کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کانکن ملک کے حقیقی توانائی کے جنگجو ہیں: کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
کوئلے کے وزیر نے گیورا میں کان کنی کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا – دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کان
وزیر نے کوئلہ کانکنوں اور خواتین کارکنوں کی عزت افزائی کی ، ان کے ساتھ لنچ کیا اور ان کے ساتھ سیلفی لی
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ میں ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹیڈ (SECL) کی گیورا کان کا دورہ کیا۔ دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کان کے طور پر پہچانی جانے والی، گیورا ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر کے دورے نے فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کے لیے حکومت کے عزم اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں پیداواری اور فلاح و بہبود دونوں کو بڑھانے پر اس کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر کو گیورا ہاؤس پہنچنے پر سی آئی ایس ایف کے دستے نے گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔ مائن ویو پوائنٹ پر، ایس ای سی ایل کے عہدیداروں نے اہم کامیابیوں اور جاری پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ جناب ریڈی نے کوئلے کی کان کنوں کو، بشمول خواتین کارکنوں کو، چوبیس گھنٹے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی، جو ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کا ایک ناگزیر ستون ہے۔
کان کے مرکز میں اترتے ہوئے، وزیر نے بڑے پیمانے پر کان کنی کے آپریشن کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں 42 کیوبک میٹر بیلچہ اور 240 ٹن وزنی ڈمپر جیسے بڑے آلات کی تعیناتی شامل تھی - جو دنیا بھر میں استعمال ہونے والی سب سے بڑی ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینوں (HEMM) میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے دھماکے سے پاک سطح کی کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (FMC) اقدام کے تحت تیار کیے گئے جدید سائلوز کا دورہ کیا، جس کا مقصد پائیدار اور ماحول دوست کوئلہ نکالنا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے تعریفی نشان کے طور پر مشین آپریٹرز کے ساتھ ان کے کیبن میں بات چیت کی، ان کا حوصلہ بڑھایا اور کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ان کی اہم شراکت کا اعتراف کیا۔ ایک یادگار لمحہ ابھرا جب وزیر دوپہر کے کھانے کے لیے کینٹین میں کارکنوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے اور ان کے ساتھ سیلفیاں لیں – ایک ایسا عمل جس نے کارکنوں کو شدید متاثر کیا۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر نے ایس ای سی ایل کے گرین اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے میاواکی پلانٹیشن پائلٹ سائٹ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں جدید جاپانی جنگلات کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے نو تعمیر شدہ کلیان منڈپ کا افتتاح کیا –جو ملازمین کی تقریبات اور کمیونٹی کے کاموں کے لیے وقف ایک کثیر مقصدی سہولت ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریڈی نے قومی ترقی میں کوئلے کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بجلی کی پیداوار کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ انحصار کوئلے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے، کانوں کو بند کرنے کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو تیز کرنے اور ماحولیاتی معیارات کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ گیورہ کو قوم کا فخر قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا، "کھانے کا انتظار کیا جا سکتا ہے لیکن بجلی میں تاخیر نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ یہ ہمارے کوئلے کے کان کن ہیں جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ قوم روشن اور توانا رہے۔"

Ministry of Coal
Coal Miners are the Real Energy Warriors of the Nation: Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Coal Minister Takes Stock of Mining Operations at Gevra – The World’s Second Largest Coal Mine
Minister Felicitates Coal Miners and Women Workers, joins them for Lunch, Clicks Selfie with them
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, visited the Gevra mine of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) in Chhattisgarh today. Recognized as the world’s second-largest coal mine, Gevra stands as a symbol of India’s growing energy strength. The Minister’s visit underscored the Government’s commitment to frontline workers and its focus on enhancing both productivity and welfare in the coal sector.
The Minister was accorded a Guard of Honour by the CISF contingent upon arrival at Gevra House. At the mine view point, SECL officials gave a detailed presentation highlighting key achievements and ongoing developments. Shri Reddy felicitated coal miners, including women workers, for their unwavering dedication to ensuring round-the-clock coal production—an indispensable pillar of India’s energy security.
Descending into the heart of the mine, the Minister witnessed large-scale mining operations, including the deployment of mega equipment such as the 42-cubic-meter shovel and 240-ton dumper—among the largest Heavy Earth Moving Machines (HEMMs) used globally. He also reviewed the blast-free surface miner technology in action and visited modern Silos developed under the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiative, aimed at sustainable and eco-friendly coal evacuation.
As a mark of appreciation, Shri Reddy interacted with machine operators inside their cabins, boosting their morale and acknowledging their vital contribution to coal production. A memorable moment unfolded as the Minister joined workers at the canteen for lunch and clicked a selfie with them—an act that deeply resonated with the workforce.
During the visit, the Minister also explored SECL’s green initiatives. He visited the Miyawaki plantation pilot site, where saplings have been planted using the innovative Japanese afforestation technique. Additionally, he inaugurated the newly built Kalyan Mandap—a multi-purpose facility dedicated to employee events and community functions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Reddy emphasized coal’s central role in national development, stating that over 70% of India’s electricity generation depends on coal. He underscored the need to balance development with sustainability, accelerate responsible mine closure practices, and continuously improve environmental benchmarks. Describing Gevra as the pride of the country, the Minister remarked, “One can afford to wait for food, but electricity cannot be delayed. It is our coal miners who ensure that the nation remains illuminated and energized.”
The visit was attended by Chairman, Coal India Limited, Shri P.M. Prasad; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri B.P. Pati; and SECL CMD, Shri Harish Duhan, along with senior officials of the Ministry and SECL. Their participation reflected the Ministry’s collaborative approach to strengthening operational efficiency, environmental responsibility, and employee well-being across coal PSUs. Shri Reddy’s interactions and on-ground engagement resonated deeply with the workforce, reaffirming the Centre’s resolve to empower the true energy warriors of the nation—India’s coal miners.