Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Undertakes ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar
Over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Joins Padyatra Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy
Youth are the torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy - Dr. Mandaviya
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Organises Jai Bhim Padyatras in Every State Capital and Over 5000 Locations Nationwide
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a historic Jai Bhim Padyatra in Patna, Bihar today. The padyatra was flagged off by the Hon’ble Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Kishore Yadav and over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers participated in the padyatra. The padyatra stood as a vibrant tribute to Babasaheb’s life and legacy, placing a strong emphasis on youth engagement and the enduring values of the Constitution.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized the strength of India’s youthandcalled upon them to become torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s legacy for building a new India. “As the sun rose over Patna, it illuminated not only a statue but a spirit, a renewed commitment to Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals and a Viksit Bharat led by its most powerful force, its youth”, he said.
Union Minister urged the youth of the nation to draw inspiration from the vision, legacy, and exemplary works of Babasaheb Ambedkar and other great leaders in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the pioneering contribution of Babasaheb Ambedkar in ensuring equal rights for women as early as 1947, a time when gender equality was not recognized in many parts of the world.
Calling upon the younger generation to take a solemn sankalp (pledge) to follow the ideals of these national icons, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of youth-led national development. He lauded the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and called upon the youth to align themselves with the PanchPran envisioned by the Prime Minister for building a strong, self-reliant, and inclusive Viksit Bharat.
Across the nation, Jai Bhim Padyatras were held in every state capital and across 5000 locations, where MY Bharat volunteers cleaned the statues of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and paid tribute to Dr. Ambedkar’s enduring vision, renewing a collective commitment to build an inclusive, empowered, and youth-led India. Notably, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse participated in Jai Bhim Padyatra in Mumbai, further amplifying the message of unity and national participation.
A collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution by young achievers and MY Bharat volunteers reaffirmed the commitment to constitutional values. MY Bharat Youth Volunteers actively participated in the Padyatra, echoing the spirit of social harmony, democratic values, and inclusive progress through energetic and heartfelt slogans.
At several points along the route, cultural performances took place, with MY Bharat volunteers singing songs dedicated to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, adding vibrancy and emotion to the Padyatra. Water and refreshments were distributed to participants on route, ensuring their comfort and well-being. In a strong display of civic responsibility, MY Bharat volunteers were also seen actively cleaning the path and picking up litter, embodying the spirit of service throughout the Padyatra.
At the culmination of the Padyatra near the Patna High Court, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with other leaders, participated in a cleanliness drive around the statue of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. Following this, they garlanded Babasaheb’s photo and paid heartfelt tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution. All dignitaries present joined in offering floral tributes, marking a moment of collective respect and remembrance.
Joining Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were several distinguished dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri SamratChoudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Former Union Minister and Patna MP, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, State Ministers, Shri Nitin Nabin and Shri SurendraMehata, Member of Parliament, Smt. ShambhaviChoudhary, MLA, Smt. Shreyasi Singh and MLC, Shri Sanjay Mayukh.
