Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai
The journey of 'Chitralekha' over the last 75 years is a reflection of Gujarat's literature, society, life and the problems of Gujarat and the country
When there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and a desire to solve the problems of society, only then one can connect with the readers
An awakened weekly has a deep impact on our society and life
During many movements in Gujarat, when the society was falling apart, 'Chitralekha' took the torch in its hands to keep the society united
Gujarati literature's magazines and newspapers played a big role in the building of the country
Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha', the President honoured all three with Padma awards
12 APR 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 75th Foundation Day celebration of the Gujarati weekly ‘Chitralekha’ in Mumbai, the capital of Maharashtra. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, and State Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde among others.
While addressing the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the 75-year journey of ‘Chitralekha’ has been a mirror of Gujarati literature, society, lifestyle, and the issues faced by Gujarat and the nation. He said that in my life so far, I have changed three houses, the furniture in those houses, even the addresses — but ‘Chitralekha’ has continued to arrive faithfully at all three homes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the way 'Chitralekha' has maintained its connection with the readers is rarely seen. This is possible only when there is purity of purpose than mere consideration of profit, dedication towards literature and the desire to solve the problems of the society. He said that ever since I learned to read, I have been reading 'Chitralekha'. He shared sometimes while reading Harkishan Mehta's novel, sometimes Tarak Mehta's Ulta Chashma and sometimes while reading the cartoon published on the front page, I did not know when I started getting the urge to read the issues of the society and try to find their solution.
Union Home Minister said that an awakened weekly impacts our society and life in many ways. In the English speaking era when it was difficult to keep Gujarati literature alive, Vajubhai founded 'Chitralekha'. Today, there is a greater need than ever to fearlessly represent all the problems of the society and not only question the problem but also to give suggestions for its solution. He said that at the time of Anamat movement in Gujarat, the society was disintegrating, but at that time 'Chitralekha' had taken the torch in its hands to keep the society united. It is because of its fact-based efforts of 75 years that 'Chitralekha' has gained credibility.
Shri Amit Shah said that literature cannot progress without the support of society. Literature is the need of society. Gujarati literature magazines have played a very important role in the development of the country. Gujarati Sahitya Parishad started a magazine named 'Budhi Prakash' in 1855. At that time, everyone started a front against customs with the inspiration of 'Budhi Prakash'. In the year 1876, Nanalal started 'Satya Vihar' and spread amazing awareness in the society. Mahatma Gandhi started 'Navjeevan' in 1919 and worked to serve the bitterest truth to the people. In the year 1950, after India gained independence, ‘Chitralekha’ was launched, and since then, it has played a significant role in presenting both societal issues and literature with great precision and clarity to the people.
Union Home Minister said that a successful effort was made to keep the society united through the novels published in 'Chitralekha'. This inspired the youth studying Gujarati to study. He said, very few of you would have met Tarak Mehta in person. Even the saddest person in the world cannot stay without laughing if he goes to meet him. Spontaneous humor was a gift from God to him. He ran 'Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah' from the same chawl for years. Those who watch the serial would find it very beautiful, but those who have read Tarak Mehta would understand what these people have done to the Tarak Mehta series. He used to make entire Gujarat forget all its sorrows in four pages.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Chitralekha' gave many such special issues which can never be forgotten. Its Narmada Yojana special issue had shaken the whole of Gujarat. He said that no one would have given such an accurate and true presentation of the 26/11 terrorist attack on Mumbai as 'Chitralekha' did. It gave such a presentation that widespread awareness spread about the problem of terrorism.
Union Home Minister said that 'Chitralekha' also published three special issues on the issue of Ram Mandir. He said that he has been a supporter of Ram Mandir since childhood, fought for it and even went to jail, but no one has presented it as beautifully as 'Chitralekha'. He said that Nagin Das, Tarak Mehta and Gunwant Shah became popular from the platform of 'Chitralekha' and finally the President of India honoured them with the Padma Award. Hardly any magazine in the country has produced three writers honoured with the Padma Award.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ممبئی میں گجراتی ہفتہ وار ’چترلیکھا‘ کے پچہترویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
