Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai
The journey of 'Chitralekha' over the last 75 years is a reflection of Gujarat's literature, society, life and the problems of Gujarat and the country
When there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and a desire to solve the problems of society, only then one can connect with the readers
An awakened weekly has a deep impact on our society and life
During many movements in Gujarat, when the society was falling apart, 'Chitralekha' took the torch in its hands to keep the society united
Gujarati literature's magazines and newspapers played a big role in the building of the country
Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha', the President honoured all three with Padma awards
12 APR 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai, the capital of Maharashtra. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, and State Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde among others.
While addressing the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-year journey of ‘Chitralekha’ has been a mirror of Gujarati literature, society, lifestyle, and the issues faced by Gujarat and the nation. He said that in my life so far, I have changed three houses, the furniture in those houses, even the addresses — but ‘Chitralekha’ has continued to arrive faithfully at all three homes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the way 'Chitralekha' has maintained its connection with the readers is rarely seen. This is possible only when there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and the desire to solve the problems of the society. He said that ever since I learned to read, I have been reading 'Chitralekha'. He shared sometimes while reading Harkishan Mehta's novel, sometimes Tarak Mehta's Ulta Chashma and sometimes while reading the cartoon published on the front page, I did not know when I started getting the urge to read the issues of the society and try to find their solution.
Union Home Minister said that an awakened weekly impacts our society and life in many ways. In the English speaking era when it was difficult to keep Gujarati literature alive, Vajubhai founded 'Chitralekha'. Today, there is a greater need than ever to fearlessly represent all the problems of the society and not only question the problem but also to give suggestions for its solution. He said that at the time of Anamat movement in Gujarat, the society was disintegrating, but at that time 'Chitralekha' had taken the torch in its hands to keep the society united. It is because of its fact-based efforts of 75 years that 'Chitralekha' has gained credibility.
Shri Amit Shah said that literature cannot progress without the support of society. Literature is the need of society. Gujarati literature magazines have played a very important role in the development of the country. Gujarati Sahitya Parishad started a magazine named 'Budhi Prakash' in 1855. At that time, everyone started a front against customs with the inspiration of 'Budhi Prakash'. In the year 1876, Nanalal started 'Satya Vihar' and spread amazing awareness in the society. Mahatma Gandhi started 'Navjeevan' in 1919 and worked to serve the bitterest truth to the people. In the year 1950, after India gained independence, ‘Chitralekha’ was launched, and since then, it has played a significant role in presenting both societal issues and literature with great precision and clarity to the people.
Union Home Minister said that a successful effort was made to keep the society united through the novels published in 'Chitralekha'. This inspired the youth studying Gujarati to study. He said, very few of you would have met Tarak Mehta in person. Even the saddest person in the world cannot stay without laughing if he goes to meet him. Spontaneous humor was a gift from God to him. He ran 'Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah' from the same chawl for years. Those who watch the serial would find it very beautiful, but those who have read Tarak Mehta would understand what these people have done to the Tarak Mehta series. He used to make entire Gujarat forget all its sorrows in four pages.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Chitralekha' gave many such special issues which can never be forgotten. Its Narmada Yojana special issue had shaken the whole of Gujarat. He said that no one would have given such an accurate and true presentation of the 26/11 terrorist attack on Mumbai as 'Chitralekha' did. It gave such a presentation that widespread awareness spread about the problem of terrorism.
Union Home Minister said that 'Chitralekha' also published three special issues on the issue of Ram Mandir. He said that he has been a supporter of Ram Mandir since childhood, fought for it and even went to jail, but no one has presented it as beautifully as 'Chitralekha'. He said that Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha' and finally the President of India honoured them with the Padma Award. Hardly any magazine in the country has produced three writers honoured with the Padma Award.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में गुजराती साप्ताहिक ‘चित्रलेखा’ के 75वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
