Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER APPRECIATES UZBEK SCHOLARS’ DEEP INTEREST IN INDIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURE
INDIA HAS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN SHAPING THE 21ST CENTURY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA AND UZBEKISTAN WILL PLAY A KEY ROLE IN REALIZING DREAM OF GLOBAL HUMAN VALUES, PEACE, STABILITY, PROGRESS, AND FREEDOM IN THE 21ST CENTURY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INTERACTS WITH INDOLOGISTS AND STUDENTS IN UZBEKISTAN
09 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Tashkent/New Delhi; 09 April 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has appreciated the scholars of Uzbekistan for their deep interest and understanding in Indian languages, including Hindi and Sanskrit. The Uzbek scholars have not only learned Indian languages but have also expressed it in their literary works, he observed. Interacting with the Indologists, teachers and students at the prestigious Lal Bahadur Shastri School in Tashkent today, Shri Birla noted that the scholars through their teaching and research works, have strengthened the historic relationship between India and Uzbekistan. Over 600 students are learning Hindi at the school and are having a deep appreciation for Indian languages and culture.
Shri Birla mentioned that many Indologists have received prestigious awards for their diplomatic activities, including the highest awards in India and other countries. He also noted that an Uzbek-Hindi dictionary has also been created by the teachers in Uzbekistan which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Birla said that India has an important role in shaping the 21st century, adding that there are immense opportunities for collective development and collaboration with friendly nations like Uzbekistan. He further said that through engagement in areas such as the environment, language, culture, and education, mutual understanding would be broadened. Shri Birla recalled that during his visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had highlighted the popularity of Indian films and music in Uzbekistan and reminded the audience that in 2012, Uzbek Radio completed 50 years of broadcasting in Hindi.
Mentioning that India and Uzbekistan, though following different historical paths, are today progressing on the path of development, Shri Birla noted that both countries share a long history of cooperation. He reminded that after Uzbekistan's independence, India was one of the first countries to recognize its sovereignty. He hoped that the two nations would play a key role in realizing the dream of global human values, peace, stability, progress, and development in the 21st century.
Shri Birla noted with satisfaction that India and Uzbekistan have strengthened their cooperation in various sectors such as politics, trade, investment, defense, security, counter-terrorism, science and technology, nuclear energy, space, and information technology. He added that, the two nations share strong cultural and educational ties.
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF SUCH A LARGE-SCALE ELECTORAL PROCESS WITH TRANSPARENCY REFLECTS INDIA’S EFFICIENT ELECTORAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also held bilateral talks today with H.E. Mr. Nurdinjon Ismoilov, Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during his visit to Uzbekistan as head of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD) for the 150th Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly. On this occasion, Shri Birla highlighted transparency and effectiveness of India’s electoral management system. Successfully conducting such a large-scale electoral process with transparency reflects India’s effective electoral management system, he stressed.
Shri Birla observed that it is through increasingly active participation of citizens that India has achieved unprecedented development through democracy since independence. He added that continuous cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries on matters of shared interests and concerns will be essential for the exchange of views. Shri Birla noted that reciprocal visits of parliamentary delegations and parliamentary diplomacy between India and Uzbekistan will not only promote parliamentary cooperation between the two countries but also strengthen mutual contact and goodwill among their citizens.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ازبک اسکالرز کی بھارتیہ زبانوں اور ثقافت میں گہری دلچسپی کو سراہا
اکیسوی صدی کی تشکیل میں بھارت کا ایک اہم کردار ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارت اور ازبکستان 21ویں صدی میں عالمی انسانی اقدار، امن، استحکام، ترقی اور آزادی کے خواب کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کا ازبکستان میں معالعہ ہند کے ماہر اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت
09 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے ازبکستان کے اسکالرز کی ہندی اور سنسکرت سمیت بھارتیہ زبانوں میں گہری دلچسپی اور سمجھ بوجھ کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ازبک دانشوروں نے نہ صرف بھارتیہ زبانیں سیکھی ہیں بلکہ اپنے ادبی کاموں میں اس کا اظہار بھی کیا ہے۔ آج تاشقند کے ممتاز لال بہادر شاستری اسکول میں معالعہ ہند کے، اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اسکالرز نے اپنے تدریسی اور تحقیقی کاموں کے ذریعےبھارتیہ اور ازبکستان کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اسکول میں 600 سے زیادہ طلباء ہندی سیکھ رہے ہیں اور بھارتیہ زبانوں اور ثقافت کے لیے گہری تعریف کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ بہت سےمعالعہ ہند کےماہرین کو ان کی سفارتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے باوقار اعزازات ملے ہیں جن میں بھارت اور دیگر ممالک کے اعلیٰ ترین اعزازات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ازبکستان میں اساتذہ کے ذریعہ ایک ازبک-ہندی ڈکشنری بھی بنائی گئی ہے جس کا اجراء وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کی تشکیل میں بھارت کا اہم رول ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ازبکستان جیسے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ اجتماعی ترقی اور تعاون کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیات، زبان، ثقافت اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں مشغولیت کے ذریعے باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔جناب برلا نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے دورے کے دوران ازبکستان میںبھارتیہ فلموں اور موسیقی کی مقبولیت پر روشنی ڈالی تھی اور سامعین کو یاد دلایا تھا کہ 2012 میں ازبک ریڈیو نے ہندی میں نشریات کے 50 سال مکمل کیے تھے۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہبھارت اور ازبکستان اگرچہ مختلف تاریخی راستوں پر چلتے ہوئے آج ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک تعاون کی ایک طویل تاریخ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ازبکستان کی آزادی کے بعدبھارت ان اولین ممالک میں سے ایک تھا جس نے اس کی خودمختاری کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دونوں ممالک 21ویں صدی میں عالمی انسانی اقدار، امن، استحکام، ترقی اور ترقی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جناب برلا نے اطمینان کے ساتھ ذکر کیاکہ بھارت اور ازبکستان نے سیاست، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، سلامتی، انسداد دہشت گردی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، جوہری توانائی، خلائی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی اور تعلیمی تعلقات ہیں۔
شفافیت کے ساتھ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر انتخابی عمل کا کامیاب انعقاد بھارت کے موثر انتخابی انتظامی نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے جمہوریہ ازبکستان کی اولی مجلس کے قانون ساز چیمبر کے اسپیکر عزت مآب جناب نوردین اسموئیلوف سے بھی دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ 150ویں بین پالیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) اسمبلی کے لیے بھارتیہ پارلیمانی وفد(آئی پی ڈی) کے سربراہ کے طور پر ازبکستان کے اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب برلا نےبھارت کے انتخابی انتظامی نظام کی شفافیت اور اثر اندازی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ شفافیت کے ساتھ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر انتخابی عمل کا کامیابی سے انعقاد بھارت کے موثر انتخابی انتظامی نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی فعال شرکت سے ہی بھارت نے آزادی کے بعد سے جمہوریت کے ذریعے بے مثال ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے درمیان مشترکہ مفادات اور تحفظات کے امور پر مسلسل تعاون خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ضروری ہوگا۔ جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ پارلیمانی وفود کے باہمی دوروں اور بھارت اور ازبکستان کے درمیان پارلیمانی سفارت کاری سے نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمانی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ ان کے شہریوں کے درمیان باہمی روابط اور خیر سگالی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