Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre frames draft rules for Gas Meters under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Rules mandates gas meters to undergo testing, verification and stamping prior use in trade and commerce
14 APR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has taken a significant step towards strengthening consumer protection, promoting fair trade practices and ensuring accurate measurement in gas usage by framing draft rules for Gas Meters under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. These rules make it mandatory for all gas meters used for domestic, commercial, and industrial purposes, to undergo testing, verification and stamping prior to their use in trade and commerce. The re-verification of these gas meters is also prescribed under the rules to ensure their correctness when these are in use.
The primary objective of these new rules is to ensure accuracy, transparency, and reliability in the measurement of gas. Verified and stamped gas meters will prevent overcharging or under-measurement, reduce disputes and provide guaranteed protection to consumers against faulty or manipulated devices. Consumers stand to benefit directly through fair billing, improved energy efficiency and reduced maintenance costs arising from standardized and compliant equipment.
In addition to consumer benefits, the rules provide a structured compliance framework for manufacturers and gas distribution companies, aligned with international best practices and OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) standards. This alignment strengthens India’s commitment to global standards, boosts credibility in international trade and encourages innovation and quality assurance within the domestic manufacturing ecosystem.
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs, entrusted with ensuring the accuracy of all weighments and measurements has followed a thorough and inclusive consultative process to draft these rules. A technical committee consisting of representatives from the Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs), industry experts and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCOs) was constituted to frame the draft. Simultaneously, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) was engaged to examine the draft and provide scientific and technical inputs.
Draft rules were widely circulated among stakeholders, including manufacturers, testing laboratories, City Gas Distribution (CGD) companies and State Legal Metrology Departments. Their feedback was carefully analysed and incorporated into the final draft, wherever required. Multiple rounds of stakeholder meetings and inter-departmental consultations were held to ensure every aspect was comprehensively addressed, balancing regulatory requirements with ease of implementation.
Following deliberations, the rules were finalized with a provision for a transitional period to allow industry and implementing authorities to prepare for compliance. This measured approach ensures a smooth implementation across the country without disrupting gas supply or burdening consumers or businesses.
This initiative underscores the Department's commitment to modernizing India’s measurement ecosystem in line with global benchmarks, enhancing consumer confidence and promoting efficiency and integrity in the market. With these rules, India moves closer to a transparent and accountable system of gas measurement, aligned with its vision of consumer-centric governance and international standardization.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت گیس میٹروں کے لیے ڈرافٹ رولز تیار کیے ہیں
ان ضابطوں کے مطابق، تجارتی اور کاروباری استعمال سے پہلے گیس میٹروں کی ٹیسٹنگ، تصدیق (ویریفیکیشن) اور اسٹیمپنگ کروانا لازمی ہوگا
14 APR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے صارفین کے تقویت بنانے، منصفانہ تجارتی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور گیس کے استعمال میں درست پیمائش کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت گیس میٹروں کے لیے مسودہ ضوابط ( ڈرافٹ رولز ) تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ضوابط کے مطابق گھریلو، تجارتی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے تمام گیس میٹروں کی تجارتی و کاروباری استعمال سے پہلے ٹیسٹنگ، تصدیق اور اسٹیمپنگ کروانا لازمی ہوگا۔ ان ضابطوں میں گیس میٹروں کی دوبارہ تصدیق کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جب یہ استعمال میں ہوں تو ان کے درست ہونے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ان نئے ضابطوں کا بنیادی مقصد گیس کی پیمائش میں درستگی، شفافیت اور بھروسا قائم کرنا ہے۔ تصدیق شدہ اور مہر شدہ گیس میٹرز زائد بلنگ یا کم پیمائش سے بچاؤ کریں گے، تنازعات کو کم کریں گے اور صارفین کو خراب یا چھیڑ چھاڑ شدہ آلات سے تحفظ فراہم کریں گے۔ صارفین کو منصفانہ بلنگ، توانائی کی بچت اور معیاری و اصولی آلات کے ذریعے مرمت کے کم اخراجات کی صورت میں براہِ راست فائدہ ہوگا۔
صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ ضوابط مینوفیکچررز اور گیس تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک منظم تعمیلی فریم ورک ( کمپلائنس فریم ورک ) فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جو بین الاقوامی بہترین اصولوں اور انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرولوجی( او آئی ایم ایل ) کے معیارات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ ہم آہنگی بھارت کی عالمی معیار سے وابستگی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ساکھ کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں جدت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
محکمہ امور صارفین کا لیگل میٹرولوجی ڈویژن، جو تمام وزن و پیمائش کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کا ذمہ دار ہے، نے ان ضابطوں کے مسودے کی تیاری کے لیے ایک جامع اور مشاورتی عمل اختیار کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، جس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی ( آئی آئی ایل ایم ) ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز ( آر آر ایس ایلز ) ، صنعتی ماہرین اور رضاکار صارف تنظیمیں ( وی سی اوز ) شامل تھیں۔ ساتھ ہی، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ( بی آئی ایس ) کو بھی مسودے کا سائنسی و تکنیکی تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا۔
مسودہ ضوابط کو مینوفیکچررز، جانچ لیبارٹریز، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن ( سی جی ڈی ) کمپنیوں اور ریاستی لیگل میٹرولوجی محکموں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیا گیا۔ ان کی آراء کا بغور تجزیہ کیا گیا اور جہاں ضروری سمجھا گیا، ان تجاویز کو حتمی مسودے میں شامل کر لیا گیا۔ ضابطوں کی تیاری کے دوران ، متعدد متعلقین کی متعدد میٹنگیں ہوئیں اور بین وزارتی مشاورتیں کی گئیں تاکہ ہر پہلو کو مکمل طور پر سمجھا اور شامل کیا جا سکے اور تعمیلی تقاضوں اور آسان نفاذ کے درمیان توازن قائم رکھا جا سکے۔
غور و خوض کے بعد، ان ضابطوں کو ایک عبوری مدت کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دی گئی تاکہ صنعت اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے ادارے مناسب تیاری کے ساتھ ان پر عمل درآمد کر سکیں۔ اس معتدل طریقے سے ملک بھر میں اِن ضابطوں کے نفاذ کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا اور نہ صارفین پر اضافی بوجھ پڑے گا اور نہ ہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں خلل آئے گا۔
یہ پہل محکمہ امور صارفین کے اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کے پیمائش کے نظام کو جدید عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنایا جائے، صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھایا جائے اور مارکیٹ میں مؤثریت اور دیانت داری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ ان ضابطوں کے ساتھ، بھارت ایک شفاف اور جوابدہ گیس پیمائش کے نظام کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جو صارفین پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور بین الاقوامی معیار کاری کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔م م ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 9870