Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might
Home Minister congratulates NCB, Assam Police and CRPF on seizure of 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore and arrest of 3 persons in Assam, in a massive blow to drug cartels
Modi Government’s offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “in our vision to build a drug-free Bharat, our agencies launched massive operations strangling drug cartels and seized 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore while arresting three people in Assam. Our offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force. Congratulations to the NCB, Assam Police, and the CRPF on this major breakthrough.”
Details of Operation:
NCB seizes 30.4 kg Methamphetamine Tablets (YABA) worth Rs 24.32 Crores and arrests three drug traffickers in two cases on April 6, 2025
Pursuant to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a DRUG FREE INDIA and acting upon the directives of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has achieved significant success in dismantling inter-state synthetic drug network in Assam.
​In a major breakthrough, the NCB seized a total of 30.4 kg worth Rs 24.32 Crores of methamphetamine tablets popularly known as YABA, along with two vehicles, and arrested three accused during two separate operations in Silchar recently. On 06.04.2025, in an intelligence led operation developed over 3 months, NCB Guwahati, in a joint operation with the Assam police, intercepted a car and recovered 10 packets containing 9.9 kg of methamphetamine tablets. The contraband was concealed in a cavity within the vehicle's boot. The sole occupant of the car who is a resident of Churachandpur, Manipur, was arrested on the spot. Investigations are on to identify the backward and forward linkages.
Later that night, in another intelligence led operation NCB Guwahati, Assam Police and the CRPF, a Mahindra Thar was intercepted. Authorities recovered 20.5 kg of methamphetamine tablets packed in 21 packets hidden inside the vehicle’s spare tire. Both occupants of the vehicles who also belong to Churachandpur were taken into custody. Investigations are underway to unravel the backward and forward linkages.
​NCB had earlier seized around 110 kg of methamphetamine tablets in two operations on March 13, 2025. In the seizure of 7.5 kg at Silchar, Assam one person has been arrested so far who is resident of Moreh, Manipur. In the seizure of 102.5 kg at Lilong, near Imphal, Manipur, 03 accused have been arrested and 03 vehicles have been seized so far. Further investigations in these matters are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
(Images of seized Methamphetamine Tablets)
​NCB, through its newly created 4 Zonal Units at Siliguri, Itanagar, Agartala and Imphal and a Regional Headquarters in Guwahati, has been persistently working against the drug traffickers operating in the region in collaboration with other agencies. A Field Office of NCB in Aizawl, Mizoram has been operationalised with the help of Mizoram police in March 2025 and there was immediate success in seizure of 10.814 Kg Meth on 24.3.2025 in for which 06 accused have been arrested so far, out of which 02 accused are Myanmarese. 04 vehicles have also been seized in this case. Further investigations in this case are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
These 5 seizures of Meth in the North East in the last one month exemplify the NCB’s commitment to successfully disrupt trans-national and interstate drug networks to achieve the vision of DRUG FREE INDIA.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় - মোদী চৰকাৰে পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াক দমন কৰিছে
অসমৰ ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াক মোক্ষম আঘাতেৰে ৩ জন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ আৰু ২৪.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ ৩০.৪ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি জব্দ
এনচিবি, অসম আৰক্ষী আৰু চিআৰপিএফক অভিনন্দন গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ
অব্যাহত থাকিব মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ড্ৰাগছ দমনমূলক ব্যৱস্থা
