Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai
The journey of 'Chitralekha' over the last 75 years is a reflection of Gujarat's literature, society, life and the problems of Gujarat and the country
When there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and a desire to solve the problems of society, only then one can connect with the readers
An awakened weekly has a deep impact on our society and life
During many movements in Gujarat, when the society was falling apart, 'Chitralekha' took the torch in its hands to keep the society united
Gujarati literature's magazines and newspapers played a big role in the building of the country
Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha', the President honoured all three with Padma awards
12 APR 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai, the capital of Maharashtra. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, and State Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde among others.
While addressing the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-year journey of ‘Chitralekha’ has been a mirror of Gujarati literature, society, lifestyle, and the issues faced by Gujarat and the nation. He said that in my life so far, I have changed three houses, the furniture in those houses, even the addresses — but ‘Chitralekha’ has continued to arrive faithfully at all three homes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the way 'Chitralekha' has maintained its connection with the readers is rarely seen. This is possible only when there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and the desire to solve the problems of the society. He said that ever since I learned to read, I have been reading 'Chitralekha'. He shared sometimes while reading Harkishan Mehta's novel, sometimes Tarak Mehta's Ulta Chashma and sometimes while reading the cartoon published on the front page, I did not know when I started getting the urge to read the issues of the society and try to find their solution.
Union Home Minister said that an awakened weekly impacts our society and life in many ways. In the English speaking era when it was difficult to keep Gujarati literature alive, Vajubhai founded 'Chitralekha'. Today, there is a greater need than ever to fearlessly represent all the problems of the society and not only question the problem but also to give suggestions for its solution. He said that at the time of Anamat movement in Gujarat, the society was disintegrating, but at that time 'Chitralekha' had taken the torch in its hands to keep the society united. It is because of its fact-based efforts of 75 years that 'Chitralekha' has gained credibility.
Shri Amit Shah said that literature cannot progress without the support of society. Literature is the need of society. Gujarati literature magazines have played a very important role in the development of the country. Gujarati Sahitya Parishad started a magazine named 'Budhi Prakash' in 1855. At that time, everyone started a front against customs with the inspiration of 'Budhi Prakash'. In the year 1876, Nanalal started 'Satya Vihar' and spread amazing awareness in the society. Mahatma Gandhi started 'Navjeevan' in 1919 and worked to serve the bitterest truth to the people. In the year 1950, after India gained independence, ‘Chitralekha’ was launched, and since then, it has played a significant role in presenting both societal issues and literature with great precision and clarity to the people.
Union Home Minister said that a successful effort was made to keep the society united through the novels published in 'Chitralekha'. This inspired the youth studying Gujarati to study. He said, very few of you would have met Tarak Mehta in person. Even the saddest person in the world cannot stay without laughing if he goes to meet him. Spontaneous humor was a gift from God to him. He ran 'Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah' from the same chawl for years. Those who watch the serial would find it very beautiful, but those who have read Tarak Mehta would understand what these people have done to the Tarak Mehta series. He used to make entire Gujarat forget all its sorrows in four pages.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Chitralekha' gave many such special issues which can never be forgotten. Its Narmada Yojana special issue had shaken the whole of Gujarat. He said that no one would have given such an accurate and true presentation of the 26/11 terrorist attack on Mumbai as 'Chitralekha' did. It gave such a presentation that widespread awareness spread about the problem of terrorism.
Union Home Minister said that 'Chitralekha' also published three special issues on the issue of Ram Mandir. He said that he has been a supporter of Ram Mandir since childhood, fought for it and even went to jail, but no one has presented it as beautifully as 'Chitralekha'. He said that Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha' and finally the President of India honoured them with the Padma Award. Hardly any magazine in the country has produced three writers honoured with the Padma Award.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज मुंबईत 'चित्रलेखा' या गुजराती साप्ताहिकाच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिन सोहळ्याला केले संबोधित
12 APR 2025 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज महाराष्ट्राची राजधानी मुंबई येथे 'चित्रलेखा' या गुजराती साप्ताहिकाच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिन सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले. या प्रसंगी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि राज्याचे उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की 'चित्रलेखा'चा 75 वर्षांचा हा प्रवास गुजराती साहित्य, समाज, जीवनशैली आणि गुजरातला तसेच देशाला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. ते म्हणाले की माझ्या आयुष्यात आतापर्यंत मी तीन घरे बदलली आहेत, त्या घरांमधील फर्निचर बदललेअगदी पत्तेही बदलले, परंतु 'चित्रलेखा' तिन्ही घरांमध्ये अगदी निष्ठेने येतच राहिले.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की 'चित्रलेखा'ने वाचकांशी ज्या पद्धतीने आपले संबंध टिकवून ठेवले आहेत ते अभावानेच आढळते. हे तेव्हाच शक्य होते जेव्हा नफ्याचा विचार नसतो आणि उद्देश पवित्र असतो, साहित्याप्रती समर्पण आणि समाजाच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची इच्छा असते. ते म्हणाले की जेव्हापासून मी वाचायला शिकलो तेव्हापासून मी 'चित्रलेखा' वाचत आहे. कधी हरकिशन मेहतांची कादंबरी तर कधी तारक मेहतांचा उल्टा चष्मा वाचताना तर कधी पहिल्या पानावर प्रकाशित झालेले कार्टून वाचताना समाजाचे प्रश्न वाचण्याचा आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा असे केव्हा वाटू लागले ते मला कळलेच नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की एक जागृत साप्ताहिक अनेक प्रकारे आपल्या समाजावर आणि जीवनावर प्रभाव पाडते. इंग्रजी भाषिक युगात गुजराती साहित्य जिवंत ठेवणे कठीण होते, तेव्हा वजुभाईंनी 'चित्रलेखा'ची स्थापना केली. आज समाजाच्या सर्व समस्या निर्भयपणे मांडण्याची आणि समस्येवर केवळ प्रश्नचिन्ह उपस्थित करण्याचीच नव्हे तर त्यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी सूचना देण्याची गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले की गुजरातमध्ये अनामत चळवळीच्या वेळी समाज विखुरला जात होता , परंतु त्यावेळी 'चित्रलेखा'ने समाजाला एकत्रित बांधून ठेवण्यासाठी मशाल हातात घेतली होती. 75 वर्षांच्या तथ्य-आधारित प्रयत्नांमुळेच 'चित्रलेखा'ची विश्वासार्हता टिकून राहिली आहे.