Watch Jai Bhim Padyatra:

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے پٹنہ، بہار میں ’جئے بھیم پدیاترا‘ کا آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے ورثے کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے 6,000 سے زائد مائی بھارت نوجوان رضاکاروں نے پدیاترا میں شرکت کی
نوجوان ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے ورثے کے علمبردار ہیں:ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
مائی بھارت نوجوان رضاکاروں نے ہر ریاستی دارالحکومت اور ملک بھر میں 5000 سے زائد مقامات پر ’جئے بھیم پدیاترا‘ کا انعقاد کیا
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانان و کھیل اور محنت و روزگارکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج پٹنہ، بہار میں ایک تاریخی ’’جئے بھیم پدیاترا‘‘ کی قیادت کی۔ اس پدیاترا کو بہار اسمبلی کے معزز اسپیکر، جناب نند کشور یادو نے روانہ کیا۔ اس پدیاترا میں 6,000 سے زائد ’’مائی بھارت‘‘ نوجوان رضا کاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ یہ پدیاترا بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی زندگی اور وراثت کو شاندار خراج عقیدت کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی، جس میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور آئین کے دائمی اقدار پر بھرپور زور دیا گیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی قوت کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے ان سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی وراثت کے علمبردار بن کر نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’جب پٹنہ پر سورج طلوع ہوا، تو اس نے صرف ایک مجسمے کو نہیں بلکہ ایک جذبے کو، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے نظریات کے تئیں ایک نئے عزم اور وکست بھارت کے تصور کو روشن کیا — ایک ایسا بھارت جو اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت، یعنی اپنے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اور بھارت کے دیگر عظیم رہنماؤں کے نظریے، وراثت اور مثالی کارناموں سے تحریک حاصل کریں تاکہ وہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں سرگرم کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے 1947 میں ہی خواتین کو مساوی حقوق دلانے میں انقلابی کردار ادا کیا، جب دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں صنفی مساوات کو تسلیم نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے نوجوانوں سے ان قومی عظمتوں کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک پختہ عزم کرنے کی اپیل کی، اور قومی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن قیادت کی ستائش کی اور نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے متعین کیے گئے پنچ پران کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو ہم آہنگ کریں تاکہ ایک مضبوط، خود انحصار، اور شمولیاتی بھارت کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
پورے ملک میں، جے بھیم پیداترا ہر ریاست کے دارالحکومت اور 5000 مقامات پر منعقد کی گئیں، جہاںمائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسموں کو صاف کیا اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے دیرپا ویژن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، اس عزم کی تجدید کی کہ ہم ایک شمولیتی، بااختیار اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت والے بھارت کی تعمیر کریں گے۔ قابل ذکرہے کہ وزیر مملکت برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے ممبئی میں منعقدہ جے بھیم پیداترا میں شرکت کی، جس دوران انہوں نے اتحاد اور قومی شرکت کا پیغام مزید آگے بڑھایا۔
آئین کے تمہید کو ایک ساتھ پڑھے جانے سے نوجوان کامیاب افراد اورمائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کے ذریعے آئینی اقدار کے تئیں عزم کی تجدید کا سبب بنا۔مائی بھارت کے نوجوان رضاکاروں نے پدیاترا میں فعال طور پر شرکت کی، سماجی ہم آہنگی، جمہوری اقدار اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے جذبے کو پُرجوش اور دل سے نکالے گئے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے گونجا دیا۔
راستے کے کئی مقامات پر ثقافتی پروگرامز ہوئے، جہاںمائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے حوالے سے گانے گائے، جو پداترا میں جوش و جذبات کا رنگ بھر گئے۔ راستے میں شرکاء کو پانی اورریفریشمنٹفراہم کیے گئے، تاکہ ان کی راحت اور خوشی کا خیال رکھا جا سکے۔ شہری ذمہ داری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کو راستہ صاف کرتے اور کچرا اٹھاتے ہوئے بھی دیکھا گیا، جس سے پوری پداترا میں خدمت کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہوئی۔
پداترا کے اختتام پر، پٹنہ ہائی کورٹ کے قریب، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور دیگر رہنماؤں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسمے کے ارد گرد صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد، انہوں نے بابا صاحب کی تصویر پر مالا چڑھائی اور بھارتی آئین کے معمار کو دل سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وہاں موجود تمام معزز شخصیات نے بھی پھولوں کی مالائیں چڑھاوائیں ، جو ایک اجتماعی احترام اور یادگار لمحے کا عکاس تھا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کے ساتھ کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں، جن میں بہار کے عزت مآب نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب وِجے کمار سنگھ، اور پٹنہ کے ایم پی، جناب روی شنکر پرساد، ریاستی وزرا، جناب نتن نبین اور جناب سریندر مہتا، رکن پارلیمان، متحرمہ شمبھاوی چودھری، ایم ایل اے، محترمہ شریاسی سنگھ اور ایم ایل سی، جناب سنجے میوکھ بھی موجود تھے۔
جے بھیم پدیاترا دیکھیں: