Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might
Home Minister congratulates NCB, Assam Police and CRPF on seizure of 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore and arrest of 3 persons in Assam, in a massive blow to drug cartels
Modi Government’s offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “in our vision to build a drug-free Bharat, our agencies launched massive operations strangling drug cartels and seized 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore while arresting three people in Assam. Our offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force. Congratulations to the NCB, Assam Police, and the CRPF on this major breakthrough.”
Details of Operation:
NCB seizes 30.4 kg Methamphetamine Tablets (YABA) worth Rs 24.32 Crores and arrests three drug traffickers in two cases on April 6, 2025
Pursuant to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a DRUG FREE INDIA and acting upon the directives of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has achieved significant success in dismantling inter-state synthetic drug network in Assam.
​In a major breakthrough, the NCB seized a total of 30.4 kg worth Rs 24.32 Crores of methamphetamine tablets popularly known as YABA, along with two vehicles, and arrested three accused during two separate operations in Silchar recently. On 06.04.2025, in an intelligence led operation developed over 3 months, NCB Guwahati, in a joint operation with the Assam police, intercepted a car and recovered 10 packets containing 9.9 kg of methamphetamine tablets. The contraband was concealed in a cavity within the vehicle's boot. The sole occupant of the car who is a resident of Churachandpur, Manipur, was arrested on the spot. Investigations are on to identify the backward and forward linkages.
Later that night, in another intelligence led operation NCB Guwahati, Assam Police and the CRPF, a Mahindra Thar was intercepted. Authorities recovered 20.5 kg of methamphetamine tablets packed in 21 packets hidden inside the vehicle’s spare tire. Both occupants of the vehicles who also belong to Churachandpur were taken into custody. Investigations are underway to unravel the backward and forward linkages.
​NCB had earlier seized around 110 kg of methamphetamine tablets in two operations on March 13, 2025. In the seizure of 7.5 kg at Silchar, Assam one person has been arrested so far who is resident of Moreh, Manipur. In the seizure of 102.5 kg at Lilong, near Imphal, Manipur, 03 accused have been arrested and 03 vehicles have been seized so far. Further investigations in these matters are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
(Images of seized Methamphetamine Tablets)
​NCB, through its newly created 4 Zonal Units at Siliguri, Itanagar, Agartala and Imphal and a Regional Headquarters in Guwahati, has been persistently working against the drug traffickers operating in the region in collaboration with other agencies. A Field Office of NCB in Aizawl, Mizoram has been operationalised with the help of Mizoram police in March 2025 and there was immediate success in seizure of 10.814 Kg Meth on 24.3.2025 in for which 06 accused have been arrested so far, out of which 02 accused are Myanmarese. 04 vehicles have also been seized in this case. Further investigations in this case are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
These 5 seizures of Meth in the North East in the last one month exemplify the NCB’s commitment to successfully disrupt trans-national and interstate drug networks to achieve the vision of DRUG FREE INDIA.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ منشیات کے کارٹلوں کو ختم کر رہی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے این سی بی، آسام پولیس اور سی آر پی ایف کو 24.32 کروڑ کی مالیت کی 30.4 کلو گرام میتھامفیٹامین گولیاں ضبط کرنے اور آسام میں 3 افراد کی گرفتاری پر مبارکباد دی، جس سے منشیات کے کارٹلوں کو بڑا دھچکا لگا
منشیات کے خلاف مودی سرکار کی کارروائیاں بے رحم طاقت کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گی
