நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள்தான் நாட்டின் உண்மையான எரிசக்திப் போராளிகள்: மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள தென்கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி வயல் நிறுவனத்தின் (எஸ்.இ.சி.எல்)கெவ்ரா சுரங்கத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று பார்வையிட்டார். உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கெவ்ரா, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிசக்தி வலிமையின் அடையாளமாக நிற்கிறது. அமைச்சரின் வருகை முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், நிலக்கரித் துறையில் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் நலன் இரண்டையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
எஸ்.இ.சி.எல் அதிகாரிகள் முக்கிய சாதனைகள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டிய விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கினர். இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பின் இன்றியமையாத தூணாக விளங்கும் 24 மணி நேர நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை உறுதி செய்வதில் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்ட பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களை திரு. ரெட்டி பாராட்டினார்.
சுரங்கத்தின் மையப்பகுதியில் இறங்கிய அமைச்சர், உலகளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய ஹெவி எர்த் மூவிங் இயந்திரங்களில் 42-கன மீட்டர் திணி மற்றும் 240-டன் டம்பர் போன்ற மெகா உபகரணங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவது உட்பட பெரிய அளவிலான சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்டார். வெடிப்பு இல்லாத மேற்பரப்பு சுரங்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் அவர் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார் மற்றும் நிலையான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு (எஃப்.எம்.சி) முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நவீன சைலோக்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, எஸ்.இ.சி.எல்-இன் பசுமை முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் ஆராய்ந்தார். ஜப்பானிய புதுமையான காடு வளர்ப்பு நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ள மியாவாக்கி தோட்ட முன்னோடி தளத்தை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். கூடுதலாக, புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட கல்யாண் மண்டபத்தை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார் - இது ஊழியர் நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் சமூக செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு பல்நோக்கு வசதியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120765

Ministry of Coal
Coal Miners are the Real Energy Warriors of the Nation: Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Coal Minister Takes Stock of Mining Operations at Gevra – The World’s Second Largest Coal Mine
Minister Felicitates Coal Miners and Women Workers, joins them for Lunch, Clicks Selfie with them
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, visited the Gevra mine of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) in Chhattisgarh today. Recognized as the world’s second-largest coal mine, Gevra stands as a symbol of India’s growing energy strength. The Minister’s visit underscored the Government’s commitment to frontline workers and its focus on enhancing both productivity and welfare in the coal sector.
The Minister was accorded a Guard of Honour by the CISF contingent upon arrival at Gevra House. At the mine view point, SECL officials gave a detailed presentation highlighting key achievements and ongoing developments. Shri Reddy felicitated coal miners, including women workers, for their unwavering dedication to ensuring round-the-clock coal production—an indispensable pillar of India’s energy security.
Descending into the heart of the mine, the Minister witnessed large-scale mining operations, including the deployment of mega equipment such as the 42-cubic-meter shovel and 240-ton dumper—among the largest Heavy Earth Moving Machines (HEMMs) used globally. He also reviewed the blast-free surface miner technology in action and visited modern Silos developed under the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiative, aimed at sustainable and eco-friendly coal evacuation.
As a mark of appreciation, Shri Reddy interacted with machine operators inside their cabins, boosting their morale and acknowledging their vital contribution to coal production. A memorable moment unfolded as the Minister joined workers at the canteen for lunch and clicked a selfie with them—an act that deeply resonated with the workforce.
During the visit, the Minister also explored SECL’s green initiatives. He visited the Miyawaki plantation pilot site, where saplings have been planted using the innovative Japanese afforestation technique. Additionally, he inaugurated the newly built Kalyan Mandap—a multi-purpose facility dedicated to employee events and community functions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Reddy emphasized coal’s central role in national development, stating that over 70% of India’s electricity generation depends on coal. He underscored the need to balance development with sustainability, accelerate responsible mine closure practices, and continuously improve environmental benchmarks. Describing Gevra as the pride of the country, the Minister remarked, “One can afford to wait for food, but electricity cannot be delayed. It is our coal miners who ensure that the nation remains illuminated and energized.”
The visit was attended by Chairman, Coal India Limited, Shri P.M. Prasad; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri B.P. Pati; and SECL CMD, Shri Harish Duhan, along with senior officials of the Ministry and SECL. Their participation reflected the Ministry’s collaborative approach to strengthening operational efficiency, environmental responsibility, and employee well-being across coal PSUs. Shri Reddy’s interactions and on-ground engagement resonated deeply with the workforce, reaffirming the Centre’s resolve to empower the true energy warriors of the nation—India’s coal miners.