Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Digital Portal for National Waterways
First NOC issued via the newly launched portal to Marina India Infrastructure Pvt Ltd for developing a Jetty on Malim on River Mandovi (NW 68) in Goa
National Waterways Regulations 2025 Opens Door for Private Investment in Jetty and Terminal Development on National Waterways
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched a dedicated digital portal developed by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to invite private investment in infrastructure development on National Waterways.
With a ceremonial click, the Minister formally inaugurated the initiative, which is aimed at facilitating ease of doing business (EODB) and encouraging private investment in inland water transport (IWT) in the country. The launch follows the introduction of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, which lays out a framework for private players to invest in the construction and operation of jetties and terminals across India’s national waterways network.
As per the newly notified National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, any entity — including private players — can now develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a National Waterway by securing a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). The regulations apply to both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “The launch of the National Waterways Regulations, 2025, along with the digital portal developed by IWAI, marks a transformative step in India's maritime and logistics ecosystem. By enabling private participation in developing jetties and terminals, we are going to unlock immense potential for sustainable infrastructure growth in the inland waterways transportation, a vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. This initiative not only simplifies regulatory procedures but also reflects our commitment to Ease of Doing Business (EODB), economic empowerment, and job creation. It paves the way for a modern, efficient, economical and inclusive inland water transport system powering the nation towards Viksit Bharat.”
*First NoC Through Newly Launched Digital Portal*
As part of the launch event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal handed over the first No Objection Certificate (NoC) issued through the new digital portal to Mumbai-based Marina India Infrastructure Private Limited. This is the first-of-its-kind NoC issued digitally to any private entity for construction of a terminal on any national waterway in the country.
With an investment of approximately Rs. 8 crores, the company will establish a jetty at Malim on National Waterway-68 (River Mandovi) in Goa. Designed to berth up to 16 privately owned yachts and pleasure crafts up to 30 meters in length, the jetty will support docking and undocking for each trip, helping boost river cruise tourism along the waterway.
The Union Minister said, “Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, IWAI has transformed inland waterways into a powerful engine of economic growth—evident from the surge in cargo movement from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. The new National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025 will further accelerate this momentum by encouraging private investment, improving procedural efficiency, and advancing sustainable, digitally driven development.”
The new regulations bring both permanent and temporary terminals—existing or new—under a unified framework. Permanent terminals can operate for a lifetime, while temporary ones will have an initial five-year term with provisions for extension. This streamlined approach is aimed at encouraging private participation and reinforcing the government’s commitment to sustainable, growth-driven development in the inland waterways sector.
The event was also attended by Shri Vijay Kumar, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), among other senior officials from IWAI and the Ministry.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے قومی آبی راستوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
گوا میں دریائے مانڈووی (این ڈبلیو 68) پر مالیم پر ایک جیٹی تیار کرنے کے لیے مرینا انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو نئے شروع کیے گئے پورٹل کے ذریعے پہلا این او سی جاری کیا گیا
قومی آبی گزرگاہ ریگولیشنز 2025 نے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر جیٹی اور ٹرمینل کی ترقی میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے دروازے کھول دیے
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کلی طور پر وقف ایک ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔
ایک رسمی کلک کے ساتھ، وزیر نے رسمی طور پر اس اقدام کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای اوڈی بی) کو آسان بنانا اور ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ یہ لانچ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (جیٹیوں/ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر) کے ضوابط، 2025 کے تعارف کے بعد ہے، جو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے نیٹ ورک پر جیٹیوں اور ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر اور آپریشن میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرتا ہے۔
نئے مطلع شدہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (جیٹیوں/ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر) کے ضوابط، 2025 کے مطابق، کوئی بھی ادارہ - بشمول پرائیویٹ پلیئرز - اب ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) سے 'نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ' (این او سی) حاصل کرکے قومی آبی گزرگاہ پر اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ ٹرمینل تیار یا چلا سکتا ہے۔ ضوابط موجودہ اور نئے دونوں ٹرمینلز پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں، خواہ مستقل ہوں یا عارضی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ضوابط، 2025 کا آغاز، ہندوستان کے بحری اور لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم میں ایک تبدیلی کے قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل، ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا ایک وژن، یہ اقدام نہ صرف ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار کو آسان بناتا ہے بلکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی)، معاشی بااختیار بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید، موثر، اقتصادی اور جامع اندرون ملک پانی کی نقل و حمل کے نظام کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
*نئے شروع کردہ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے پہلا نمبر*
پورٹل کے آغاز سے متعلق تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی میں قائم مرینا انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو نئے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے جاری کردہ پہلا کوئی اعتراض نہیں سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) حوالے کیا۔ یہ ملک میں کسی بھی قومی آبی گزرگاہ پر ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کے لیے کسی بھی نجی ادارے کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری کیا جانے والا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا این او سی ہے۔
تقریباً روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ۔ 8 کروڑ کی لاگت سے کمپنی گوا میں نیشنل واٹر وے-68 (دریائے منڈووی) پر مالم میں ایک جیٹی قائم کرے گی۔ 16 نجی ملکیتی کشتیاں اور 30 ​​میٹر لمبائی تک لذیذ دستکاریوں کو برتھ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، یہ جیٹی ہر سفر کے لیے ڈاکنگ اور انڈاکنگ کی مدد کرے گی، جس سے آبی گزرگاہ کے ساتھ دریائی کروز سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں آئی ڈبیو اے آئی نے اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو معاشی ترقی کے ایک طاقتور انجن میں تبدیل کیا ہے – جو کہ مالی برس 2023-24 میں 18 ملین ٹن سے 133 ملین ٹن تک کارگو نقل و حمل میں ترقی سے واضح ہے۔ نئے قومی آبی راستوں (جیٹی/ ٹرمنلوں کی تعمیر) ریگولیشنز، 2025 نجی سرمایہ کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے، ضابطہ جاتی اثرانگیزی کو بہتر بناکر اور پائیدار، ڈیجیٹل قوت سے ترقی کو آگے بڑھا کراس رفتار میں مزید تیزی لائیں گے۔‘‘
نئے ضوابط مستقل اور عارضی دونوں ٹرمینلز — موجودہ یا نئے — کو ایک متحد فریم ورک کے تحت لاتے ہیں۔ مستقل ٹرمینلز زندگی بھر کام کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ عارضی ٹرمینلز کی ابتدائی پانچ سال کی مدت ہو گی جس میں توسیع کے انتظامات ہوں گے۔ اس ہموار طریقہ کار کا مقصد نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں پائیدار، ترقی پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے چیئرمین شری وجے کمار نے بھی شرکت کی۔