Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Undertakes ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar
Over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Joins Padyatra Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy
Youth are the torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy - Dr. Mandaviya
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Organises Jai Bhim Padyatras in Every State Capital and Over 5000 Locations Nationwide
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a historic Jai Bhim Padyatra in Patna, Bihar today. The padyatra was flagged off by the Hon’ble Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Nand Kishore Yadav and over 6,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers participated in the padyatra. The padyatra stood as a vibrant tribute to Babasaheb’s life and legacy, placing a strong emphasis on youth engagement and the enduring values of the Constitution.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized the strength of India’s youthandcalled upon them to become torchbearers of Dr. Ambedkar’s legacy for building a new India. “As the sun rose over Patna, it illuminated not only a statue but a spirit, a renewed commitment to Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals and a Viksit Bharat led by its most powerful force, its youth”, he said.
Union Minister urged the youth of the nation to draw inspiration from the vision, legacy, and exemplary works of Babasaheb Ambedkar and other great leaders in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the pioneering contribution of Babasaheb Ambedkar in ensuring equal rights for women as early as 1947, a time when gender equality was not recognized in many parts of the world.
Calling upon the younger generation to take a solemn sankalp (pledge) to follow the ideals of these national icons, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of youth-led national development. He lauded the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and called upon the youth to align themselves with the PanchPran envisioned by the Prime Minister for building a strong, self-reliant, and inclusive Viksit Bharat.
Across the nation, Jai Bhim Padyatras were held in every state capital and across 5000 locations, where MY Bharat volunteers cleaned the statues of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and paid tribute to Dr. Ambedkar’s enduring vision, renewing a collective commitment to build an inclusive, empowered, and youth-led India. Notably, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse participated in Jai Bhim Padyatra in Mumbai, further amplifying the message of unity and national participation.
A collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution by young achievers and MY Bharat volunteers reaffirmed the commitment to constitutional values. MY Bharat Youth Volunteers actively participated in the Padyatra, echoing the spirit of social harmony, democratic values, and inclusive progress through energetic and heartfelt slogans.
At several points along the route, cultural performances took place, with MY Bharat volunteers singing songs dedicated to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, adding vibrancy and emotion to the Padyatra. Water and refreshments were distributed to participants on route, ensuring their comfort and well-being. In a strong display of civic responsibility, MY Bharat volunteers were also seen actively cleaning the path and picking up litter, embodying the spirit of service throughout the Padyatra.
At the culmination of the Padyatra near the Patna High Court, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with other leaders, participated in a cleanliness drive around the statue of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. Following this, they garlanded Babasaheb’s photo and paid heartfelt tributes to the architect of the Indian Constitution. All dignitaries present joined in offering floral tributes, marking a moment of collective respect and remembrance.
Joining Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were several distinguished dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri SamratChoudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Former Union Minister and Patna MP, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, State Ministers, Shri Nitin Nabin and Shri SurendraMehata, Member of Parliament, Smt. ShambhaviChoudhary, MLA, Smt. Shreyasi Singh and MLC, Shri Sanjay Mayukh.
Watch Jai Bhim Padyatra:

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बिहार के पटना में ‘जय भीम पदयात्रा’की
6,000 से अधिक माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक डॉ. अंबेडकर की विरासत का सम्मान करने वाली पदयात्रा में शामिल हुए
युवा डॉ. अंबेडकर की विरासत के पथप्रदर्शक हैं - डॉ. मनसुखमांडविया
माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक प्रत्येक राज्य की राजधानी और देश भर में 5000 से अधिक स्थानों पर जय भीम पदयात्रा का आयोजन कर रहे हैं
13 APR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज बिहार के पटना में ऐतिहासिक जय भीम पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व किया। पदयात्रा को बिहार विधानसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री नंद किशोर यादव ने हरी झंडी दिखाई तथा पदयात्रा में 6,000 से अधिक माईभारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया। यह पदयात्रा बाबासाहेब के जीवन और विरासत के प्रति एक जीवंत श्रद्धांजलि थी, जिसमें युवाओं की भागीदारी और संविधान के स्थायी मूल्यों पर जोर दिया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के युवाओं की ताकत पर जोर दिया और उनसे नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए डॉ. अंबेडकर की विरासत के पथप्रदर्शक बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘पटना में उगते सूरज ने न केवल एक प्रतिमा को बल्कि एक भावना को भी प्रकाशित किया, डॉ. अंबेडकर के आदर्शों के प्रति नई प्रतिबद्धता और एक विकसित भारत को उसकी सबसे शक्तिशाली शक्ति, उसके युवाओं के नेतृत्व में आगे बढ़ाया।’’
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा में बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर और अन्य महान नेताओं की दूरदर्शिता, विरासत और अनुकरणीय कार्यों से प्रेरणा लें। उन्होंने 1947 की शुरुआत में महिलाओं के लिए समान अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने में बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के अग्रणी योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, वह समय जब दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में लैंगिक समानता को मान्यता नहीं दी गई थी।
युवा पीढ़ी से इन राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों के आदर्शों पर चलने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले राष्ट्रीय विकास के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व की सराहना की और युवाओं से एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित पंचप्राण के साथ खुद को जोड़ने का आह्वान किया।
पूरे देश में, हर राज्य की राजधानी और 5000 स्थानों पर जय भीम पदयात्रा आयोजित की गई, जहांमाई भारत के स्वयंसेवकों ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की मूर्तियों की सफाई की और डॉ. अंबेडकर के चिरस्थायी दृष्टिकोण को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिससे समावेशी, सशक्त और युवा-नेतृत्व वाले भारत के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला। उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने मुंबई में जय भीम पदयात्रा में भाग लिया, जिससे एकता और राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी का संदेश और अधिक बढ़ गया।
युवा उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वालों और माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा संविधान की प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक वाचन संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। माई भारतयुवा स्वयंसेवकों ने पदयात्रा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और ऊर्जावान और हृदयस्पर्शी नारों के माध्यम से सामाजिक सद्भाव, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और समावेशी प्रगति की भावना को प्रतिध्वनित किया।
मार्ग में कई स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम हुए, जिसमें माई भारतके स्वयंसेवकों ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को समर्पित गीत गाए, जिससे पदयात्रा में जोश और उत्साह भर गया। मार्ग में प्रतिभागियों को जलपान वितरित किया गया, ताकि उनकी सुविधा और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित हो सके। नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के एक मजबूत प्रदर्शन में, माई भारतके स्वयंसेवकों को सक्रिय रूप से मार्ग की सफाई करते हुए देखा गया, जो पूरे पदयात्रा के दौरान सेवा की भावना को दर्शाता है।
पटना उच्च न्यायालय के निकट पदयात्रा के समापन पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अन्य नेताओं के साथ डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा के आसपास सफाई अभियान में भाग लिया। इसके बाद उन्होंने बाबासाहेब की तस्वीर पर माल्यार्पण किया और भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। सभी उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों ने पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर सामूहिक सम्मान के साथ याद किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे, जिनमें बिहार के माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री, श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और पटना के सांसद, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, राज्य मंत्री, श्री नितिन नबीन और श्री सुरेंद्र मेहता, संसद सदस्य, श्रीमती शाम्भवीचौधरी, विधायक, श्रीमती श्रेयसी सिंह एवं विधान पार्षद श्री संजय मयूखशामिल थे।
जय भीम पदयात्रा देखें: