Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept narcotics of worth approx. Rs 1,800 Cr
14 APR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against drug trafficking, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in a joint overnight operation with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) on April 12-13, 2025, seized over 300 kg of narcotics (methamphetamine) worth approximately Rs1,800 crore.
Based on a corroborated input from Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship from the Coast Guard Region (West), which was on multi-mission deployment off North Maharashtra/ South Gujarat area, diverted and intercepted an attempted transshipment in proximity of the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). On realising the approaching ICG ship, the suspect boat dumped its narcotics consignment in sea before it started fleeing towards the IMBL. The alert ICG ship deployed its sea boat immediately for recovery of the jettisoned consignment whilst commencing a hot chase of the suspect boat.
The proximity of IMBL and the initial separation between the ICG ship and the boat at the time of its detection helped the perpetrator to evade interception before it crossed over the IMBL within a short time. The cross over resulted in termination of the hot chase and precluded the ICG ship to apprehend the suspect boat. Meanwhile the ICG team in a sea-boat, after thorough search in the tough night conditions, recovered the sizable amount of narcotics that was dumped into the sea.
The seized narcotics have been brought to Porbandar by the ICG ship for further investigations. The jointness of ICG and Gujarat ATS, which has led to 13 such successful law enforcement operations in recent years reaffirms the synergy for national objectives.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور گجرات اے ٹی ایس نے تقریباً 1,800 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کیں
14 APR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 13-12 اپریل، 2025 کو گجرات کے انسداد دہشت گردی دستہ (اے ٹی ایس) کے ساتھ رات بھر کی مشترکہ کارروائی میں تقریباً 1,800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 300 کلو سے زیادہ منشیات (میتھام فیٹا مائن) ضبط کی۔
گجرات اے ٹی ایس سے موصول ہونے والی تصدیق شدہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مغربی) سے ایک آئی سی جی جہاز، جو شمالی مہاراشٹر/جنوبی گجرات کے علاقے میں کثیر مشن کی تعیناتی پر تھا، نے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے قریب ٹرانس شپمنٹ کی کوشش کو روکا۔ آئی سی جی جہاز کے نقطہ نظر کو محسوس کرنے پر، مشتبہ کشتی نے آئی ایم بی ایل کی طرف فرار ہونے سے پہلے اپنی منشیات کی کھیپ سمندر میں پھینک دی۔ مستعد آئی سی جی جہاز نے فوری طور پر اپنی سمندری کشتی کو مشکوک کشتی کا پیچھا کرنے اور پھینکی ہوئی کھیپ کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے روانہ کیا۔
آئی ایم بی ایل کی قربت اور اس کا پتہ لگانے کے وقت آئی سی جی جہاز اور کشتی کے درمیان ابتدائی فاصلے نے مجرم کو مختصر وقت میں آئی ایم بی ایل عبور کرنے سے پہلے رکاوٹ سے بچنے میں مدد کی۔ کراس اوور کے نتیجے میں ہاٹ چیز ختم ہو گیا اور آئی سی جی جہاز کو مشتبہ کشتی کو پکڑنے سے روک دیا گیا۔ دریں اثنا، آئی سی جی کی ٹیم نے ایک سمندری کشتی میں رات کے مشکل حالات میں کافی تلاش کے بعد سمندر میں پھینکی گئی منشیات کی بھاری مقدار برآمد کی۔
ضبط شدہ منشیات کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے آئی سی جی کے جہاز کے ذریعے پوربندر لایا گیا ہے۔ آئی سی جی اور گجرات اے ٹی ایس کے آپسی تال میل کی وجہ سے حالیہ برسوں میں ایسی 13 کامیاب کارروائیاں ہوئیں ہیں، جو قومی مقاصد کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