Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTE TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, Chief Minister, Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Mody, respectively, also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had a profound impact on India's social and political landscape, leaving an enduring legacy. Renowned as a champion of social justice, he is revered for his substantial and diverse contributions to Indian society. Dr. Ambedkar's significant achievement lies in his role as the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution, where he played a pivotal role during the debates in the Constituent Assembly. He is respected as the driving force behind the Constitution of India, ensuring its principles of inclusivity and justice.
The portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (erstwhile Parliament House) by the then Prime Minister, Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh on 12 April, 1990.
Earlier, paying rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla in a post on social media platform X said, “Tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution, the country's first Law Minister, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar ji on his birth anniversary. Babasaheb remained dedicated to equality, freedom, justice and fraternity throughout his life. Coming from a humble background, he used education as a medium to bring the desired changes in the society. As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly, he drafted the world's best legislative document 'Constitution of India'. As we celebrate 75th years of the adoption of the Constitution, Babasaheb's philosophy becomes even more relevant. His ideas inspire us to remain united against all forms of injustice, exploitation and oppression. Dr. Ambedkar's life, dedicated to the upliftment of the underprivileged class and the empowerment of the Nation, will continue to inspire millions of countrymen for ages.”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर की जयंती पर संसद भवन परिसर में प्रेरणा स्थल पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
14 APR 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू; भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य सभा के सभापति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़; प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर संसद भवन परिसर में प्रेरणा स्थल पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; लोक सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री राहुल गांधी; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री, श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व संसद सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
बाद में, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे, लोक सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री राहुल गांधी, राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री, श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, संसद सदस्यों और पूर्व संसद सदस्यों ने संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। लोक सभा और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर ने भारत के सामाजिक और राजनीतिक परिदृश्य पर अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी । सामाजिक न्याय के पक्षधर के रूप में सुविख्यात बाबासाहेब ने भारतीय समाज में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया । डॉ. अम्बेडकर की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका भारतीय संविधान की प्रारूप समिति के सभापति के रूप में रही । इस पद पर कार्य करते हुए उन्होंने संविधान सभा में चर्चा के दौरान अमूल्य योगदान दिया तथा भारत के संविधान में समावेशिता और न्याय के सिद्धांतों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करते हुए समृद्ध विरासत छोड़ी जिसके लिए उन्हें पूजनीय माना जाता है।
संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर के चित्र का अनावरण 12 अप्रैल, 1990 को तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह ने किया था।
डॉ. अंबेडकर की जयंती पर श्री बिरला ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म X पर एक संदेश में कहा, "भारत के संविधान के शिल्पकार, देश के प्रथम विधि मंत्री बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर जी की जयंती पर कोटि-कोटि नमन। बाबासाहेब आजीवन समानता, स्वतंत्रता, न्याय और बंधुता के लिए समर्पित रहे। कमज़ोर परिवेश से निकलकर उन्होंने अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल की, तथा समाज में वांछित परिवर्तन लाने के लिए शिक्षा को माध्यम बनाया। संविधान सभा में ड्राफ्टिंग कमेटी के चेयरमैन के रूप में दुनिया के सर्वोत्कृष्ट विधायी दस्तावेज ‘भारत के संविधान’ की रचना की। जब हम संविधान अंगीकरण के 75 वर्षों का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, बाबासाहेब का व्यक्तित्व और अधिक प्रासंगिक हो जाता है। उनका दर्शन हमें सभी तरह के अन्याय, शोषण और उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ संगठित रहने की प्रेरणा देता है। वंचित वर्ग के उत्थान और राष्ट्र के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित डॉ. अम्बेडकर का जीवन करोड़ों देशवासियों को युगों-युगों तक प्रेरित करता रहेगा।"