‘चित्रलेखा’ की पिछले 75 वर्ष की यात्रा गुजरात के साहित्य, समाज, जीवन, गुजरात और देश की समस्याओं का प्रतिबिंब
मुनाफे की जगह उद्देश्य का विचार, साहित्य के प्रति समर्पण और समाज की समस्या का निराकरण करने का मन, यह होने से ही पाठकों के साथ जुड़ाव बनता है
एक जागृत साप्ताहिक हमारे समाज और जीवन पर गहरा प्रभाव डालता है
गुजरात के अनेक आंदोलन के समय जब समाज बिखर रहा था, तब ‘चित्रलेखा’ ने समाज को एक सूत्र में पिरोये रखने की मशाल अपने हाथों में ली थी
गुजराती साहित्य के पत्र-पत्रिकाओं की देश के निर्माण में बड़ी भूमिका
नगीन दास, तारक मेहता और गुणवंत शाह ‘चित्रलेखा’ के प्लेटफार्म से लोकप्रिय बने, राष्ट्रपति ने तीनों को पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
12 APR 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र की राजधानी मुंबई में गुजराती साप्ताहिक ‘चित्रलेखा’ के 75वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस, केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और राज्य के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘चित्रलेखा’ की पिछले 75 वर्ष की यात्रा गुजरात के साहित्य, समाज, जीवन, गुजरात और देश की समस्याओं तथा समाज की समस्याओं का प्रतिबिंब रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब तक अपने जीवन में उन्होंने तीन घर बदले, उन घरों में फर्नीचर बदले, घर के पते बदले, घर-परिवार के सदस्य भी बदले, किंतु ‘चित्रलेखा’ तीनों घरों में निरंतर आता रहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘चित्रलेखा’ ने पाठकों से जिस तरह जुड़ाव बनाए रखा है, वह बहुत कम देखने को मिलता है। यह तभी मुमकिन होता है जब मुनाफे का विचार नहीं हो और उद्देश्य की पवित्रता, साहित्य के प्रति समर्पण एवं समाज की समस्या का निराकरण करने का मन हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जब से पढ़ना सीखा, तब से ‘चित्रलेखा’ देखता हूँ। कभी हरकिशन मेहता का उपन्यास, तो कभी तारक मेहता का उल्टा चश्मा और कभी पहले पन्ने पर प्रकाशित होने वाले कार्टून को पढ़ते-देखते हुए कब समाज के प्रश्नों को पढ़ने और उनका समाधान ढूंढने का प्रयास करने की वृत्ति होने लगी, यह पता ही नहीं चला।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक जागृत साप्ताहिक हमारे समाज और जीवन पर अनेक प्रकार से गहरा प्रभाव डालता है। अंग्रेजी बोलने के जमाने में जब गुजराती साहित्य को जिंदा रखना कठिन था, तब वजूभाई ने ‘चित्रलेखा’ की स्थापना की। आज निर्भीक रूप से समाज की सभी समस्याओं का निरूपण करने और समस्या के प्रति सवाल ही नहीं, उसके निराकरण के लिए सुझाव देने की जरूरत पहले से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के अनामत आंदोलन के समय समाज बिखर रहा था, लेकिन उस समय ‘चित्रलेखा’ ने समाज को एक सूत्र में पिरोये रखने की मशाल अपने हाथों में ली हुई थी। 75 वर्ष के उसके तथ्य पूर्ण प्रयास के कारण ही ‘चित्रलेखा’ की विश्वसनीयता बनी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साहित्य समाज के समर्थन के बिना आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता। साहित्य समाज की जरूरत है। गुजराती साहित्य के पत्र-पत्रिकाओं की देश के निर्माण में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। गुजराती साहित्य परिषद ने 1855 में ‘बुद्धि प्रकाश’ नामक एक पत्रिका शुरू की थी। उस समय सभी ने रिवाज के विरुद्ध मोर्चा शुरू करने का कार्य ‘बुद्धि प्रकाश’ की प्रेरणा से किया। वर्ष 1876 में नानालाल ने ‘सत्य विहार’ शुरू कर समाज में अद्भुत जागरूकता फैलाने का कार्य किया। महात्मा गांधी ने 1919 में ‘नवजीवन’ शुरू किया और सत्य को कटु से कटु स्वरूप में लोगों को परोसने का काम किया। वर्ष 1950 में ‘चित्रलेखा’ देश आजाद होने के बाद शुरू हुई और समाज की समस्याओं एवं साहित्य दोनों को बहुत ही सटीकता से लोगों के समक्ष रखने का कार्य किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘चित्रलेखा’ में प्रकाशित होने वाले उपन्यासों के माध्यम से समाज को एकजुट रखने का सफल प्रयास किया गया। इससे गुजराती पढ़ने वाले युवाओं को अध्ययन की प्रेरणा मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि आप में से बहुत कम लोग तारक मेहता से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से मिले होंगे। दुनिया का सबसे उदास व्यक्ति भी उनसे मिलने जाए तो वह भी बिना हंसे वापस नहीं लौट सकता। स्वतः स्फूर्त हास्य उन्हें ईश्वर की देन थी। उन्होंने वर्षों तक ‘तारक मेहता का उल्टा चश्मा’ एक ही चॉल से चलाई। धारावाहिक देखने वालों को बहुत ही सुंदर लगता होगा, पर जिन्होंने तारक मेहता को पढ़ा होगा उन्हें समझ आता होगा कि इन लोगों ने तारक मेहता की सीरीज का क्या कर दिया। वह चार पन्नों में पूरे गुजरात का सारा दुख भुला देते थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘चित्रलेखा’ ने अनेक ऐसे विशेषांक दिए जो कभी भुलाए नहीं जा सकते। उसके नर्मदा योजना विशेषांक ने पूरे गुजरात को झकझोर कर रख दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई पर हुए 26 /11 आतंकवादी हमले का सटीक और सत्य निरूपण किसी ने ‘चित्रलेखा’ की तरह नहीं किया होगा। उसने ऐसा निरूपण किया जिससे आतंकवाद की समस्या को लेकर व्यापक जागरूकता फैले।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘चित्रलेखा’ ने राम मंदिर के मुद्दे पर भी तीन विशेषांक प्रकाशित किए। उन्होंने कहा कि वह बचपन से राम मंदिर के समर्थक रहे हैं, उसके लिए लड़े और जेल भी गए, किंतु ‘चित्रलेखा’ की तरह किसी ने सुंदर निरूपण नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नगीन दास, तारक मेहता और गुणवंत शाह ‘चित्रलेखा’ के प्लेटफार्म से लोकप्रिय बने और अंत में भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। शायद ही किसी मैगजीन ने देश में पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित तीन–तीन लेखक तैयार किया।