی؛ ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، جناب ہری ونش؛ دلی کی وزیر اعلی، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا؛ اراکین اسمبلی، سابق اراکین اسمبلی اور دیگر معززین نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
بعد میں، لوک سبھا اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا؛ مرکزی وزراء، راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملک ارجن کھڑگے، لوک سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب راہل گاندھی، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا؛ ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی تصویر پر پھول چڑھائے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل، بالترتیب جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ اور جناب پی سی مودی نے سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔
باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر نے ہندوستان کے سماجی اور سیاسی منظر نامے پر انمٹ نقوش ثبت کیے اور ایک لازوال میراث چھوڑی۔ سماجی انصاف کے چیمپیئن کے طور پر مشہور، وہ ہندوستانی معاشرے میں اپنی نمایاں اور متنوع شراکت داری کے لیے قابل احترام ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی نمایاں کامیابی ہندوستانی آئین ساز کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر ان کے کردار میں مضمر ہے، جہاں انہوں نے دستور ساز اسمبلی میں مباحثوں کے دوران ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہیں ہندوستان کے آئین کے پیچھے ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے، انہوں نے آئیں کی جامعیت اور انصاف کے اصولوں کو یقینی بنایا۔
بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب وشوناتھ پرتاپ سنگھ نے 12 اپریل 1990 کو سمودھان سدن (سابقہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) کے سینٹرل ہال میں کی تھی۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب اوم برلا نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم X پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ "ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار، ملک کے پہلے وزیر قانون باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر جی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت۔ باباصاحب پوری زندگی برابری، آزادی، عدل و انصاف کے لیے پوری طرح وقف رہے۔ ایک معمولی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے معاشرے میں مطلوبہ تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے تعلیم کو ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ دستور ساز اسمبلی میں مسودہ ساز کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر، انہوں نے دنیا کی بہترین قانون ساز دستاویز 'آئین ہند' کا مسودہ تیار کیا۔ جیسا کہ ہم آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، بابا صاحب کا فلسفہ اور بھی زیادہ معنویت کا حامل ہو جاتا ہے۔ ان کے خیالات ہمیں ہر قسم کی ناانصافی، استحصال اور جبر کے خلاف متحد رہنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی زندگی، جو پسماندہ طبقے کی ترقی اور قوم کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے، لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کو کئی نسلوں تک متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔"