गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल अपने 56वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में पहली बार "ग्रेट इंडियन कोस्टल साइक्लोथॉन" के रूप में ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू करेगा
04 MAR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) अपने 56वें ​​स्थापना दिवस समारोह के रूप में पहली बार "ग्रेट इंडियन कोस्टल साइक्लोथॉन" की शुरुआत करने जा रहा है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सुधीर कुमार ने दी। वह आज मुंबई में केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल द्वारा आयोजित प्री इवेंट प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बोल रहे थे।"
"सुरक्षित तट , समृद्ध भारत " थीम के अंतर्गत इस पहल का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है जिसमें ड्रग्स, हथियार और विस्फोटकों सहित तस्करी से उत्पन्न खतरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
14 महिलाओं सहित कुल 125 समर्पित सीआईएसएफ साइकिल चालक 25 दिनों में 11 राज्यों को कवर करते हुए 6,553 किलोमीटर की यात्रा पर निकलेंगे। यह अभियान 7 मार्च, 2025 को दो शुरुआती बिंदुओं से शुरू होगा: पश्चिमी तट पर गुजरात के लखपत और पूर्वी तट पर पश्चिम बंगाल के बक्खाली। साइकिल चालक 31 मार्च, 2025 को कन्याकुमारी में स्वामी विवेकानंद स्मारक पर समापन से पहले मुंबई, गोवा, मैंगलोर, कोच्चि, हल्दिया, कोणार्क, विजाग, चेन्नई और पांडिचेरी सहित प्रमुख तटीय शहरों से गुजरेंगे।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह साइक्लोथॉन को तमिलनाडु के रानीपेट जिले के थक्कोलम स्थित सीआईएसएफ क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र से वर्चुअली हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। 3,775 किलोमीटर का पश्चिमी मार्ग गुजरात के लखपत किले से शुरू होगा, जबकि 2,778 किलोमीटर का पूर्वी मार्ग पश्चिम बंगाल के बक्खाली बीच से शुरू होगा।
इस दौरान कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिनमें सीआईएसएफ टीमों, स्कूली बच्चों और एनसीसी समूहों द्वारा प्रदर्शन और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे। प्रमुख स्थानों जिनमें लखपत किला, सूरत, गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट (गोवा), मैंगलोर, कोचीन, कोणार्क, विजाग, चेन्नई और पांडिचेरी शामिल हैं, में प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर कार्यक्रम 20 मार्च को निर्धारित है। इसमें मुंबई पुलिस बैंड और सीआईएसएफ फायर और डॉग स्क्वायड ड्रिल शामिल होंगे। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, सामुदायिक वार्ता, पारंपरिक नृत्य, सफाई अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान और स्थानीय मछुआरों के साथ संपर्क जैसे कई छोटे कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। कन्याकुमारी में ग्रैंड फिनाले में सीआईएसएफ बैंड, देशभक्ति प्रदर्शन और सामुदायिक संपर्क शामिल होगा।
सीआईएसएफ ने नागरिकों को अपनी पसंद के किसी भी हिस्से में साइक्लोथॉन में शामिल होकर इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। जो लोग शारीरिक रूप से भाग लेने में असमर्थ हैं, वे अपना समर्थन दिखाने के लिए www.cisfcyclothon.com पर वर्चुअल रैली के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
पूछताछ और समन्वय के लिए सीआईएसएफ ने मुंबई में एक समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष भी स्थापित किया है। संपर्क: (022) 27762015 या ईमेल करें adig-ws@cisf.gov.in.
यह साइक्लोथॉन सिर्फ़ एक खेल आयोजन नहीं है - यह समुदायों को एकजुट करने, हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का सम्मान करने और देश की तटीय सतर्कता को मज़बूत करने का एक आंदोलन है। हम सब मिलकर एक सुरक्षित, मज़बूत और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Industrial Security Force to Launch the First-Ever "Great Indian Coastal Cyclothon" Celebrating 56 Years of CISF with a Historic Nationwide Ride
04 MAR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 4, 2025
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is set for the launch of the first-ever "Great Indian Coastal Cyclothon" as part of its 56th Raising Day celebrations. This information was given by Sudhir Kumar, Additional Director General of Central Industrial Security Force. He was speaking at the pre event press conference organized by Central Industrial Security Force in Mumbai today.
Under the inspiring theme "
सुरक्षित तट, समृद्ध भारत" (Secure Shores, Prosperous India), this initiative aims to raise awareness about national security in coastal areas, highlighting the threats posed by smuggling, including drugs, weapons and explosives.
A total of 125 dedicated CISF cyclists, including 14 women, will embark on a rigorous 6,553 km journey over 25 days, covering 11 states. The expedition will commence on March 7, 2025, from two starting points: Lakhpat, Gujarat, on the western coast and Bakkhali, West Bengal, on the eastern coast. The cyclists will traverse key coastal cities, including Mumbai, Goa, Mangalore, Kochi, Haldia, Konark, Vizag, Chennai, and Pondicherry, before concluding at the Swami Vivekananda Memorial in Kanyakumari on March 31, 2025.
The cyclothon will be virtually flagged off by Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, from CISF Regional Training Centre, Thakkolam, Ranipet District, Tamil Nadu. The western route, covering 3,775 km, will commence from Lakhpat Fort in Gujarat, while the eastern route, spanning 2,778 km, will start from Bakkhali Beach in West Bengal.
Along the way, multiple events will be held, featuring demonstrations and cultural performances by CISF teams, schoolchildren, and NCC groups. Major events at prominent locations, including Lakhpat Fort, Surat, Gateway of India, Mormugao Port (Goa), Mangalore, Cochin, Konark, Vizag, Chennai, and Pondicherry. The Gateway of India event is scheduled on 20th March. It will feature a Mumbai Police band and CISF fire and dog squad drills. Many smaller events such as cultural shows, community talks, traditional dances, cleaning drives, plantation drives, and outreach with local fishermen will also be held. The Grand Finale in Kanyakumari will feature a CISF band, patriotic performances and community interactions.
The CISF has invited citizens to be part of this historic initiative by joining the cyclothon along any stretch of their choice. Those unable to participate physically can register for the virtual rally at www.cisfcyclothon.com to show their support.
For queries and coordination, the CISF has also established a dedicated Control Room in Mumbai. Contact: (022) 27762015 or email adig-ws@cisf.gov.in.
This cyclothon is more than just a sporting event—it is a movement to unite communities, honor our security forces and strengthen India's coastal vigilance. Together, we can build a safer, stronger and more prosperous India.