Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Undertakes ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar
Over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Joins Padyatra Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy
Youth are the torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy - Dr. Mandaviya
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Organises Jai Bhim Padyatras in Every State Capital and Over 5000 Locations Nationwide
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a historic Jai Bhim Padyatra in Patna, Bihar today. The padyatra was flagged off by the Hon’ble Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Kishore Yadav and over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers participated in the padyatra. The padyatra stood as a vibrant tribute to Babasaheb’s life and legacy, placing a strong emphasis on youth engagement and the enduring values of the Constitution.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized the strength of India’s youthandcalled upon them to become torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s legacy for building a new India. “As the sun rose over Patna, it illuminated not only a statue but a spirit, a renewed commitment to Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals and a Viksit Bharat led by its most powerful force, its youth”, he said.
Union Minister urged the youth of the nation to draw inspiration from the vision, legacy, and exemplary works of Babasaheb Ambedkar and other great leaders in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the pioneering contribution of Babasaheb Ambedkar in ensuring equal rights for women as early as 1947, a time when gender equality was not recognized in many parts of the world.
Calling upon the younger generation to take a solemn sankalp (pledge) to follow the ideals of these national icons, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of youth-led national development. He lauded the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and called upon the youth to align themselves with the PanchPran envisioned by the Prime Minister for building a strong, self-reliant, and inclusive Viksit Bharat.
Across the nation, Jai Bhim Padyatras were held in every state capital and across 5000 locations, where MY Bharat volunteers cleaned the statues of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and paid tribute to Dr. Ambedkar’s enduring vision, renewing a collective commitment to build an inclusive, empowered, and youth-led India. Notably, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse participated in Jai Bhim Padyatra in Mumbai, further amplifying the message of unity and national participation.
A collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution by young achievers and MY Bharat volunteers reaffirmed the commitment to constitutional values. MY Bharat Youth Volunteers actively participated in the Padyatra, echoing the spirit of social harmony, democratic values, and inclusive progress through energetic and heartfelt slogans.
At several points along the route, cultural performances took place, with MY Bharat volunteers singing songs dedicated to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, adding vibrancy and emotion to the Padyatra. Water and refreshments were distributed to participants on route, ensuring their comfort and well-being. In a strong display of civic responsibility, MY Bharat volunteers were also seen actively cleaning the path and picking up litter, embodying the spirit of service throughout the Padyatra.
At the culmination of the Padyatra near the Patna High Court, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with other leaders, participated in a cleanliness drive around the statue of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. Following this, they garlanded Babasaheb’s photo and paid heartfelt tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution. All dignitaries present joined in offering floral tributes, marking a moment of collective respect and remembrance.
Joining Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were several distinguished dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri SamratChoudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Former Union Minister and Patna MP, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, State Ministers, Shri Nitin Nabin and Shri SurendraMehata, Member of Parliament, Smt. ShambhaviChoudhary, MLA, Smt. Shreyasi Singh and MLC, Shri Sanjay Mayukh.
Watch Jai Bhim Padyatra:

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் 'ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரை' மேற்கொண்டார் - 6,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பாதயாத்திரையில் பங்கேற்பு
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் இன்று (13.04.2025) வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரைக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்தப் பாதயாத்திரையை பீகார் சட்டப் பேரவைத் தலைவர் திரு நந்த் கிஷோர் யாதவ் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் 6,000- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மை பாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த பாதயாத்திரை பாபா சாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கரின் பணிகளுக்கு ஒரு துடிப்பான அஞ்சலியாக அமைந்தது. இளைஞர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டுக்கும் அரசியலமைப்பின் மதிப்புகளுக்கும் இது வலு சேர்ப்பதாக அமைந்திருந்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் வலிமையை எடுத்துரைத்ததோடு, புதிய இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கும் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் பாரம்பரியத்தின் வழிகாட்டிகளாக அவர்கள் மாற வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் பாபா சாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் பிற மாபெரும் தலைவர்கள் ஆகியோரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகின் பல பகுதிகளில் பாலின சமத்துவம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத 1947-ம் ஆண்டிலேயே பெண்களுக்கு சம உரிமையை உறுதி செய்வதில் பாபா சாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் முன்னோடி பங்களிப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த தேசிய சின்னங்களின் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்ற இளைய தலைமுறையினர் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையிலான தேசிய வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான தலைமையை பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், வலுவான, தற்சார்பு மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய விக்சித் பாரதத்தை உருவாக்க பிரதமரின் கனவான பஞ்ச் பிரானுடன் இளைஞர்கள் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பாத யாத்திரையின் வழியில் பல இடங்களில், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் தொடர்பாற பாடல்களைப் பாடினர். பாட்னா உயர் நீதிமன்றம் அருகே பாதயாத்திரையின் முடிவில், அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் சிலையைச் சுற்றி தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அவர்கள் அம்பேத்கரின் புகைப்படத்திற்கு மாலை அணிவித்து, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்த சிற்பிக்கு இதயப்பூர்வமான அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவுடன் பீகார் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு சாம்ராட் சௌத்ரி, திரு விஜய் குமார் சின்ஹா, முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சரும் பாட்னா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் திரு நிதின் நபின், திரு சுரேந்திர மேகதா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி ஷாம்பவி சௌத்ரி, உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.