Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre frames draft rules for Gas Meters under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Rules mandates gas meters to undergo testing, verification and stamping prior use in trade and commerce
14 APR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has taken a significant step towards strengthening consumer protection, promoting fair trade practices and ensuring accurate measurement in gas usage by framing draft rules for Gas Meters under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. These rules make it mandatory for all gas meters used for domestic, commercial, and industrial purposes, to undergo testing, verification and stamping prior to their use in trade and commerce. The re-verification of these gas meters is also prescribed under the rules to ensure their correctness when these are in use.
The primary objective of these new rules is to ensure accuracy, transparency, and reliability in the measurement of gas. Verified and stamped gas meters will prevent overcharging or under-measurement, reduce disputes and provide guaranteed protection to consumers against faulty or manipulated devices. Consumers stand to benefit directly through fair billing, improved energy efficiency and reduced maintenance costs arising from standardized and compliant equipment.
In addition to consumer benefits, the rules provide a structured compliance framework for manufacturers and gas distribution companies, aligned with international best practices and OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) standards. This alignment strengthens India’s commitment to global standards, boosts credibility in international trade and encourages innovation and quality assurance within the domestic manufacturing ecosystem.
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs, entrusted with ensuring the accuracy of all weighments and measurements has followed a thorough and inclusive consultative process to draft these rules. A technical committee consisting of representatives from the Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs), industry experts and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCOs) was constituted to frame the draft. Simultaneously, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) was engaged to examine the draft and provide scientific and technical inputs.
Draft rules were widely circulated among stakeholders, including manufacturers, testing laboratories, City Gas Distribution (CGD) companies and State Legal Metrology Departments. Their feedback was carefully analysed and incorporated into the final draft, wherever required. Multiple rounds of stakeholder meetings and inter-departmental consultations were held to ensure every aspect was comprehensively addressed, balancing regulatory requirements with ease of implementation.
Following deliberations, the rules were finalized with a provision for a transitional period to allow industry and implementing authorities to prepare for compliance. This measured approach ensures a smooth implementation across the country without disrupting gas supply or burdening consumers or businesses.
This initiative underscores the Department's commitment to modernizing India’s measurement ecosystem in line with global benchmarks, enhancing consumer confidence and promoting efficiency and integrity in the market. With these rules, India moves closer to a transparent and accountable system of gas measurement, aligned with its vision of consumer-centric governance and international standardization.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने विधिक मापविज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत गैस मीटरों के लिए मसौदा नियम बनाए
ये नियम व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए उपयोग में लाए जाने से पहले गैस मीटरों का परीक्षण, सत्यापन और स्‍टाम्पिंग अनिवार्य बनाते हैं
14 APR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने विधिक मापविज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत गैस मीटरों के लिए मसौदा नियम तैयार करके उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने, न्‍यायसंगत व्यापार पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और गैस के उपयोग में सटीक माप सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इन नियमों के अंतर्गत घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले सभी गैस मीटरों के लिए व्यापार और वाणिज्य में उनके उपयोग से पहले परीक्षण, सत्यापन और मुहर लगवाना अनिवार्य है। गैस मीटरों के उपयोग में लाने पर उनकी शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन नियमों के अंतर्गत उनका पुनः सत्यापन भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
इन नए नियमों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य गैस के मापन में सटीकता, पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करना है। सत्यापित और मुहर लगे गैस मीटर अधिक शुल्क लेने या कम मापन को रोकेंगे, विवादों में कमी लाएंगे और उपभोक्ताओं को दोषपूर्ण या हेरफेर किए गए उपकरणों से निश्चित तौर पर सुरक्षा प्रदान करेंगे। उपभोक्ताओं को उचित बिलिंग, बेहतर ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा मानकीकृत एवं अनुरूप उपकरणों की बदौलत कम रखरखाव लागत के जरिए सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।
उपभोक्ताओं को होने वाले लाभों के अलावा, ये नियम विनिर्माताओं और गैस वितरण कंपनियों के लिए एक संरचित अनुपालन ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं, जो सर्वोत्तम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पद्धतियों और ओआईएमएल (इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ऑफ लीगन मेट्रोलॉजी) मानकों के अनुरूप है। यह संबद्धता वैश्विक मानकों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाती है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाती है और घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम के भीतर नवाचार और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के विधिक मापविज्ञान प्रभाग को सभी तौल और माप की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। उसने इन नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए गहन और समावेशी परामर्श प्रक्रिया का पालन किया है। इस मसौदे को तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय विधिक मापविज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएलएम), क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशालाओं (आरआरएसएल), उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों (वीसीओ) के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया गया था। साथ ही, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) को मसौदे की जांच करने तथा वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इनपुट प्रदान करने के लिए साथ जोड़ा गया।
मसौदा नियमों को निर्माताओं, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) कंपनियों और राज्य विधिक मापविज्ञान विभागों सहित हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया। उनकी प्रतिक्रिया का सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण किया गया और जहाँ भी आवश्यक था, उसे अंतिम मसौदे में शामिल किया गया। प्रत्येक पहलू पर व्यापक रूप से गौर करना तथा नियामक आवश्यकताओं और कार्यान्वयन में सुगमता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के बैठकों और अंतर-विभागीय परामर्शों के कई दौर संपन्‍न हुए।
विचार-विमर्श के बाद, नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, जिसमें उद्योग और कार्यान्वयन अधिकारियों को अनुपालन की तैयारी के लिए एक संक्रमणकालीन अवधि का प्रावधान किया गया। यह सुविचारित दृष्टिकोण गैस आपूर्ति को बाधित किए बिना या उपभोक्ताओं या व्यवसायों पर बोझ डाले बिना पूरे देश में सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह पहल वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप भारत के मापन इकोसिस्‍टम को आधुनिक बनाने, उपभोक्ताओं के विश्वास को बढ़ाने और बाजार में दक्षता और ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इन नियमों के साथ, भारत उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित शासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण के अपने विजन के अनुरूप गैस माप की पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह प्रणाली के करीब पहुंच गया है।