Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Digital Portal for National Waterways
First NOC issued via the newly launched portal to Marina India Infrastructure Pvt Ltd for developing a Jetty on Malim on River Mandovi (NW 68) in Goa
National Waterways Regulations 2025 Opens Door for Private Investment in Jetty and Terminal Development on National Waterways
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched a dedicated digital portal developed by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to invite private investment in infrastructure development on National Waterways.
With a ceremonial click, the Minister formally inaugurated the initiative, which is aimed at facilitating ease of doing business (EODB) and encouraging private investment in inland water transport (IWT) in the country. The launch follows the introduction of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, which lays out a framework for private players to invest in the construction and operation of jetties and terminals across India’s national waterways network.
As per the newly notified National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, any entity — including private players — can now develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a National Waterway by securing a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). The regulations apply to both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “The launch of the National Waterways Regulations, 2025, along with the digital portal developed by IWAI, marks a transformative step in India's maritime and logistics ecosystem. By enabling private participation in developing jetties and terminals, we are going to unlock immense potential for sustainable infrastructure growth in the inland waterways transportation, a vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. This initiative not only simplifies regulatory procedures but also reflects our commitment to Ease of Doing Business (EODB), economic empowerment, and job creation. It paves the way for a modern, efficient, economical and inclusive inland water transport system powering the nation towards Viksit Bharat.”
*First NoC Through Newly Launched Digital Portal*
As part of the launch event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal handed over the first No Objection Certificate (NoC) issued through the new digital portal to Mumbai-based Marina India Infrastructure Private Limited. This is the first-of-its-kind NoC issued digitally to any private entity for construction of a terminal on any national waterway in the country.
With an investment of approximately Rs. 8 crores, the company will establish a jetty at Malim on National Waterway-68 (River Mandovi) in Goa. Designed to berth up to 16 privately owned yachts and pleasure crafts up to 30 meters in length, the jetty will support docking and undocking for each trip, helping boost river cruise tourism along the waterway.
The Union Minister said, “Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, IWAI has transformed inland waterways into a powerful engine of economic growth—evident from the surge in cargo movement from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. The new National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025 will further accelerate this momentum by encouraging private investment, improving procedural efficiency, and advancing sustainable, digitally driven development.”
The new regulations bring both permanent and temporary terminals—existing or new—under a unified framework. Permanent terminals can operate for a lifetime, while temporary ones will have an initial five-year term with provisions for extension. This streamlined approach is aimed at encouraging private participation and reinforcing the government’s commitment to sustainable, growth-driven development in the inland waterways sector.
The event was also attended by Shri Vijay Kumar, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), among other senior officials from IWAI and the Ministry.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், தேசிய நீர்வழிகளுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அழைப்பதற்காக இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் ஆணையம் (ஐ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ.ஐ) உருவாக்கிய பிரத்யேக டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்த தளம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் (படகுத்துறைகள் / முனையங்களின் கட்டுமானம்) விதிமுறைகள், 2025 அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த அறிமுகம் நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது, இது இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நீர்வழி இணைப்பில் படகுத்துறைகள் மற்றும் முனையங்களின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை தனியார் செயற்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
புதிதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் (படகுத்துறைகள் / முனையங்களின் கட்டுமானம்) விதிமுறைகள், 2025 இன் படி, எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் – தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட – இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையத்திடமிருந்து (ஐ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ.ஐ) 'தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ்' (என்.ஓ.சி) பெறுவதன் மூலம் தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதையில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி முனையத்தை உருவாக்கலாம் அல்லது இயக்கலாம். நிரந்தர அல்லது தற்காலிகமாக இருந்தாலும், தற்போதுள்ள மற்றும் புதிய முனையங்களுக்கு விதிமுறைகள் பொருந்தும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2025 தொடங்கப்பட்டது, ஐ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ.ஐ-ஆல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளத்துடன், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மற்றும் தளவாட சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளைக் குறிக்கிறது. படகுத்துறைகள் மற்றும் முனையங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் நீடித்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை நாம் திறக்கப் போகிறோம் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஒழுங்குமுறை நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதோடு, எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்தல், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது நவீன, திறமையான, சிக்கனமான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புக்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது, இது வளர்ந்த பாரத்தை நோக்கி நாட்டை இயக்குகிறது”, என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120561