Ministry of Coal
Coal Miners are the Real Energy Warriors of the Nation: Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Coal Minister Takes Stock of Mining Operations at Gevra – The World’s Second Largest Coal Mine
Minister Felicitates Coal Miners and Women Workers, joins them for Lunch, Clicks Selfie with them
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, visited the Gevra mine of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) in Chhattisgarh today. Recognized as the world’s second-largest coal mine, Gevra stands as a symbol of India’s growing energy strength. The Minister’s visit underscored the Government’s commitment to frontline workers and its focus on enhancing both productivity and welfare in the coal sector.
The Minister was accorded a Guard of Honour by the CISF contingent upon arrival at Gevra House. At the mine view point, SECL officials gave a detailed presentation highlighting key achievements and ongoing developments. Shri Reddy felicitated coal miners, including women workers, for their unwavering dedication to ensuring round-the-clock coal production—an indispensable pillar of India’s energy security.
Descending into the heart of the mine, the Minister witnessed large-scale mining operations, including the deployment of mega equipment such as the 42-cubic-meter shovel and 240-ton dumper—among the largest Heavy Earth Moving Machines (HEMMs) used globally. He also reviewed the blast-free surface miner technology in action and visited modern Silos developed under the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiative, aimed at sustainable and eco-friendly coal evacuation.
As a mark of appreciation, Shri Reddy interacted with machine operators inside their cabins, boosting their morale and acknowledging their vital contribution to coal production. A memorable moment unfolded as the Minister joined workers at the canteen for lunch and clicked a selfie with them—an act that deeply resonated with the workforce.
During the visit, the Minister also explored SECL’s green initiatives. He visited the Miyawaki plantation pilot site, where saplings have been planted using the innovative Japanese afforestation technique. Additionally, he inaugurated the newly built Kalyan Mandap—a multi-purpose facility dedicated to employee events and community functions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Reddy emphasized coal’s central role in national development, stating that over 70% of India’s electricity generation depends on coal. He underscored the need to balance development with sustainability, accelerate responsible mine closure practices, and continuously improve environmental benchmarks. Describing Gevra as the pride of the country, the Minister remarked, “One can afford to wait for food, but electricity cannot be delayed. It is our coal miners who ensure that the nation remains illuminated and energized.”
The visit was attended by Chairman, Coal India Limited, Shri P.M. Prasad; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri B.P. Pati; and SECL CMD, Shri Harish Duhan, along with senior officials of the Ministry and SECL. Their participation reflected the Ministry’s collaborative approach to strengthening operational efficiency, environmental responsibility, and employee well-being across coal PSUs. Shri Reddy’s interactions and on-ground engagement resonated deeply with the workforce, reaffirming the Centre’s resolve to empower the true energy warriors of the nation—India’s coal miners.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खनिक राष्ट्र के असली ऊर्जा योद्धा हैं: केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
कोयला मंत्री ने गेवरा में खनन कार्यों का जायजा लिया - दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान
मंत्री ने कोयला खनिकों और महिला श्रमिकों को सम्मानित किया, उनके साथ दोपहर का भोजन किया और उनके साथ सेल्फी ली
10 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ में साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) की गेवरा खदान का दौरा किया। दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान के रूप में पहचानी जाने वाली गेवरा भारत की बढ़ती ऊर्जा शक्ति का प्रतीक है। मंत्री के दौरे ने फ्रंटलाइन श्रमिकों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और कोयला क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता और कल्याण दोनों को बढ़ाने पर इसके फोकस को रेखांकित किया।
गेवरा हाउस पहुंचने पर मंत्री को सीआईएसएफ की टुकड़ी द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। खदान के व्यू प्वाइंट पर, एसईसीएल के अधिकारियों ने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और चल रहे विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। श्री रेड्डी ने महिला श्रमिकों सहित कोयला खनिकों को चौबीसों घंटे कोयला उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके अटूट समर्पण के लिए सम्मानित किया - जो भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ है।
खदान के मध्य में उतरकर मंत्री ने बड़े पैमाने पर खनन कार्य देखा, जिसमें 42-क्यूबिक-मीटर शॉवल और 240-टन डम्पर जैसे बड़े उपकरणों की तैनाती शामिल थी - जो दुनिया भर में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सबसे बड़ी हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीन (HEMM) में से एक है। उन्होंने ब्लास्ट-फ्री सरफेस माइनर तकनीक की भी समीक्षा की और फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (FMC) पहल के तहत विकसित आधुनिक साइलो का दौरा किया, जिसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कोयला निकासी है।
श्री रेड्डी ने सराहना के तौर पर मशीन ऑपरेटरों से उनके केबिन में बातचीत की, उनका मनोबल बढ़ाया और कोयला उत्पादन में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया। एक यादगार पल तब सामने आया जब मंत्री दोपहर के भोजन के लिए कैंटीन में श्रमिकों के साथ शामिल हुए और उनके साथ सेल्फी ली - एक ऐसा कार्य जिसने श्रमिकों को गहराई से प्रभावित किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री ने एसईसीएल की हरित पहलों का भी जायजा लिया। उन्होंने मियावाकी प्लांटेशन पायलट साइट का दौरा किया, जहां अभिनव जापानी वनरोपण तकनीक का उपयोग करके पौधे लगाए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने नवनिर्मित कल्याण मंडप का उद्घाटन किया - जो कर्मचारी कार्यक्रमों और सामुदायिक समारोहों के लिए समर्पित एक बहुउद्देश्यीय सुविधा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय विकास में कोयले की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत का 70% से अधिक बिजली उत्पादन कोयले पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने विकास को स्थिरता के साथ संतुलित करने, जिम्मेदार खदान बंद करने की प्रथाओं में तेजी लाने और पर्यावरण मानकों में निरंतर सुधार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। गेवरा को देश का गौरव बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, "भोजन के लिए इंतजार किया जा सकता है, लेकिन बिजली में देरी नहीं की जा सकती। यह हमारे कोयला खनिक हैं जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि राष्ट्र रोशन और ऊर्जावान बना रहे।"
इस दौरे में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन श्री पी.एम. प्रसाद, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बी.पी. पति, एसईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री हरीश दुहान और मंत्रालय तथा एसईसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। उनकी भागीदारी ने कोयला पीएसयू में परिचालन दक्षता, पर्यावरण जिम्मेदारी और कर्मचारी कल्याण को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाया। श्री रेड्डी की बातचीत और जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव ने कार्यबल को गहराई से प्रभावित किया, जिससे देश के सच्चे ऊर्जा योद्धाओं-भारत के कोयला खनिकों को सशक्त बनाने के केंद्र के संकल्प की पुष्टि हुई।