लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय भाषाओं और संस्कृति में उज्बेक विद्वानों की गहरी रुचि की सराहना की
भारत 21वीं सदी को गढ़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान 21वीं सदी में विश्वव्यापी मानवीय मूल्यों, शांति, स्थिरता, प्रगति और स्वतंत्रता के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने उज्बेकिस्तान में भारतविदों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
09 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
ताशकंद/नई दिल्ली; 09 अप्रैल 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने हिंदी और संस्कृत सहित अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में उज्बेकिस्तान के विद्वानों की गहरी रुचि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्बेक विद्वानों ने न केवल भारतीय भाषाएं सीखी हैं, बल्कि इन्हें अपने विचारों और साहित्य में अभिव्यक्ति भी दी है। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि विद्वानों और छात्रों ने अपने शिक्षण और शोध कार्यों के माध्यम से भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने विद्वानों को जरूरत पड़ने पर भारतीय दूतावास से सहायता लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री बिरला ने उज्बेकिस्तान में हिंदी भाषा सीखने वाले इंडोलॉजिस्ट और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान ये टिप्पणियां कीं। श्री बिरला ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि अनेक भारतविदों को उनकी राजनयिक गतिविधियों के लिए भारत तथा अन्य देशों से सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उज्बेकिस्तान के शिक्षकों द्वारा उज्बेक-हिंदी शब्दकोश भी तैयार किया गया है, जिसका विमोचन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया।
21वीं सदी को गढ़ने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उज्बेकिस्तान जैसे मित्र देशों के साथ सामूहिक विकास और सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण, भाषा, संस्कृति और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक साथ जुडते हुए परस्पर समझ को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए । श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उज्बेकिस्तान में भारतीय फिल्मों और संगीत की लोकप्रियता पर प्रकाश डाला था और याद दिलाया था कि 2012 में उज्बेक रेडियो ने हिंदी में प्रसारण के 50 वर्ष पूरे हुए थे।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान इतिहास की अलग-अलग राह पर चलते हुए आज विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर हैं, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि उज्बेकिस्तान की स्वतंत्रता के बाद, भारत इसकी संप्रभुता को स्वीकार करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि दोनों देश 21वीं सदी में विश्वव्यापी मानवीय मूल्यों, शांति, स्थिरता, प्रगति और विकास के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान ने राजनीति, व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद-रोधी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच सुदृढ़ सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक संबंध हैं।
पारदर्शिता के साथ इतने बड़े पैमाने पर निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया का सफल संचालन भारत की कुशल चुनाव प्रबंधन प्रणाली को दर्शाता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
150वीं अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) सभा में भाग लेने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान यात्रा पर गए भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल (आईपीडी) के प्रमुख, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य की ओली मजलिस के लेजिसलेटिव चैम्बर के स्पीकर श्री नूरदिनजन इस्माइलोव के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने भारत की चुनाव प्रबंधन प्रणाली की पारदर्शिता और कुशलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता के साथ इतने बड़े पैमाने पर चुनाव प्रक्रिया का सफल संचालन भारत की प्रभावी कुशल प्रबंधन प्रणाली को दर्शाता है।
श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से नागरिकों की अधिकाधिक और सक्रिय भागीदारी के बल पर ही लोकतंत्र के माध्यम से अभूतपूर्व विकास किया है। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि साझा हितों और सरोकारों के मामलों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग आवश्यक है । उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच संसदीय शिष्टमंडलों की यात्राओं और संसदीय राजनय से न केवल दोनों देशों के बीच संसदीय सहयोग बढ़ेगा बल्कि दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क और सद्भाव भी बढ़ेगा ।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER APPRECIATES UZBEK SCHOLARS’ DEEP INTEREST IN INDIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURE
INDIA HAS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN SHAPING THE 21ST CENTURY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA AND UZBEKISTAN WILL PLAY A KEY ROLE IN REALIZING DREAM OF GLOBAL HUMAN VALUES, PEACE, STABILITY, PROGRESS, AND FREEDOM IN THE 21ST CENTURY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INTERACTS WITH INDOLOGISTS AND STUDENTS IN UZBEKISTAN
09 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Tashkent/New Delhi; 09 April 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has appreciated the scholars of Uzbekistan for their deep interest and understanding in Indian languages, including Hindi and Sanskrit. The Uzbek scholars have not only learned Indian languages but have also expressed it in their literary works, he observed. Interacting with the Indologists, teachers and students at the prestigious Lal Bahadur Shastri School in Tashkent today, Shri Birla noted that the scholars through their teaching and research works, have strengthened the historic relationship between India and Uzbekistan. Over 600 students are learning Hindi at the school and are having a deep appreciation for Indian languages and culture.
Shri Birla mentioned that many Indologists have received prestigious awards for their diplomatic activities, including the highest awards in India and other countries. He also noted that an Uzbek-Hindi dictionary has also been created by the teachers in Uzbekistan which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Birla said that India has an important role in shaping the 21st century, adding that there are immense opportunities for collective development and collaboration with friendly nations like Uzbekistan. He further said that through engagement in areas such as the environment, language, culture, and education, mutual understanding would be broadened. Shri Birla recalled that during his visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had highlighted the popularity of Indian films and music in Uzbekistan and reminded the audience that in 2012, Uzbek Radio completed 50 years of broadcasting in Hindi.
Mentioning that India and Uzbekistan, though following different historical paths, are today progressing on the path of development, Shri Birla noted that both countries share a long history of cooperation. He reminded that after Uzbekistan's independence, India was one of the first countries to recognize its sovereignty. He hoped that the two nations would play a key role in realizing the dream of global human values, peace, stability, progress, and development in the 21st century.
Shri Birla noted with satisfaction that India and Uzbekistan have strengthened their cooperation in various sectors such as politics, trade, investment, defense, security, counter-terrorism, science and technology, nuclear energy, space, and information technology. He added that, the two nations share strong cultural and educational ties.
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF SUCH A LARGE-SCALE ELECTORAL PROCESS WITH TRANSPARENCY REFLECTS INDIA’S EFFICIENT ELECTORAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also held bilateral talks today with H.E. Mr. Nurdinjon Ismoilov, Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during his visit to Uzbekistan as head of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD) for the 150th Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly. On this occasion, Shri Birla highlighted transparency and effectiveness of India’s electoral management system. Successfully conducting such a large-scale electoral process with transparency reflects India’s effective electoral management system, he stressed.
Shri Birla observed that it is through increasingly active participation of citizens that India has achieved unprecedented development through democracy since independence. He added that continuous cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries on matters of shared interests and concerns will be essential for the exchange of views. Shri Birla noted that reciprocal visits of parliamentary delegations and parliamentary diplomacy between India and Uzbekistan will not only promote parliamentary cooperation between the two countries but also strengthen mutual contact and goodwill among their citizens.