Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept narcotics of worth approx. Rs 1,800 Cr
14 APR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against drug trafficking, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in a joint overnight operation with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) on April 12-13, 2025, seized over 300 kg of narcotics (methamphetamine) worth approximately Rs1,800 crore.
Based on a corroborated input from Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship from the Coast Guard Region (West), which was on multi-mission deployment off North Maharashtra/ South Gujarat area, diverted and intercepted an attempted transshipment in proximity of the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). On realising the approaching ICG ship, the suspect boat dumped its narcotics consignment in sea before it started fleeing towards the IMBL. The alert ICG ship deployed its sea boat immediately for recovery of the jettisoned consignment whilst commencing a hot chase of the suspect boat.
The proximity of IMBL and the initial separation between the ICG ship and the boat at the time of its detection helped the perpetrator to evade interception before it crossed over the IMBL within a short time. The cross over resulted in termination of the hot chase and precluded the ICG ship to apprehend the suspect boat. Meanwhile the ICG team in a sea-boat, after thorough search in the tough night conditions, recovered the sizable amount of narcotics that was dumped into the sea.
The seized narcotics have been brought to Porbandar by the ICG ship for further investigations. The jointness of ICG and Gujarat ATS, which has led to 13 such successful law enforcement operations in recent years reaffirms the synergy for national objectives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और गुजरात एटीएस ने लगभग 1,800 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए
14 APR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल करते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 12-13 अप्रैल, 2025 को गुजरात आतंकवाद निरोधी दस्ते (एटीएस) के साथ रात भर चले संयुक्त अभियान में लगभग 1,800 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 300 किलोग्राम से अधिक नशीला पदार्थ (मेथामफेटामाइन) जब्त किया।
गुजरात एटीएस से मिली पुष्ट सूचना के आधार पर, तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम) से एक आईसीजी जहाज, जो उत्तर महाराष्ट्र/दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र में मल्टी-मिशन पर तैनात था, ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के निकट एक ट्रांसशिपमेंट प्रयास को रोक दिया। आईसीजी जहाज के निकट आने का एहसास होने पर, संदिग्ध नाव ने आईएमबीएल की ओर भागने से पहले अपने मादक पदार्थों की खेप को समुद्र में फेंक दिया। सतर्क आईसीजी जहाज ने संदिग्ध नाव का पीछा करते हुए फेंकी गई खेप को बरामद करने के लिए तुरंत अपनी समुद्री नाव को रवाना किया।
आईएमबीएल की निकटता और इसकी पहचान के समय आईसीजी जहाज और नाव के बीच प्रारंभिक दूरी के चलते अपराधी को कुछ ही समय में आईएमबीएल को पार करने से पहले अवरोधन से बचने में मदद मिली। सीमा पार होने के कारण ज्यादा आगे तक पीछा नहीं किया जा सका और आईसीजी जहाज संदिग्ध नाव को पकड़ नहीं सका। इस बीच, एक समुद्री नाव में आईसीजी टीम ने कठिन रात के हालात में गहन खोज के बाद, समुद्र में फेंके गए मादक पदार्थों की बड़ी मात्रा को बरामद किया।
जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थों को आगे की जांच के लिए आईसीजी जहाज द्वारा पोरबंदर लाया गया है। आईसीजी और गुजरात एटीएस के संयुक्त अभियान से राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के लिए तालमेल की पुष्टि होती है, जिसके कारण हाल के वर्षों में 13 ऐसे सफल कानून प्रवर्तन अभियान हुए हैं।