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াক পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে চেপি ধৰিছে।
এক্স প্লেটফৰ্মৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, "ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আমাৰ সংস্থাসমূহে ড্ৰাগছ দমনৰ বাবে ব্যাপক অভিযান চলাই অসমত তিনিজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰি ২৪.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ ৩০.৪ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট জব্দ কৰিছে। ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ অভিযান নিৰ্দয়ভাৱে অব্যাহত থাকিব। এনচিবিলৈ অভিনন্দন, এনচিবি, অসম আৰক্ষী আৰু চিআৰপিএফৰ এই বৃহৎ সফলতাৰ বাবে।"
অভিযানৰ বিৱৰণ:
২০২৫ চনৰ ৬ এপ্ৰিলত নাৰ্কটিক কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰ’ই ২৪.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ ৩০.৪ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট (য়াবা) জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে দুটা গোচৰত তিনিজন ড্ৰাগছ বেপাৰীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰে।
ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি কাম কৰি এনচিবিয়ে অসমৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক কৃত্ৰিম ঔষধৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ভাঙি পেলোৱাত উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ বৃহৎ সফলতা লাভ কৰি এনচিবিয়ে শিলচৰত দুটা পৃথক অভিযানৰ সময়ত মুঠ ৩০.৪ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি, জনপ্ৰিয়ভাৱে ইয়াবা নামেৰে পৰিচিত, মূল্য ২৪.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ বড়ি জব্দ কৰে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দুখন গাড়ীও জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে তিনিজন অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়। যোৱা ০৬.০৪.২০২৫ তাৰিখে ৩ মাহৰ ওপৰত চোৰাংচোৱা অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে এনচিবি গুৱাহাটীয়ে অসম আৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে যৌথ অভিযানত এখন গাড়ী আটক কৰি ৯.৯ কেজি ওজনৰ ১০ পেকেট মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট উদ্ধাৰ কৰে। গাড়ীখনৰ ট্ৰাংকত লুকুৱাই ৰাখিছিল নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীখিনি। মণিপুৰৰ চুৰাচান্দপুৰৰ বাসিন্দা গাড়ীখনত থকা একমাত্ৰ ব্যক্তিজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়। গোচৰটোৰ তদন্ত অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে তদন্তকাৰী দলে।
সেই নিশা এনচিবি গুৱাহাটী, অসম আৰক্ষী আৰু চিআৰপিএফে চলোৱা আন এক চোৰাংচোৱা অভিযানত এজন মহিন্দ্ৰ থাৰ জব্দ কৰা হয়। বাহনখনৰ স্পেয়াৰ টায়াৰৰ ভিতৰত লুকুৱাই ৰখা ২১টা পেকেটত পেক কৰা ২০.৫ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন বড়ি উদ্ধাৰ কৰে বিষয়াসকলে। বাহনখনত অহা দুয়োজন লোকো চুৰাচান্দপুৰৰ, যিসকলক জিম্মাত লোৱা হৈছে। ফৰৱাৰ্ড আৰু ৰিভাৰ্ছ লিংকেজ জানিবলৈ তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৩ মাৰ্চত এনচিবিয়ে দুটা অভিযানত প্ৰায় ১১০ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট জব্দ কৰিছিল।এতিয়ালৈকে অসমৰ শিলচৰত ৭.৫ কেজি জব্দ কৰি মণিপুৰৰ মৰেহৰ বাসিন্দা এজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে। মণিপুৰৰ ইম্ফলৰ সমীপৰ লিলঙত এই পৰ্যন্ত ০৩জন অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ০৩খন বাহন জব্দ কৰা হৈছে ১০২.৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ ছিণ্ডিকেটক ভাঙি পেলোৱাৰ বাবেও এই গোচৰসমূহৰ অধিক তদন্ত চলি আছে।
(জব্দ কৰা মেথামফেটামাইন বড়িৰ ফটো)
এন চি বিয়ে শিলিগুৰি, ইটানগৰ, আগৰতলা আৰু ইম্ফলত নতুনকৈ সৃষ্টি কৰা ৪টা জ’নেল ইউনিট আৰু গুৱাহাটীত এটা আঞ্চলিক মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত অঞ্চলটোত সক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে। মিজোৰাম আৰক্ষীৰ সহযোগত ২০২৫ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত মিজোৰামৰ আইজলত এনচিবিৰ এটা ক্ষেত্ৰ কাৰ্যালয় কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয় আৰু ২৪.৩.২০২৫ তাৰিখে ১০.৮১৪ কেজি মেথ জব্দ কৰাত তাৎক্ষণিক সফলতা লাভ কৰা হয়। এই গোচৰত এতিয়ালৈকে ০৬জন অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ০২জন অভিযুক্ত ম্যানমাৰৰ। এই গোচৰত ০৪খন বাহনো জব্দ কৰা হৈছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ ছিণ্ডিকেটটোক ভাঙি পেলোৱাৰ বাবেও এই গোচৰৰ অধিক তদন্ত চলি আছে।
যোৱা এমাহত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এই ৫টা মেথ জব্দই ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী লাভৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ওপৰত সফলতাৰে দমন কৰাৰ বাবে এনচিবিৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।