வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசும் இணைந்து அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தவாங்கில் சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் சந்திப்பை நடத்துகின்றன
12 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தவாங்கில் உள்ள கலவாங்போ மாநாட்டு மண்டபத்தில், சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் சந்திப்பை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தியது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு பேமா கண்டு தனது முக்கிய உரையில், விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் உறுதியளித்தார். பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தார். தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய மற்றும் ஆசியான் நாடுகளுக்கு காவ் தாய் அரிசி (காம்தி அரிசி என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது), மாண்டரின் ஆரஞ்சு, கிவி, ஆப்பிள், பெர்சிமன், யாக் சீஸ் (சுர்பி) போன்ற புவிசார் குறியீடுகளைக் கொண்ட விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வாங்குபவர்களை மாநிலத்திற்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருக்கவும், மாநிலத்தின் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
சந்தை அணுகல், ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் வெளிநடவடிக்கைக்காக முக்கிய தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படுவதை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ் ஊக்குவித்தார். சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து கவனம் செலுத்தும் விவசாயப் பொருட்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசும் நெருக்கமாக இணைந்து பணியாற்ற உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் வாங்குபவர்-விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பு, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், நேபாளம், பூட்டான் ஆகிய 3 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 11 சர்வதேச வாங்குபவர்களுக்கும், அசாம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தில்லி, ஹைதராபாத், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத், மேற்கு வங்காளம் ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 17 ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி தொடர்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியது. நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து பங்கேற்ற ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களின் தரம், கிடைக்கும் தன்மை மற்றும் உற்பத்தி அளவுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள, நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்ற 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 200 விவசாயிகளுடனும் தொடர்பு கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121149

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Government of Arunachal Pradesh hosts International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet at Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh
11 Buyers from 3 countries, 17 Indian exporters from 7 States and Union Territories (UTs) and over 350 farmers participate
12 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, hosted an International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) at Kalawangpo Convention Hall in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh to promote agricultural and processed food products exports from Arunachal Pradesh and the broader North-Eastern Region (NER) of India.
In his keynote address, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu committed to developing the agricultural & allied sectors, enhancing farmer’s livelihoods, empowering Self-Help Groups and encouraged women led development. He envisions enhancing agri-exports of GI tagged Khaw Tai Rice (known as Khamti Rice), Mandarin Orange, Kiwi, Apple, Persimmon, Yak Cheese (Churpi), amongst others to South East Asian and ASEAN Countries. He encouraged domestic and international buyers to be a boon for the state and invest in the state’s untapped potential.
The Minister of Agriculture, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu emphasized on the need to generate awareness and build capacity of the farmers of the state in order to ensure fair price for their agriculture products in domestic and international markets. He appreciated the farmers of the region for their unwavering commitment in producing the state’s finest Kiwi, Mandarin Oranges, Apples, walnuts and Value-Added Products like wines, amongst others.
The International Conclave cum Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) was also graced by Chief Secretary (CS), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Manish Gupta, Former Union Secretary, Government of India, Shri Siraj Hussain and Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, amongst several officers of the Central and State Government of India.
The Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, encouraged the identification of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/ Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) from Arunachal Pradesh for participation in key national and international Trade Fairs for market access, promotion and outreach. He assured that APEDA and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh are committed to working together closely for the identification and development of focused agriculture products from Arunachal Pradesh for exports to international markets, infrastructure development, training and capacity building of farmers, Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs), Start-ups and Exporters from the region as well as branding and international promotions of agriculture produce and Value Added Products from the state.
The International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet enabled direct interactions between 11 international Buyers from 3 countries including UAE, Nepal and Bhutan with 17 Indian exporters from 7 states and Union Territories (UTs) including Assam, Maharashtra, Delhi, Hyderabad, Karnataka, Gujarat and West Bengal. The exporters from across the country also interacted with over 50 FPOs and over 350 farmers from Arunachal Pradesh who participated in the event to understand the agri produce quality, availability and production quantities.
APEDA facilitated meaningful trade discussions amongst Policymakers, Buyers, Exporters, Exhibitors, industry leaders and experts from key sectors such as Organic produce, Millets, Honey, Fresh Fruits and Vegetables, Processed Food, Spices and Tea aimed at unlocking the potential of Arunachal Pradesh’s agri-business and processed food export sectors.
To realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a “Viksit North East,” the Government of India through the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region, Government of Arunachal Pradesh and APEDA are working in close coordination.
Background:
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA works to develop, facilitate and promote the export of agricultural and processed food products products, providing invaluable support to Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies and Indian exporters in navigating international markets.