Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Digital Portal for National Waterways
First NOC issued via the newly launched portal to Marina India Infrastructure Pvt Ltd for developing a Jetty on Malim on River Mandovi (NW 68) in Goa
National Waterways Regulations 2025 Opens Door for Private Investment in Jetty and Terminal Development on National Waterways
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched a dedicated digital portal developed by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to invite private investment in infrastructure development on National Waterways.
With a ceremonial click, the Minister formally inaugurated the initiative, which is aimed at facilitating ease of doing business (EODB) and encouraging private investment in inland water transport (IWT) in the country. The launch follows the introduction of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, which lays out a framework for private players to invest in the construction and operation of jetties and terminals across India’s national waterways network.
As per the newly notified National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, any entity — including private players — can now develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a National Waterway by securing a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). The regulations apply to both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “The launch of the National Waterways Regulations, 2025, along with the digital portal developed by IWAI, marks a transformative step in India's maritime and logistics ecosystem. By enabling private participation in developing jetties and terminals, we are going to unlock immense potential for sustainable infrastructure growth in the inland waterways transportation, a vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. This initiative not only simplifies regulatory procedures but also reflects our commitment to Ease of Doing Business (EODB), economic empowerment, and job creation. It paves the way for a modern, efficient, economical and inclusive inland water transport system powering the nation towards Viksit Bharat.”
*First NoC Through Newly Launched Digital Portal*
As part of the launch event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal handed over the first No Objection Certificate (NoC) issued through the new digital portal to Mumbai-based Marina India Infrastructure Private Limited. This is the first-of-its-kind NoC issued digitally to any private entity for construction of a terminal on any national waterway in the country.
With an investment of approximately Rs. 8 crores, the company will establish a jetty at Malim on National Waterway-68 (River Mandovi) in Goa. Designed to berth up to 16 privately owned yachts and pleasure crafts up to 30 meters in length, the jetty will support docking and undocking for each trip, helping boost river cruise tourism along the waterway.
The Union Minister said, “Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, IWAI has transformed inland waterways into a powerful engine of economic growth—evident from the surge in cargo movement from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. The new National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025 will further accelerate this momentum by encouraging private investment, improving procedural efficiency, and advancing sustainable, digitally driven development.”
The new regulations bring both permanent and temporary terminals—existing or new—under a unified framework. Permanent terminals can operate for a lifetime, while temporary ones will have an initial five-year term with provisions for extension. This streamlined approach is aimed at encouraging private participation and reinforcing the government’s commitment to sustainable, growth-driven development in the inland waterways sector.
The event was also attended by Shri Vijay Kumar, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), among other senior officials from IWAI and the Ministry.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गविषयक डिजिटल पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन
09 APR 2025 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
गोव्यात मांडवी नदीवर मालीम (एनडब्ल्यू 68) येथे जेट्टी विकसित करण्यासाठी नवीन पोर्टलवरून मरिना इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला पहिले ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र वितरित करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांच्या विकासासाठी पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांमध्ये खाजगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने विकसित केलेल्या समर्पित राष्ट्रीय पोर्टलचे केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन.
देशातील अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासह व्यवसाय सुलभता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केलेल्या पोर्टलचे केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल यांनी एका औपचारिक क्लिकसह, उदघाटन केले.
भारतातील विस्तीर्ण जलमार्गांच्या जाळ्याच्या कार्यक्षम वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी खासगी क्षेत्राकडून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे सुलभ व्हावे या हेतूने एक चौकट म्हणून तयार केलेले राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी / टर्मिनल्सची उभारणी) नियमन 2025 लागू झाल्यानंतर हे उदघाटन करण्यात आले आहे.
नव्याने अधिसूचित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/ टर्मिनल्स यांच्या बांधकामाशी संबंधित) नियमावली, 2025 नुसार, खासगी क्षेत्रासह इतर कोणत्याही संस्थेला आता भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (IWAI) कडून 'ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र' (NoC) प्राप्त करता येऊ शकेल आणि राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गावर अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल विकसित करता येऊ शकेल किंवा त्यांचे परिचालन करता येईल. सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या अथवा नव्याने उभारण्यात आलेल्या, कायमस्वरूपी अथवा तात्पुरत्या अशा सर्व प्रकारच्या टर्मिनल्ससाठी हे नियम लागू आहेत
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी / टर्मिनल्सची उभारणी) नियमन 2025 ची अंमलबजावणी आणि भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने विकसित केलेल्या डिजिटल पोर्टलमुळे भारताच्या नौवहन आणि दळणवळण विषयक परिसंस्थेत क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन घडून येईल, असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी धोरणानुसार देशांतर्गत जलवाहतुकीत शाश्वत पायाभूत सेवासुविधांचा विकास करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जेट्टी आणि टर्मिनल्सच्या उभारणीत खाजगी संस्थांचा सहभाग वाढवल्यास आपण अफाट क्षमतांचा विस्तार करु शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या उदघाटन कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी नव्याने निर्माण केलेल्या पोर्टलवरुन मुंबईतील मरिना इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला पहिले ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र वितरित केले. देशातील कोणत्याही राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गावर जेट्टी किंवा टर्मिनल उभारण्यासाठी एखाद्या खाजगी कंपनीला डिजिटल पद्धतीने जारी केलेले अशा प्रकारचे हे पहिलेच ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र आहे.
सुमारे 8 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह, कंपनी गोव्यात राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-68 (मांडवी नदी) वर मालीम येथे एक जेट्टी उभारणार आहे. खाजगी मालकीच्या 16 नौका आणि 30 मीटर लांबी इतक्या सुरक्षित नेव्हिगेशनसाठी डिझाइन केलेल्या या जेट्टीमध्ये प्रत्येक खेपेसाठी डॉकिंग आणि अनडॉकिंग प्रक्रिया करता येईल. त्यामुळे या जलमार्गावरील नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल.