புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது
10 APR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தித் துறையில் வலுவான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை அறிவித்துள்ளது. 29.52 ஜிகாவாட் வருடாந்திர திறன் சேர்க்கையுடன், நாட்டில் மொத்தம் நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் 31 மார்ச் 2025 நிலவரப்படி 220.10 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் 198.75 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்தது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிர்ணயித்த இலக்குகளின் கீழ் அதன் உறுதிப்பாடுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவமற்ற எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான மின்சக்தி திறனை அடையும் இலக்கை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் நிலையான முன்னேற்ற பயணத்தை இந்த சாதனை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
சூரியசக்தி மூலம், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 23.83 ஜிகாவாட் மின்திறன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 15.03 ஜிகாவாட்டை விட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஆகும். நிறுவப்பட்ட மொத்த சூரிய சக்தி திறன் இப்போது 105.65 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 3.25 ஜிகாவாட் உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 4.15 ஜிகாவாட் புதிய திறன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் காற்றாலை ஆற்றலும் இந்த ஆண்டில் நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட காற்றாலை திறன் இப்போது 50.04 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக உள்ளது, இது இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி கலவையில் காற்றாலை ஆற்றலின் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள உயிரி எரிசக்தி மொத்தம் 11.58 ஜிகாவாட் திறனை எட்டியுள்ளது. இதில் 0.53 ஜிகாவாட் ஆஃப்-கிரிட் மற்றும் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் பெறும் எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும். சிறிய புனல் மின் திட்டங்கள் 5.10 ஜிகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறனை எட்டியுள்ளன. மேலும் 0.44 ஜிகாவாட் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த துறைகள் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி நிலப்பரப்பின் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தன்மைக்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலம் சூரிய மற்றும் காற்றாலை பிரிவுகளை தொடர்ந்து பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றன.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Capacity Achieves Historic Growth in FY 2024-25
Total Installed RE Capacity Reaches 220.10 GW with a Record Addition of 30 GW
Solar at 106 GW; Wind Power Crosses 50 GW Milestone
10 APR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported robust progress in India’s clean energy sector for the Financial Year 2024–25. With a record annual capacity addition of 29.52 GW, the total installed renewable energy (RE) capacity in the country has reached 220.10 GW as of 31st March 2025, up from 198.75 GW in the previous fiscal. This performance reflects India's steady advancement towards the target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030, as part of its commitments under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Solar Energy Drives Growth
Solar energy contributed the most to the year’s capacity expansion, with 23.83 GW added in FY 2024–25, a significant increase over the 15.03 GW added in the previous year. The total installed solar capacity now stands at 105.65 GW. This includes 81.01 GW from ground-mounted installations, 17.02 GW from rooftop solar, 2.87 GW from solar components of hybrid projects, and 4.74 GW from off-grid systems. The growth demonstrates continued uptake of solar energy across utility-scale and distributed categories.
Steady Rise in Wind Installations
Wind energy also witnessed sustained progress during the year, with 4.15 GW of new capacity added, compared to 3.25 GW in FY 2023–24. The total cumulative installed wind capacity now stands at 50.04 GW, reinforcing wind energy’s role in India’s renewable energy mix.
Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power Maintain Momentum
Bioenergy installations reached a total capacity of 11.58 GW, which includes 0.53 GW from off-grid and waste-to-energy projects. Small Hydro Power projects have achieved a capacity of 5.10 GW, with a further 0.44 GW under implementation. These sectors continue to complement the solar and wind segments by contributing to the decentralised and diversified nature of India’s energy landscape.
Expanding Pipeline of Clean Energy Projects
In addition to the installed capacities, India has 169.40 GW of renewable energy projects under implementation and 65.06 GW already tendered. This includes 65.29 GW from emerging solutions such as hybrid systems, round-the-clock (RTC) power, peaking power, and thermal + RE bundling projects. These initiatives represent a strategic shift towards ensuring grid stability and reliable supply from renewable sources.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. The continued growth reflects India’s commitment to its climate goals and energy security, underscoring the Government’s focused efforts to scale up renewable energy deployment across the country.