समाजाच्या पाठबळाशिवाय साहित्य क्षेत्राची प्रगती होऊ शकत नाही, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नमूद केले. साहित्य ही समाजाची गरज आहे. गुजराती साहित्य प्रसवणाऱ्या नियतकालिकांनी देशाच्या विकासात खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. गुजराती साहित्य परिषदेने 1855 मध्ये बुद्धिप्रकाश नावाचे मासिक सुरू केले. त्यावेळी, बुद्धिप्रकाशपासून प्रेरणा घेत प्रत्येकाने अनिष्ट रूढींविरोधात आघाडी उघडल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 1876 मध्ये न्हानालाल यांनी सत्य विहार सुरू केले आणि समाजात कमालीची जागरूकता निर्माण केली. महात्मा गांधी यांनी 1919 मध्ये नवजीवन सुरू केले आणि लोकांपर्यंत कठोर सत्य पोहोचवण्याचे काम केले, या घडामोडींचा उल्लेख शहा यांनी केला. 1950 मध्ये, भारताला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर, चित्रलेखा सुरू झाले आणि तेव्हापासून, या नियतकालिकाने लोकांपर्यंत अत्यंत नेमकेपणाने आणि स्पष्टपणे सामाजिक समस्या आणि साहित्यिक मूल्ये पोहचवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
चित्रलेखामध्ये प्रकाशित झालेल्या कथांच्या माध्यमातून समाजाला एकसंध ठेवण्याचा यशस्वी प्रयत्न केला गेला. चित्रलेखामुळेच गुजराती भाषा अभ्यासत असलेल्या युवा वर्गाला अभ्यास करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळाली, असे ते म्हणाले. उपस्थितांपैकी फार कमी लोकांनी तारक मेहता यांची प्रत्यक्ष भेट घेतली असेल, मात्र जगातला सर्वात दुःखी माणूसही त्यांना भेटल्यावर हसल्याशिवाय राहू शकत नाही. सहज आणि तत्काळ सुचवणारा विनोद ही त्यांना देवाने दिलेली देणगी होती. त्यांनी अनेक वर्षे त्याच चाळीतून तारक मेहता का उल्टा चष्मा चालवला, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. ही मालिका पाहणाऱ्यांना ती खूप छान असल्याचे वाटू शकेल, पण ज्यांनी तारक मेहता वाचले आहेत त्यांच्या मात्र लक्षात येईल की या लोकांनी तारक मेहता मालिकेचे काय करून ठेवले आहे, अशी भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ते अवघ्या चार पानांतच संपूर्ण गुजरातला आपले सगळे दुःख विसरायला लावत असत, ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
चित्रलेखाने कधीही विसरता येणार नाहीत असे विशेषांक प्रकाशित केले असल्याचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला. त्यांच्या नर्मदा योजना विशेषांकाने संपूर्ण गुजरातला हादरवून सोडले होते. मुंबईतील 26/11 च्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचे चित्रलेखाने केले, तसे अचूक आणि सत्य वार्तांकन कोणीही केले नसेल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रभावी मांडणीमुळे दहशतवादाच्या समस्येबद्दल मोठ्या प्रमाणात जागरूकता निर्माण झाली असे ते म्हणाले.
चित्रलेखाने राम मंदिराच्या मुद्द्यावरही तीन विशेषांकही प्रकाशित केल्याचे स्मरण त्यांनी करून दिले. आपण स्वतः बालपणापासून राम मंदिराचे समर्थक राहिलो आहेत, त्यासाठी लढलो आहोत आणि तुरुंगातही गेलो आहोत, मात्र चित्रलेखाने त्याची जितकी सुंदर मांडणी केली तशी कोणीही करू शकले नाही असे ते म्हणाले. नागीन दास, तारक मेहता आणि गुणवंत शहा हे सगळे चित्रलेखाच्या व्यासपीठावरूनच लोकप्रिय झाले आणि या तिघांनाही भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी पद्म पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. देशातील कोणत्याही नियतकालिकाने पद्म पुरस्काराने सन्मानित झालेले तीन लेखक क्वचितच घडवले असतील असे ते म्हणाले.