چترلیکھا کا گزشتہ پچہتر سالوں کا سفر گجرات کے ادب، سماج، زندگی ، گجرات اور ملک کے مسائل کا عکاس ہے
جب محض منافع پر غور کرنے، ادب کے بارے میں لگن اور معاشرے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی خواہش سے کہیں زیادہ مقصد کی پاکیزگی ہوتی ہے ، تب ہی کوئی قارئین کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرسکتا ہے
ایک بیدار ہفتہ وار ہمارے معاشرے اور زندگی پر گہرا اثر ڈالتا ہے
گجرات میں کئی تحریکوں کے دوران جب معاشرہ بکھر رہا تھا، چترلیکھا نے سماج کو متحد رکھنے کے لیے اپنے ہاتھ میں مشعل لے لی تھی
گجراتی ادب کے رسائل نے ملک کی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا
نگین داس، تارک مہتا اور گنونت شاہ 'چترلیکھا' کے پلیٹ فارم سے مقبول ہوئے، صدر نے تینوں کو پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا
12 APR 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے دارالحکومت ممبئی میں گجراتی ہفتہ وار 'چترلیکھا' کے 75ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس، مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل اور ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں سے 'چترلیکھا' کا سفر گجرات کے ادب، سماج، زندگی، گجرات اور ملک کے مسائل اور سماج کے مسائل کا عکاس ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ اب تک وہ اپنی زندگی میں تین بار بدل چکے ہیں، ان گھروں کا فرنیچر بدلا ہے، گھر کے پتے بدلے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ خاندان کے افراد بھی بدلے ہیں، لیکن تینوں گھروں میں 'چترلیکھا' مسلسل آتی رہی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 'چترلیکھا' نے جس طرح سے قارئین کے ساتھ تعلق قائم رکھا ہے وہ بہت کم ہی دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ یہ تب ہی ممکن ہے جب نفع کی فکر نہ ہو اور مقصد کی پاکیزگی، ادب سے لگن اور معاشرے کے مسائل حل کرنے کی خواہش ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سے پڑھنا سیکھا ہے میں 'چترلیکھا' دیکھتا ہوں۔ کبھی ہرکشن مہتا کا ناول ،تو کبھی تارک مہتا کا الٹا چشمہ اور کبھی صفحہ اول پر شائع ہونے والے کارٹون کو پڑھتے دیکھتے ہوئے، مجھے احساس ہی نہیں ہوا کہ سماج کے سوالات کو پڑھنے اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرنے کا جذبہ کب پیدا ہونے لگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایک بیدار ہفتہ وار ہمارے معاشرے اور زندگی کو کئی طریقوں سے متاثر کرتا ہے۔ انگریزی بولنے والے دور میں جب گجراتی ادب کو زندہ رکھنا مشکل تھا، وجو بھائی نے 'چترلیکھا' کی بنیاد رکھی۔ آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ضرورت ہے کہ معاشرے کے تمام مسائل کی بے خوفی سے نمائندگی کی جائے اور نہ صرف اس مسئلے پر سوال اٹھایا جائے بلکہ اس کے حل کے لیے تجاویز بھی دی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں انامت کی تحریک کے وقت سماج بکھر رہا تھا، لیکن اس وقت 'چترلیکھا' نے سماج کو متحد رکھنے کے لیے مشعل اپنے ہاتھ میں لی تھی۔ 75 سال کی حقیقت پر مبنی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی 'چترلیکھا' کو اعتبار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ادب سماج کے تعاون کے بغیر ترقی نہیں کرسکتا۔ ادب معاشرے کی ضرورت ہے۔ گجراتی ادبی رسائل نے ملک کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گجراتی ساہتیہ پریشد نے 1855 میں 'بدھی پرکاش' کے نام سے ایک رسالہ شروع کیا، اس وقت سب نے 'بودھی پرکاش' کی تحریک سے رسم و رواج کے خلاف محاذ شروع کیا۔ 1876 ​​میں، ننالال نے 'ستیہ وہار' شروع کیا اور سماج میں حیرت انگیز بیداری پھیلائی۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے 1919 میں 'نوجیون' شروع کیا اور لوگوں کو تلخ سچائی کی خدمت کرنے کا کام کیا۔ سال 1950 میں، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد، 'چترلیکھا' کا آغاز کیا گیا، اور تب سے، اس نے سماجی مسائل اور ادب دونوں کو لوگوں کے سامنے بڑی درستگی اور وضاحت کے ساتھ پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 'چترلیکھا' میں شائع ہونے والے ناولوں کے ذریعے سماج کو متحد رکھنے کی ایک کامیاب کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے گجراتی پڑھنے والے نوجوانوں کو پڑھنے کی ترغیب ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا، آپ میں سے بہت کم لوگ تارک مہتا سے ذاتی طور پر ملے ہوں گے۔ دنیا کا سب سے دکھی شخص بھی اس سے ملنے جائے تو ہنسے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتا۔ بے ساختہ مزاح انھیں ایشور کی طرف سے ایک تحفہ تھا۔ انہوں نے برسوں تک اسی چول سے 'تارک مہتا کا الٹا چشمہ' چلایا۔ سیریل دیکھنے والوں کو یہ بہت خوبصورت لگے گا لیکن جن لوگوں نے تارک مہتا کو پڑھا ہے وہ سمجھیں گے کہ ان لوگوں نے تارک مہتا سیریز کے ساتھ کیا کیا ہے۔ وہ چار صفحات میں پورے گجرات کے تمام دکھ بھلا دیتے تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 'چترلیکھا' نے بہت سے ایسے کئی خصوصی ایڈیشن دیے جنہیں کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ اس کے نرمدا یوجنا کے خصوصی معاملے نے پورے گجرات کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی پر 26/11 کے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی اتنی درست اور سچی پیش کش کسی نے نہیں کی ہوگی جیسا کہ 'چترلیکھا' نے کی تھی۔ اس نے ایسی پریزنٹیشن دی کہ دہشت گردی کے مسئلے کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 'چترلیکھا' نے رام مندر کے معاملے پر تین خصوصی شمارے بھی شائع کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ بچپن سے ہی رام مندر کے حامی ہیں، اس کے لیے لڑے اور جیل بھی گئے، لیکن 'چترلیکھا' کی طرح کسی نے خوبصورتی سے پیش نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نگین داس، تارک مہتا اور گنونت شاہ 'چترلیکھا' کے پلیٹ فارم سے مقبول ہوئے اور آخر کار ہندوستان کے صدر نے انہیں پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ شاید ہی کسی میگزین نے ملک میں پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازے ہوئے تین تین ادیب تیار کیا ہو۔