Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might
Home Minister congratulates NCB, Assam Police and CRPF on seizure of 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore and arrest of 3 persons in Assam, in a massive blow to drug cartels
Modi Government’s offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is mowing down drug cartels with full might.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “in our vision to build a drug-free Bharat, our agencies launched massive operations strangling drug cartels and seized 30.4 kg of methamphetamine tablets worth Rs 24.32 crore while arresting three people in Assam. Our offensives against drugs will continue with ruthless force. Congratulations to the NCB, Assam Police, and the CRPF on this major breakthrough.”
Details of Operation:
NCB seizes 30.4 kg Methamphetamine Tablets (YABA) worth Rs 24.32 Crores and arrests three drug traffickers in two cases on April 6, 2025
Pursuant to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a DRUG FREE INDIA and acting upon the directives of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has achieved significant success in dismantling inter-state synthetic drug network in Assam.
​In a major breakthrough, the NCB seized a total of 30.4 kg worth Rs 24.32 Crores of methamphetamine tablets popularly known as YABA, along with two vehicles, and arrested three accused during two separate operations in Silchar recently. On 06.04.2025, in an intelligence led operation developed over 3 months, NCB Guwahati, in a joint operation with the Assam police, intercepted a car and recovered 10 packets containing 9.9 kg of methamphetamine tablets. The contraband was concealed in a cavity within the vehicle's boot. The sole occupant of the car who is a resident of Churachandpur, Manipur, was arrested on the spot. Investigations are on to identify the backward and forward linkages.
Later that night, in another intelligence led operation NCB Guwahati, Assam Police and the CRPF, a Mahindra Thar was intercepted. Authorities recovered 20.5 kg of methamphetamine tablets packed in 21 packets hidden inside the vehicle’s spare tire. Both occupants of the vehicles who also belong to Churachandpur were taken into custody. Investigations are underway to unravel the backward and forward linkages.
​NCB had earlier seized around 110 kg of methamphetamine tablets in two operations on March 13, 2025. In the seizure of 7.5 kg at Silchar, Assam one person has been arrested so far who is resident of Moreh, Manipur. In the seizure of 102.5 kg at Lilong, near Imphal, Manipur, 03 accused have been arrested and 03 vehicles have been seized so far. Further investigations in these matters are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
(Images of seized Methamphetamine Tablets)
​NCB, through its newly created 4 Zonal Units at Siliguri, Itanagar, Agartala and Imphal and a Regional Headquarters in Guwahati, has been persistently working against the drug traffickers operating in the region in collaboration with other agencies. A Field Office of NCB in Aizawl, Mizoram has been operationalised with the help of Mizoram police in March 2025 and there was immediate success in seizure of 10.814 Kg Meth on 24.3.2025 in for which 06 accused have been arrested so far, out of which 02 accused are Myanmarese. 04 vehicles have also been seized in this case. Further investigations in this case are also underway to dismantle the trans-national drug trafficking syndicate.
