Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Government of Arunachal Pradesh hosts International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet at Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh
11 Buyers from 3 countries, 17 Indian exporters from 7 States and Union Territories (UTs) and over 350 farmers participate
12 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, hosted an International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) at Kalawangpo Convention Hall in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh to promote agricultural and processed food products exports from Arunachal Pradesh and the broader North-Eastern Region (NER) of India.
In his keynote address, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu committed to developing the agricultural & allied sectors, enhancing farmer’s livelihoods, empowering Self-Help Groups and encouraged women led development. He envisions enhancing agri-exports of GI tagged Khaw Tai Rice (known as Khamti Rice), Mandarin Orange, Kiwi, Apple, Persimmon, Yak Cheese (Churpi), amongst others to South East Asian and ASEAN Countries. He encouraged domestic and international buyers to be a boon for the state and invest in the state’s untapped potential.
The Minister of Agriculture, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu emphasized on the need to generate awareness and build capacity of the farmers of the state in order to ensure fair price for their agriculture products in domestic and international markets. He appreciated the farmers of the region for their unwavering commitment in producing the state’s finest Kiwi, Mandarin Oranges, Apples, walnuts and Value-Added Products like wines, amongst others.
The International Conclave cum Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) was also graced by Chief Secretary (CS), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Manish Gupta, Former Union Secretary, Government of India, Shri Siraj Hussain and Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, amongst several officers of the Central and State Government of India.
The Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, encouraged the identification of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/ Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) from Arunachal Pradesh for participation in key national and international Trade Fairs for market access, promotion and outreach. He assured that APEDA and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh are committed to working together closely for the identification and development of focused agriculture products from Arunachal Pradesh for exports to international markets, infrastructure development, training and capacity building of farmers, Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs), Start-ups and Exporters from the region as well as branding and international promotions of agriculture produce and Value Added Products from the state.
The International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet enabled direct interactions between 11 international Buyers from 3 countries including UAE, Nepal and Bhutan with 17 Indian exporters from 7 states and Union Territories (UTs) including Assam, Maharashtra, Delhi, Hyderabad, Karnataka, Gujarat and West Bengal. The exporters from across the country also interacted with over 50 FPOs and over 350 farmers from Arunachal Pradesh who participated in the event to understand the agri produce quality, availability and production quantities.
APEDA facilitated meaningful trade discussions amongst Policymakers, Buyers, Exporters, Exhibitors, industry leaders and experts from key sectors such as Organic produce, Millets, Honey, Fresh Fruits and Vegetables, Processed Food, Spices and Tea aimed at unlocking the potential of Arunachal Pradesh’s agri-business and processed food export sectors.
To realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a “Viksit North East,” the Government of India through the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region, Government of Arunachal Pradesh and APEDA are working in close coordination.
Background:
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA works to develop, facilitate and promote the export of agricultural and processed food products products, providing invaluable support to Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies and Indian exporters in navigating international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने तवांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया
3 देशों के 11 खरीदार, 7 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के 17 भारतीय निर्यातक और 200 से अधिक किसान भाग ले रहे हैं
12 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से अरुणाचल प्रदेश और भारत के व्यापक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में कलावांगपो कन्वेंशन हॉल में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (आईबीएसएम) का आयोजन किया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों के विकास, किसानों की आजीविका बढ़ाने, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई और आसियान देशों में जीआई टैग वाले खाव ताई चावल (जिसे खामती चावल के नाम से जाना जाता है), मंदारिन संतरे, कीवी, सेब, पर्सिमोन, याक चीज (चुरपी) के कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की। उन्होंने घरेलू और अंतर्‌राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को राज्य के लिए वरदान बनने और राज्य की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री गेब्रियल डेनवांग वांगसू ने राज्य के किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उनकी क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में उनके कृषि उत्पादों के लिए उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने राज्य के बेहतरीन कीवी, मंदारिन संतरे, सेब, अखरोट और वाइन जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए क्षेत्र के किसानों की सराहना की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) में अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव (सीएस) श्री मनीष गुप्ता, भारत सरकार के पूर्व केंद्रीय सचिव श्री सिराज हुसैन और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव सहित केंद्र और भारत सरकार के कई अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
एपीडा अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)/ किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी) की पहचान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि बाजार तक पहुंच, प्रचार और आउटरीच हो सके। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एपीडा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार अरुणाचल प्रदेश से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात के लिए केंद्रित कृषि उत्पादों की पहचान और विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, किसानों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी), महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), स्टार्ट-अप और क्षेत्र के निर्यातकों के साथ-साथ राज्य से कृषि उपज और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, नेपाल और भूटान सहित 3 देशों के 11 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच असम, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित 7 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के 17 भारतीय निर्यातकों के साथ सीधी बातचीत संभव हुई। देश भर के निर्यातकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 50 से अधिक एफपीओ और 200 किसानों के साथ बातचीत की और कृषि उपज की गुणवत्ता, उपलब्धता और उत्पादन मात्रा को समझा।
एपीडा ने नीति निर्माताओं, खरीददारों, निर्यातकों, प्रदर्शकों, उद्योग के नेताओं और जैविक उत्पाद, बाजरा, शहद, ताजे फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, मसाले और चाय जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के बीच सार्थक व्यापार चर्चाओं की सुविधा प्रदान की, जिसका उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि-व्यवसाय और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात क्षेत्रों की क्षमता को खोलना था।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “विकसित पूर्वोत्तर” के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, भारत सरकार वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार और एपीडा के माध्यम से निकट समन्वय में काम कर रही है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय है। एपीडा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को विकसित करने, सुविधा प्रदान करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करता है, जो किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों और भारतीय निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में नेविगेट करने में अमूल्य सहायता प्रदान करता है।