Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Industrial Security Force to Launch the First-Ever "Great Indian Coastal Cyclothon" Celebrating 56 Years of CISF with a Historic Nationwide Ride
04 MAR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 4, 2025
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is set for the launch of the first-ever "Great Indian Coastal Cyclothon" as part of its 56th Raising Day celebrations. This information was given by Sudhir Kumar, Additional Director General of Central Industrial Security Force. He was speaking at the pre event press conference organized by Central Industrial Security Force in Mumbai today.
Under the inspiring theme "
सुरक्षित तट, समृद्ध भारत" (Secure Shores, Prosperous India), this initiative aims to raise awareness about national security in coastal areas, highlighting the threats posed by smuggling, including drugs, weapons and explosives.
A total of 125 dedicated CISF cyclists, including 14 women, will embark on a rigorous 6,553 km journey over 25 days, covering 11 states. The expedition will commence on March 7, 2025, from two starting points: Lakhpat, Gujarat, on the western coast and Bakkhali, West Bengal, on the eastern coast. The cyclists will traverse key coastal cities, including Mumbai, Goa, Mangalore, Kochi, Haldia, Konark, Vizag, Chennai, and Pondicherry, before concluding at the Swami Vivekananda Memorial in Kanyakumari on March 31, 2025.
The cyclothon will be virtually flagged off by Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, from CISF Regional Training Centre, Thakkolam, Ranipet District, Tamil Nadu. The western route, covering 3,775 km, will commence from Lakhpat Fort in Gujarat, while the eastern route, spanning 2,778 km, will start from Bakkhali Beach in West Bengal.
Along the way, multiple events will be held, featuring demonstrations and cultural performances by CISF teams, schoolchildren, and NCC groups. Major events at prominent locations, including Lakhpat Fort, Surat, Gateway of India, Mormugao Port (Goa), Mangalore, Cochin, Konark, Vizag, Chennai, and Pondicherry. The Gateway of India event is scheduled on 20th March. It will feature a Mumbai Police band and CISF fire and dog squad drills. Many smaller events such as cultural shows, community talks, traditional dances, cleaning drives, plantation drives, and outreach with local fishermen will also be held. The Grand Finale in Kanyakumari will feature a CISF band, patriotic performances and community interactions.
The CISF has invited citizens to be part of this historic initiative by joining the cyclothon along any stretch of their choice. Those unable to participate physically can register for the virtual rally at www.cisfcyclothon.com to show their support.
For queries and coordination, the CISF has also established a dedicated Control Room in Mumbai. Contact: (022) 27762015 or email adig-ws@cisf.gov.in.
This cyclothon is more than just a sporting event—it is a movement to unite communities, honor our security forces and strengthen India's coastal vigilance. Together, we can build a safer, stronger and more prosperous India.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس اپنے 56 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات پر پہلی بار ’’گریٹ انڈین کوسٹل سائکلوتھون‘‘ کے طور پر تاریخی ملک گیر مہم شروع کرے گی
04 MAR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس(سی آئی ایس ایف) اپنے 56 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پہلی بار ’’گریٹ انڈین کوسٹل سائکلوتھون‘‘ کے آغاز کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ معلومات سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل سدھیر کمار نے دی۔ وہ آج ممبئی میں سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس کی طرف سے منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس سے پہلے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
متاثر کن تھیم ’’محفوظ ساحل، خوشحال بھارت‘‘کے تحت، اس اقدام کا مقصد ساحلی علاقوں میں قومی سلامتی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں منشیات، ہتھیاروں اور دھماکہ خیز مواد سمیت سمگلنگ سے لاحق خطرات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
کل 125 سرشارسی آئی ایس ایف سائیکل سوار، جن میں 14 خواتین شامل ہیں، 25 دنوں میں 6,553 کلومیٹر کا سخت سفر طے کریں گے، جس میں 11 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مہم 7 مارچ 2025 کو دو ابتدائی مقامات سے شروع ہوگی: لکھپت، گجرات، مغربی ساحل پر اور بککھالی، مغربی بنگال، مشرقی ساحل پر۔ سائیکل سوار کلیدی ساحلی شہروں بشمول ممبئی، گوا، منگلور، کوچی، ہلدیہ، کونارک، ویزاگ، چنئی، اور پانڈیچیری، کنیا کماری میں سوامی وویکانند میموریل میں 31 مارچ، 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہونے سے پہلے گزریں گے۔
سائیکلتھون کو عملی طور پر وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ سی آئی ایس ایف ریجنل ٹریننگ سنٹر، تھاکولم، رانی پیٹ ضلع، تمل ناڈو سے ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ مغربی روٹ، جو 3,775 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، گجرات کے لکھپت قلعے سے شروع ہوگا، جب کہ مشرقی راستہ، جو 2،778 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، مغربی بنگال کے بککھالی بیچ سے شروع ہوگا۔
راستے میں، سی آئی ایس ایف ٹیموں، اسکول کے بچوں، اور این سی سی گروپس کے مظاہرے اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ متعدد تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ لکھپت فورٹ، سورت، گیٹ وے آف انڈیا، مورموگاو پورٹ (گوا)، منگلور، کوچین، کونارک، ویزاگ، چنئی، اور پانڈیچیری سمیت نمایاں مقامات پر اہم تقریبات۔ گیٹ وے آف انڈیا ایونٹ 20 مارچ کو شیڈول ہے۔ اس میں ممبئی پولیس کا بینڈ اور سی آئی ایس ایف فائر اور ڈاگ اسکواڈ کی مشقیں ہوں گی۔ بہت سے چھوٹے پروگرام جیسے ثقافتی شو، کمیونٹی ٹاکس، روایتی رقص، صفائی مہم، شجرکاری مہم، اور مقامی ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ آؤٹ ریچ بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ کنیا کماری میں ہونے والے گرینڈ فائنل میں سی آئی ایس ایف بینڈ، حب الوطنی پر مبنی پرفارمنس اور کمیونٹی کے تعامل کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
سی آئی ایس ایف نے شہریوں کو دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی حصے میں سائکلتھون میں شامل ہو کر اس تاریخی اقدام کا حصہ بنیں۔ جو لوگ جسمانی طور پر شرکت نہیں کر پاتے وہ اپنی حمایت ظاہر کرنے کے لیے www.cisfcyclothon.com پر ورچوئل ریلی کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔
سوالات اور رابطے کے لیے سی آئی ایس ایف نے ممبئی میں ایک وقف کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
رابطہ کریں: (022) 27762015 or email adig-ws@cisf.gov.in
سائکلوتھون صرف کھیلوں کی ایک تقریب ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ کمیونٹیز کو متحد کرنے، اپنی سیکورٹی فورسز کو عزت دینے اور ہندوستان کی ساحلی چوکسی کو مضبوط کرنے کی تحریک ہے۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر ایک محفوظ، مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان بنا سکتے ہیں۔