These 5 seizures of Meth in the North East in the last one month exemplify the NCB’s commitment to successfully disrupt trans-national and interstate drug networks to achieve the vision of DRUG FREE INDIA.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा - मोदी सरकार पूरी ताकत से ड्रग माफियाओं को कुचल रही है
असम में 3 लोगों की गिरफ्तारी और 24.32 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 30.4 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियों की जब्ती से ड्रग माफिया को बड़ा झटका
गृह मंत्री ने एनसीबी, असम पुलिस और सीआरपीएफ को बधाई दी
मोदी सरकार का मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ प्रहार ruthless तरीके से जारी रहेगा
10 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि मोदी सरकार पूरी ताकत से ड्रग माफियाओं को कुचल रही है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर लिखे एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "ड्रग-मुक्त भारत बनाने के हमारे विजन के अनुरूप हमारी एजेंसियों ने ड्रग कार्टेलों पर लगाम लगाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान चलाए और असम में तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार करते हुए 24.32 करोड़ रुपये की 30.4 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन की गोलियां जब्त कीं। ड्रग्स के खिलाफ हमारा अभियान ruthless तरीके से जारी रहेगा। इस बड़ी सफलता के लिए NCB, असम पुलिस और सीआरपीएफ को बधाई।"
अभियान का विवरण:
नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) ने 6 अप्रैल, 2025 को 24.32 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 30.4 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन टैबलेट (YABA) जब्त की और दो मामलों में तीन ड्रग तस्करों को गिरफ्तार किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशा मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप तथा केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशों पर कार्य करते हुए एनसीबी ने असम में अंतर-राज्यीय सिंथेटिक ड्रग नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है।​
हाल ही में, एनसीबी ने एक बड़ी सफलता में सिलचर में दो अलग-अलग अभियानों के दौरान 24.32 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की कुल 30.4 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त कीं, जिन्हें याबा के नाम से जाना जाता है। इसके साथ ही दो वाहन भी जब्त किए और तीन आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया। दिनांक 06.04.2025 को, 3 महीने से अधिक समय से चल रहे एक खुफिया ऑपरेशन के अंतर्गत, एनसीबी गुवाहाटी ने असम पुलिस के साथ एक संयुक्त अभियान में एक कार को रोका और 9.9 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन की गोलियों की 10 पैकेट बरामद किए। प्रतिबंधित सामग्री को वाहन की डिक्की में छिपाकर रखा गया था। कार में सवार एकमात्र व्यक्ति को मौके पर ही गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया जो मणिपुर के चुराचांदपुर का निवासी है । मामले की आगे और पीछे के लिंकेज की पहचान के लिए जांच जारी है।
उसी रात, एनसीबी गुवाहाटी, असम पुलिस और सीआरपीएफ द्वारा संचालित एक अन्य खुफिया ऑपरेशन में, एक महिंद्रा थार को रोका गया। अधिकारियों ने वाहन के स्पेयर टायर के अंदर छिपाकर रखे गए 21 पैकेटों में पैक 20.5 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन की गोलियां बरामद कीं। वाहन में सवार दोनों लोग भी चुराचांदपुर के हैं, जिन्हें हिरासत में ले लिया गया है। आगे और पीछे के लिंकेज को जानने के लिए जांच जारी है।
इससे पहले, एनसीबी ने 13 मार्च 2025 को दो ऑपरेशनों में करीब 110 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन टैबलेट जब्त की थी। असम के सिलचर में 7.5 किलोग्राम की जब्ती में अब तक एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया है जो मोरेह, मणिपुर का निवासी है। मणिपुर के इंफाल के पास लिलोंग में 102.5 किलोग्राम की जब्ती में अब तक 03 आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है और 03 वाहन जब्त किए गए हैं। इन मामलों में आगे की जांच भी चल रही है ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग तस्करी सिंडिकेट को खत्म किया जा सके।
(जब्त की गई मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियों की तस्वीरें)
एनसीबी सिलीगुड़ी, ईटानगर, अगरतला और इंफाल में अपनी नव निर्मित 4 ज़ोनल इकाइयों और गुवाहाटी में एक क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय के माध्यम से और अन्य एजेंसियों के सहयोग से इस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय ड्रग तस्करों के खिलाफ लगातार काम कर रही है। मार्च 2025 में मिज़ोरम पुलिस की मदद से आइज़ोल, मिज़ोरम में एनसीबी का एक फील्ड ऑफिस चालू किया गया है और दिनांक 24.3.2025 को 10.814 किलोग्राम मेथ जब्त करने में तत्काल सफलता मिली । इसी मामले में, अब तक 06 आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है, जिनमें से 02 आरोपी म्यांमार के हैं। इस मामले में 04 वाहन भी जब्त किए गए हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग तस्करी सिंडिकेट को खत्म करने के लिए इस मामले में आगे की जांच भी चल रही है।
पिछले एक महीने में उत्तर-पूर्व में मेथ की ये 5 जब्तियां, नशामुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय और अंतरराज्यीय ड्रग नेटवर्क पर सफलतापूर्वक लगाम लगाने की एनसीबी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।