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ منشیات کے کارٹلوں کو ختم کر رہی ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ "منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہمارے وژن میں، ہماری ایجنسیوں نے منشیات کے کارٹلوں کا گلا گھونٹنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کارروائیاں شروع کیں اور آسام میں تین لوگوں کو گرفتار کرتے ہوئے 24.32 کروڑ روپے کی 30.4 کلو گرام میتھیمفیٹامائن گولیاں ضبط کیں۔ منشیات کے خلاف ہماری کارروائیاں پولیس، این سی بی کے ساتھ بے رحمی کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گی۔ اس اہم پیش رفت پر سی آر پی ایف اور دیگر ٹیم کو سراہا گیا ۔
آپریشن کی تفصیلات:
این سی بی نے 24.32 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 30.4 کلو گرام میتھمفیٹامین گولیاں (وائی اے بی اے ) ضبط کیں اور 6 اپریل 2025 کو دو مقدمات میں منشیات کے تین سمگلروں کو گرفتار کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈرگ فری انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو نے آسام میں بین ریاستی مصنوعی منشیات کے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، این سی بی نے حال ہی میں سلچر میں دو الگ الگ کارروائیوں کے دوران دو گاڑیوں کے ساتھ 24.32 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کل 30.4 کلو گرام میتھمفیٹامین گولیاں جو وائی اے بی اے کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، ضبط کیں اور تین ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا۔ 06.04.2025 کو، 3 مہینوں پر مشتمل انٹیلی جنس کی قیادت میں جاری آپریشن میں، این سی بی گوہاٹی نے آسام پولیس کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن میں، ایک کار کو روکا اور 10 پیکٹ برآمد کیے جن میں 9.9 کلو گرام میتھمفیٹامین گولیاں تھیں۔ ممنوعہ اشیاء کو گاڑی کے بوٹ کے اندر ایک گہا میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ کار کا واحد مسافر جو منی پور کے چورا چند پور کا رہنے والا ہے، کو موقع پر ہی گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ پسماندہ اور آگے کے روابط کی نشاندہی کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
اس رات کے بعد، این سی بی گوہاٹی، آسام پولیس اور سی آر پی ایف کی قیادت میں ایک اور انٹیلی جنس آپریشن میں، ایک مہندرا تھر کو روکا گیا۔ حکام نے گاڑی کے فالتو ٹائر کے اندر چھپائی گئی 21 پیکٹوں میں بھری 20.5 کلو گرام میتھیمفیٹامائن گولیاں برآمد کیں۔ گاڑیوں میں سوار دونوں افراد جن کا تعلق چورا چند پور سے ہے، کو حراست میں لے لیا گیا۔ پیچھے اور آگے کے روابط کو کھولنے کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
این سی بی نے اس سے قبل 13 مارچ 2025 کو دو کارروائیوں میں تقریباً 110 کلو گرام میتھامفیٹامین گولیاں ضبط کی تھیں۔ آسام کے سلچر میں 7.5 کلوگرام کی ضبطی میں اب تک ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے جو منی پور کے مورہ کا رہنے والا ہے۔ امپھال، منی پور کے قریب لیلونگ میں 102.5 کلوگرام کی ضبطی میں اب تک 03 ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور 03 گاڑیاں ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ ان معاملات کی مزید تحقیقات بھی جاری ہیں تاکہ ٹرانس نیشنل ڈرگ اسمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹ کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
این سی بی، سلی گوڑی، ایٹا نگر، اگرتلہ اور امپھال میں اپنے نئے بنائے گئے 4 زونل یونٹوں اور گوہاٹی میں ایک علاقائی ہیڈکوارٹر کے ذریعے، دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر خطے میں کام کرنے والے منشیات کے اسمگلروں کے خلاف مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ میزورم کے ایزول میں این سی بی کا ایک فیلڈ آفس مارچ 2025 میں میزورم پولیس کی مدد سے فعال کیا گیا تھا اور 24.3.2025 کو 10.814 کلو گرام میتھ کو ضبط کرنے میں فوری کامیابی ملی تھی جس کے لیے اب تک 06 ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 02 ملزمان میانمار کے ہیں۔ اس معاملے میں 04 گاڑیاں بھی ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تحقیقات بھی جاری ہیں تاکہ ٹرانس نیشنل ڈرگ اسمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹ کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
پچھلے ایک ماہ میں شمال مشرق میں میتھ کے یہ 5 قبضے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی اور بین ریاستی منشیات کے نیٹ ورک کو کامیابی سے روکنے کے این سی بی کے عزم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ستائش کی گئی ۔
ش ح ۔ ال